1914 Barron County Plat Book Index

Surnames beginning with C

Donated by Alice Hain

Portions typed by Shelley Iserman

PLEASE NOTE:  Page is data intense and may take some time to load completely.  Please be patient.

 

.
SURNAME GIVEN NAME RT.# BOX# POST OFFICE SECTION ACRES WIFE CHILDREN YEARS IN CO. TOWNSHIP NOTES
CAIN  J N      Canton  18 & 9  80 & 40    Edith - Eunice - Milton - Katherine  29  Sumner   
CALDWELL  John F    Barron  32  80  Minnie  Harry - Arthur - Frank    Barron   
CALHOUN  Sam    Chetek  21 & 16  160 & 79  Minnie  Archie - Hazel - Wallace - Cecil  36  Chetek East   
CAMPBELL  E S      Poskin  26  80  Ida  James  15  Clinton   
CAMPBELL  E S    Barron  16  80  Hilma  Lolita - Ivan - Leona  Maple Grove West   
CAMPBELL  Frank      Poskin  34  80  Marie  Florence  Clinton   
CAPENER  Arthur E    44  Chetek  80  Florence  Robert - Walter - Eva - Ervin - Nellie - Mark - Ruth  14  Dovre East  Breezy Point 
CAPENER  Mrs George      Chetek  70    Arthur  Dovre East  Spruce Grove Farm 
CAPONE  Nicholas    Cumberland  17  10  Vingensa  Virgilia - Elizabeth - Gunda  25  Cumberland   
CARDELL  F H    Cumberland  32  40      Cumberland   
CARLSON    Barron  62      Stanley   
CARLSON  Anton    Cumberland  25  80  Amanda  Ruth  Crystal Lake   
CARLSON  Carl J  78 Chetek  16 - 9 - 10  160 - 20 - 60  Anna  Martin - John - Sigurd - Mary - Henry  37  Dovre East  Viking Farm 
CARLSON  Charles    141  New Auburn  26  200  Sophie  Ernest - Ida - Ada - Esther - Anna - Alma - Simon 16  Dovre East  Birch Farm" 
CARLSON  Christian  71  Chetek  16 - 21 - 18/19  120 - 40 - 200  Hansina  Engrid  33  Dovre East  Heida Farm 
CARLSON  E J    Almena  17  80  Hulda  Helmar - Waldo - Ethel - Esther - Edna - Silma  15  Clinton   
CARLSON  Emil    192 Chetek  28  128  Elizabeth  Elvin - Otto - Robert - Gerda - Carl 11  Chetek East  Crescent Park Farm 
CARLSON  F O    3 Hillsdale  34  80  Emily  Sever - Elmer - Mary - Ronald - Donald - Ray  15  Maple Grove West   
CARLSON  Hans      Comstock  35  80  Hulda  Mary - Ella - Lillie - Clara  10  Crystal Lake   
CARLSON  Hans    Chetek  18  140  Betsy  Gena - Mary - Emma - Hilda - Carl - Benjamin - Victor  30  Maple Grove East   
CARLSON  Iver    Barron  65        Dallas West   
CARLSON  J P    Prairie Farm  18 & 13  80 & 60  Neta  Clarice - Alva - Alida 30  Prairie Farm   
CARLSON  John    Cumberland  25  160  Christiana  Carl - Arvid - Albert - Anna - Monfred - Vena  25  Crystal Lake   
CARLSON  John  44  Chetek  31 & 36  120 & 200  Ellen  Otto - Hilda - Selma - Elga - Sophia - Alma - Velve - Hildur - John - Theodore - Edna - Otis - Christina 36  Dovre East   
CARLSON  Louis  33  Chetek  35 & 26  120 & 40      32  Dovre West   
CARLSON  Mrs John    Barron  15  80    Otto - Emma - Hilma - Selma - Theodore - Mable  22  Clinton   
CARLSON  Mrs S    Chetek  20  160    Nellie - Emma - Alfred - Nettie - Evald - Herman - Walfred    Maple Grove East   
CARLSON  O L    Cumberland  28  40  Ellen  Hannah - Jennie - Mary - Andy  32  Cumberland   
CARLSON  Ole  148  Rice Lake  14  120    Henry - Joseph - Petra - Elizabeth  22  Stanfold   
CARLSON  Otto    196 New Auburn  15  39    Carl  24  Dovre East   
CARLSON  Otto  100  Chetek  36  80  Alma  Ona - Elvira  34  Dovre West   
CARLSON  Peter    Almena  17  80    Edla    Clinton   
CARLSON  Peter    Barron  26  40      15  Clinton   
CARLSON  Sigurd    Chetek  16 - 21  18/19  160 - 40 - 200  Lillian    27  Dovre East   
CARLSTEN    Rice Lake  40    Chester - Esther - Florence - Harry  20  Sumner   
CARNES  C W    Chetek  20  Nancy  Zen - Clarence - Nettie - Roy    Chetek East   
CARPENTER  C J    New Auburn  80  Jennie    Dovre East   
CARPENTER  Townsend S  3 Cumberland  36  110  Florence  Lyman - Cyril  Maple Plain  Shore Acres
CARR  Ervin L    Dallas  11  80  Ada  Alma - Alta - Roscoe - Reuben - Alice - Theodore - Flossie  Prairie Farm   
CARR  F S  Stage Rt    Barron  31          Maple Grove West   
CARR  L C  Stage Rt    Barron  31  88  Nettie  Lucile - Clarence - Ruth - Madge  1/2  Maple Grove West   
CARR  Otto E  Stage Rt    Barron  36  130  Cora  Elsie - Ray - Vernon    Arland   
CARR  W L  Stage Rt    Barron  36  40  Hannah  Della - Charles - Pearl - Birdie - Daisy   Arland   
CARTER  Mrs David    Rice Lake  120    John - Frank - Charles - James - George  40  Doyle   
CARY  Charles  50  Chetek  31  25  Caroline  Bernice  36  Chetek East   
CARY  James    Chetek  40  Bessie    26  Dovre East  Oak Grove 
CASE    Rice Lake  27  80  Lena  Evelyn  Rice Lake   
CASSWELL  Mrs W E    Clayton  11  80    Gladys - Francis - Inez - Oscar - Allen  15  Vance Creek   
CAVANAUGH  C W    Comstock  160  Hannah  Mary - Corell - Ruth - Alice  Almena  
CHALMAN  O M  126  Rice Lake  23  80  Christine  Margaret - Roy  Stanfold   
CHAMBERS  C R  Stage Rt   Barron  31  80  Mary  Nora - Mable - Bernard - Benjamin - Gladys 15  Maple Grove West   
CHAPMAN  H A    Cumberland            Lakeland   
CHAPMAN  H H    Barron  15  160  Minnie  Albert  18  Maple Grove West   
CHAPMAN  Louis I    Cumberland  36  120  Grace  Archie - Vera - Rachael  18  Lakeland   
CHAPMAN  Melvin    Cumberland  25  40  Emma  Esther - Beatrice  16  Lakeland  
CHATFIELD  H S    Clear Lake  19  120  Zeltie  Wanda - Merle - Rush    Vance Creek   
CHERNEY  Mat      Haugen  16  80  Agnes  Agnes - Henry - Mary - Frank - Joseph  Oak Grove   
CHERRY  W H    66 New Auburn  27 - 21 - 28  200 - 20 - 240  Margaret  Thomas - William  Dovre East   
CHIDO  Peter    Cumberland  18  10  Christine  Emil - Joseph - Fred - Annie - Julia - Rose - Stella - Tony  20  Cumberland   
CHILDS  Wallace    Clear Lake  29  40  Nancy  Myrtle - William  Vance Creek  
CHIOTO  Angelo    Cumberland  19  30  Filomena  Dominick - Frank - Minnie  29  Cumberland   
CHRISTENSEN  Stephen  4 68  Chetek  35  80    Mary - Christina  14  Chetek West  Doyle's Meadows 
CHRISTENSON  Alfred  55  Prairie Farm  18 & 13  80 & 40  Christine  Ida - Arthur - Carrie - Bertrum - Adolph  42  Prairie Farm & Vance Creek  
CHRISTENSON  C C    Chetek  18  65  Christina  Eliza - Wggo - Martin - Olaf - George - Martha - Harry  17  Maple Grove East   
CHRISTENSON  C P   Clayton  17  80      Vance Creek   
CHRISTENSON  Emil    Prairie Farm  27  120  Olena  Otto - Carl - Caroline    Vance Creek   
CHRISTENSON  Hans P  88  New Auburn  33 & 32  160 & 200      43  Dovre East   
CHRISTENSON  Henry    New Auburn  32 & 31  40 & 20      41  Dovre East   
CHRISTENSON  Nels    133  New Auburn  34 & 27  280 & 40  Julia  Henry - Alvin  45  Dovre East   
CHRISTENSON  Peter    Prairie Farm  19  80  Gena  Agnes - Gerhardt  41  Prairie Farm  Golden Crest 
CHRISTIANSON  Casper  3 28  Chetek  22 & 27  80 & 40      32  Dovre West   
CHRISTIANSON  Gilbert      Hillsdale  28      29 Maple Grove West  
CHRISTIANSON  Julius  1   Barron          Arland   
CHRISTIANSON  Oscar  68a  New Auburn  29  80  Minnie  Alice  27  Dovre East   
CHRISTIANSON  Robert  1   Barron  40      21  Arland   
CHRISTIANSON  Simon      Barron  34  80        Barron   
CHRISTLAW  A M  46  Rice Lake  13 & 14  80 & 160  Rose  Etta  12  Oak Grove Clover View Stock Farm 
CHRISTOPHERSON  Edward    Cumberland  10 / 11  85  Marn  Louis - Charles - Oscar- Martin - Julia - Ben - Hans - William  39  Cumberland   
CHRONQUIST  Frank      Poskin  15  61  Eva  Victoria - Anna - Harry - Esther - Rosella - Clarence - Minnie - Edna  23  Clinton   
CIMFI  Anton    Rice Lake  20  240  Anna      Bear Lake   
CIMFI  Frank    Rice Lake  20  200  Mathilda  Anna - Emil - Mary - John - Wilma - Ernest  14  Bear Lake   
CJENEK  J M    Rice Lake  25  80        Bear Lake   
CLARK  Monroe    Barron  31  40  Mazey  Ethel  20  Barron   
CLARK    ClearLake  31  20  Lizzie  George - Perry - Flossie - William - Myron - Fred    Vance Creek   
CLARK  W H    Rice Lake  160  Ellen  Ida M - Lucy - Mary - Irene  12  Stanley  Meadow Creek Jersey Farm 
CLARK  Z W    Turtle Lake  16  82  Edith    Almena   
CLARY  Charles      Loraine  18  40  May.  Jenny  Maple Plain   
CLAUSSON  haus  21  Rice Lake  14  80  Annie  George - Hal - Arthur - Carrie  Walter  11  Stanfold   
CLAYTON  Martin    Prairie Farm  32 - 31 & 6  40 - 40 & 120  Alice  Christina 27  Arland & Prairie Farm   
CLAYTON  William    Cumberland  24  40  Lou  Fern  Lakeland   
CLEMONS  John    Cameron  21  20        Stanley   
CLEVELAND    Rice Lake  21  80        Bear Lake   
CLOUGH  R E    Dallas  30 & 25  240 & 80      32  Dallas West & Prairie Farm  Triple Creek 
COBB  Thomas  70  Chetek 26  40  Priscilla  Edith - Dake  Chetek West   
COCKERILL  William H  3 90  Rice Lake  11 & 13  80 & 80  Emma  Alice - Edward  Oak Grove  Cloverdale Stock Farm 
COFF  W A  Stage Rt    Barron  17  20  Arvilla  May - Lester - Loren - Alfred  28  Maple Grove West   
COFFIN  George    Cameron  74        Stanley   
COLBERT  Fred  22  Chetek  40  Anna  Walter - Grace - Emil - William - Lyle - Fred- Gladys - Mae - Harley  35  Chetek East  Cherry Grove Farm 
COLBERT  Roy  21  Chetek 40  Edith  Guy - Hazel  30  Chetek East   
COLBERT  W F  Chetek 22  40  Agnes  Fred - Roy - Harry - Cora - Bessie  35  Chetek East  Sunnyside Farm 
COLE  Grant    Dallas  20  40  Julia  Mabel - Myrtle - Gertrude - Peter - Jane - Bertha - Charlotte - Erma - Clarke - William    Dallas West   
COLEMAN  Bert    Rice Lake  29  15  Ida    26  Rice Lake   
COLEMAN  Frank  Star Rt Brill  40  Carrie  Angie - Lillian - Harry - Eva  22  Oak Grove   
COLEMAN  Harry  Star Rt Brill  160  Annie  Vivian  Oak Grove   
COLEMAN  Herbert    Brill  80  Ida  Leslie - Susan - Sylvia - Arthur - Ella - Hattie - Nellie - Ada  20  Oak Grove   
COLEMAN  John J  Star Rt   Brill  80  Ella    25  Oak Grove   
COLEMAN  Wesley    Rice Lake  11 & 12  80 & 160  Ella  Paul - Mildred  Oak Grove   
COLJORE  Joseph  32 Cumberland  30  60  Lucy  Margaret - Michael - Elizabeth - Rosa -Tony - Annie - George - Mayme - Sam - Angelina  30  Cumberland  
COLLINGWOOD  James    Cumberland  34  160    Mae - Edna - Walter - Lulu - Effie - Helen  37  Cumberland  Fair View Stock Farm 
COLLINS  Dell      Canton  18 - 8 - 7  40 - 80 - 40  Iva    Sumner   
COLLIS  Nicholas    Rice Lake  22  80    John - Nicholas  31  Bear Lake  
COLLWELL  Martin  129 Rice Lake  80  Gusta  Mildred - Edna - Orrin - Della - Helen  12  Rice Lake   
COLOMBE  Jospeh    Clayton  10 & 11  80    Corine - Helen - Eva - Arthur  20  Turtle Lake   
CONRAD  G M    Chetek  80  Laura  Frederick - Lillian - Romie - Myrtle - Louise   Maple Grove East   
CONRAD  Orin    Chetek  23  40  Rose  Helen - Mabel - Gladys - Leslie - Wilbur - Vernard - Doris  Chetek West   
COOK  C W  Stage Rt    Barron  25  60  Edna  Nellie - Everal  35  Arland   
COOK  Gorden    Cumberland  14  70  Nellie  Arthur - Ethel  Cumberland  
COOK  Joseph      Barronett  80  Emma  Laura - Jennie - Rush - Ruth - Virginia - Glen  12  Maple Plain   
COOPER  A W    Dallas  72.09  Hattie  Allen - Lawrence  19  Prairie Farm  
COPPOLA  56A  Turtle Lake  80  Tilda  Ojene - Elvira - Elsie  Turtle Lake  
CORNELIUS  A J    Barron  5 & 8  80 & 20  Julia  Jennie - Clarence  26  Maple Grove West   
CORNELIUS  Andrew    Clear Lake  19  40  Nellie      Vance Creek   
CORRUTH  Arthur    Clayton  28  80  Verona  Gertrude  Vance Creek   
CORTON  R E    Barron  80  Jennie  Hazel  Maple Grove West   
COTCH  John    Clayton  5 & 6  40 & 80  Annie  John - Andrew - Mary - Julia - Mike - Helen    Vance Creek   
COTONE  Nicholas    Cumberland  33  120  Jennie  Gene - Michael - James - Ella - Mary - Rosa - Anna  14  Cumberland   
COTONE  Philip    Cumberland  33  120  Frances  Lucy - Helen - Joseph - Henry - Nettie 14  Cumberland   
COUBAL  Joseph    New Auburn  14  160  Mary  Frank - Rose - Mathilda  Dovre East   
COX  D M    Barron 26  80  Mary  Laura - Walter - Charles - Harry - Belle - Frank - Christian- Matilda - Forest  38  Maple Grove West   
COYER  A E      Lehigh  12  80  Nellie  Ray - Gladys - Beatrice  Sumner  
CRAMER  C C  Stage Rt    Barron  31  60  Melissa  Zoy - Clara - Floyd  25  Maple Grove West   
CRANDALL      Poskin  21  40  Christina  Dennie - Grace - George - William - Amanda- Mary - Arthur - Ruth    Clinton   
CRISLER  F D      Hillsdale  32  80  Anna  Russell - Ruth - Margaret - Harold  18  Maple Grove West   
CRISLER  W H  Stage Rt    Barron  32  60  Helen  Edna - William - Kenneth  17  Maple Grove West   
CRONHOLM  Robert      Mikana  16  80  Hannah  Richard - Andrew - Robert - Evelyn Cedar Lake   
CROTTEAU  Frank    Rice Lake  32  300  Minnie  Joseph - Fred - Malvino - Exilla - Velina - William - Maurice 45  Doyle   
CROTTEAU  Henry    Rice Lake  25  80  Eliza  Georgina - Lucille - Harvey  Rice Lake   
CROTTEAW  Edward  92 Rice Lake  28  80  Sarah  Irene - Hazel - Florence - John - Lynen- Velours  37  Cedar Lake   
CRUICKSHANK  Alec  20 Chetek  26  160  Mary  Anna - Thera  43  Dovre West   
CUCHNA  Joseph  13  Cumberland  22  40  Christina  Henry - Flora  Maple Plain  
CUNNINGHAM  C F    Barron  40  Martha  Capecola  Barron   
CURRY  David W    Cumberland  19  80  Katherine  Elizabeth  Stanfold   
CURTIS  Alfred    Barron  21  100  Belle  Earl - Lloyd - Harry  14  Maple Grove West   
CURTIS  J G    Barron  80  Leona  Ralph - Roy - Blanche - Roland - Iva - Charles - Ruth - Alice - Crystal - Inez - Anson C Jr  12  Maple Grove West The Willows 
CUTSFORTH  J D    New Auburn  25  40  Mary  Nettie - Loretta - Emmet  12  Dovre East   
CZERWONKA  Adam  63 Chetek  19 & 20  80 & 80  Bernice  Veronica - Christine - Rose - Bernard - Helen - Lucy - Thomas  24  Dovre East   
CZERWONKA  Anthony  10  Chetek  11  80  Ludemela  Nicholas - Agnes - George - Charles - Irene - Clarence  22  Dovre West   
CZERWONKA  Michael  Chetek  12 & 11  80 & 80  Mary  Joseph - Albert - Barbara - Wenslof - Frank - Mary  22  Dovre West  Brook Side Farm 
.
 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:20:47 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]