Nora Cemetery of Rice Lake

in Barron County

Page 4

Donated by Alice LaPoint

 


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH_DATE DEATH_DATE NOTES
STROMBERG  Jonas Henning 1902  1990   
STROMBERG  Lillian CeceliaSophia  1903  1985  'Alive In Christ' 
HOLMSTROM  Raymond N  1909 1997   
BARTHEN  Eugene  1912  1967   
BARTHEN  Eleanor  1915  1988   
BARTHEN  William  1942  1959   
MARSH  William E  1956  1957  'Our Little Billie' 
HANSON  Oscar  1890  1968  
HANSON  Vera  1892 1967  
BREHMER  Walter A  1894 1979   
BREHMER  Verna M  1897  1975   
TARALDSON  John  1875  1969   
TARALDSON  Tona  1879  1965   
TARALDSON  Anna  1890  1967   
COLEMAN  Elmer C  1901  1980   
COLEMAN  Lenice R  1902 1965   
FRANK  Harry  1901  1965  
TRICE  John H  1894  1966 Married Mildred on 23 May 1952 
TRICE  Mildred  1904  1987 Married John H on 23 May 1952 
VAN METER  Donald C    1936   
VAN METER  Jean M    1931   
NIEMAN  Herman W  1895  1993   
NIEMAN  Florence V  1899 1985   
NIEMAN  Herman      (no dates) Veteran - Sgt US Army WWI 
SVOBODA  August 1913  1982   
RUDOLPH  Caroline  1929 2001   
PHERNETTON  Macie F  30 Apr 1893  05 Apr 1970  Veteran - WI Pvt Co C 128 Inf WWI 
PHERNETTON  Marion L  08 Sep 1908  25 Feb 1998   
PEDERSON Harold  21 Dec 1911  27 Dec 1987  Veteran - US Army WWII 
PEDERSON  Violet  14 Aug 1913  22 Jan 1970   
CUTSFORTH  Emmett D  21 Jan 1896  13 Aug 1979   
CUTSFORTH  Lora B  14 Dec 1896  22 Jan 1970   
YRI  Sivert A  05 Apr 1889 06 May 1969  'In Memory of' 
YRI  Ida M  15 Mar 1890 06 Aug 1966  'In Memory of' 
RUDOLPH  Herman C  1900 1974   
RUDOLPH  Esther E  1899 1966  'Asleep in Jesus - Blessed Sleep From Which None Ever Wake to Weep' 
SWAN  Carl G  15 Mar 1895 23 Jan 1969  Veteran - WI Pvt Co C 309 Inf WWI 
SWAN  Cecelia  13 Sep 1901 22 Oct 1984   
PETERSON  Jerel Lee  1949 1974   
CALDWELL  Orrin  1898 1966   
PETERSON  Vernon L  03 Jul 1951  11 Nov 1998  Veteran - US Army Vietnam
WEINHOFF  Joseph T  1900 1965   
WEINHOFF  Bertha V  1901 1986   
MIREAU  Donald  12 Jul 1913 11 Jan 1965  Veteran - Montana Sgt Co M 185 Inf WWII BSM 
GRILLEY  Leon E  1902  1964   
GRILLEY  Helen  1902  1986  
HULBERT  Lawrence N  21 Dec 1939  02 Apr 1964  Veteran - WI MMIN US Navy 
MIZER  Edna  30 Nov 1907 12 Dec 1967  Wife of Edward Sr 
KWALLEK  Charles  30 Jul 1902  17 May 1964  Veteran - WI Pvt 1866 Service Unit WWII 
MARKLE  Ray D  1889  1976  
DOO  Kyum Yoon  1931  1975  
BINGHAM  Obert L  16 Apr 1914  01 Jan 1965  Veteran - WI Pfc 55 General Hospital WWII BSM 
HELLSTERN  Dawna L  14 May 1957  12 Jan 1999  'In the presence of Jehovah God Almighty - Princeof Peace.  Troubles vanish - Hearts are mended in the presence ofthe King' 
JOHNSON  Roy M  1925  1994 'The gift of God is Eternal Life - Through Jesus Christ our Lord' Romans6:23 
GRILLEY  John M  18 Apr 1948  20 Oct 1968  Veteran - WI SP4 HQ & HQ Btry 56 Arty Bn 
GRILLEY  Harlan A  17 Nov 1922  01 Aug 1989  Veteran - TEC 5 US Army WWII 
SCHULTZ  Leonard "Shorty" 1940  1972   
HEDMAN  Andrew A  19 Aug 1896  16 Aug 1969  Veteran - WI Pvt US Army WWI 
HEDMAN  Maude H  05 Jul 1909  15 Jun 1998   
MIZER  Edward Sr  22 Mar 1905  08 Jul 1981  Veteran 
HEDMAN  Philip Vernon  04 May 1928  29 Mar 2001  Veteran - Pfc US Army Korea 
GINDER  John  28 Feb 1832 16 Jan 1900  Veteran - Co A 16th Reg Wis Vol 
DRAKE  Ellen D  1858  1945  
GINDER  Leanna  14 Jun 1835 16 Mar 1925  nee Barry - Wife of John 
SHERMAN  James A Peters  1883  1972   
PETERS  Olive N  1896  1993   
SHERMAN  Ona I  1921  2000  
SHERMAN  Thomas E  1852 1911   
SHERMAN  Emma  1860  1897  
SHERMAN  Melvin B  1890 1972   
NICHOLS  Amos C  1845  1905   
NICHOLS  Augusta  1857  1942   
NICHOLS  William H  1876 1962   
NICHOLS  Cason A  26 May 1878  26 Nov 1897  'Brighter - fairer by far than living -  With
no trace of woe or pain - Robed in everlasting beauty - Shall I see thee
once again.  By the light that never fadeth - Underneath eternal skiesWhen the dawn 
of resurrection breaks o'er deathless Paradise.' 
CHRISTIANSON  Oleg  30 Aug 1869  09 Jul 1897  'In Memory of' 
WHITAKER  Betsye (Betsey?) 20 Apr 1833  03 Sep 1890 or 6 'In Memory of' - Wife of Edward 
WHITAKER  Edward  21 Apr 1830  13 Sep 1902  Pvt, Co F, 210 PA Volunteers, Civil War Veteran.  Edwards Pension file states that he was born in Clarence NY on 26 Apr 1829.  He died at West Superior, WI 
WHITAKER  R Merton  17 Jun 1853  28 Oct 1920  (no dates on stone) Born in Potter Co., PA
WHITAKER  Addie Jopp 26 Jan 1869    (no dates on stone) Born in Baraboo, Sauk Co., WI
KVAM  Jacob O  25 Jan 1819 25 Sep 1900  Veteran 
KVAM  Susanna  24 Jun 1818 14 Apr 1897   
KVAM  Lorence    19 Apr 1900   
KVAM  I J  28 Jan 1864  14 Feb 1917   
GRAY  Thaddeus W  1847  1928   
GRAY  Susan A  1840  1933  
STONE  Ann  1896  1992 nee Gray 
GREY  Albert T    20 Jan 1902  Aged 20 years - 'Courage Hope Remembrance' 
McKINNEY  Alvah T  1891 1962  Veteran 
McKINNEY  Agnes M  1891 1976   
NEWBERG  Anton  18 Jun 1850 19 Mar 1908   
NEWBERG  Maria "Mary"  26 Aug 1857  17 Dec 1939   
NEWBERG  Arthur  21 Jan 1888  26 Nov 1961  Veteran - WI Pvt Co G 310 Inf 78 Div WWI 
NEWBERG  Richard  21 Mar 1931  23 Jan 1988  Veteran - Sgt US Army Korea - Son of Ben and Ida 
NEWBERG  Melvin  08 Mar 1883  10 Sep 1897   
NEWBERG  Claude  1885  1935   
GOBLER  John  1852  1943 Veteran
GOBLER  Henriette  1848 1903   
GOBLER  John A  1883  1902  
GOBLER  Martha  1891  1896 Daughter of J & H 
GOBLER  Fred A  1879  1923  
NORDENFOSS  John  1867  1937   
NORDENFOSS  Olga  1879  1967   
NORDENFOSS  Mary  02 Jun 1869  09 Jun 1899  Wife of John - 'At Rest' 
NORDENFOSS  Erika  11 Jun 1865  23 Sep 1896  Wife of E Aune 
SIGSTAD  Ole  1849  1914  
SIGSTAD  Ovedia  1896  1959   
HOLM  John  1862  1930  
HANSON  Edward  1867  1940  
HANSON  Julia  1872  1941  
HANSON Claude  1907  1978  
HANSON  Delia  1899  1927  
HANSON  Vina  1892  1922  
HANSON  Raymond  1896  1898   
WELLS  Henry A  1866  1949  
WELLS  Louisa May  1869 1938   
WELLS  Jess H  11 Mar 1897 08 Dec 1952  Veteran - WI Cook 680 Aero Sq WWI 
WELLS  Jennie C  14 Sep 1900  26 Jul 1988  Wife of Jess H 
HARRIS  Benjamin  1876  1942   
NELSON  Hans  1850  1928  
NELSON  Severine  1864  1908   
NELSON  Henry  1893  1957  
NELSON  Hulda Sophia  17 Jul 1892  31 Aug 1892   
NIMLOS  Gordon N  1909  1910   
NELSON  David    10 Sep 1941   
NELSON  Tommy  03 Apr 1937 05 Jul 1937  Son of Royne and Ann 
NIMLOS  Andrew H  21 Apr 1911  27 Aug 1991  Veteran - Cpl US Army - VFW 
NIMLOS  Alma  1886  1958  nee Nelson - VFW Auxiliary 
NIMLOS  Andrew  1874  1912  
DRIVER  Spencer  1866  1936   
DRIVER  Lucy B  1867  1942  
DRIVER  Samuel  1869  1912  
DRIVER  Roland  1893  1894  
THOMAS  Vivien  1896  1918 nee Driver 
SWERGEN  Halstine  30 Jun 1858  15 Aug 1895   
OLIVER  George  1862  1941  
OLIVER  Stella  1872  1939 'We will meet again' 
FAUROT  Charles S  1875 1893   
FAUROT  Lloyd E  1888  1918   
HALL  Delia  1831  1919  'Our mother' - nee Phillips 
FAUROT  Isaac F  09 Aug 1848  22 Mar 1925  Veteran - Co H 4th Reg Wis Vol Inf 
FAUROT  Mary A  05 Sep 1856 29 Apr 1934   
FAUROT  Hazel M  21 Nov 1890  25 Nov 1975   
OLIVER  Celon  1894  (no date)   
OLIVER  Iva M  1902  1971  
DRIVER  Irene Ruth  12 May 1894  29 Jan 1896  Daughter of G & S 
PETERSON  Ida C  1858  1911  Wife of Charles V 
PETERSON  Hugh  1892  1893 Son of Charles V and Ida C 
PETERSON  Charles V  1858 1928   
DOEDGE  Ora May  16 May 1928  27 Jul 1990  'Mom' 
PETERSON  Ora R  10 Apr 1894  23 May 1959  Veteran - WI Pvt 94 Depot Sve Co ASC WWI 
PETERSON Charles V Jr  1890  1969   
PETERSON  Jerry  1896  1976   
GLESSING  Elva L  1898  1952  nee Peterson 
CHURCH  (unknown)    21 Jan 1892  Aged 6 weeks 
PETERSON  Severin  1862 1928   
PETERSON  Tilda  1862  1923   
PETERSON  Palmer  1902  1974   
JENNEY  W O    28 Sep 1906  Aged 92 years - 'In memory of' 
JENNEY  Eliza      (unreadable dates - stone sunken into ground too far to read) Wife of W O 
COREY  William    03 Jan 1891  Aged 27 years 
WHITNEY  (unknown)  1909 1989   
BAILEY  Alva W  1863  1918 Veteran - Co B 53 Wis Inf 
JENSEN  Christ E  1843  1901   
JENSEN  Catherine A  1844 1918   
LEE  Hans  1873  1940   
LEE  Ida C  1885  1963  
FOSSUM  E O  06 Apr 1841 13 Nov 1910   
FOSSUM  Emma Marie  08 Oct 1885  18 Jul 1888  Daughter of E O & M 
ANDERSON  George A  1843 1911   
ANDERSON  Josephine  1857 1934   
ANDERSON  Ella    18 Dec 1886  Aged 9 years 2 months 20 days 
ANDERSON  Elmer E    29 Dec 1886  Aged 10 years 5 months 15 days 
ANDERSON  Jesy M    04 Jan 1887  Aged 7 years 2 months 6 days 
ANDERSON  Gerty L    08 Jan 1887  Aged 3 years 
ANDERSON  Blanche J    12 Jan 1887  Aged 2 years 4 months 15 days 
ANDERSON  Clarence    20 Jan 1887  Aged (unreadable) 
LARSGAARD  Charles  1854 1925   
LARSGAARD  Anna  1866  1948   
LARSGAARD  Joseph  1896 1924  Veteran - 25th Co 20th Engl 
OLSON  Tena E  1890  1987 nee Larsgaard - Daughter 
LARSGAARD  Lula  09 Aug 1909  21 Oct 1924   
MYREN  Oscar D  1874  1923  
MYREN  Rosetta T  1885  1930   
MYREN  Juliette  1912  1989   
CARPENTER  June M  10 Jun 1929  18 May 1967  Wife and mother 
CARPENTER  (baby)    24 Jul 1952  'Our Baby' 
WIESNER  Carl A  1882  1967   
WIESNER  Bertha  1885  1969   
WIESNER  Geneva  1910  1992   
WIESNER  Theodore H    1907   
NELSON  Charles D  23 Sep 1872  23 Jul 1951  Born in Algoma WI - 'In the admiration of his peers. In the respect of his people. In the affection of his family. His was the highest place.' 
NELSON  Ida T  28 Jun 1882 (no date)  Born in Stephan MN - Wife of Charles D 
NELSON  William O  21 Jun 1871  09 Jan 1932   
NELSON  Alvina W  16 Jan 1887  27 Jul 1957   
NELSON  Harold C  16 Aug 1897  01 Sep 1918  Veteran - Son of W O & A W - Pvt Co A 121 MG Batt AEF 32nd Div - Died in France 
NELSON  Earl J  1911  1966  
GILSTAD  Nels C  25 Feb 1862  30 Apr 1920   
NELSON  Olga M  20 Jul 1885 29 Jun 1967  nee Gilstad - Daughter 
SPANGLER  William R    08 Mar 1938   
SPANGLER  Anna May    02 Apr 1948   
HANSEN  Lars  18 Mar 1835 10 Jun 1903   
HANSEN  Sophia  21 Feb 1836 26 Feb 1921   
HANSEN  Roger W  06 Aug 1917  12 May 1995   
CAMPBELL  Harry    13 Oct 1920   
CAMPBELL  Johanna  186? 1941  nee Flannum 
HANSEN  H P  08 Sep 1868 23 Nov 1894   
LANGERUDE  Holden  1874 1921   
LANGERUDE  Alice E  1882 1946   
MILLER  Mary  1864  1922 Wife of George 
LANGE  John H  1846  1922  
HILL  William W  1856  1920   
HILL  May  1850  1921   
CALDWELL  Marten  1856  1921   
CALDWELL  Augusta  1871 1947   
BJORKEGREN  Anna C  1842 1921   
SCHOOLCRAFT  Miles  1844 1923  Veteran - Co H 32 Wis Inf 
SCHOOLCRAFT  Hattie  1847 1925   
CHRISTIANSON  Hans  1858 1925   
CHRISTIANSON  Oline  1858 1923   
JENSEN  H L  1866  1923  
WHEELER  Leo E  1895  1965  
WHEELER  Ethyl  1898  1976 nee Newman 

Last Update Monday, 28-Mar-2011 13:16:26 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator
WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned