Barron County Census Project

1880 Town of Lakeland

Family Numbers 1 - 50

Donated by Linda Mott


 

# SURNAME  GIVEN NAME  RACE  SEX  AGE  RELATIONSHIP  OCCUPATION  BIRTHPLACE
Morgan  John  M 37  Head  Carpenter  Indiana
Morgan  Sophia J.  W 35  Wife  Keeping House  Ohio
Morgan  Charles O.  Son  At Home  Iowa
Morgan  Elmer E.  W 5 mos.  Son  At Home  Wisconsin
McDonald  Alexander 46  Head  Carpenter  Nova Scotia
McDonald  Mary  45  Wife  Keeping House  Nova Scotia
McDonald  John A.  W 21  Son  Farming  Nova Scotia
McDonald  Daniel  W 18  Son  In Saw Mill  Nova Scotia
McDonald  Kenneth  W 16 Son  Farming  Nova Scotia
McDonald  Martin  W 14  Son  Farming  Nova Scotia
McDonald  James  12  Son  In School  Nova Scotia
McDonald  Maggie H.  Daughter    Iowa
McDonald  Mary E.  W Daughter    Iowa
Ingle  David  M 44  Head  Carpenter  Indiana
Ingle  Margret  44  Wife  Keeping House  Indiana
Ingle  Susana S.  W 11  Daughter  In School  Indiana
Ingle  Katherine  W Daughter    Indiana
Ingle  Elizabeth J.  Daughter    Wisconsin
Steis  Fredrick R.  49  Head  Mill Wright  Ohio
Steis  Mary A.  35  Wife  Keeping House  New York
Steis  Nettie  F 16  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
Hackett  William F.  28 Head  Sawmill Worker  Massachusetts
Hackett  Ann  F   Wife  Keeping House  Canada
Hackett  Carrie L.  Daughter    Minnesota
Hackett  Edgar  Son    Wisconsin
Malay  Mathias  32  Head  Sawmill Worker  Canada
Malay  Elisa A.  20  Wife  Keeping House  Maine
Malay  Walter J.  W Son    Wisconsin
Malay  Mary S.  Daughter    Wisconsin
Malay  Gracia  F   Daughter    Wisconsin
Jones  Charles R.  W 50  Head  Lumberman  Maine
Jones  Mary  47  Wife  Keeping House  Ireland
Jones  Thomas  M 15  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
Jones  Martha  F 13  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
Jones  Minnie  F 13  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
Jones  David W.  54  Head  Blacksmith  New York
Jones  Emeline  45  Wife  Keeping House  New York
Jones  Charles  19  Son  RR Brakeman  Wisconsin
Jones  Edward  M 23  Son  RR Worker  Wisconsin
Jones  William  16  Son  Sawmill Worker  Wisconsin
Jones  Alice  W F 14  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
Jones  Rosette  11  Daughter  In School  Michigan
Jones  George  M Son    Wisconsin
Jones  Edgar  M Son    Wisconsin
Jones  Frederick  W Son    Wisconsin
Jones  Emma  Daughter    Wisconsin
Jones  Mary  6 mos  Daughter    Wisconsin
9 Lang  Thomas  M 53  Head  Dry Good Merchant  Vermont
Lang  Mary B.  W F 54  Wife  Keeping House  Georgia
10  Hoch  William  31  Head  Sawmill Worker  
10  Hoch  Henrietta E.  26  Wife  Boarding  Canada
11  Fitch  Edwin P.  W 40  Head  Sawmill Foreman  Maine
11  Fitch  Elizabeth P. 39  Wife  Keeping House  Maine
11  Fitch  Mary P.  10  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
11  Fitch  Richard A.  Son    Wisconsin
11  Fitch  George W.  W Son    Wisconsin
11  Fitch  Frederick C. Son    Wisconsin
11  Fitch  Maud  F Daughter    Wisconsin
12  Mansfield  Joseph  44    Lumber Manufacturer  Maine
12  Beagle  Daniel  47  Head  Carpenter  Vermont
12  Beagle  Ada  F 46  Wife  Keeping House  Canada
12  Babcock  E.  M 28    Sawmill Worker  Wisconsin
12  McQuegg  23    Teamster  Canada
12  Grady  Thomas  30    Sawmill Worker  Nova Scotia
