Nora Cemetery of Rice Lake

in Barron County

Page 1

Donated by Alice LaPoint

 


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES OR INSCRIPTIONS
WISTAD  Eleanor  16 May 1916  19 Sep 1916  Daughter of Engabor 
MOSCHKAU  Bernard  06 Jul 1913  09 Sep 1916   
LARSON  Lilly  02 Mar 1893 09 Aug 1917  Wife of Oscar Molberg 
OLSON  John O  1889  1957  
OLSON  Dora M  1893  1968  
JOHNSON  Ernest C  1871 1927   
JOHNSON  Mayme I  1875  1945   
JOHNSON  Harold  1900  1942  Veteran 
JOHNSON  Shirley H  1905 1927   
JOHNSON  Robert  1916  1917   
COLEMAN  baby boy  1941 1941   
HODGSON  baby  1944  1944  
PETERSON  Chres W  1868 1915   
PETERSON  Mary B  1871  1924   
PETERSON  Maude A  1894 1902   
LARSON  Louis T  1893  1918  Veteran - Co I 32nd Div 
LARSON  Marie  1866  1902  
LARSON  Knute  1859  1929  
PHILLIPS  A W  1861  1907  
LEE  August H  1856  1936  
LEE  Bertha N  1864  1937   
JOHNSON  Ann B  1898  1985 nee Lee - daughter of August H & Bertha N 
BODAY  Oscar  11 Aug 1876 12 May 1900  'Death has been borne and borne away 
Dear Oscar from myside; Just in the 
morning of his day.  In youth and Love, he died."
BOISEN  Johnnie C  01 May 1881  08 Jul 1903  At Rest" "Gone But Not Forgotten" - 
Son of G B & A D Boisen 
COATS  Flota      (no dates) Daughter of John & Nettie 
(UNKNOWN)  Mary  1896  1918   
MARK  Sibert  1845  1907  
MARK  Ragnild  1862  1938  
LOKKEN  Ole D  1856  1935  
LOKKEN  Julie A  1864  1949   
RACHUT  Wilhelm  06 Feb 1858  11 Nov 1924   
RACHUT  Augusta  04 Jan 1861  13 Apr 1928  Ruhe Im Frieden" - Wife of Wilhelm 
CURRIER  Elsie  1900  1974 nee Rachut 
BURROWS  Constance     (no dates) 
SCHOLL  George  12 Aug 1838 13 Aug 1910   
SCHOLL  Anna M  29 Jul 1840 17 Mar 1901   
KUISLE  Leopold  Jun 1843 Apr 1897   
JENSEN  Chris E  1857  1948   
JENSEN  Minnie L  1885  1959   
JENSEN  Katy  05 Oct 1858 15 Mar 1900  nee Nelson 
JENSEN  Katherine L  1907 1993   
NELSON  Fred W  1878  1959  
ARNTSON  Ole  1852  1921  
ARNTSON  Gertrude  1857 1938   
ARNTSON  Oscar  03 Oct 1885 04 Nov 1928   
ERICKSON  Christian  1850 1896   
BOXTED  Margrete  1860  1944  nee Erickson 
OLSON  Thomas A  1850  1926   
OLSON  Sarah  1855  1940  
PHILLIPSEN  Christian  1845 1925   
PHILLIPSEN  Karen S  1854 1949   
PHILLIPSEN  Charles E    29 Dec 1898  Veteran - Co K 4th Wi Inf - 
Spanish American War - Died at 
Anniston AL - Aged 23 years 
NELSON  Sophia  1886  1918 nee Phillipsen 
HAUGEN  Julius P  1862  1936   
HAUGEN  Carl  1890  1898  
HAUGEN  Andrew  1884  1963  
WEST  Couie Belle  06 Dec 1857  01 or 04 Aug 1923  Wife of Lewis 
THIEFS  Wille  18 May 1886 12 Nov 1897   
BOROFKA  Edward  08 Apr 1897  10 Oct 1897  Son of F & S 
REED  Alice  12 Dec 1880 01 Nov 1898  At Rest" "Her end was peace" - 
Wife of Wesley 
LARSEN  Martin  18 Nov 1866 20 Dec 1899   
LARSEN  Herman  21 Jan 1898 29 Nov 1900   
JENSEN  Anna M  06 Jun 1858 11 Jun 1905   
RUDOLPH  August  1861  1917   
RUDOLPH  Amanda  1862  1902  nee Kruger - Wife of August 
STARK  Joshua A  1835  1902  Veteran - Capt. Co E 29th WI Vol Inf 
STARK  Sarah J  1855  1942  
STARK  Julian Percy  31 Aug 1908  16 Aug 1914  Son of G O & A B 
STARK  George O  1880 1970   
STARK  Alba B  1884  1961  
FOSS  Ole  1882  1904   
BALL  Agnes Louise  1875 1971  nee Hanks 
SIMONS  Margete  27 Sep 1893  22 May 1902  Daughter of G & S 
COLEMAN  Evalyn    07 Apr 1902  Aged 3 years 14 days 
KERBER  Julius  25 Aug 1909 02 Oct 1909   
GRAY  Wm W  1836  1922 Veteran - Co. I 55 IL Vol 
MANN  William L  11 Jan 1869  19 Dec 1896   
MANN  Estella  02 Jan 1871 05 Jul 1894   
MANN  Harold A  1892  1976  
MANN  Alice O  1898  1963  
GRIMES  Ester  10 Jan 1895 05 Aug 1895   
STAUB  J Albert  07 Nov 1879  20 Dec 1894  Drowned in Bear Lake 
MATTS  Eugene  1845  1923  
FRANKE  Geo  Sep 1857  1902  Come Ye Blessed" 
FRANKE  Emil      (no dates) 
FRANKE  Helena      (no dates) 
RUDOLL  Johann  21 Jun 1887 05 Jan 1896   
STENSELL  Margreta U G  18 Oct 1860  07 Sep 1955  Wife of Ole G 
HINKELMANN  Christ  1864 1889   
WESTLUND  John  22 Apr 1839 12 Sep 1910   
WESTLUND  Anna Bertha  24 Dec 1841  06 Dec 1911   
WESTLUND  Oscar  24 Feb 1883  19 May 1916   
WESTLUND  Salma 29 Sep 1875  15 Jul 1892   
WESTLUND  Lars John  20 Jun 1867  21 Nov 1897   
SKINNER  Henry Y  1853  1924   
SKINNER  Rachel  1851  1932   
GISLER  Freda  1924  1924  
THORSON  Thomas  1866  1924   
VANCE  Judge  22 Dec 1886 07 Mar 1898  Son of Mart & Ruth 
DEERY  James  09 Aug 1836 20 Apr 1888  Veteran - 1st Lieut Co K 5 Regt WI Vol 
DEERY  Eliza C    10 Oct 1908  Aged 71 years ? months 
GREEN  Abbie J  ?8 Feb 1889 19 Jun 18??  Daughter of A S & M B 
GREEN  A S      (no dates) Veteran - Sgt Co G 77th NY Inf - 
Am Legion 
STEEN  Ole  1839  1916  
STEEN  Marit  1840  1916  
STEEN  Erick  1867  1889 Son of Ole & Marit 
STEEN  Alvin E  1902  1990  
STEEN  Ruby S  1898  1964  
FOOTE  Ruth  1865  1944  
HUGDAHL  O_ens    11 Jan 1890  Aged 45 years 5 days 
KNUTSON  Asther  04 Jan 1825  03 Mar 1911   
KNUTSON  Clara    07 Aug 1888  Daughter of H & A - Aged 9 yr 9 mo 2 d 
BLUTRIALDO  Schultz  25 Jul 1809  25 Apr 1891   
BLUTRIALDO  Maria L      (no dates) 
HOGAN  Samuel Levi    02 May 1891  Aged 9? years 
