Orchard Beach Cemetery

of Barron County

SECTION 3

Donated by Denise B. La Rue Ervasti
©  June 1992 - All Rights Reserved

Materials typed by Shelley Iserman

 

This section of the cemetery begins just west of the Bracklin vault, running in rows from north to south.  And later, when there are no discernable rows, the markers are recorded by family plot or groups.  Finally, the last group, which begins with Row 14, are rows running from south to north, beginning with those closest to the road.

 
 

ROW 1


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
COLAN  George  1833  1913  
COLAN  Julia L    04 Apr 1888  Wife of George - 45y 

ROW 2


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
COLAN  George W    29 Mar 1912  Father - 52y 
MOORE  Charles  29 Apr 1891 25 Feb 1970  Wis - Pvt CO I MG TNG CEN - WW I 
HELGELAND  Clair J  16 Feb 1912  07 Feb 1966  Wis - TEC4 530 AAA AW BN CAC - WW II 
BURDICK  Vernal L  02 Dec 1900  13 Apr 1961   
BURDICK  West A  15 May 1895  07 Aug 1967  Wis - SGT Infantry - WW I 
BURDICK  Ethel M  14 Oct 1907  (no date)   

ROW 3


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
MOORE  Charles  1891  1970  
MOORE  Olga  1899 1968  Wife of Charles 
FOGTMAN  Alice M  1897  1959  Wife 
CURRIER  George A  1898 1946   
WALLIS  Joseph H, M D  1873 1945   

ROW 4


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
WOOD  Ruth Louisa  19 Nov 1858  22 Oct 1903   
WOOD  Arthur D  01 Aug 1877 16 Dec (1900?)   
HARTEL  Ernest  1850  1948 (1891 Biography)
HARTEL  Mary  1885  1973 Mother 
HARTEL  Glenn  1882  1951 Father 
PHILLIPS  Ruth M  06 Nov 1913  (no date)   
PHILLIPS  Martin A  05 Apr 1912  26 Sep 1984  SGT US Army - WW II 
MC DOUGAL  Kittie  1872 1945   
MC DOUGAL  Allen  1877  1956   
MC DOUGAL  Elizabeth  1895 1979   
HECKER  Carrie DUMPMAN  1882  1966   
BORGEN  Lee M  1899  1967  
BORGEN  Lillian  1906  1978  

ROW 5


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
SHARP  Jack  1860  1928 Father 
SHARP  Emma  1864  1919 Mother 
ROSE  Florence  1902  1969 Mother 
ROSE  Victor  1898  1961 Father 

ROW 6


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
JONES  Charles H  08 Mar 1862  22 Jul 1909  Father 
JONES  Laura  02 Jun 1865 29 Mar 1949  Mother 
JONES  Lawrence  1893  1930  Father 
JONES  Ann B  1905  1988 Mother 

PLOT 7


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
LEONARD  James F  1858  1949   
LEONARD  John  21 Mar 1828 14 Jul 1898  Father (1891 Biography)

PLOT 8


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
SWIFT  Hector R      (no dates) Lieut - Co I - 3 Wis INF - SP AM War 
SWIFT  Hector Rae  1877 1898  Off - Co I - 3 Wis Vol 
SWIFT  William P  1849  1899  Off - Co A - 16th US Army (1891 Biography)

AREA 9


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
SCHMOTTER  Louis C  14 Apr 1902  16 Jul 1980   
STARK  Lillian M  1871  1936   
STARK  Charles A  1854  1929   

PLOT 10


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
(WOLFINGER?)  George Edwin 1905  1921  Wolfinger headstone 
(WOLFINGER?)  George C T 1876 1950  Wolfinger headstone 
(WOLFINGER?)  MargueriteP  1873  1955  Wolfinger headstone 
(WOLFINGER?)  MargueriteE  1903  1988  Wolfinger headstone 
FRANK  Dorothy ROEDER  1910 1970  nee Wolfinger - Wolfinger headstone 

AREA 11


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
WOODWARD  Olive Jane  15 Aug 1889  18 Jan 1922   
VEIT  Beulah N  1895  1975  
VEIT  Peter J  1897  1968  
HAUGEN  Margaret BOLL  1899 1988   
HAUGEN Orville  1897  1977  SGT US Army - WW I 
BAILEY  N W      Headstone 
(BAILEY?)  Newell W  1846 1917  N W Bailey headstone 
(Bailey?)  Anne B  1853 1912  N W Bailey headstone 

PLOT 12


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
COATS  Archie F  29 May 1895  10 Oct 1918  Killed in action - Pvt Co A - 121st MC BN 32 DIV 
(COATS?)  Zulphia Z  31 Jan 1893  31 Jan 1911   
(COATS?)  Archie      (no dates) 
(COATS?)  William H  19 May 1866  12 Aug 1932  Father 
(COATS?)  Geneva  26 Jun 1870  01 Mar 1952  Mother 

AREA 13


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
ANGEL  Franklin N  26 Aug 1836  24 May 1886(?)  (1891 Biography)

ROW 14


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
GARTMAN  Albrecht  21 Apr 1839  07 Jun 1907   
(GARTMAN?)  Christina  29 Oct 1862  01 Jul 1924  Mother 
SCHMITZ  Fredericka  04 May 1852  31 Jan 1911  gattin von August 
SCHNEIDER Edwin W  20 Apr 1890  23 Aug 1913  Son of D. & M. 
SCHNEIDER  David  07 Aug 1859  23 Feb 1919  Father 
SCHNEIDER  Matilda  16 Jul 1857  25 Mar 1924  Mother 

ROW 15


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
SMITH  Elizabeth  1890  1960   
SMITH  August  1849  1933  
SMITH  Willie A  1883  1920   
HENRICH  Ella  1885  1953 Mother 
HENRICH  Phillip  1879  1956  Father 

ROW 16


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
SMITH  Paul G  1886  1930   
SMITH  Walter H  23 Dec 1892  28 Mar 1953  Wis - PFC Base Hosp 110 - WW I 
SMITH  Frank E  1875  1959  
HOLLISTER  Frank  1875  1955   
HOLLISTER  Lottie  1876 1958   
HENRICH  Christ  1872  1959   
HENRICH  Gladys  1910  1968   

ROW 17


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
CAMPBELL  Raymond J  1907 1947  Father 
CAMPBELL  Allen John  1929 1979  CPL US Army - Korea 
AKENSON  Leo H  1918  1972  
LYBECK  Gladys V  1894  1969   
LYBECK  Jacob  1894  1971 Married 15 Jun 1915 

ROW 18


SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE NOTES
SECOR  Frank H  1872  1924  

 

 

Last Update Monday, 28-Mar-2011 13:26:19 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator
WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned