1914 Barron County Plat Book Index

Surnames beginning with J

Donated by Alice Hain

Portions typed by Shelley Iserman

PLEASE NOTE:  Page is data intense and may take some time to load completely.  Please be patient.

 

.
SURNAME GIVEN NAME RT.# BOX# POST OFFICE SECTION ACRES WIFE CHILDREN YEARS IN CO. TOWNSHIP NOTES
JACHIM  Frank      Haugen  69  Anna  Mary - John  Bear Lake   
JACKSON  Erick  Star Rt   Barronette  40 & rents 60  Ella  Arthur - Carl - Ethel - Tilda  21  Lakeland   
JACKSON  Jacob    Barron  27  160  Margaret  John - Albert - Gunnar - Mary - Henry - Aldrich - Ernest - Otto - Clara - Anna - Wallace - Gladys  22  Arland   
JACOBSON  Christian    Barron        Dallas West   
JACOBSON  Jacob  1   Cumberland  80  Mary  Julia - Clara - Leonard - Julius - Harry - Melvin - Pearl - Ella - Milla - Evelyn  32  Cumberland   
JACOBSON  John  3 70  Chetek  9 & 16  95 & 120  Nettie  Gilford  35  Dovre East  Birchside Farm 
JACOBSON  John B    Cumberland  11  34  Tilly  Melvin  31  Cumberland   
JACOBSON  K J    71 Dallas  23  160  Gurence  Josie - Olive - Homer - Agnes - Carl - Kermit - Everett - Mabel - Milton - Milford    Dallas West   
JACOBSON  L B    Chetek  34  160  Enga    9 mo  Chetek West   
JACOBSON  70  Chetek 22 & 15  160 & 80  Mary  Minnie - Jennie - Louis  43  Chetek East   
JACOBSON  Mrs A  Stage Rt   Barron  19  40    Blanche - Charles - Alice - Clara - Nora - Rex - Andrew  34  Maple Grove West   
JACOBSON  O N    Chetek  15  80      15  Dovre East   
JACOBSON  Ole  111  Cumberland  10  108  Josephine  Millie - Helmina - Clarence - Gina - Richard - Herman  32  Cumberland  Sunnyside Farm 
JACOBSON  Oscar    Cumberland  40  Josie      Cumberland   
JACOBSON  Peter      Poskin  16  80  Jennie  Rudolph  13  Clinton   
JAHREN  Henry    Prairie Farm  25  80  Gena  Helmar  13  Vance Creek   
JANCISIN      Haugen  80  Inga  Francis - Ruth - John - August - Albert - Mae 10  Oak Grove   
JANHNKE    Comstock  27  20      Crystal Lake   
JANNETTE  Ralph    Cumberland  29  40  Virginia  Lena - James - Laura - Selvin - Nicholas - Ralph  26  Cumberland   
JARVINEN  Gust    Barron  80  Liasia  Liasia - John - Fannie - Richard - Verna  Arland   
JASPERSON  Peter    Turtle Lake  120  Petra  Albert - Fred - Dorothy    Arland  
JAVNER  P O    Cameron  27  60  Lena  Edwin - Amstrum - Dennis    Stanley   
JELINEK  Frank  89  Rice Lake  28  80  Josie  Edward  Bear Lake   
JENSEN  Christ E.  28 Rice Lake  15  80  Minnie  George - Edward - Christ - Arthur - Katherine - Theodore - Helen - Eleanor  17  Stanfold   
JENSEN  Jens P  82  New Auburn  28  100  Lena  Julius - Axel  Dovre East   
JENSEN    Almena 17  120  Elizabeth  Hannah - Arthur - Nellie - Florence - George  20  Clinton   
JENSON  John    Dallas  29  70  Myrtle  Pearl - John - Alfred  Dallas East  
JERGENSEN  Andrew    Almena  160  Sarah  George - Thomas - William - Mildred - Ethel  20  Clinton   
JERMANSON    Barron  10 & 30 160 & 40 Anna  Carl - William - Julius  25  Clinton   
JERMANSON  William    Barron  10  80  Olga  Myrtle  25  Clinton   
JEROME  Fred    Barron  24  160  Mary  Willis - Wallace - Mamy  Barron   
JERRY  George    Cumberland  35  40  Rosana  Isabel - Frank - Daniel - Pearl  35  Lakeland   
JERRY  Hugh      Barron  30  40  Rhoda      Stanfold   
JESKE  Gottlieb    Dallas  17  80  Bertha  Mamie - Lily - Sam - Harold  7 Dallas West   
JESSEN  Henry      Angus  40  Ruth  Mary - Herman - Fritz  Cedar Lake  
JOELSON  Alfred    Chetek  33  80  Annie  Emil - Levy - Thomas - Arden  42  Chetek East  Popular Valley 
JOELSON  David    Chetek  33  80  Stephina  Alfred - Charles - Tina - Lena  44  Chetek East   
JOHNSON  Stage Rt    Barron  40  Belle  Hilma - Herman  35  Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON      Canton  160  Olga  John  36  Sumner   
JOHNSON  A T      Angus  93  Nellie  Ruth - Esther  Cedar Lake   
JOHNSON  A W    Barron  12  80  Jennie  Josephine - Ruth - Ida - Allen - Alliv - Carl - Mildred - Vernie - Norton  30  Maple Grove West  White Pine Grove Farm 
JOHNSON  Albert  77 Chetek  26  160      23  Chetek East   
JOHNSON  Albert  Star Rt   Barronette  80    Ed - Arthur  14  Lakeland  
JOHNSON  Albert      Brill  24  80  Lena  Mervin - Edward - Lester  36  Oak Grove  
JOHNSON  Albin  141 Rice Lake  30  80  Lillian    20  Rice Lake   
JOHNSON  Alfred    Dallas  11  80  Lena  Adrie - Nora - Alvin - Inez  Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  Anders    Prairie Farm  17  80  Augusta    29  Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  Andrew    Prairie Farm  17 & 8  160 & 80  Mary  Anders - Mathilda - Carl - Jennie  42  Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  Andrew J  24 Rice Lake  20  80      30  Doyle   
JOHNSON  Arnton      Barronette  10  Martha  Elvira  23  Lakeland   
JOHNSON  C J    92 Poskin  22  155  Mary  Melvin - Ervin - Harry  12  Clinton  
JOHNSON  C S      Prairie Farm  20  80  Bertha  Louisa - Bertha - Johanna  42  Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  Carl  79  Chetek  17 & 18  40 & 40  Carrie  Arthur - Henry  40  Dovre East   
JOHNSON  Carl  60  Chetek  31  20  Martha  Martin - Alfred - Mary  Dovre East  
JOHNSON  Carl    Cumberland  40    George - Mildred  Maple Plain  
JOHNSON  Carl    62 Prairie Farm  20 & 1  80 & 40  Carrie  Benjamin - Josephine - Raymond - Herman - Edward - Thelma    Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  Carl J      Hillsdale  34  80      11  Maple Grove West   
JOHNSON  Charles  Star Rt   Barronette  40    Clarence - Alice - Mabel    Lakeland   
JOHNSON  Charles  63 Rice Lake  26 & 35 80 & 80 Tackla  Albert - Adolph - Oliver  20  Stanfold  
JOHNSON  Christ  17 Chetek  26  160  Tina    40  Chetek East   
JOHNSON  Christ    Cumberland  27  80  Bergetha  Edwin - Mike - Jennie - Inga - Anna - Hilda - Ole - Nels - Carl - Minnie - Ruth - John  29  Lakeland  
JOHNSON  E W    Dallas  10 & 9  80 & 40  Ruth  Evelyn - Elmer - Raymond - Amie - Harold  20  Dallas West   
JOHNSON  Edward      Prairie Farm  10  160    Lena (mother)  40  Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  F G      Dallas  14  230  Helma  Norton - Franklin    Dallas West   
JOHNSON  Fred    Rice Lake  32  100  Clara  Clifford - Orval - Florence - Raymond  40  Doyle   
JOHNSON  Gilbert S    Rice Lake  28  80  Elizabeth  Alma - Pauline - Oscar - Gertrude - Bennie  Cedar Lake   
JOHNSON  Gust      Barron  35  80        Barron   
JOHNSON  H L    Chetek  12  120  Caroline    10  Maple Grove East   
JOHNSON  Hans  79  Chetek  17 & 18  40 & 40  Anna  Carl - Carrie - Emma - Martha - Anna  42  Dovre East   
JOHNSON  Hans      Barronett  80  Christine  Harold  Maple Plain   
JOHNSON  Henry      Haugen  40  Hannah  Doris - Earl - Ella - Grant - Lawrence  14  Oak Grove   
JOHNSON  Holden      Prairie Farm  10          Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  J A H      Chetek  23  280  Louise    35  Chetek West  Pleasant Plain Stock Farm 
JOHNSON  J E  35  RiceLake  15  60  Gurrie  Gunda - Jennie - Julia - John - Alma Martha - Eda  16  Stanfold   
JOHNSON  J H    Chetek  19 - 18 - 20 - 17  120 - 20 - 40 - 40  Justina  Anna - Vera - Mabel - Arthur - Esther - Goldie - Violet - Cecil - Natalia    Maple Grove East   
JOHNSON  J H    Rice Lake  28 & 29  80 & 60  Annette  Hazel - Evelyn - Loyd - Glen - Clifford - Clara  10  Rice Lake  Riverside Stock Farm 
JOHNSON  J S    272 Rice Lake 28  80  Emma  Raymond  Rice Lake   
JOHNSON  Jack    Chetek  15 - 22 - 14  120 - 154 - 80  Martha  Albert - Fred - Clara - Edith - Mabel - William  42  Chetek East   
JOHNSON  Jacob    Cumberland  13  40      30  Cumberland   
JOHNSON  Jacob H  36 Rice Lake  15  60  Mathilda  James - Jacob - Gilbert - Hilda - Elmer - Agnes - Nora 15  Stanfold   
JOHNSON  John    Barron  22  80  Ingeborg      Arland   
JOHNSON  John  17  Chetek  10 & 3  80 & 80  Sarah  Oliver - Elvin - George - Beatrice 34  Chetek East   
JOHNSON  John      Cumberland  11 & 12  40 & 40  Mary  George - Ragna - Alma - Ben - Aegil    Cumberland   
JOHNSON  John    Dallas  22 & 16  80 & 20  Manda  Mildred - Orville - Adelaide 11  Dallas West   
JOHNSON  John      Rice Lake  28  80 Gina  Mable - George - Melvin - Gladys  Rice Lake   
JOHNSON  John  32  Rice Lake  22 & 27 20 & 40   Josie - Fern - Verdet  Stanfold   
JOHNSON  John B    Barron  22  80  Mathilda  Barney - Hjelmar - Ella  28  Clinton  
JOHNSON  John M    Prairie Farm  18 & 19  80 & 80  Annie  Edwin - Elmer - Mabel - Hjelmar - Walter - Agnes  41  Prairie Farm   
JOHNSON  Joseph    Cumberland  80      Cumberland   
JOHNSON  L P  35  Chetek 29  80  Anna  Mable - Gustave - George - Lawrence  16  Maple Grove East   
JOHNSON  Lars  Star Rt    Barronette  80        Lakeland   
JOHNSON  Lars    Rice Lake  80    Bertha - Oscar - Louis  18  Sumner   
JOHNSON  Lewis  16  Chetek  26  80  Hulda  Myrtle - Irene - Hazel - Leo - Fern  36  Chetek East   
JOHNSON  Martin    Rice Lake  17  80  Caroline  Joseph - Sophie - Mable - Jennie - Ragna - Lillian - Marvin - Louis  18  Rice Lake   
JOHNSON  Mary  28  Rice Lake  26  80    Annie - Lottie - John - Oscar - Dena - Herman  20  Stanfold   
JOHNSON  Melvin    Chetek  8 & 7  40 & 80  Jennie  Verna - Juno - Robert - Rebecca 29  Maple Grove East   
JOHNSON  Mrs A P      Hillsdale  34  160    Carl - Henry  11  Maple Grove West   
JOHNSON  Mrs George  26  Rice Lake  20  160    Helmer - Oscar - Louis - Melvin - Arthur - Tina - Josephine - Minnie - Caroline  32  Doyle   
JOHNSON Mrs Laura  120  Chetek  34 & 35  95 & 157    Louis - Edna - Lillian- Walter - Lloyd    Chetek East  Cloverdale Farm 
JOHNSON  Nalmer  12 Chetek  22 & 21  40 & 40  Cora  Edna - Paul - Bertha - Hazel 41  Chetek West & Maple Grove   
JOHNSON  Neil      Barronett          Maple Plain   
JOHNSON  Nels    Chetek  30  80  Matilda  Oscar - August - Hilma - Olga - Eustena - Minnie - Emelin  25  Maple Grove East   
JOHNSON  Ole    Clayton  17 & 20  61.35 & 160  Elizabeth  James - Frank - George - Alvin - Mable - Lilly  41  Arland   
JOHNSON  Ole    Dallas  35  80  Betsey  John - Halvor - Anna - Olga    Dallas West  
JOHNSON  Ole  93  RiceLake  32  100  Marion  Mary - Anna - Ole - Clara - Hans - Julia - Hjalmer- Harry - Alma  40  Rice Lake   