12  Frazier  19    Teamster  Canada
12  Revior  Leon  M 25    Carpenter  Canada
12  Ladd  William  30    Lumberman  Canada
12  Finn  Maurice  19    Sawmill Worker  Canada
12  McCulluns  John  W 19    Sawmill Worker  Canada
12  Fish  Lafyette M.  20    Sawmill Worker  Wisconsin
12  Nelson  Andrew  W 21    Sawmill Worker  Wisconsin
12  Williams  Hugh  20    Sawmill Worker  Wisconsin
12  Putman  James  21    Sawmill Worker  Wisconsin
13  Urguhart  Alex  28  Head  Sawmill Worker  Canada
13  Urguhart  Isabel  W 24  Wife  Keeping House  Canada
13  Urguhart  A.  F Daughter    Canada
13  Urguhart  Duncan A. Son    Canada
14  Cook  Atwell  M 61  Head  Mill Wright  Vermont
14  Cook  Mary  60  Wife  Keeping House  New York
14  Cook  George B.  W 18  Son  Sawmill Worker  Wisconsin
15  Beardsley  H.  43  Head  Carpenter  Michigan
15  Beardsley  Hulda  W 38  Wife  Keeping House  Wisconsin
16  Howe  Hans  31  Head  Sawmill Worker  Norway
16  Howe  Susanna  23  Wife  Keeping House  Norway
17  Moullet  Joseph  W 29  Head  RR Worker  Switzerland
17  Moullet  Mary A.  W 20  Wife  Keeping House  New Brunswick
17  Moullet  Rose  Daughter    Minnesota
18  Wells  Thomas  44      Indiana
18  Wells  Josephine  W 31  Wife  Keeping House  Wisconsin
18  Wells  Egbert  Son  In School  Wisconsin
18  Kinney  Gertia M.  Daughter    Wisconsin
18  Wells  Fernley  Son    Wisconsin
18  Wells  Francis  Son    Wisconsin
19  Hodgkin  George W 49  Head  Surveyor  Vermont
19  Hodgkins  Mary J.  36  Wife  Keeping House  Wisconsin
19  Hodgkins  Sally  W 75  Mother    Vermont
19  Hodgkins    W 25  Daughter  School Teacher  Wisconsin
19  Hodgkins  Cora  14  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
19  Hodgkins  Hattie  W 12  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
19  Hodgkins  Grant  W 11  Son  In School  Wisconsin
19  Hodgkins  Mae  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
19  Hodgkins  Carrie  W Daughter    Wisconsin
20  Beaver  John O. 27  Head  Loading Cars  Norway
20  Beaver  Mary  F 21  Wife  Keeping House  Norway
20  Beaver  Edward  Son    Minnesota
20  Beaver  Oscar    Son    Wisconsin
20  Albrem  Nels  M 26  Boarder  Farm Worker  Sweden
21  Puntell  Michael  W 33  Head  RR Worker  Canada
21  Puntell  Mary  25  Wife  Keeping House  Massachusetts
21  Puntell  Nellie  W Daughter    Wisconsin
21  Puntell  Willie  W Son    Wisconsin
21  Cleary  Thomas  21  Boarder  RR Worker  Wisconsin
21  Cleary  John  M 20  Boarder  RR Worker  Wisconsin
21  Kirby  Lafyette  W 50    Carpenter  Kentucky
22  Kirby  Mary A.  47  Wife  Keeping House  Michigan
22  Kirby  Kate  F 18  Daughter  At Home  Wisconsin
22  Kirby  Sarah  F Daughter    Wisconsin
23  Foster  Charles D.  33  Head  RR Brakeman  Ohio
23  Foster  Charlotte  27  Wife  Keeping House  Sweden
23  Foster  Helen  Daughter    Wisconsin
23  Foster  Rosabel  W Daughter    Wisconsin
23  Sampson  Margrett  25  Servant  Servant  Sweden
24  Foster  William H.  63  Head  Carpenter  New York
24  Foster  Emeline C.  55  Wife  Keeping House  New York
24  Foster  Samuel  28  Son  Draying  Ohio
24  Foster  John  M 16  Son  RR Worker  Minnesota
24  Foster  Julius  13  Son  At Home  Minnesota
25  Cunningham  R.  54  Head  Saloon Keeper  Scotland
25  Cunningham Margret 22  Wife  Keeping House  Indiana
25  Cunningham  Ida  W 12  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
25  Cunningham  Martha A. 10  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
25  Cunningham  Charles 14  Son  In School  Wisconsin
25  Sippi  Albert  30  Brother-in-Law  Painting  Indiana
26  Roansh???  Thomas  47    Carpenter  Vermont
27  Ritan  Ole A.  30  Head  Dry Goods Merchant  Norway
27  Ritan  Carrie A.  W 24  Wife  Keeping House  Norway
27  Ritan  Andy  M Son    Wisconsin
27  Ritan  Emily C.  W Daughter    Wisconsin
27  Ritan  Elling  Son    Wisconsin
27  Stine  Amelia  26  Sister-in-Law   Norway
27  Stine  E.  Son    Norway
27  Hanson  Nels  M 37  Boarder  Dry Goods Dealer  Norway
28  Gunderson  Lars L.  28  Head  Post Master  Norway
28  Gunderson  Jensina  32  Wife  Keeping House  Norway
28  Gunderson  John  W Son    Minnesota
28  Gunderson  Carrie Daughter    Minnesota
28  Gunderson  Lars  W Son    Wisconsin
29  G?  John  45 Head  Shoemaker  New York
29  G?  Frank  19  Son  Works in Shoe Shop  New York
30  Beard  Charles    Head  Restaurant Keeper  Ohio
30  Beard  Mabel E.  W   Daughter    Minnesota
30  Mercer  Lizzy  35    Housekeeper  Canada
30  Mercer  Eva  F     Minnesota
31  Brown  Fisher  39  Head  Stone Mason  Maine
31  Brown  Elma  F 36  Wife  Keeps Hotel  Maine
31  Brown  Leonard 13  Son  In School  Maine
31  Brown  Olive A.  W 12  Daughter  In School  Maine
31  Harper  Charles  W 37  Boarder  RR Worker  West Virginia
31  McDougall  Alix  W 24  Boarder  Butcher  Canada
31  Baldwin  William  W 26  Boarder  Farmer  Wisconsin
31  Find  John  49  Boarder  Lumber Camp Cook   
31  Bobb  Cyrus  M 35  Boarder  Farmer  Pennsylvania
31  Bobb  David  M 25  Boarder  Farmer  Pennsylvania
32  Maisch  Frederick  54  Head  Butcher  Baden
32  Maisch  Sophia F.  55  Wife  House Keeping  Baden
33  Bird  Lucinda  42  Head  Keeping House  Ohio
33  Bird  Charles H.  W 21  Son  Saloon Keeper  Ohio
33  Bird  Lucy  12  Daughter  In School  Ohio
33  Farino  James  20  Son-in-Law  Saloon Keeper  Canada
33  Farino  Sarah  18  Wife  Boarding  Wisconsin
34  Tompkins  Jerry  W 52    Farming  New York
34  Tompkins  Bell  34  Wife  House Keeping  New York
34  Tompkins  Milly  W 16  Daughter  In School  Wisconsin
34  Tompkins  Charles  13  Son  In School  Minnesota
35  Proctor  Edward  W 31  Head  Plasterer  Ohio
35  Proctor  Lydia E.  23  Wife  House Keeping  Wisconsin
35  Proctor  James  Son    Wisconsin
35  Proctor  Shelila  W Daughter    Wisconsin
35  Proctor  Elmira  W 11 mos  Daughter    Wisconsin
36  Puntell  Thomas  W 25  Head  RR  Ohio
36  Puntell  Ida  F 22  Wife  Keeping House  Wisconsin
36  Dahlby  Edwin  15  Boarder    Norway
36  Chester  William  W 45  Boarder  Lumber Yard Worker  New York
37  Jacobson  Nels  42  Head  Hotel Keeper  Sweden
37  Jacobson  Katrine    Wife  Keeping Hose  Sweden
37  Jacobson  Peter  W 71  Father  Boarding  Sweden
37  Jacobson  Piter  W 16  Son  In School  Sweden
37  Jacobson  Anna J.  Daughter    Wisconsin
37  Jacobson  Ole  Son    Wisconsin
37  Jacobson  Nellie K. 10 mos.  Daughter    Wisconsin
37  Hanson  Hans C.  W 34  Boarder  Saloon Tender  Norway
37  Lungrin  John P.  W 27  Boarder  Painter  Sweden
37  Maxwell  James  30  Boarder  Carpenter  New York
37  Hagberg  Charles  W 26  Boarder  RR Worker  New York
37  Hines  Samuel  21  Boarder  Store Clerk  Pennsylvania
37  Smith  Wallace  29  Boarder  Locomotive Engineer  New York
37  Smith  Marie  F 20  Boarder    Wisconsin
37  Smith  Helen  F Daughter    Wisconsin
37  Smith  Lloyd  M 6 mos.  Son    Wisconsin
37    Otto  M 17  Boarder  Store Clerk  Baden
37  Johnson  Nels  25  Boarder  RR Tie Maker  Sweden
37  Makefin  Edward  W 25  Boarder  Store Clerk  England
37  Tollifson  Julia  W 25  Servant  Servant  Norway
37  Rier  Mary  23    Servant  Norway
37  Hanson  Christine  21    Servant  Sweden
38  Jacobson  Erek  33  Head    Sweden
38  Jacobson  Julia  W 26  Wife  Keeping House  Norway
38  Anderson  Minnie  W Adopted    Wyoming
39  Hacom  Peter  M 32  Head  Laborer  Sweden
39  Hacom  Amelia  31  Wife  Keeping House  Sweden
39  Hacom  Daca C  Daughter    Wisconsin
39  Hacom  Walter L.  W Son    Wisconsin
40  Johnston  Daniel M. 46  Head  Grocer  Indiana
40  Johnston  Martha M. 37  Wife  Keeping House  Iowa
40  Johnston  Natalie  15  Daughter  In School  Iowa
40  Burdick  Florence  18  Daughter  At Home  Iowa
40  Burdick  Clark  21  Son-in-Law  RR Worker  Wisconsin
40  Burdick  Hugh W.  W 1 mo.  Grandson    Wisconsin
41  Fuller  Ai. D.  24  Head  Dry Goods/Grocer  Maine
41  Fuller  Alice  22  Wife  Keeping House  Wisconsin
41  Fuller  John  M 3 mos.  Son    Wisconsin
41  Corcoran  James  W 39    Laborer  New York
41  Goodman  John  54    Saloon Keeper  Canada
42  Griswold  James  W 37  Head  Laborer  New York
42  Griswold  Cemelia  30  Wife  Keeping House  Sweden
42  Griswold  Charles  12  Son    Wisconsin
42  Griswold  Jessie  W Daughter    Wisconsin
42  Griswold  Frank E.  Son    Wisconsin
43  Anderson  Frances  33    Laborer  Sweden
43  Anderson  Jennie  W 24  Wife  Keeping House  Sweden
43  Anderson  Isaac  W 60  Father  At Home  Sweden
43  Anderson  Silla  Daughter    Wisconsin
43  Anderson  Frank  W Son    Wisconsin
44  Fitch  Vincennes  W 50  Head  Laborer  France
44  Fitch  Mary  F 30  Wife  Keeping House  France
44  Fitch  Mary  F Daughter    Wisconsin
44  Labree  Alexander  23  Boarder  Teamster  Minnesota
44  McTaggart  Renseller 35  Boader  Carpenter  Canada
45  Collingwood John  28  Head  Hotel Keeper  England
45  Collingwood  Emma  22  Wife  Keeping House  Wisconsin
45  Collingwood  Baby  6 mos.  Daughter    Wisconsin
45  Fox  Rosa  22    Servant  Wisconsin
45  Dimond  John  M 30  Boarder  Laborer  Canada
45  Haney  William  30  Boarder  Laborer  Canada
45  Clive  Philip  41  Boarder  Painter  New York
45  Hagan  Michael  22  Boarder  Lath Sawyer  Pennsylvania
46  No Entries               
47  Clother  Richard H. 50  Head  Printer  Canada
47  Clother  Jane A.  W 43  Wife  At Home  New York
47  Bixby  Estela  22  Wife  At Home  New York
47  Bixby  John  M 29  Son-in-Law  Farmer  Wisconsin
47  Bixby  Ornetta E.  Daughter    Wisconsin
47  Bixby  L.H.  M Son    Wisconsin
47  Bixby  Oscar  M Son    Wisconsin
48  Otis  26 Head  Farmer  Wisconsin
48  Marcia  25  Wife  Keeping House  New York
48  Unnamed  1 mo.  Son     
49  Lawrence  Lars  30  Head  Farmer  Canada
49  Lawrence  Mary J.  21  Wife  Keeping House  Canada
50  Hawley  Albert  28  Head  Painter  New York
50  Hawley  William  W Son    Wisconsin

 

Last Update Tuesday, 29-Mar-2011 22:03:13 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator
WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned