Evergreen Cemetery

of Barron County

(aka Pine Creek Cemetery)

Donated by Denise B. La Rue Ervasti
© 1994 - All Rights Reserved

Evergreen Cemetery is located in Section 31 of Sioux Creek Township.  This reading does designate rows, and is separated into 2 sections -- the north half and the south half, with rows read from North to South beginning with the first row closest to the street.  Surnames with a question mark (?) and those in parenthesis (SMITH) or brackets [ ] mean that there was no surname found on the stone.  Where the maiden name of a woman was included on the stone, it is listed with her given name and is capitalized.  Happy hunting!

SECTION 1

ROW 1

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATHDATE NOTES
SWENSON Carole V 1915 1989 nee ELFTMAN  Married 
Lonnie C on 23 Jan 1937
SWENSON Lonnie C 1913 1993 Married Carole V on 
23 Jan 1937
[ANDERSON] Tame 1878 1886  
[ANDERSON] Hansine 1882 1886  
[ANDERSON] Elvira 1892 1894  
[ANDERSON] Thea 1890 1893  
ANDERSON HEADSTONE        
[ANDERSON] Hans 1854 1942 Father
[ANDERSON] Tena 1854 1912 Mother
ANDERSON HEADSTONE        
[ANDERSON] Amalia 1883 1886  
[ANDERSON] Nerie 1884 1886  
[ANDERSON] Anna 1886 1886  
[ANDERSON] Alfred 1896 1896  
[ANDERSON] Andres T 1852 1917 Father
[ANDERSON] Margit 1858 1929 Mother
[ANDERSON] Carl A 1888 1964  

ROW 2

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATHDATE NOTES
DUVALL Dora 1877 1923  
DUVALL Charles 1882 1921  
Small metal plaque - unreadable        
ANDERSON HEADSTONE         
ANDERSON John W. 1895  no date Son
ANDERSON Emil 1865 1954 Father
ANDERSON Julia 1874 1943 Mother
ANDERSON Henry 1899 1929 Son
ANDERSON Maurice 1901 1922  
ANDERSON Henry 1898 1899  
SWENSON Selma 1891 1893  
SWENSON Geoline 1886 1893  
SWENSON Jens 1888 1893  
SWENSON Sevel 1896 1901  
SWENSON Clara 1883 1889  
SWENSON Gunda 1860 l938  
SWENSON Swen 1853 1900  

ROW 3

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
Three small metal plaques-all unreadable         
SOULES Perry     Corpl CoY 36 Wis Inf 
Small plaque - unreadable        
GUNDERSON Rosa 10 Jan 1902 11 Jan 1902   
GUNDERSON Mrs T 06 May 1856 07 Mar 1907  
HIGHLAND Thomas 1885 1954  
HIGHLAND Marie 1865 1945 Wife
HIGHLAND Julius 1864 1949 Husband
HIGHLAND babies      
ANDERSON Mollie 03 Apr 1893 24 Apr 1893  
ANDERSON Oscar Malvin 08 Nov 1894 11 Jan 1895  
ANDERSON John Theodore 12 Sep 1891 05 May 1893  
ANDERSON Mary 1871 1945 Mother
ANDERSON Ole T 1860 1942 Father

ROW 4

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
HANKIN Elsie 1870 1932 Mother
HANKIN Arthur 1867 1946 Father
HANKIN Wm. 1837 1905  
KNUTSON Clarence E. 1907 1985 Father
KNUTSON Inga E. 1902 1958 Mother
NERISON George 1899 1937 Brother
NERISON Betsy 1858 1937 Mother
NERISON John 1861 1910 Father
NERISON Molly J. 1893 1976  
NERESON Nere 1828 1901  
NERESON Anna 1836 1904  
NERISON Neri     Co G 3rd Wis Inf
FAIRCHILD Mrs Elmina   27 May 1888 49y 2m 1d 

ROW 5

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DAVIS Clarence 1882 1950 Father
DAVIS Emma 1891 1910  Mother
DAVIS baby son 1910 1910  
ELTEFSON Walter 20 Aug 1910 29 Jan 1911  
HINTZMAN Louie J 19 Jun 1895 07 Jul 1975 Pvt US Army WW I
NOSS Orville 08 Feb 1920 18 Mar 1989 TEC 4 US Army WW II
ANDERSON Olga 1903  no date  
ANDERSON Morris 1904 1987  

ROW 6

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DAVIS Norman 1923 1924 Son
DAVIS Eliza 1845 1916   
DAVIS John 1836 1921  
DAVIS Marvel 1917 1922 Daughter
ANDERSON Edna E 1904 1973  
BRUMWELL Luella A 1913 1970  
BRUMWELL Walter W 1903 1986  
KITTELSON Oscar C 1900 1911  
KITTELSON Helmer W   28 Feb 1911  
GOSS Russell E 1922 1923  
BLYTON Mildred N 1910 1980 'Neoma'
BLYTON Norval 1912 1960  

ROW 7

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
WARNER Rudy 1919 1920  
WARNER Ella 1890 1921  
WARNER Guy 1891 1923  
WARNER Emely 1826 1915  
WARNER William 1823 1915  
WARNER Norman W 24 May 1921 08 Oct 1990  
WARNER Will 1887 1922  
WARNER Willett 1857 1940  
WARNER Amanda 1860 1941  
WARNER DeWayne H 16 Feb 1928 04 Oct 1951 Wisc PFC 7 Cav (Inf) 
1 Cav Div (Inf) Korea PH 
WARNER Christna 1892 1961  
WARNER Cerry D 1888 1967   

ROW 8

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DAVIS Theoda   1919 baby
DAVIS Dock 1879 1964  
DAVIS Elvida 1886 1969  
DAVIS Estella M 1896 1921  
DAVIS Roy E 1884 1946  
HARLSON Esther 1847 1932  Mother
HARLSON Even 1840 1921 Father
HARLSON Harry 1871 1962  
HARLSON Ole 1882 1947  
HARLSON Earl E 1902 1937  
HARLSON Martha A 1881 1964 Mother
HARLSON Charles C 1872 1961 Father
HARLSON Charles E 08 Nov 1906 06 Jan 1986  
BURNS Sharon Lynn   13 Nov 1939 dau of Vernon & Alma

ROW 8A

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
HARLSON Charles I 08 Nov 1906 06 Jan 1986 PFC US Army WW II

ROW 9

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
Unreadable marker        
DAVIS Marvin 1927 1935 Son
DAVIS Frank F 1886 1949 Father
DAVIS Hattie 1901 1967 Mother
CANDLER Ruthie 1914 1921  
DAVIS Albert 1876 1945  
KELLOM Eliza BOE 1847 1923  
KILLOM William E 08 Apr 1843 22 May 1922 Co E 44 Regt Iowa Inf
DAVIS Cora 1867 1944 Mother
JASTER Amy E 1870 1935   

ROW 10

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
NELSON Donald D 13 Feb 1952 22 Oct 1992  
NELSON Alfred H 1890 1982  
NELSON Sylvia 1902 1927  
DAVIS Edna P 05 Sep 1898 07 Jan 1983  
DAVIS Merle E 22 Sep 1897 10 Jul 1967  
DAVIS Ephraim 1864 1937  
DAVIS Bertha 1871 1942  
DAVIS Martha 14 Sep 1905 03 Aug 1989   
DAVIS Jesse 26 Feb 1906 21 Jun 1980  
DAVIS Lorne E 11 Aug 1937 21 Mar 1974 Wisc PVT US Army
DAVIS Lynn D 11 Aug 1937 08 Jul 1939  
SWENSON Henry T 1902 1984 Father
SWENSON Pearl L 1903 1940 Mother

ROW 10A

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
NELSON Donald D 13 Feb 1952 22 Oct 1992 Sgt US Air Force Vietnam

ROW 11

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DAVIS Joseph 1878 1956  
DAVIS Adelia 17 Jul 1879 20 Sep 1945  
Two unreadable plaques        
DAVIS Otis 16 Jul 1893 06 Dec 1950 Wisc Wagoner 77 Inf 14 Div WW 1
BIRD Ed 1872 1940  
DAVIS Edgar 1871 1959  
DAVIS Arthur W 18 Oct 1911 29 Aug 1990 Married Myrtle L
OLSON LaVerne M 1920 1986 Married Iola W DAVIS
DAVIS Max 1935 1953  
DAVIS Edna H 1912 1987 Married Roy F on 14 Nov 1928
DAVIS Roy F 1912 1981 Married Edna H on 14 Nov 1928

ROW 12

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DUVALL Lucy S 1861 1935  
SANFORD Harper A     (no dates)
STANFORD Albert T 04 Mar 1909 21 Mar 1964 Wisc Pvt 73 Mess SQ AAF WW II
STANFORD Kathy     baby (no dates)
STANFORD Everett 1913 1946  
FOSTER Adrian C 1917 1979 Pfc US Army WW 11
FOSTER Alfred 1919 1984  
BURNS Vernon R 1904 1967   
BURNS Alma E 1905 1975   

ROW 12A

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
NAEKEL Freddy 1969 1971 Grandson

SOUTH HALF

Rows read North to South, first row closest to street, with row beginning at the center service road.

ROW 1

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
KELLAR P Electa 1831 1897 Mother
KELLAR Michael 1824 1882 Father
RUNKLE Silas 1868 1925 Father
RUNKLE Rosetta 1873 1918 Mother
[RUNKLE] Vivian 1913 1918  
[RUNKLE] Velma   13 Apr 1913  
ANDERSON Barbara   1903  Baby
ANDERSON Palmer   1902 Baby
ANDERSON Peter 23 Oct 1901 16 Jan 1982 Husband of Esther
ANDERSON Bernie Lou 12 Jul 1934 28 Jun 1991 nee MOE  Married to Glen D 
on 13 Dec 1952

ROW 2

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
KELLAR Casper   12 Dec 1894 aged 28y
KELLAR James H   04 Aug 1895 aged 67y
Two unreadable metal plaques        
SMITH Barbara E 18 Aug 1906 26 Jul 1987 nee RUNKLE

ROW 3

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
ANDERSON Tilda 1907 no date Mother
ANDERSON Willie 1896 1972 Father
GRANUM Mabel 1899 no date Mother
GRANUM Gust 1889 1976 Father
Two old stones - unreadable        
DAVIS Brent J 29 Apr 1981 12 May 1982 Baby
GARDNER Joseph A 03 Jun 1958 07May 1980 Son

ROW 4

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
BENNETT Rachel M   25 Dec 1891 Wife of J B BENNETT Aged 52y 3m 9d
BENNETT Jesse B 14 Jun 1830 06 Aug 1903  
STINER Ferd     Co G 74 Ind Inf
JENSON John T 1880 1960  
JENSON Myrtle 1884 1940  
JENSON Willard 1901 1909  
GRANUM Glen M 01 May 1920 16 Oct 1988 Sgt  US Army  WW II
HANSON Lena K 1891 1960  
HANSON Helmer J 1869 1948 Father
HANSON Oscar 1908 1922 Son of Mr & Mrs H J HANSON

ROW 5

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
[RICHARDSON] Kimberly   25 Sep 1958  
[RICHARDSON] Wade   30 May 1961  
Unreadable white stone        
HANSON Edna M 12 Jun 1907 20 Jan 1987  
HANSON Mervin G 28 Jul 1910 19 May 1975  
TURNER Nathan John   25 Oct 1973  
HANSON Jane Kay 30 May 1952 06 Sep 1952  

ROW 6

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
[JENSON] Margaret   1919 Baby
JENSON Karen L (no date) 1958 (this is a metal plaque)
JENSON Frank O 1886 1954 Father
JENSON Anna M 1893 1960 Mother
DE VORE Florence E 1916 1971 Daughter
HOLLISTER Vern W 1900 1956 Husband of Frances
HOLLISTER Cheryl   1967 Daughter of Bill & Louise HOLLISTER
NIELSEN Charles F 1886 1964 Father
NIELSEN Jalma C 1889 1987 Mother
NIELSEN Charlotte J 1922 1929  