GAGNER  Donald  07 Aug 1911 18 Nov 1984   
GANGER  Mable F  1886  1911  Wife of Sam 
HOAG  Frances  1887  1973 nee Livingston 
HOAG  Daniel P  1846  1921  
HOAG  Ella A  1854  1901  
HOAG  Richard  1849  1889  
HOAG  Archie  1884  1889  
HOAG  Grace  1882  1889  
HOAG  Raymond  1849  1889  
FIELD  Oscar A  17 Jul 1893 19 Jul 1958  Veteran - Pvt Co L 2 Hawaii Inf WWI - 
Am Legion 
FIELD  Pearl  1906  1979  
FIELD  Henry W  15 May 1892 20 Nov 1980  Veteran - Pvt US Army WWI 
FIELD  Edwin  1875  1968  
FIELD  Hannah  1880  1964  
FIELD  Arthur      (no dates) 
FIELD  Caesar      (no dates) 
HOLBROOK  Thos P    25 Feb 1886  Aged 59 years 
HOLBROOK  Elizabeth    14 Apr 1886  Aged 54 years 
DAHL  Prentice  21 Oct 1895 16 Jun 1907  Veteran - Rice Lake Fire Dept marker 
DAHL  Carl P  19 Mar 1858 12 Sep 1903   
DAHL  Elise  23 Dec 1860 14 May 1930   
SHELRUD  John O  1849  1939   
SHELRUD  Helen  1851  1923  
WOGSLAND  Mattie  23 Feb 1874  02 Aug 1903  Gone But Not Forgotten" - Wife of Carl 
WOGSLAND  Edna I  04 May 1902  03 Mar 1903   
LOKKEN  Ole  1865 1903   
HANSEN  Miles R  1915  1985   
HANSEN  Adalia F  1919  1995   
HANSEN  Jim  1871  1966  
HANSEN  Olena M  1876 1952   
HANSEN  James R  1901  1968  Son of Jim and Olena M 
HANSEN  (baby)    11 Jul 1980  Son of John R & M J 
HANSEN  Christ  1874  1964  
HANSEN  Clara S  1885  1956   
HANSEN  (baby)    1902  Son of Christ & Clara S 
HANSEN  Sophia  29 Oct 1903 21 Nov 1903  Daughter of Christ & Clara S 
HANSEN  Raymond  1922  1983   
GAMMELGAARD  Christian J 1844  1914   
GAMMELGAARD  Mary  1846 1928   
ANDERSON  Andrew  03 Mar 1840  08 May 1908   
ANDERSON  Britta  06 Mar 1848  07 Apr 1930   
JOHNSON  Katherine  1892 1907  Sister 
DARLING  Robert  1888  1942   
DARLING  Mary A  1890  1981   
KNUDSON  Ben  21 Oct 1857 18 Oct 1915   
KNUDSON  Anna Mary  12 Oct 1855  09 May 1912   
KNUDSON  Benjamin A  09 Apr 1892  02 Oct 1920  Veteran 
KNUDSON  Olvin H  04 Apr 1894  02 Oct 1916   
BRONDELL  Katherine  1876 1942  Mother 
ADAMS  Jonathon Pennel  1858  1929   
ADAMS  Mary  20 Oct 1859 15 Aug 1938   
ALDERMAN  S D  27 Sep 1833 13 Sep 1906  Husband of Charlott 
ALDERMAN  Charlott  22 Nov 1835  18 Apr 1906  Wife of S D 
ALDERMAN  Donald E  08 Jan 1917  28 Mar 1917   
ALDERMAN  Marry  05 May 1906  04 Sep 1910   
ALDERMAN  Darold  19 Jan 1905  08 Mar 1905   
ALDERMAN  (baby)  20 Apr 1907  21 Apr 1907   
ALDERMAN  Fred  1901  1980  
HUFF  Even A  1861  1910 Husband of Clara L 
HUFF  Clara L  1868  1917 Wife of Even A 
BRADSETH  Carrie A  1885 1951  nee Huff 
WILSON  Johanne  22 Dec 1850  26 Oct 1912   
WILSON  Martha  30 May 1830 11 Feb 1919   
GILBERT  Clyde  14 Feb 1870 09 Dec 1909   
NELSON  Fred  1867  1959 Husband of Elizabeth 
NELSON  Elizabeth  1862 1952  Wife of Fred 
NELSON  Nels P  13 Dec 1887 12 Nov 1908  Son of Fred and Elizabeth 
OLSON  Torger  24 Apr 1856 21 Jan 1927  Husband of Anna 
OLSON  Anna  13 Nov 1858 26 Feb 1923  Wife of Torger 
AUSTIN  Josephine  04 Sep 1858  18 Sep 1907   
AUSTIN  Arthur J  21 Sep 1886  25 Jun 1969  Veteran - WI Pfc 18 Co Coast Arty WWI 
MEYER  Bernice  1889  1939 nee Austin - Sister of Arthur J Austin 
GUNDA  Amalie  04 Feb 1873 26 Jan 1906  nee Johnson - bottom of stone says 'Tysdal' 
GUNDA  Magnus  1869 1942  Husband of Amalie 
GUNDA  Amalie  1873  1906 Wife of Magnus 
(see other Amalie Gunda stone) 
ANDREASON  Hans    24 Oct 1904  Died of old age 
PASTIKA  Joseph  1847  1922  Husband of Mary 
PASTIKA  Mary  1852  1904 Wife of Joseph 
PASTIKA  Marie  1870  1916 Daughter of Joseph and Mary 
EYTCHESON  Newton    14 Nov 1902  Aged 58 years 
EYTCHESON  Nathan  1879 1946  Husband of Abbie 
EYTCHESON  Abbie  1884  1956  Wife of Nathan 
EYTCHESON  Nathan LaRoy  20 Oct 1907  20 Dec 1907  Son of Nathan and Abbie 
O'GARA  Timothy  1889  1946  Husband of Emma T 
O'GARA  Emma T  1888  1959 Wife of Timothy 
ANDERSON  Charles  18 Oct 1860  21 May 1941  Husband of Johanne 
ANDERSON  Johanne  22 Dec 1862  02 Jan 1941  Wife of Charles 
SORENSON  Annie    28 Apr 1909  Aged 63 years 
SORENSON  Halvor    21 May 1908  Aged 56 years 
DAVIS  Russell B  1920  1984  Veteran 
HANSON  Anton L  25 Sep 1875  18 May 1907  'Hersankh Denmarke Histstaar 
Hanid Eniystdag' 
LUNDE  Hans P  14 Aug 1893 13 Nov 1914   
LUNDE  Frederick  06 Nov 1841  13 Nov 1905  'In my Father's House are many mansions.' 
RINDLISBACHER  Arthur  1897 1928  Veteran - F1 U S Navy WWI - 
Son of John U & Elise 
RINDLISBACHER  Elise  1866 1946  Wife of John U 
RINDLISBACHER  John U  1865 1908  Husband of Elise 
RINDLISBACHER  Louis V  30 Nov 1893  07 Nov 1970  Veteran - WI Pfc Co B 28 Inf 
RINDLISBACHER  John  1892 1947  Brother 
BENSON  Harvey  08 Feb 1848 07 Aug 1906  Born in Worchester MA 
BENSON  Julie A  23 Jun 1855  17 Dec 1924   
BENSON  Raymond H  1906 1970   
BENSON  Grover Cleveland 1884  1966   
BENSON  George A  1875  1924   
BENSON  Maurice Z  1911 1913  Son of George and Katie 
JOHNSON  Ole T  1863  1948  
JOHNSON  Oline  16 Sep 1860  18 Feb 1909   
JOHNSON  Albert J  28 Jul 1886  02 Nov 1926   

 

Last Update Monday, 28-Mar-2011 13:16:18 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator
WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned