1914 Barron County Plat Book Index

Surnames beginning with A

Donated by Alice Hain

Portions typed by Shelley Iserman

PLEASE NOTE:  Page is data intense and may take some time to load completely.  Please be patient.

 

.
SURNAME GIVEN
NAME
RT.# BOX # POST OFFICE SECTION ACRES WIFE CHILDREN YEARS IN CO. TOWNSHIP NOTES
AAKVIK  Lars    Barron  17  40  Margaret  Gudron - Annie - Nora - Nels  Barron .
ABRAHAMSON  John  67 New Auburn  29  160  Clara  Elsie - Louis - Arthur - Harry - Julia - Rawley 43  Dovre East  .
ACKERMAN  Joel  Horseman   Rice Lake  24  80  Elizabeth  Eva - Clara - Hattie- Walter - Mertin  39  Doyle  Cold Spring Farm"
ACKERSON  E A    Cumberland  4 - 5 & 8  40 - 80 & 60  Anna      Clinton .
ADAM  Richard    Cumberland  36  80  Bessie  Richard  Lakeland  .
ADASCHECK  George      Loraine  19  86  Ida  Margaret - Ada - Lydia - George - Trautot- Gertrude - Hulda - Teddy - Ida - Tymodius - Alma - Sophia  Maple Plain  .
AEGLER  John    Rice Lake  33  320      Rice Lake  Red Cedar Stock Farm
AGEN  John    Cumberland  33  80  Hannah  Arne - Melvin - Hjalmar  20  Cumberland .
AGERLI  58  Chetek 80  Minnie Carl - Nellie - Alma - Manda  12  Dovre West .
AGNES  Otto      Mikana  80      Doyle  .
AICHER  Lewis    Turtle Lake  160  Fredrica  Tilda - Lewis - Minnie - Manda - Elizabeth- William - Ezra - Clara - Jennie - Clarence - Mable  Arland .
AKER  Andrew    Prairie Farm  32  40  Bertha  Mary - Carl - John  26  Arland .
ALBEE  E F      Hillsdale  27  40  Jane    Maple Grove West  .
ALBERG  Swan    Cumberland  11  65  Josie  Melvin - Arnold - Elmer - Walter - Selma- Elsie  14  Cumberland  .
ALBORN  C H  Stage Rt    Barron  19  80  Clara  Everett - Elizabeth - Jay - Evan - Philip - Floyd - Lila - Edith  Maple Grove West  .
ALBRAM  Joseph    Prairie Farm  27  80  Tina  Harvey - Barbara - Leroy  Prairie Farm  .
ALBRECHT  Carl    Cameron  22  140  Bertha  Hilda - Alma  17  Stanley  .
ALBRECHT  W M    Cameron  305.5  Ottilia  Helmuth - Bernard - Agatha  28  Maple Grove East  .
ALDAL  J T    Barron  57  Sophia    Stanley  .
ALDERMAN  D S    259 Rice Lake  32  80  Maud  Charles - Thelma - Beatrice - Ralph - Elizabeth 30  Rice Lake  Cedar Valley Stock & Fruit Farm
ALEXANDER  Charles    Cumberland  20  40  Lillian  Sheldon - Leroy  Lakeland Granite Lake Farm
ALEXANDER  Stage Rt    Barron  30  80  May.  Clara - Mable - Wilma - Robert - Alma  Maple Grove West  .
ALLEN  Carl    Chetek  21  80     27  Dallas East  .
ALLEN  Emil  20  NewAuburn  14  120  Mary  Egbert - Roy - Joseph - Edward - Leslie - Gertrude - Irene 17  Dovre East  .
ALLEN  Frank      Cumberland  18  40      Maple Plain  .
ALLEN  H B    Chetek  21 & 28  120 & 40  Libby    32  Dallas East  .
ALLEN BROTHERS    4   Chetek  21 & 28  120 & 40        Dallas East  .
ALLING  John    Chetek  17  80  Angelina  Ray - Frank - Eva  Chetek East  Oak Grove
ALLRICH  Franz    Cumberland  17  120  Anna  Mathilda - Martha  23  Stanfold .
ALNES  Elias  42  RiceLake  11  160  Minnie  Carl - Enoch - Esther - Elida - Mary Agnes - Jorl  15  Stanfold  .
ALSIP  William      Angus  60     Cedar Lake  .
ALTON  Christian    Rice Lake  155  Lena  Walter  36  Sumner  .
ALTON  Ludwig    Rice Lake  32  80  Hannah      Doyle  .
ALTON  Ludwig    Rice Lake  5 & 32  40 & 80  Hannah  Ollie - Harriet - Violet 33  Sumner  .
ALTON  Paul    Rice Lake  80  Nellie    30  Sumner  .
ALVIN  Otto    Cameron  28  80  Celia  Belle - Alice  12  Sumner  .
AMANS  Anton  83  RiceLake  40  Philomon  Obeline - Louisa - Delina - Alvina - Aleck - Ray  35  Doyle  .
AMANS  Charles    Rice Lake  80  Della  Georgiana - Sarah - George - William - Blanche - Cleste - Henry - Clifford 45  Doyle  .
AMANS  George    Rice Lake  160  Martha  Myrtle - Lloyd  29  Doyle  .
AMBER  Mathew    Clayton  13  60  Anna  Martin - Carl - Hilma - Dira    Turtle Lake  .
AMDALL  Andrew    Chetek  120  Mildred  Marvel  19  Dallas East  .
AMMANDS  Aled    Rice Lake  28  160  Helen  Gerald - Vernon  23  Oak Grove .
AMMONS    RiceLake  6 & 31  40 & 80  Belle  Victoria - Irene - Laura - Clarice- Emily - Maurice - Harry - Violet - Pearl  44  Sumner & Doyle  .
AMUNDSON  A L    Chetek  64        Maple Grove East  .
AMUNDSON  Adolph    Chetek  19  80      24  Dallas East  .
AMUNDSON  Carl    Cameron  27 & 28  40 & 80  Mathea      Stanley .
AMUNDSON  Christian    Chetek  19  80      30  Dallas East  .
AMUNDSON  Frederick    Barron  26  40      34  Maple Grove West  .
AMUNDSON  John    Barron  2 & 11  74 & 40  Anne  Clara - Leonard - Herman -Lloyd  33  Dallas West  .
AMUNDSON  John  Rice Lake  18  80  Christina  Inga - Henry - Norman - Anna - Julia 32  Rice Lake  .
AMUNDSON  Knute    Barron          Dallas West  .
AMUNDSON  Mary    Barron  17 & 30  40 & 120    Adolph - Amelia - Bergina- Palma - Frederick - Melvin - Jelmer - Hilda  41  Maple Grove West  .
AMUNDSON  Mrs A      Dallas  86    Alfred - Elmer - Englman - Norman - Adolph- Christ - William - Nora    Dallas West  .
AMUNDSON  Oscar    Chetek  16  80  Inga  Oren - Mable  32  Dallas East  .
AMUNDSON  Peter  Chetek  125  Lena    37  Dovre East  Slettin Farm
ANDERSON      Poskin  22  40  Christina  Frederick - Esther - Elmer  19  Clinton  .
ANDERSON  A W    Turtle Lake  17  80  Elizabeth  John - Fannie - William - Walter- Verne - Jacob - Leonard - George  10  Arland  .
ANDERSON  A W    Rice Lake  25  40      11  Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  Albert    Rice Lake  40  Isabell  Anna - Orland  30  Doyle  .
ANDERSON  Albin  36 Rice Lake  27  80    Viola  Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  Alfred    Chetek  32  40        Maple Grove East  .
ANDERSON  Alfred  8 Rice Lake  19  80      23  Rice Lake  .
ANDERSON  Alfred    Clayton  13  60  Martha  Henry - Gene - Selma  33  Turtle Lake  .
ANDERSON  Andrew    Barron  6 & 7  80  Ida  Alwin - Delmont - Viola  15  Barron  .
ANDERSON  Andrew    Chetek  30  137  Augusta  Ida - Rena - Alfred - John - Walter - Isaac - Clarence - Geneva - Ethel - Helen  30  Maple Grove East  .
ANDERSON  Andrew L  120  Chetek  22  80  Isabelle  George - Thomas - Ida - Grace - Minnie- Agnes - Arden - Tillie  Chetek West  .
ANDERSON  Anton  32 Chetek  26  200    Hulda - Gladys - Frances - Myrtle - Arthur 41  Dovre West  .
ANDERSON  B M    Chetek  17 & 16  40 & 26  Inga  Mildred - Garfield - Freda- Kenneth  11  Maple Grove East  .
ANDERSON  Bert    Barron  11  73  Mary    Dallas West  .
ANDERSON  C G    Barron  15  80  Mary    13  Clinton  Maple Lawn
ANDERSON  Carl    Barron  80    Raymond - Hazel - Fay - George - Meril - Laurence  30  Clinton  .
ANDERSON  Carl  4   Rice Lake  40  Annie  Hans  21  Stanley  .
ANDERSON  Charles    Chetek  34  80      25  Chetek West  .
ANDERSON  Charles  67 Chetek  17  Lena  Clarence - Bertha - Arthur  Dovre East  .
ANDERSON  Charles  52 Chetek  24  80      25  Dovre West  .
ANDERSON  Charles    Cumberland  33  80        Lakeland  Lakeside Farm
ANDERSON  Charles  8 Rice Lake  19  80      23  Rice Lake  .
ANDERSON  Charles J    Cumberland  60  Bergeta  Carolius  32  Cumberland  .
ANDERSON  Christian    Chetek  32  80      30  Maple Grove East  .
ANDERSON  Claus      Chetek  34  80  Helen  Henry - Earl  Chetek West  .
ANDERSON  David    Cumberland  26  80  Elsie    27  Lakeland  .
ANDERSON    Chetek  12  80  Josephine  Esther - Ruth - Phillip - Lillian - Detlof - Ruben - Alton - Harry  20  Maple Grove East  .
ANDERSON  E O    Prairie Farm  19  120  Charlotte    Prairie Farm .
ANDERSON  Edward    Dallas  7 & 6  80 & 80  Irma  Vivian  Dallas West  .
ANDERSON  Ellen  23 Rice Lake  40    Ferdie - Alfred - Edwin - Clare  Mabel - Elsie - Hazel 21  Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  Elmer  Rice Lake  20  40  Anna  Earl - Irene - Edwin - Margaret  28  Rice Lake  .
ANDERSON  Emil    Dallas  36  160  Julia  William - Ellen - Henry - Maurice - Edna - Alfa - Juel - Freeman - Luella  15  Dallas West  .
ANDERSON    Cameron  35 & 36  80 & 40  Nettie  Helmer - Alvin - Edna  38  Stanley  .
ANDERSON  George    Cumberland  12  40  Alga  Galvin - Alice - Muriel  42  Cumberland .
ANDERSON  George L  55  Chetek  35  80  Clara  Iniz - Ivy - Argyle - Alice - Viola - Vesta  Chetek West  .
ANDERSON  Gust  67  Rice Lake  36  80  Ella  Carl - Tyra - Una - Hjelmar - Hilder  26  Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  Gustave    Rice Lake  28  80    Anton - Ole  14  Doyle  .
ANDERSON  Star Rt    Barronette  80        Lakeland  .
ANDERSON    Barron  28  57  Clara    Maple Grove West  .
ANDERSON  Hans    Barron  12  160        Arland  .
ANDERSON  Hans    Barron  14  40  Johanna  Christ  32  Clinton  .
ANDERSON  Helmer S    New Auburn  31  80  Anna  Arnold - Esther - Valborg - Harold  Dovre East  .
ANDERSON  Henry    Cumberland  33  80  Minnie  Evelyn - Orville - Raymond  33  Lakeland  Plainfield Farm
ANDERSON  Henry    Prairie Farm  17  80  Sophia  Alfred - Diederich - Selmar - Anna - Inga - Amanda - Harry - Julia  30  Prairie Farm  .
ANDERSON    Barron  33  80  Julia    Maple Grove West  .
ANDERSON  Ingval    Barron  23 & 24  80 & 40  Hilda  Helen  28  Maple Grove West  .
ANDERSON  J A      Dallas  11 & 14  40 & 200    Oscar - Matt - Jule  40  Dallas West & Dunn Co.  .
ANDERSON  J M    Chetek  7 & 6  80 & 10  Mary  Anna - Albin - Wernes - Walter 18  Maple Grove East  .
ANDERSON  J W    Clayton  29  80  Julia  Alta - Anton - Louis - Lena  38  Arland  .
ANDERSON  John    222  Dallas  22 & 16  80 & 20      12  Dallas West  .
ANDERSON  John  81  Chetek  17 & 8  80 & 80   Andrew  45  Dovre East .
ANDERSON  John  40  Cumberland  32  224  Hannah  Armor - Arthur - Alfred - Ruth  34  Lakeland  .
ANDERSON  John    Clayton  33  120        Turtle Lake  .
ANDERSON  John C  2 Chetek  18  100  Clara  Mildred  35  Chetek East  .
ANDERSON  John E    Prairie Farm  30  80  Olina  Ellen - Stella - William - Mabel - Carl - Mildred - Bennie - Christian - Luella - Roy  40  Prairie Farm .
ANDERSON  John E  62 Rice Lake  26  80  Annie  Edward - Albin - William - Oscar - Ida  22 Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  John F  7 Rice Lake  19  82.2  Jennie    30  Rice Lake  .
ANDERSON  Knut    Turtle Lake  21  160    Susan - Floyd - Elmer - Alvi  15  Almena  .
ANDERSON  Lars  16  Rice Lake  25  40  Annie  Julia - Hilda - Elmer - Grace - Ruth Selma - Elvira 26  Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  Magnus    Cumberland  10  49  Johanna  Oscar - Margaret - Carl  12  Maple Plain  .
ANDERSON  Martin  66 Rice Lake  120      12  Doyle  .
ANDERSON  Mrs C J  73 Rice Lake  31  40    Carl  21  Rice Lake  .
ANDERSON  Mrs Edwin  16  Chetek  27  80    Charles - Nels - Elizabeth - Annie  25  Chetek West  .
ANDERSON  Nellie    Rice Lake  12  40    Alvina  22  Rice Lake  .
ANDERSON  Nellie    Rice Lake  80    Alvina  22  Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  Nels    Barron  12  160  Mary  Ella - Abraham  38  Arland  .
ANDERSON  Nickolene  67  Chetek  17 - 20 - 21  40 - 80 - 40    Lena - Andrew  40  Dovre East  .
ANDERSON  Ole  64  Chetek  23  80  Betsy  Jose - Andrew - Julie - Hilda - Agnes - Martin- Ole - Beatrice - Cerena  18  Chetek East  Hill Side Farm
ANDERSON  Ole    Dallas  40  Mary  Andrew - Anna - Emma - Nellie - Hans - Isaac- Edward - Selder - Otto  Dallas West  .
ANDERSON  Ole  40  Chetek  35  160  Bertha  Albert - Andria  41  Dovre West Cloverdale Farm
ANDERSON  Ole T    Dallas  31  120  Mary  William - Mable - Morris  30  Dallas East  .
ANDERSON  Oscar    Cumberland  9 & 4  86 & 40      Clinton .
ANDERSON    Dallas  33  40    Anna - Gunda - Andrew - Geolina  40  Dallas East  .
ANDERSON  Peter    Rice Lake  21  320  Elsie  Verna-Harriet  Doyle  .
ANDERSON  Philix  41 New Auburn  20 & 21  40 & 40  Sophia    45  Dovre East  Holma Stock Farm
ANDERSON  R H    Dallas  13 & 12  20 & 80      24  PrairieFarm  .
ANDERSON  Sever    Clayton  29  120  Gertrude  Andrew - Hawkin - Guenda - Martin - Lars   Arland  .
ANDERSON  Theodore  112  Chetek  32  112  Mary  Ruth - Marvel - Angus  28  ChetekEast  City View Stock Farm
ANDERSON  Thomas    Chetek  27  80  Carrie  Henry  Chetek West  .
ANDERSON  Thomas  118 Rice Lake  25  40      Stanfold  .
ANDERSON  Thomas E  11  Chetek  22  120  Enga  Milton - Clarice - Floris  Chetek West  .
ANDERSON  W H    Chetek 18  60  Rucka    Maple Grove East  .
ANDERSON  William  75 Rice Lake  35  120      21  Stanfold  .
ANDREWS  Brude  25  New Auburn  80      21  Dovre East  .
ANGST  S W    Barron  25  160  Maud  Katherine  35  Maple Grove West  .
ANKLEY  John  56  RiceLake  10  200  Hilda  Raymond - Lloyd - Clifford - Vivian - Esther 20  Oak Grove  .
ANNIS  C C      Barron  120  Bertha  William - Ethel - Mary - Albert - Evelyn- Cecil - Walter - Edward - Curtis  Maple Grove West  .
ANNIS  Frank    Barron  40  Grace    Maple Grove West  .
ANNIS  Fred    Barron  40  Myrtle  Clara  Maple Grove West  .
ARMAK  John J      Haugen  18  80  Mary  Mary - Emma - Agnes - John - Jeny - Frank -Louis - Francis - Georgina - Joseph - Martha - Lily  10  Oak Grove .
ARMSTRONG  G L      Almena  15  160  Fannie  Mary  10  Almena  .
ARNESON  Iver    Chetek  13  40    Arne - Oscar - Betsy - Albert - Edwin - Rena- Ingval - Gilbert  30  Maple Grove East  .
ARNESON  Ole    Barron  11 & 9  50 & 10  Olava  John - Emelia - Tillie  42  Dallas West  .
ARNOLD  H H    Dallas  18  80  Margaret  Arthur - Melvin  Dallas West  .
ARNWICK    Dallas  36 & 31  25 & 120  Olive  Garfield - Anna - Julia -Helmar  11  Dallas East  .
ARONSON  A E    Cumberland  4 & 5  40 & 80  Ida  Gladys - Lily    Clinton  .
ASHBY  H H    Turtle Lake  20 & 21  120  Pearl  Donald  Almena  .
ASK  B H    Prairie Farm  17 & 16  80 & 40  Johanna  Mary - Julia - Gena - Gerda- Jennie  32  Prairie Farm  .
ASK  John H    Prairie Farm  80  Thea  Clara - Bertha - Harold - Jennie - Minnie   Prairie Farm  .
AUDISS  Henry    Cumberland  15  40  Nina    Maple Plain  .
AUNE  Edward    Rice Lake  32  80  Augusta  Lillian - Elmer - Roy - Helen - Harold- Clifford - Catherine - Walter - Robert  30  Rice Lake  .
AUNE  Mrs Ingeborg    Prairie Farm  30  40    Oscar, Annie, Lena, Alma    Prairie Farm  .
AUNE  Ralph    Prairie Farm  32  80    Mabel (sister)  14  Prairie Farm .
AUSENG  Hans    Prairie Farm  31  180  Gustie  Edna, Gilmar, Reng, Norman, Louis, Stanley, Alvina    Prairie Farm  Hill Side
AUSENG  Ole     Prairie Farm  31  80  Emma  Oscar, Annie    Prairie Farm .
AUSLAND  Knute  Chetek  1 & 12  80 & 80      26  Dovre West .
AUSTIN  Adolph    Chetek  21  40  Jennie  Belmont, Gertrude, Jermond    Maple Grove East  .
AUSTIN  John    Barron  29  240      37  Barron  .
AUSTIN  Mrs M    Chetek  29  80    Adolph, Anna, Martin  24  Maple Grove East  .
AUSTIN  O A    Chetek  132.6      13  Dallas East  .
AUSTIN  Thomas    Chetek  132.34  Emma  Otto, Robert, Anna, Inga, Nettie, Esther, Mable, Bella  13  Dallas East  .
AUTZAK  James      Lehigh  80  Tony  Frank, Stephen, Joe, John, Katie  17  Sumner  .
AVERY  N W  110  Chetek 99  Esther    10  Dovre East  .
AVERY  W C    Cameron  180  Susan  William, Samaria, Irene, Mabel, James, Norman, Jacob, Charles  Chetek East  .
AXBERG  Harry    163 Chetek  73  Magdelene  Ralph  16  Dovre East  Pleasant Hill Farm
AYREA  W O    Rice Lake  160  Elizabeth  Cloie, May, Clifford, Paul, Mable, Myrtle, Howard, Jennie 36  Doyle   .
.
 
 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:20:45 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]