Nora Cemetery of Rice Lake

in Barron County

Page 2

Donated by Alice LaPoint

 


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH_DATE DEATH_DATE NOTES
WEISS  Edward  02 Jul 1849 04 Mar 1917   
WEISS  Johanna R  09 Nov 1849  31 Aug 1910   
LARSON  Nels  1862  1927  
LARSON  Mary  1867  1942  
LARSON  Mary  1877  1911 nee Anderson 
LARSON  Joyce  1914  1925  
HELDKE  Gustave  23 Oct 1885  10 May 1940  Reverend 
HELDKE  Elise  01 Jul 1901 02 May 1930   
NORD  Samuel K  21 Jan 1892 10 Nov 1918  Veteran - WWI
NORD  Pauline E  1904  1933  nee Anderson 
NORD  Enok C  1883  1955 Son - Bible verse John 11:25 
HAUS  Synneve  1849  1920  
HAUS  Ragnhild  1890  1906  
HAUS  Oline Elise  1882 1945   
HAUS  Gerhard P  1884  1920   
HAUS  Ole  1843  1920   
FOSS  Gerith  1852  1927  
FOSS  DeWayne Roy    1948  Baby 
FOSS  Helmer  1889  1910  
KORTSCH  Tommy E  1932  1933   
NORD  J E  1852  1930  Reverend
NORD  Caroline R  1857  1937   
NORD  Harold  1905  1927  
PETERS  John G 15 Mar 1924 28 Aug 1952  Veteran - WI Cpl 2528 ? Air Base WWII 
BONIN  Edward F  1885  1959   
DARLING  Frank E  01 Jul 1866  08 Aug 1904   
MURTAUGH  Anna  18 Jan 1880 01 Apr 1906   
MURTAUGH  Edwin      (no dates) 
MURTAUGH  Dorothy      (no dates) 
MURTAUGH  Alice      (no dates) 
BRAYTON  E K  20 Jan 1850 26 Jan 1907  Veteran - Capt
GASS  Edna  1883  1947 nee Brayton - Daughter of E K Brayton 
NYSTROM  Frances  1906  1976  nee Gass
NYSTROM  Chester J  1894 1972  Doctor 
WHITNEY  Hugh L  1879  1968   
WHITNEY  Grace R  1892  1971   
WHITNEY  Ruth  1885 1905  (found under BULL) 
WHITNEY  Elizabeth C  1853 1918   
WHITNEY  John H  1849  1912   
BULL  Arthur J  1881  1923  
BENDER  Grace    20 ??? 1968  nee Bull 
PETERS  John H  1877  1962  
PETERS  Theresa E  1897 (no date)   
ARNTSEN / STENSEN  Ingebret 1829  1909  
FOSTER  Nannie  30 Nov 1886 02 Sep 1910  Wife of Roy J 
PAGE  Lulubelle  Dec 1910 Dec 1910   
FOSTER  Lulu  15 Apr 1891 19 Jun 1910  'Dearest Nannie, Thou hast left us, 
Here thy loss we deeply feel, But tis 
God that has bereft us, He can all 
our sorrows heal.' 
SHOEMAKER  Norman  1866 1926   
SHOEMAKER  Josephine  1873 1947  nee Severson 
LARSON  Lucile  05 Oct 1901 04 Sep 1908   
LARSON  Albin  07 Jun 1895 Son of N & M 
LARSON  Eveline  20 Jul 1900  02 Dec 1900  Daughter of N & M
DANIELS  Alfred B  1890 1927   
JOHNSON  Clara  13 Jan 1878 04 Jan 1908  Wife of James 
HALVORSON  Thom  1841  1922   
HALVORSON  Annie  1848  1903   
HALVORSON  Oscar  1881  1951   
HALVORSON  Lelia O  1887 1967   
HALVORSON  Hannah  1876 1957   
LEACH  nehemiah  1833  1908  Veteran - Co C 7 Wis Vol Inf 
DUNN  Jessie    1946 nee Leach 
LEACH  Mary Jane  1840  1912  
MITCHELL  Noah Porter  27 Mar 1866  31 Oct 1910   
MITTELSTAEDT  Elvira Matilda 10 Jan 1871  ?? Jul 18?4  nee Mitchell 
WOLWORTH  Lloyd F  09 Aug 1896  09 Aug 1945  Veteran - WI Pvt 1st Cl 107 Engrs 32 Div 
WOLWORTH  Grace C  05 Feb 1896  25 Aug 1983  nee Ziegler 
JOHNSON  Hannah M  1829 1912   
JOHNSON  Johannes  1824 1916   
JOHNSON  Mary  1857  1915 Daughter of Johannes and Hannah M 
JOHNSON  Edward A  1863 1950   
MILLS  Annette  1845  1915 Wife of John 
GUNDERSON  Delia Mary  1914 1935  Daughter of John 
BLOWERS William E  1861 1918   
BLOWERS  Mary F  1869  1929   
THILL  Cecil I  1902  1956  
TANGWALL  Florence  1896 1920  nee Blowers - Daughter 
THILL  Nicholas  14 Jun 1897  21 Nov 1968  Veteran - US Army WWI 
KLEIN  Gustave  1864  1942  
KLEIN  Gotfred K  23 Feb 1839  16 Oct 1917  'Ruhe im Frieden' 
KLEIN  Susanna (nee Bieberdorf) 24 Mar 1845  17 Nov 1911  von Gotfred (wife of Gotred)
WICHSER  C Frederick  1886 1966  Reverend 
WICHSER  Silla A 1886  1979   
VAN DYKE  Helen  19 Sep 1917  24 Mar 2000  nee Wichser - Daughter 
ROEN  Einar  1885  1973  
ROEN  Lydia  1887  1961  
ROEN  Lillian  1916  1975  
ROEN  Robert    1926  
ROEN  William    1926  
ROEN  Alvida  1913  1917  
ORTON  Charles O  1855  1913   
ORTON  Ernima E  1854  1912   
PAEPKE  Edward  26 Dec 1836 11 Apr 1912   
PAEPKE  Wilhelmina  05 Jan 1837  21 Mar 1915   
GILBERTSON  Ila V  1930 1996   
INGEBREGTT  Hoel  1855  1911   
WUTHRICH  Fred W  20 May 1910  17 May 1911   
BURDICK  George F  01 Mar 1922  27 Jun 1988  Veteran - S Sgt US Army WWII 
ROEN  Lars  1849  1920  
ROEN  Ane  1851  1927   
ROEN  Thomas L  1876  1952 Son 
HAMILTON  Rex W  1886  1951   
HAMILTON  Myrtle E  1888 1973   
HAMILTON  Charles Wayne  26 Feb 1911  20 Aug 1915  Son of Rex and Myrtle 
GALLATIN  Mariam Gulickson  29 Oct 1914  19 Apr 1970  nee Hamilton
GALLATIN  Fred M  16 Jun 1918  15 Mar 1965  Veteran - WI TEC 4 Co A 38 SIG 
Const BN WWII 
MORTENSON  Marie A  1883 1922   
MORTENSON  Marion Beatrice 1905  1917   
PLENTY  William G    21 Feb 1938  Veteran - WI Sgt 1st Cl 419 Tel Bn 
PLENTY  John  1858  1941  
PLENTY  Lucy  1869  1924  
PLENTY  Ella Gene  1890 1920   
PLENTY  Richard E    1920   
PLENTY  Ruth Evalyn  14 Jan 1918  16 Jan 1918  Daughter of R J & E G - 'Budded on 
Earth In Bloom in Heaven' 
RUDOLPH  Joseph A  1838 1918   
RUDOLPH  Hattie M  1880 (no date)   
RUDOLPH  Rufus  1923  1958  
RUDOLPH  Otto E  1889  1964   
KUISLE  Joseph  1838  1918  
SEVERSON  George  07 May 1878  10 Apr 1916  'At Rest' 
HASELHUHN  William  1853 1912   
HASELHUHN  Oline  1855  1926   
KNUTSON  Iver A  22 Apr 1854  09 May 1906   
KNUTSON  Thora  20 Oct 1856 (no date)   
JORGENSDATTER  Anne  14 Aug 1830  16 Apr 1903   
JENSEN  Edward P  1890  1985  Married 11 Oct 1914 to Tena J 
JENSEN  Tena J  1895  1983 Married 11 Oct 1914 to Edward P 
KOHEL  Elmaura B  1918  1993   
NELSON  Nels  1862  1929  
NELSON  Mary  1859  1933  
NELSON  Helga  1905  1909  
AMANS  Raymond J  1896  1956   
AMANS  Inga B  1890  1976  
SINES  George W  06 Jul 1838  16 Jan 1911   
SINES  Cordelia A  15 Mar 1844  06 Jul 1912   
SINES  Otto T  09 Oct 1872 11 Aug 1980   
HARRISON  Elizabeth S  1874 1910  Wife of W Harrison 
HARRISON  George Basil  1907  1912   
HOOEY  Clifford Kile  02 Mar 1898  06 May 1966  Veteran - WI Pvt STU Army Tng Corps WWI 
HOOEY  Erma  16 Apr 1899 11 Nov 1971   
HOOEY  Marian E  17 Apr 1892  13 Dec 1913   
HOOEY  Harry H  1893  1916  
WEST  Charles E  1859  1934   
WEST  Ida Belle  1863 1914   
McGRATH  John  1854  1915  
McGRATH  Pauline  1882  1930   
