1910 Census - Bad River [La Pointe Indian Reservation], Ashland Co., WI, roll 1700, page 34A/266 for [lines 1-50]

Transcribed and submitted by Wendy Wright-Cao

L# st house dwell family surname name relation sx clr age mar yrs chd c liv birthplace father bp mother bp imm cit lang occupation ind wrk at wrk unemp rd wrt schl O/R O/M F/H F# surv blnd deaf L#
1         [Walker] Gladys Daughter F W 19 S       Wisconsin Eng.English Eng.English     English None         yes yes no               1
2     127 140 Goodall Sidney J. Head M W 26 M1 2     Michigan Ger.German Ir.Irish     English Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 2
3         Goodall Ellen Wife F W 23 M1 2 1 1 Michigan Can.Fr.French Michigan     English None         yes yes                 3
4         Goodall Joseph P. Son M W [1y3m] S       Wisconsin Michigan Michigan       None                             4
5     128 141 Irwin Ellis E. Head M W 54 M1 27     Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Pennsylvania     English Filer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes   R   H 7 -5 -5 -5 5
6         Irwin Mary D. Wife F W 45 M1 27 1 0 New York New York New York     English None                             6
7     129 142 Vogel Herman Head M W 49 M1 23     Ger.German Ger.German Ger.German 1891 Pa English Foreman R.R. Section W No 0 yes yes   R   H 10 -3 [-X] -5 7
8         Vogel Lena Wife F W 43 M1 23 6 1 Ger.German Ger.German Ger.German 1891   English None         yes yes                 8
9         Vogel Max Son M W 18 S       Ger.German Ger.German Ger.German 1891   English Book Keeper Coal Co. Office W No 0 yes yes         10 5 -3 [-X] 9
10         Haberik Frank Boarder M W 67 Wd       Aust.German Aust.German Aust.German 1884 [Na] English Laborer R.R. Section W No 0 yes yes         2 -9 [-X] -5 10
11         McKeon Martin Boarder M W 55 S       Ir.Irish Ir.Irish Ir.Irish 1874 [Na] English Laborer R.R. Section W                 2 -9 [-X] -5 11
12     130 143 Gammell Thomas Head M W 42 M1 1     Michigan Ir.Irish Can.[Fr.French]     English [Laborer --?] Lumber Yard W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 12
13         Gammell Flora Wife F In 30 M2 1 0 0 Wisconsin Can.Ir.Irish Wisconsin     English None         yes yes                 13
14     131 144 Hill Emily B. Head F W 45 Wd   3 2 Wisconsin Ir.Irish [?]English     English Accountant Lumber Co. Office W No 0 yes yes   R   H 10 -4 -5 -5 14
15         Hill George J. Son M W 24 S       Michigan Michigan Wisconsin     English Book Keeper Lumber Co. Office W No 0 yes yes         10 -5 -5 -5 15
16         Hill Helen J. Daughter F W 22 S       Michigan Michigan Wisconsin     English None         yes yes                 16
17     132 145 Gibson John Head M W 65 M1 39     Eng.English Eng.English Eng.English 1883 [Na] English Minister Village W No 0 yes yes   R   H         17
18         Gibson Angela Wife F W 63 M1 39 6 6 Eng.English Eng.English Eng.English 1883   English None         yes yes                 18
19     133 146 Barda James Head M W 26 M1 1     Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1903 Al English Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 19
20         Barda Josie Wife F W 22 M1 1 1 1 Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1905   English None         yes yes                 20
21         Barda Elsie Daughter F W [1y2m] S       Illinois Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian       None                             21
22     134 147 Bu[line]k James Head M W 31 M1 4     Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1907 Al Bohemian Laborer Lumber Yard W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 22
23         Bu[line]k Torney Wife F W 31 M1 4 2 2 Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian [1908]   Bohemian None         yes yes                 23
24         Bu[line]k Rose Daughter F W 3 S       Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian [1908]     None                             24
25         Bu[line]k Nellie Daughter F W 1m S       Wisconsin Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian       None                             25
26       148 Schwartz James Head M W 28 M1 0     Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1908 Al English Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 26
27         Schwartz Annie Wife F W 23 M1 0 0 0 Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1906   English None         yes yes                 27
28     135 149 Chlad Stepen Head M W 40 M1 16     Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1906 Al English Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 28
29         Chlad Nellie Wife F W 35 M1 16 2 2 Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1907   Bohemian None         yes yes                 29
30         Chlad Mary Daughter F W 7 S       Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1907     None             no               30
31         Chlad Josie Daughter F W 3 S       Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1907     None                             31
32       150 Hudes Joseph Head M W 24 M1 3     Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1904 Al English Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 32
33         Hudes Margaret Wife F W 21 M1 3 2 2 Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1905   Bohemian None         yes yes                 33
34         Hudes Bessie Daughter F W 3 S       Illinois Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian       None                             34
35         Hudes Joseph Son M W [1y3m] S       Illinois Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian       None                             35
36     136 151 Brastil Mike Head M W 54 M1 32     Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1893 Na English Laborer Lumber Yard W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -5 -5 -5 36
37         Brastil Margaret Wife F W 53 M1 32 9 4 Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian 1893   Bohemian None         yes yes                 37
38         Brastil Frank Son M W 16 S       Wisconsin Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian     English Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes no       15 -5 -5 -5 38
39         Brastil George Son M W 13 S       Wisconsin Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian     English None         yes yes yes               39
40         Brastil Margaret Daughter F W 9 S       Wisconsin Austria/Bohemian Austria/Bohemian       None             yes               40
41     137 152 Jalewski Andrew Head M W 40 M1 23     Ger.Polish Ger.Polish Ger.Polish 1892 Pa Polish Fireman Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes   R   H 13 0 -5 -5 41
42         Jalewski Mary Wife F W 42 M1 23 1 1 Ger.Polish Ger.Polish Ger.Polish 1907   Polish None         yes yes                 42
43         Jalewski Victoria Daughter F W 20 S       Ger.Polish Ger.Polish Ger.Polish 1907   Polish None         yes yes no               43
44         Bujinowksi Walter Boarder M W 21 S       Ger.Polish Ger.Polish Ger.Polish 1907 Al Polish Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes         15 -5 -5 -5 44
45         Frawdzik John Boarder M W 20 S       Ger.Polish Ger.Polish Ger.Polish 1907 Al Polish Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes no       15 -5 -5 -5 45
46         Jorkiewicz Peter Boarder M W 26 S       Ger.Polish Ger.Polish Ger.Polish 1904 Al Polish Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes         15 -5 -5 -5 46
47         Ol[sies]wski James Boarder M W 24 S       Ger.Polish Ger.Polish Ger.Polish 1904 Al Polish Laborer Lumber Mill W No 0 yes yes         15 -5 -5 -5 47
48     138 153 La [L]onde Alex Head M W 35 M1 13     Can.Fr.French Can.Fr.French Can.Fr.French 1894 Na English Teamster Lumber Yard W No 0 yes yes   R   H 15 -4 -5 -5 48
49         La [L]onde Alinda Wife F W 30 M1 13 4 4 Minnesota Can.Eng.English Can.Eng.English     English None         yes yes                 49
50         La [L]onde Boyd Son M W 12 S       Minnesota Can.Fr.French Minnesota     English None         yes yes                 50
 

 

 

Last Update Monday, 30-Aug-2010 14:31:56 EDT


WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.