JOHNSON  Ole K    Barron  40  Carolina  Thomas - Julia - Selma - Olga - Peter - Gena  20  Dallas West   
JOHNSON  Oscar  75  Rice Lake  35  120  Nellie  Helen  20  Stanfold   
JOHNSON  Oscar    Cameron  18  80  Anna  Garda - Mabel - Arthur  13  Stanley  
JOHNSON  P A    Chetek  12  40  Hannah  Beana - Oscar - George - Amanda - Hulda - Elmer - Alvin - Martin  15  Maple Grove East   
JOHNSON  Peder    Chetek  29  80  Gunnil  Ludvig - Louisa - Jennie - Ole - Henry  36  Maple Grove East   
JOHNSON  Peter A    Cumberland  80  Annie  Christine - Amelia - Julia - Annie - Clara - Josie - Jennie - Helma  30  Cumberland   
JOHNSON  Rasmus    Chetek  15 & 22  39 & 120  Tilda  Roger - Leota  44  Chetek East   
JOHNSON  Robert    Almena  80    mother Mary    Clinton   
JOHNSON  S P    Rice Lake  7 & 6  80 & 5  Christina  Charles - Peter - Minnie- Beta  14  Rice Lake   
JOHNSON  S W    Rice Lake  27  137        Bear Lake   
JOHNSON  Sarah    Barron  80        Dallas West   
JOHNSON  Thomas    Barron  21  40  Luella  Malcom - George - Daniel - Russell - Wesley - Charlotte - Walter - Raymond  34  Maple Grove West   
JOHNSON  Thure    Barron  25  160  Elizabeth  Edwin - Phoebe - Leo - Marie - Emanuel - Esther 20  Clinton   
JOHNSON  William    Cumberland  26  80  Addie  Hattie - Ethel - William - Dan - Mae  Cumberland   
JOHNSTON  Otto  50  Rice Lake  33  80  Mary  Esther - Elsie  17  Stanfold   
JONES  D J    Dallas  120  Minnie  Irvin - Marcus - Vera  11  Dallas West  
JONES  Hugh E    Cumberland  23  100  Mae  Berdette - Wendel  Cumberland  
JONES  Mrs L B    Rice Lake  27  14    Lilah - Leona - Lawrence - Stanley  18  Rice Lake   
JONES  William      Clayton  18  173  Helen  Martin - Parost - Gordon - Vida  30  Turtle Lake   
JORDAN  Fred      Ridgeland  36  120  Lydia  Orville - Theodore - Naomi - Artyee  Prairie Farm   
JORGENSON  Andrew    Comstock  120  Sarah  Chester - Yollah - Elliot - Rose - Pearl - Florence - Melvin - Donald - Marguerite - Lilah - Kathryn  27  Almena   
JORGENSON  John      Comstock 35  110  Carry  Theodore  32  Crystal Lake   
JORSTAD  Albert    Rice Lake  33  160  Hulda  Agnes  32  Oak Grove   
JORSTAD  Esten  37  Chetek  22 & 27  160 & 40  Julia  Arthur - Myrtle  36  Dovre West   
JORSTAD  Ole  Chetek 7 & 18  248  Anna  Elmer - Alma - Hulda - Christ - Olga - George 39  Dovre East   
JORSTAD  William    383  Cameron  20  130  Nora   35  Stanley   
JOVE  H H    Barron 154      29  Maple Grove West   
JOYAL  C L    Turtle Lake  80    Charlotte - Rachel    Turtle Lake  
JULIAN  T W  20  Chetek 26  160  Estella  Joyce - Ralph  15  Chetek East  Balsam Grove Farm 
JULSON  Mrs  Rice Lake  19  0.5    Caroline  Rice Lake   
JUNG  J R    87  Clayton  18 & 19  120  Anna  William - Mary - Jessie - Esther  Turtle Lake   
JUNG  S D    Turtle Lake  80  Nellie  Irvine - Irene - Hazel - Della  TurtleLake   
JURKA  Frank      Haugen  14  240    John - Mary - Frank  12  Bear Lake  
JUST  Ludwick    Cumberland  27  80  Mary  Tilly - Olga - August - Berthold - Louise Cumberland   
JUVE  H O    Barron 31  120  Martha  Henry - Mary - Belle - Oscar - Helena - Sarah  Stanley  Pine Grove 
JUZA  Charles      Haugen  12  80  Mary  Theodore - Albert - Charles - Mary - Frank - Anna    Bear Lake   
.
 
 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:20:53 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]