BRONDEL  Henry M  1906  1973   
PETERSON  David  1863  1926   
PHILLIPS  Mary L  1869  1941   
HOULDER  Grace  1895  1979  
RIPLEY  Genneva  1893  1930   
RIPLEY  Edward  1911  1913  
RIPLEY  Edith  1909  1928  
LAWRENCE  John      (unreadable) 
NELSON  Orville  1901  1945   
NELSON  Ella  1881  1947  
NELSON  August  1875  1922  
NELSON  Alice  1904  1917  
NELSON  Vivian  1909 1965  Sister 
WISTAD  Jacob  1904  1932  
PEKRUL  Adam    24Jun 1917  Aged 73 years 8 months - 'Rest In Peace' - 'Gone But Not Forgotten'
PEKRUL  Peter  12 Nov 1849 29 Mar 1915  Top of stone says 'Vater' 
TILLMAN  Mary  1897  1947 nee Domholdt 
THELIN  Ernest M  1903  1971   
GRONLUND  John  1871  1960 Uncle 
GRONLUND  Mathilda  1875 1931  Wife of John 
PERRY  George S  1860  1915   
THELIN  Ruben "Ren"  1905 1974   
THELIN  Linnaea  1906  1980   
GOHR  Carl O  1913  1991  
GOHR  Elta L  1916  1982  
GOHR  Fred  1868  1939   
GOHR  Otillie 1873  1940 'Ruhe Sanft In Dieser Gruft Bis Dich Die Stimme Gottes Ruft' 
YOUNG  Rufus L      (no dates) Veteran - Sgt Co. I 32nd Wis Inf
RICHARDSON  Bert H  1872 1954  Veteran - Rice Lake Fire Department marker (FLT) 
RICHARDSON  Myrtle  1874 1928   
RICHARDSON  Elaine    Jul 1916  Baby 
RICHARDSON  Charles G  1896 1935  Veteran - Pvt Bat C 120th F A 
RICHARDSON  Blanche A  1901 1985  nee Rooney 
YOUNG  Bessie  1895  1919  
YOUNG  Elmer    03Feb 1901  Aged 67 years 
GOHR  Margaret L  06 Nov 1942  03 Jun 1996  'Beloved Mother' 
MAHONEY  Jerry  1860  1919  
MAHONEY  Anna 1859  1916  
OLSON  Louis E  09 Jun 1862 16 Jul 1949   
OLSON  Jennie M  14 Jul 1865  10 Jun 1962   
OLSON  Albert F  1865  1944   
OLSON  Chester  16 Sep 1900 23 May 1979   
OLSON  Percy R  1897  1915  
McBRAYER  Elsie  1903  1922   
TIEFS  August A  19 Aug 1896  29 May 1917   
TIEFS  Pauline  1889  1930  
GOTLIEB  John  15 Oct 1858 03 Nov 1941  Veteran 
GOTLIEB  Anne  1855  1926  
BERG  John E  12 Mar 1895 15 Aug 1967  Veteran - WI Pvt 100 Casual Co WWI 
BERG  Edward J    1924   
BERG  Agnes M  1895  1990  
HUGDAHL  Iver  06 Feb 1843 11 May 1915   
HUGDAHL  Berit  16 Oct 1837 (no date)  'At Rest' 
HUGDAHL  Iver  1865  1942  
HUGDAHL  Mary  1868 1942   
HUGDAHL  Irwin B  1899  1953   
KNAPP  Edgar Jonas    29 Aug 1939  Veteran - WI 1 Lt Med Corps 
KNAPP  Pearl  1877  1968  
SHOEMAKER  Norman M  1866 1926   
KING  Edward  1850  1908  
HAUS  Synnave  1844  1920  
HAUS  Ragnhild  1890  1906  
HAUS  Oline Elise  1882 1945   
CHRISTENSON  Carrie  02 Nov 1842  26 Jul 1919  Wife of Peter 
PAEPLE  Edward  26 Dec 1836 11 Apr 1912   
PAEPLE  Wilhelmina  05 Jan 1837  21 Mar 1915   
ORTON  Charles O  1855  1913   
ORTON  Bernima E  1854  1912   
FREDRICK      (no dates) 
BRIGGS  O L  1887  1917  
JOHNSON  Iver  1860 1952   
JOHNSON  Berit  1860  1939  
McLEOD  Olga  1895  1925 nee Johnson 
JOHNSON  Idah  1891  190?  
PALLIS  James K  1897  1972   
PALLIS  Marie      (no dates) nee Johnson 
PALLIS  Cora  1889  1972  

 

Last Update Monday, 28-Mar-2011 13:16:15 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator
WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned