1914 Barron Co. Plat Maps

Almena Township

(Township 34 North, Range 14 West)

Donated by Alice Hain

PLEASE NOTE:  Map image is very large, to enable readability of names, and will take some time to load.  Please be patient while image is loading.  See also the partial index of landowners in this township.

 

 

 


The following names *may* be found on the above township platmap.  Names are spelled as they appear in the 1914 Barron Co. Plat Book Index, and may not be the same as they appear on the map.  This is NOT a complete listing of everyone on the above map.  If you do not see a name listed here, but you know that a particular family lived in this township (owning substantial property), please look at the above map.  Corrections will not be made as this is an accurate copy of the original 1914 plat book, and is represented here as a copy, not a re-writing of history.  Also please note that land owners with multiple section numbers may own land in other townships.

SURNAME GIVEN_NAME SECTION
ANDERSON  Knut  21
ARMSTRONG  G L  15
ASHBY  H H  20 & 21
BARRMA  B M  9
BECROFT  Herbert  22
BECROFT  Thomas  23
BEICHEL  Adolph   .
BENSEND  John  21
BESERD  Gust  21
BLASNIC  10
BORSTINE  John  10 & 15
BRIL  Harry  10
CAVANAUGH  C W  3
CLARK  Z W  16
DINCHNER  20
DUBIS  32
EFFERTZ  John  11
GOTTSCHALK  William  22
GRABELING  Andrew  17
GUHL  1
HALVORSON  Hans  32
HANNAH  Andrew  21
HANSON  H L  33
HAUSER  John  2
HEIDEN  William  13
HELLER  Matt  24
HEPPNER  2
HOFFMAN  Fred  20
HOFFMAN  Julius  32
HOWLAND  20
HUEFTEL  20
JORGENSON  Andrew  2
KATREIN  Henry  24
KIMMEL  D 10
KOLPOTICK  14
KOSER  Mrs Karl  11
KUCHENMEISTER  Frank  24
LARSON  Lewis  9
LEPESTO  Mathew  29
LINDBERGH  Edward  6 & 8
LINDQUIST  John  9
LINQUIST    23
SURNAME GIVEN_NAME SECTION
LUDKE  August  23
MEYSEMBOURG  J B  23
MILLER  Gust  13
MILLER  W F  24
MOLBURG  John  11
MOREAULT  Frank  32
MORGAN  Richard  8
NEINFELDT  Charles  34
NEWMAN  Julius  11
NIEDIG  A M  17 & 18
NIEME  Hans  33
OBERPRILLER  John  24
PETERSON  L A  9 & 10
PETERSON  Samuel  9
QUIST  Charles  22 & 23
ROLF  Herman  12
ROSE  H W  24
ROSS  Joseph  13
SELLENT  11
SHIPSKE  Charles  10
SISTERHOF  11
SMITH  W E  15
SPLEET  Gust  3
SPLEY  Louis  2
STARKOSKY  August  21
STOBERL  Joseph  24
STOBRL  Ignatz  23
STROEBERL    23
SUENNEN  Peter  14
SWANSON  Nels  13
TASKER  C L  7 & 8
TERSTEEG  George  20
TROAN  Thomas  4
WEDMAN  August  14
WEISE  William  13
WEST  Mrs John  33
WEST  Phillip  29
WEST  Ralph  29
WICKHOLDT  Albert  19
WOHLKE  Hans  13
YOUNGBURG  C A  17
ZILKE  11

 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:18:32 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]