1914 Barron County Plat Book Index

Surnames beginning with K

Donated by Alice Hain

Portions typed by Shelley Iserman

PLEASE NOTE:  Page is data intense and may take some time to load completely.  Please be patient.

 

.
SURNAME GIVEN NAME RT.# BOX# POST OFFICE SECTION ACRES WIFE CHILDREN YEARS IN CO. TOWNSHIP NOTES
KAALLENBACK  Albert      Prairie Farm  15  160  Gusta  Martha - Edward - Ernest -Leonard - Esther - Bennie  24  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  Edward J    Prairie Farm  25  40  Edith  Norman - Franklin - Harris  32  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  Ernest      Ridgeland  36 & 25  160 & 40  Anna  Helen - Hubert - Perry - Harold - Stanley - Truman - Hazel  38  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  Fred C      Prairie Farm  22 & 27  80 & 40  Sina    23  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  Fred W    Prairie Farm  26  148  Christina  Otto - Ernest - Mary - Edward - Lydia  53  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  George      Prairie Farm  27  80        Prairie Farm   
KAHL  George H    Dallas  23  115  Christina  Louis  35  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  George J      Prairie Farm  22 & 23  40 & 40  Tina    27  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  Henry J      Prairie Farm  23 80  Annie  Roy - Clarence - Walter - Bennie - Lena 32  Prairie Farm   
KAHL  John A    Dallas  23  165  Edith  Etla - Vernon - Earl - Helen    Prairie Farm   
KAHL  Otto D    Prairie Farm  26  188  Anna  Estella - Bessie - Howard - Esther - Chester - Ruth - Hope  37  Prairie Farm   
KAKAC  Thomas      Haugen  9 & 16  40 & 40  Rosie  Ellen - Libia - Josie - Frank 12  Oak Grove   
KALLENBACK  John      Prairie Farm  23  160  Kate  Mary - Albert - Arthur - Amelia - Stanley - Helen - Harry - Laura  21  Prairie Farm   
KALLER  Herman    Rice Lake  35  40    Martha  25  Rice Lake   
KAMRATH  William    Cameron  10  118    Lena - Mary - Albert - Otto  31  Stanley   
KAMWORTH  William Jr  2   Cameron  10  80  Josephine    24  Stanley   
KAPISCHKE    Cumberland  25  74  Ida  Alfred - Dorothy - Ruth - Norman  Cumberland   
KARLGAARD  Iver  96 Barron  35  40  Victoria  Ella - Karl - Ben  Stanfold   
KASEL  Mathew    Barron  12  160  Mary  Peter - Elizabeth - Nicholas - Mathew - Josephine- Mary - Lena  15  Arland   
KASELAU  Harry  37  Rice Lake  15  60  Caroline  Harry - Volmar - Herman  Stanfold  
KASELAU  John K  37 Rice Lake  15          Stanfold   
KASKA  Thomas      Rice Lake  29  80      15  Oak Grove   
KASPAR  Joseph    Turtle Lake  80  Anna  Rosa - Katie - John - Martin - Joseph  11  Turtle Lake   
KATHREIN  John    Clayton  18  39.98  Anna  Joseph  20  Arland   
KATREIN  Henry      Almena  24  80    Marie - Lena - Josephine - Frank    Almena  
KEARNEY  Martin  Star Rt   Brill  160  Ellen  Martin - Dick - Thomas - Mike - Mary - Maggie  15  Oak Grove   
KEGLEY      Haugen  10 & 12  668        Bear Lake   
KEHNE    Cameron 29 & 30  80  Wilhelmina  William - Gustave  10  Sumner  
KELFSTAD  Iver    Prairie Farm  30  120  Segna  Bertha - Elsie - Elmer  12  Prairie Farm   
KELLICUT  W M    Barron  31 & 6  40 & 60  Agnes  Laura - Gladys - Clarence - Leslie - Margaret - Dorothy Barron & Maple Grove West   
KELLY  John  Stage Rt    Barron  18  120  Lida  Glen - Ella - Ethel - Kenneth - Alice  1 1/2  Maple Grove West   
KENT  Elmer    Barron  29  80      40  Barron   
KEOPP  Benjamin    Chetek  80      Dallas East   
KEPP  Ralph    Dallas  16  40  Louise  Benjamin - Helen  30  Dallas East   
KERBER  Louis    Rice Lake  32  160  Augusta  Lena - Amelia - Elizabeth - Harry - William - Emil - Henry - Mathilda  11  Cedar Lake   
KERN  Gotlieb    Almena  80  Amelia  Gotfried - William - Adolph - Olga - Bertha - Mary Clinton   
KERTEZ  John    Clayton  120  Anna  Mary - John - Steve  12  Vance Creek   
KESSLER  Peter    Dallas  21      Elizabeth    Dallas West   
KEYES  W V    Dallas  22  80  Anna  Paul  20  Dallas West  Willow Dale
KIENER  John  74  Barron 32  65  Bertha  Gertrude - Alma - Fred - Louisa - John Jr  Stanfold  
KIENTZ  A G    Cumberland  14 & 22  120 & 80  Frieda  Arnold - Esther - Walter - George  Maple Plain   
KILLEEN  Thomas  80 Rice Lake  27  120  Bridget  Charles - Margaret - William - Mike - Emmet  20  Oak Grove   
KILMAR  G N      Hillsdale  28 - 33 - 17  86 - 40 - 69  Elizabeth  John  - Lettie 35  Maple Grove West   
KIMMEL    Turtle Lake  10  60    Herman - Lohla - Dan - Eddie  20  Almena   
KIN  James      Haugen  13  80  Bessie  James - Tillie - Olga - Elsie  20  Bear Lake   
KING  Anton  Rice Lake  15  80  Rose  Anthony - Cecelia - Louis - Francis - Medrick  38  Rice Lake   
KING  Joseph    449 Rice Lake  80  Leona  Felix - Frank - Anna - Edward - Louis -Joseph  27  Rice Lake   
KING  Mrs Lena    Rice Lake  20  80    Laura - Edward - Rose - Marie - Victor  20  Doyle   
KING  Richard    Rice Lake  20  80  Leah  Pearl - Lawrence  40  Doyle   
KINSEY  William    Rice Lake  11  200  Vida    Rice Lake   
KIRBY  Mrs M A  Cumberland  8 & 9  40 & 40    Lela - John - George - Clyde- Marian  35  Cumberland   
KIRCHNER  August.    Prairie Farm  34  80  Fannie  Raymond - Leonard - Mildred - Lloyd - Dorothy  37  Prairie Farm   
KISLING    Cameron  38 (?)  25.5  Rose  Alfred - Myrtle - Helmer - Mabel - Rosella Stanley   
KLEIN  George      Hillsdale  29  100  Ida  Ewald  10  Maple Grove West   
KLEIN  Gottfried    Rice Lake  80      15  Rice Lake   
KLEIN  Gustav    Rice Lake  80      15  Rice Lake   
KLEINSCHMIDT  albert  1   Almena  29  120  Mollie  Edna - Dora - Ruth - Arthur - Harold  Clinton   
KLINE  George W    Cumberland  13 & 24  120 & 80  Bertha  Ransom - Nieland - Dwight - Edna - William - Sarah - Wright - Martha  10  Cumberland Lone Pine Stock Farm 
KLOPFLEISH  Benjamin  3   Clear Lake  29  120    sister Minnie  Vance Creek   
KLOSSNER    Cameron  24  80      Stanley   
KLOSSNER  Ernest    Rice Lake  34  120  Emma  Jacob - Louisa - Ernest - Pauline - Marie Rice Lake   
KLOSSNER  John P    Rice Lake  34  128  Anna  Margaret - Walter - Elsie - Freda - Charlene Rice Lake   
KLOSSNER  William    Rice Lake  14  320      Rice Lake   
KNAPPEN  John    Chetek  14  80  Eva  Bertha - Olga - Garda  41  Dovre West  
KNIGHT  A L    Rice Lake  15  134.55  Abbie    23  Rice Lake   
KNIGHT  E J    New Auburn  26  80  Nettie  Homer - Earl  27  Dovre East   
KNIPSCHIELD  Joseph    Dallas  26  200  Mary  Max  13  Dallas West  Oak Grove
KNUDSON    Barron  19  40      15  Barron   
KNUDSON  Arthur      Rice Lake  30  80  Bertha  Knute - Ruth  20  Rice Lake   
KNUDSON  Ben  RiceLake  30  70  Johanna  Albert - Alvin - Ben - Selma - Norman  29  Rice Lake   
KNUDSON  Iver A    310  Rice Lake  18  80  Thora  Christ - Barbara - Ole - Anna - Gunild - Inga - Tina - Georgina  21  Rice Lake   
KNUDSON  J E  Rice Lake  18  43.28  Helga  Ethel - Clifford - Helen - Alma  36  Rice Lake   
KNUDSON    349 Rice Lake  29  40  Emma  Arthur - Elsie - Etta - Josie - Hazel  16  Rice Lake   
KNUDSON  Martin    Clear Lake  18  80  Ella      Vance Creek   
KNUDSON  Ole A  126 Rice Lake  80  Jennie  Alma - Carl - Mable  23  Rice Lake  
KNUDSON  Thomas      Comstock  5 & 36 & 31 80 & 40 & 80 Sarah  Anne - Knut - Peter - Martin  29  Clinton & Crystal Lake & Cumberland   
KNUDTSON  M A    Barron  12  40  Inga  Lloyd  Clinton   
KNUTSON  Anton    Prairie Farm  29  120  Anna  Alice - Howard - Theodore  38  Prairie Farm   
KNUTSON  Charles    Chetek  14  80  Jennie  Benjamin  35  Dovre West   
KNUTSON  Edward    Cumberland  17  120      14  Stanfold   
KNUTSON  John  101  Chetek  27 & 26  120 & 40  Emma  Elvira - Edith - Hartwold - Orin - Juna  33  Dovre West   
KNUTSON  Knut      Barronett  80  Hannah  Alice - Lawrence  Maple Plain  
KNUTSON  Mrs Karen  30  Chetek  27 & 26  80 & 80    Clara - Herman Gilbert - Knut - John - Auslo - Emma - Lena - Ole  45  Dovre West   
KNUTSON  Ole      Prairie Farm  20    Sophia  Arnold - Lester    PrairieFarm   
KNUTSON  Oscar    Dallas  10  100        Dallas West   
KNUTSON  Sever    Cumberland  10  80  Annie  Harry - Elling - Norman - Alberta - Norris - Gladys - Irene - Evelyn - Florence  41  Cumberland   
KNUTSON  Sever    Dallas  11  40      42  Dallas West   
KNUTSON  Thomas    Cumberland  31  80  Sarah  Annie - Knute - Peter - Martin  31  Cumberland   
KOBOW  Emil  Star Rt    Cumberland  160  Emelia  Alma - Arnold  Crystal Lake  
KOCH  Albert    Rice Lake  24 & 13  160 & 80  Louisa  Rudolph - Emma - Esther  47  Rice Lake & Doyle  Joe Renville Stock Farm 
KOEBA  Jacob    203 Turtle Lake  5 - 6 & ?  78 & 15  Anna  Paul - Ida - Walter - Agnes - Clara  10  Turtle Lake & Almena   
KOENIG  G C    Barron  80  Margaret  John - William - Albert - Clara - Adam - Conradt - David - Theodore - Esther  14  Maple Grove West   
KOEPP  A F    Barron  23  80  Ricke  Edward - Ernest - Gustav - George - Albert - Theodore - Arthur - Dorothy 11  Barron   
KOEPP  W R R    Barron  33  160  Emma  Agnes - Elsie - Martha - Robert  Maple Grove West  Old Hillsdale Farm 
KOHEL  Joseph      Haugen  80  Dora  John - Mary - Rose - Thomas - Jim - Annie  Oak Grove   
KOHL  Joseph P      Barron  35  80        Barron   
KOHLMAN  Fred      Barronette  17  40      Lakeland   
KOLANDER  Edward    Clayton  16  120  Caroline  Lator - Amanda - Otto - Elvira - Albert 14  Turtle Lake   
KOLAR  J G      Haugen  13  80  Frances  George - John - Agnes - Mary - Edward - Frank  Bear Lake   
KOLB    Barron 160  Lena  Anna - Jennie - Ella - Evelyn - Mary - Carl - Oscar - Ernest - Reinhild - Gus - William  30  Barron   
KOLOWATZ  Christ      Clayton  16  200  Anna  Fritz - Elizabeth - Augusta - Otto 17  Turtle Lake   
KOLPOTICK    Almena  14  80    Emma - Johnnie - Bertha - Karl - Anna  15  Almena   
KOMES  Anton    Rice Lake  32  40  Mary  Adam - Peter  15  Cedar Lake   
KONOP  Joseph      Haugen  18  40  Josie    15  Oak Grove   
KOPLIN  Gottfred    Cameron  33  80  Josie  Edith (grandchild)  31  Sumner   
KORNDER  Louis      Cumberland  20  80  Lucy  Sophia - Evelyn - Marjory - Helen  10  Maple Plain   
KORSBORN  Ole    Clayton  34  40        Vance Creek   
KOSER  Mrs Karl    Almena  11  60    Lena - William  Almena   
KOTEK  Anthon      Lehigh  40  Ludvina  Stanley - Anthon - Rose - Sophie - Mary - Berniece - Valentine  17  Sumner   
KOUKLE  Edward      Haugen  25  80        Bear Lake   
KOUKLE  F J      Haugen  25  160    Frank - Joseph - Edward  12  Bear Lake   
KRABRALEKA  Frank      Haugen  19  40  Anna    Oak Grove   
KRAHULEC  Anton      Haugen  30  80    Lizzie - Abraham - Intor - Anton - Lena - Harry  18  Oak Grove   
KRAHULEC  Joseph    43  Haugen  19  80  Christina  Joseph - Christina - Anthony - Mary - Rose - Annie - Louis - Alice - Frank - Adolph - Evelyn  18  Oak Grove   
KRAMER  Charles    Turtle Lake  10  40  Metta  Ruby  Turtle Lake   
KRANS  J M    Chetek  29  200  Christina  Selma - Elmer - Henry - Millie - William - Victor  41  Maple Grove East   
KRAPEN  Max    Barron  12  40  Lena  Golda - Hulbert - William - Eva - Erwin - Richard - Rheinhold - Nora - Wila  Barron   
KRATOCHVIL  Joseph      Haugen  16  80  Kathryn  Joseph - Fannie - George - Frank - Mary  10  Oak Grove   
KRAUS  Ernest    Dallas  13  80      Prairie Farm   
KRAUSE  Emil    Dallas  80  Wilhelmina  Earnest - Mary - Walter - Martha Dallas West   
KRAUSE  H E  90  Chetek 50  Sophia  Harry - Ida  Chetek West  Old Brunson Place
KRENGER    Barron  15  160  Ernestina  Herman - William - Otto - Emma - Anne - Paul  27  Barron   
KRENGER  Mrs    Barron    40    Martha - Lena - Minnie - Clara  23  Barron  
KREUTZ  Joseph      Loraine  18  80  Katherine  Gustav - Carl  Maple Plain  
KRIER  August.    Cameron  28  200      Sumner   
KRINGLE  Edward    Rice Lake  10  120  Cora  Esther - Therne - Clarice - Carol  34  Doyle  Fairview Stock Farm
KRINGLE  G A    Barron  36  105  Barbara  Edward - Amanda - George - Joseph - August - Robert - Noah - Hannah - Martha  43  Maple Grove West   
KRINGLE  George G      Mikana  34  120  Grace  Velorise  32  Cedar Lake  
KRINGLE  Gustave    Rice Lake  10  80  Ada  Marian - Leonard  31  Doyle   
KRINGLE  Hans    Rice Lake  100  Caroline  Norton - Edna - Myrtle - Henry - Victor  30  Doyle   
KRINGLE  Nels    Barron  11 & 12  110 & 40  Olia  Freeman - Orville - Laura   Dallas West   
KRINGLE  Robert    Barron  31  44.88      23  Maple Grove West   
KRINGLE  Simon    Chetek  30  80      Maple Grove East   
KRIPNER  L M    14 Rice Lake  29  40  Emma L  Howard - Leslie  10  Rice Lake City View Dairy 
KRIPNER  W F      Rice Lake  20  40  Clara  Wilfred - Maurice - Ingaborg  10  Rice Lake   
KRITCH  Dan  65  Rice Lake  80  May  Florence - Agnes - Jake - Julian - Lucy - Laura  25  Stanfold   
KRIZENESKY  Charles  67  Rice Lake  5 & 6 120 & 40 Annie  John - Frances - Adolph - Steven - Edward  13  Stanfold   
KROENING  Fred  Rice Lake  17  Olga  Arthur - Alvina  Rice Lake   
KRUG  Fred    Rice Lake  11  80  Christina  Bertha  Stanley   
KRUG  John    Rice Lake  31  120  Leone  Corrine - Martha - Clarence - Laura  40  Doyle   
KRUGER  Gust      Canton  19  20  Ella  Raymond - Vernon - Alice  25  Sumner  
KRUGER  Julius      Canton  19 & 24  80 & 80  Tina  Esther - Lionnell - Ruth - Hathus  26  Sumner & Stanley   
KUBIAS  Fred      Barronette  17  40      Lakeland   
KUCA  Albert    28 Haugen  29  60  Mary  Jimmy  19  Oak Grove   
KUCHENMEISTER  Frank      Almena  24  20  Margaret  Ed  Almena   
KUCHMAN  George    Clayton  4/3  176  Mary  Mike - Andrew - Pauline  14  Vance Creek  
KUEHNDORF  Charles    Clayton  21 - 22 - 27 - 28 120 - 80 - 160 - 240 Leobaldina  Henry - Annie - Carl - Elsie  Vance Creek   
KUENZE  Adolph    Rice Lake  280      Stanfold   
KUENZE  Edward    Rice Lake  280      Stanfold   
KUGLEY  Rudy      Haugen  16  120  Annie  Rudy - Annie  Oak Grove  
KUHN  Adolph    Dallas  19  140  Paulina  Maud  13  Dallas West   
KUHN  William      Comstock  36  40  Olena  Edward - Carl - Thelia - William - Henry Crystal Lake   
KUHNHENN  Edward    Cumberland  33  80  Emma  Mary - Pansy - Etta  12  Cumberland  
KUHRT  Charles    Barron  120  Helene    32  Clinton   
KUHRT  Gotliebe    Barron  120  Mary  Frank - Albert - Herman - William - Charles  30  Clinton   
KUMMET  Frank  160  Rice Lake  80      15  Stanfold   
KUMMET  John    Rice Lake  13  160  Mathilda  William - Felix - Edward - Alice - Harry  16  Rice Lake   
KUMMET  Michael F  160 Rice Lake  10  120  Augusta  Anna - John - Mary - Sophie - Frank - Elizabeth - Clara - Sarah 15  Stanfold   
KUNESH  George      Haugen  160        Oak Grove   
KUNKEL  Louis    Clayton  40.53  Amelia  Fred - Pauline - Richard - Lottie  Arland   
KURCHNER    Prairie Farm  34  40    Christ - Val - Nicholas - Mary - August- Annie - Louisa - John  40  Prairie Farm   
KURCHNER  Val    Prairie Farm  35  80  Annie  Edna - Florence - Eldra - Blanche - May - Helen - Clarence  40  Prairie Farm   
KURIESH  Andrew      Haugen  24  160  Rose  Victor  Bear Lake   
KURSCHNER  Fred    Prairie Farm  16  71  Hattie  Claude - Alvin - Lester - Leslie  33  Prairie Farm   
KURSCHNER  John      Prairie Farm  22 & 15  70 & 40  Katherine  Eva - Mabel - Erwin - Lidia - Lelie - Harold - Theodore - Frank    Prairie Farm  
KURSCHNER  Otto      Prairie Farm  22  90  Lena  Merold - Geni    Prairie Farm  
KURTZHALL  Aaron  12 Rice Lake  13  120  Ella  William - Ray - Earl - Alvin - Alvira - Gladys - Fred  16  Stanfold   
KWALLECK  August.    Chetek  1 & 6  120 & 107  Margaret  Gertrude - Albert - Benjamin - Louis - Henry - Charles - Leonard - Loyd - Marie  40  Dovre West River Side 
KWALLECK  Fred  97  Chetek  80  Leonora  Leo - Lilly - Oliver - Rose - Winnie - Irene - Bernice - Fred - Wayne - Francis  37  Dovre East   
.
 
 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:20:54 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]