ROW 6A

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
HOLLISTER Vernon W 12 Oct 1900 16 Mar 1966 Wisc Pvt US Army WW I

ROW 7

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
MARSH S B     Co E 7th Wisc Inf
MARSH Olive R 1826 1912  
(unknown) Margaret     (no dates)
HAND William 1867 1950  
MARSH Gladys 1911 1922  
MARSH Margaret 1913 1914  
MARSH Milo H 1868 1951 Father
MARSH Sarah J 1880 1957 Mother
MARSH Olive E 1907 1986  
WINCHESTER William D 1905 1978  
SOULES Delbert Lewis 31 Mar 1892 28 Apr 1962 Wisc Pvt Inf WW 1
MOORE Clyde C 1912 1976 Father

ROW 8

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
LEE John     Co H 36th Wisc Inf
BARNUM John W     Co G 25th Wisc Inf
SWENSON Irene 1901 1992  
SWENSON Engwald 1893 1956  
WHEELER Blaine B 1885 1937 Father
LEE Jerry 1934 1940  
RUNKLE James Walter 22 Oct 1892 10 Mar 1967 Wisc Pvt 136 Machine BN WW 1

ROW 9

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DAVIS Verna 1898 1955  
DAVIS Percy 1892 1972  
DAVIS Gerald A 29 Sep 1926 19 Apr 1990 ME3 US Navy WW II Korea
DAVIS Clyde J Sr 1932 1979 Married Virginia A on 27 Nov 1953
RUNKLE Franklin A 1901 1962 Father - Husband of Bessie M

ROW 9A

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DAVIS Clyde J Sr 13 Jun 1933 20 Sep 1979 Pfc US Army Korea

ROW 10

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
JENSEN Deral M 13 Sep 1931 13 Nov 1973 S Sgt US Marine Corp Korea
DAVIS Huey M 13 Nov 1935 03 Mar 1993 Husband of Donna M
RUNKLE Bertha M C 1905 1986 Mother - Married Francis W on 27 Jan 1923
RUNKLE Francis W 1901 1976 Father - Married Bertha on 27 Jan 1923
DOLE James R 28 Jul 1917 07 Jan 1986 US Army WW II

ROW 11

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
JENSON Violet B 1910 1959 Wife & Mother
JENSON John F 1905 1969 Husband & Father
JENSON Ruth E 1924 1971 Wife & Mother
JENSON Deral M 1931 1973 Husban & Father

ROW 12

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
HOOVER George F 1914 1979 Married to Alice M DAVIS on 26 Jan 1939
HOOVER Phillip G 23 Jan 1942 22 Jul 1959  
GARDNER Charlie C 1904 1985  
GARDNER Clara E 1908 1963  
GARDNER June E 1926 1982  
GARDNER Gale D 1945 1963  
HOHNEKE Ricky Gene 1959 1967  
JOHNSON Marion E 1938 1979 Wife & Mother
DAVIS Beatrice L 1910 1981  
DAVIS Raymond L 1905 1977  

ROW 13

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
GORMAN Harold E 15 Feb 1918 13 Sep 1989 US Navy WW II
DAVIS Clara 17 Aug 1925 26 Jun 1980 Wife & Mother
GARDNER Robert N 1954 1972 Son
HARLSON Mitchell M 12 Jan1909 30 May 1980  
HOOVER Samantha Floy 17 May 1977 30 Jul 1977 Baby
DAVIS Malcolm A 11 Aug 1911 24 Aug 1970  
BAUER Jesse 03 Jun 1923 13 Mar 1983  

ROW 13A

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
DAVIS Malcolm Brandon 30 Oct 1980 17 Feb 1981

 

Last Update Monday, 28-Mar-2011 13:49:11 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned