1914 Barron Co. Plat Maps

Turtle Lake Township

(Township 33 North, Range 14 West)

Donated by Alice Hain

PLEASE NOTE:  Map image is very large, to enable readability of names, and will take some time to load.  Please be patient while image is loading.  See also the partial index of landowners in this township.

 

 

 


The following names *may* be found on the above township platmap.  Names are spelled as they appear in the 1914 Barron Co. Plat Book Index, and may not be the same as they appear on the map.  This is NOT a complete listing of everyone on the above map.  If you do not see a name listed here, but you know that a particular family lived in this township (owning substantial property), please look at the above map.  Corrections will not be made as this is an accurate copy of the original 1914 plat book, and is represented here as a copy, not a re-writing of history.  Also please note that land owners with multiple section numbers may own land in other townships.

SURNAME GIVEN_NAME SECTION
AMBER  Mathew  13
ANDERSON  Alfred  13
ANDERSON  John  33
BARNES  W A  5
BAUSTROO  A S  33
BEAU  Walter  18
BECKER  Carl G  35
BRATTE  A P  19
BUCKMEYER  23
BUSSWITZ  3
BUSSWITZ  5
BYRUS  Alfred  15
COLOMBE  Jospeh  10 & 11
COPPOLA  5
DANEKER  Anton  9
DONALDS  Jerry  10
DRURY  O L  9
ECKWALL  Oscar  30
ELISESCHULTZ  Mrs  34
EROMAN  Paul  35
FIEDT  John  13
GOTTSHIRG  William  19
HEINES  Charles  30
HOLLERUD  Ole  13 & 24
HOLTZER  L J  36
HOLTZERMAN  L T  35
HORNACK  John  31
HUBART  Joseph  31
HUBERTY  Jacob  9 & 10
HYLKEMA BROTHERS    7 & 18
JONES  William  18
JOYAL  C L  8
JUNG  J R  18 & 19
JUNG  S D  8
KASPAR  Joseph  6
KOEBA  Jacob  5, 6 & ?
KOLANDER  Edward  16
KOLOWATZ  Christ  16
KRAMER  Charles  10
LaBLANCE  Joseph  11
LEISZ  Anton  5 & 8
LEISZ  Frank  4
LEISZ  John  3 & 4
LEISZ  Joseph  9
LEISZ  Leo  9
SURNAME GIVEN_NAME SECTION
LOCKERANE  Cliff  7 & 8
LOHORST  John  5
LUDKE  Carl  34
MANN  John  ?
MESSENBRING  Otto  36
MEYER  Herman  17
MILLER  John  19
NELSON  August.  36
NORDEN  Olaf  24
NOVACK  Joseph  23
OLSON  J E  10
OLSON  John  30
OLSON  William  24
OUDISCHOY  Carl  31
PABST  C F W  16 & 21
PABST  Moritz  31
PAHLOW  Charles  29 & 30
RATHKE  F F  31
REETZ  Henry  24
REETZ  Robert  24
REICHERT  August.  14 & 15
REICHERT  Julius  15
RITCHIE  John  30
ROMAN  Martin  30
ROTHENBACK  Mathew  12
SAHWEANCE  Steven  33
SCHLOTZ  Minnie  3 & 4
SCHMIDKUNZ  3 & 10
SCHMIDT  Adam  32
SCHMIDT  John  35
SERUM  John  13
SINDELAR  Frank  16
SOLLEMAN  John  14
SORENENBURG  Fred  24
TELHOERSTER  Fred  24
THILL  Peter  25
TOPKE  John  19
VIETZ  4
WAGNER  F E  8
WEBER Frank  7, 8 & 5
WILLARD  Henry  14
YOUNG  J R  19 & 18
ZEMKE  Carl  36
ZEMKE  Herman  36
ZHWITZKE  Max  34

 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:19:45 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]