1914 Barron County Plat Book Index

Surnames beginning with L

Donated by Alice Hain

Portions typed by Shelley Iserman

PLEASE NOTE:  Page is data intense and may take some time to load completely.  Please be patient.

 

.
SURNAME GIVEN NAME RT.# BOX# POST OFFICE SECTION ACRES WIFE CHILDREN YEARS IN CO. TOWNSHIP NOTES
LaBELLE  B F    Chetek  35 & 2  40 & 80  Ella  Beatrice - Inice - Lila  Chetek East & Dovre   
LABERTAS  L L    Barron  80  Mary  Ella - Marie - William - Mabel - Lloyd  22  Barron   
LaBLANCE  Joseph    Turtle Lake  11  80  Anna  William - Fred - Mary - Winnie - Rose 27  Turtle Lake   
LABREE  Med    Rice Lake  33  80    Selma - Zilla - Nola - Adolph  Cedar Lake   
LADD  George  Star Rt   Cumberland  32  160  Tinda  William - Charles - Tilda  34  Maple Plain   
LAGERUD  Ole    Prairie Farm  34  160  Annie  Mary - Peter - Thora - Rutha - Harold - Henry - Alfred - Helen  28  Arland   
LAKE  Nicholas    Barron  80    Mathew - Archie - Emil - Elmer    Arland  
LAKE  William    Barron  8 & 9  40 & 80  Emily  Lawrence - Arvilla - Jesse - David - Anna - Cora - Sherman - Edith  28  Maple Grove West   
LAKKEN  Andrew    Rice Lake  17  60  Johannah  Bernard - Ingvald  27  Doyle   
LALLY  John      Rice Lake  40      42  Rice Lake   
LAMB  Elias    Barron  31  40  Erie  Jimmie - Clara - Lars - Jimmy - Goolie - Hellie - Sammie - Harry - Joseph - Gans  50  Barron   
LAMBERT  Peter    Rice Lake  13  80  Evelyn  Leva  28  Rice Lake   
LAMPTON    Barron  18  80  Bertha  Ella - Bernice  Barron   
LANCOUS  Mrs M  25  Rice Lake  17  60    Florence - Marie - Linnie  Doyle   
LANDE  Ben    Rice Lake  36          Cedar Lake   
LANDE  Henry    Rice Lake  36  160      Cedar Lake   
LANDE  Lavis    Rice Lake  36          Cedar Lake   
LANDON  James    Cameron  30 & 24  76 & 40  Rebecca  Claude - Ella  39  Sumner   
LANDSKOV  Myrtle    Prairie Farm  29          Prairie Farm   
LANE    Dallas 28  160  Katherine    Dallas West   
LANG      Barronette  15  40  Elsie  Emil - Clara - Frieda  Lakeland  
LANG  Fred    Rice Lake  80  Maggie    Stanley  Pine Grove Dairy
LANGE  John    472 Rice Lake  20  40  Anna    Rice Lake   
LANGWELL  August  143 Rice Lake  80  Lena  Algot - Selma - Arvid  Stanfold   
LANIHAN  John      Rice Lake  67  Martha  Mary - Fred Storrs  40  Rice Lake  
LANPINEN  Mrs    Turtle Lake  120    Fannie - William - Femmie - Theodore   Arland   
LAPRA    Cumberland 13  40  May.  John - Joe - Nick - Louis - Nat - Theresa - Angelina - Subet - Mary - Louchet  20  Crystal Lake   
LARSEN  Torger  23  Rice Lake  23  40  Helene  Martha - Arthur - Sanford - Effie - Lily - Juanette - Verner 22  Stanfold   
LARSGUARD  C J  22  Rice Lake  18  80  Anna  Tina - Emma - Josephine - Joseph - Carl - Ella - Tilly - Lillas 30  Stanfold   
LARSLEY  D C    Comstock  28  78  Laura  Leslie - Llair - Erma  38  Crystal Lake   
LARSON    Chetek 17 & 16  120 & 20  Nanda  Leif - Ida - Bjarney - Arthur - Clarence - Samuel - Hilma - Mamie - Agnes - Florence - Wallace  35  Maple Grove East   
LARSON  Bert  78  Cumberland 120  Carrie    Stanfold   
LARSON  C A    Cumberland  15  58  Katherine  Charles - Gust - Katherine - Erwin  30  Cumberland   
LARSON  Chris  31  Rice Lake  15 & 22 40 & 40 Christina  Edward - Hans - Dagney - Edna - Elsie - Clarence - Lester 23  Stanfold   
LARSON  Christian    Chetek  120  Anna  Henry - Melvin - Laura - Emil - Carl - Roy - Mable - Lillian  32  Dallas East   
LARSON  Emma    Rice Lake  12  80    Ernest - Gotfried - Bertha - Olga - Edwin - Adelia 20  Stanfold   
LARSON  Even    Clayton  20 & 30  80 & 40      30  Arland  
LARSON  F W    Cumberland  31  100  Mary  Walter - Anna - Theodore - Margaret  12  Lakeland   
LARSON  George  17  Rice Lake  13 & 24 80 & 40   Philip - Earl - Leslie  18  Stanfold  
LARSON  Halvor    Barron  23 & 40 80 & 80 Annie  Alma - Lawrence - Hilmar - Clifford - Warden - Bessie - Morris - George - Daniel  28  Clinton   
LARSON  Hans    Cumberland  120    Jacob - Louis - Nina - Bessie - Dora - Christ - William - Fred - Dewey - Annie - Alma  32  Cumberland  
LARSON  John    Barron  23  40  Sophie  Esther - Alice  16  Clinton   
LARSON  John    Cumberland  30      30  Cumberland   
LARSON  John    New Auburn  28  60  Lena  Joseph - Enga - Christina - Minnie - Ella - Olga 46  Dovre East   
LARSON  John H  92A New Auburn  34  40  Myrtle  Ronald - Elwyn  Dovre East   
LARSON    Cameron 28  Elena  Henry - Sherman - Inga - Sophia - Manda - May  Stanley   
LARSON  L J    Barron  17 40 Emma  Arthur - Iver - Elmer - Mabel 17  Barron  
LARSON  Lewis    Turtle Lake  20  Effie  Laura - Iva - Edna - Milton  15  Almena  
LARSON  Louis    Chetek  22  100      Chetek West   
LARSON  Louis  41  Chetek  36 - 35 - 34  80 - 40 - 40  Nettie  Albert - Clara - Engvold - Alma - Lena  47  Dovre West   
LARSON  Louis E    Chetek  22 & 15  80 & 25      4 Chetek West   
LARSON  Martin  13  Rice Lake  24  160  Carrie  Charles - Mary - Agnes - Ida - Arthur  21  Stanfold   
LARSON  Nels    Rice Lake  80  Helena  Edward - Helen - Vivan - Cleo 31  Doyle Greenwood Farm
LARSON  Odin    Clayton  11  80  Minnie  Orville - Inga - Clarice - Norman - Ernest  25  Vance Creek   
LARSON  Olaf    102 New Auburn  34  120  Minnie    Dovre East   
LARSON  Ole  89  Chetek 6 - 6 - 31  92 - 120 (owns) - 40  Marie  Herbert - Phillip - George - Albert - Louis  12  Dovre East  Sunny Slope Farm 
LARSON  Ole    Clayton  10  40  Ingeberg  Maggie - Caroline  28  Vance Creek   
LARSON    Chetek 16  40  Mary    Maple Grove East   
LARSON  Tobias    Chetek  16 & 17  20 & 80      24  Maple Grove East   
LARSON  W B    Cameron  32  60  Ida  Bernard  28  Sumner   
LARSON  W T  24  Rice Lake  23  80  Emma  Evelyn - Leona - Violet - Wanda  17  Stanfold Grand View Farm
LARSON BROTHERS      Barron  28  80      12  Arland   
LASTUFKA  Thomas  116 Rice Lake  80  Frances  Angeline - Fred - Peter - Mary - Ruth - Zita  14  Stanfold   
LATHE  Walter S    Cumberland  20  Yemira  Anna - Addie - Harvey - Laura  26  Cumberland  Oak Knowl 
LAUGBAUER  T B    Rice Lake  17  80        Bear Lake   
LAUSIN  Frank      Cumberland  20  136  Josephine  George  19  Maple Plain   
LAVELIERE  Edward    Rice Lake  11  80  Louise  Exilda - Heliman - Elizabeth - Olivine - William - Marence - Edward - Anna  44  Rice Lake   
LAVIGNE  A J    Rice Lake  45      35  Rice Lake   
LAVIGNE  Henry      Rice Lake  4 & 8  80 & 40      31  RiceLake   
LAWSON  Olaf W    Cumberland  80  Lou  Audley - Mabel - Charles  Stanfold Wildwood Farm
LAYMAN  O E    Rice Lake  11  120  Mary  Hugo - Otto - Ernest - Emma - Ella  Doyle  
LEAF  John  88  Chetek 40  Gustava  Edith - Julia - Mary - Gust  11  Dovre East  
LEAR  O H  16  Chetek 13  80  Karen  Peter  40  Dovre West   
LEE    Cameron 26  40  Cora  Ottis  10  Stanley   
LEE  Alfred    Cameron  29  48  Christine    Stanley  Pine Grove
LEE  Amund    Cameron  14  80  Oleana  Marie    Stanley   
LEE  Andrew    Prairie Farm  35  120  Tena  Alma - Mabel  43  Vance Creek   
LEE  E M    Barron 10  40  Olea  Martin - Ole - Berta - Martinus - Olaus - Elizabeth - Ida  30  Dallas West   
LEE  George H  51  Cameron  13 & 18  69 & 87  Helen  Laurence - Robert - Helen - Leona  14  Chetek East & West  Island Park Farm 
LEE  Henry    Clear Lake  80  Gunda  Agnes  17  Vance Creek   
LEE  J K    Comstock 80 Ella  Edward - John  30  Clinton   
LEE  Louis    Rice Lake  80  Lena  Della - Sena - Arthur  Doyle   
LEE  Martin  10  Rice Lake  19  80  Anna  Esther - Jennie - Alma  27  Rice Lake   
LEE  Mrs O H  73  New Auburn  28  80    Carl - Oscar  31  Dovre East   
LEE    Barron 80  Bertha  Ruth - Clarence  25  Barron   
LEE  Ole    Barron 10  40  Olive  Earnest  20  Dallas West   
LEE  Ole G    Prairie Farm  35  120        Vance Creek   
LEE  Oloaf Jr    Prairie Farm  35    Mrs Lee Jr  Alice - Inga - Annie    Vance Creek   
LEE  August    Rice Lake  80  Emma  Alma - Olga - Clara - Hulda - Nora - Enna - Jennie - Millie - Norman 20  Stanfold   
LEEN  C M  47  Chetek 103  Julia  Gertrude - Maurice  40  Dovre East   
LEIFAL    Almena 40      Arland   
LEISNER  William  56 Chetek  26  80  Marie  Esther - Gertrude - Ruth - Fredrick  33  Chetek West   
LEISZ  Anton    Turtle Lake  5 & 8  200  Sophie  Anna - Sophie - Anton - Julia - George - Henry - August  20  Turtle Lake   
LEISZ  Frank    Turtle Lake  80  Barbara  Frank - Tony - Mary - Joseph - Michael - Louise  20  Turtle Lake   
LEISZ  John    Turtle Lake  3 & 4  200  Gertrude  Julia - Mary - Joseph - John - Anna - Tresa  21  Turtle Lake   
LEISZ  Joseph    Turtle Lake  80  Louise  Mary - Annie - Barbara - Lucy - Tracy - Joseph - Frank  14  Turtle Lake   
LEISZ  Leo    Turtle Lake  80  Anna  Leo - Andrew - Lewis - Anna - Tony - Louise - Mary - Katie - Fritz  12  Turtle Lake   
LeJAENE    Rice Lake  21  80      35  Bear Lake   
LEL  Gilbert      Prairie Farm  32 & 29  80 & 40  Anna  Oscar - Esther - Arnold  36  Prairie Farm   
LEMKE  Herman    Cameron  32  160      30  Stanley  Pine Valley Dairy Farm 
LEMKE  August    Almena  31  80  Magdelina  Fred - Martha - Walter - Ida - Edward - Agnes  Clinton   
LEMLER      Hillsdale  33  80  Nancy  Winnie  33  Maple Grove West   
LEMLER  Stephen    Barron  21  80  Lula  Ella - Shelby - Herman  25  Maple Grove West   
LEMMENT  Mr    Almena  16  40        Clinton   
LENGBOM  Charles      Poskin  21  80  Ida  Walter - Melvin    Clinton   
LENTZ  Ernest    Dallas  29  180  Minnie  Harold - Lawrence  29  Dallas West  
LENTZ  Frederick    Dallas  28 & 21  210 & 40  Martha  Clarence  30  Dallas West   
LENTZ  John    Dallas  21  40        Dallas West   
LENTZ  John    Dallas  28  80  Carolina  August - John E C - Frederick - Ernest - Otilla - Clara 32 Dallas West   
LENTZ  August    Barron  23  80  Hulda  Anna-Mildred  34  Barron   
LEONARD  J E    Rice Lake  25  80  Millie  Eugene - William - Cynthia - Nettie - Arthur  Oak Grove   
LEPESTO  Mathew      Turtle Lake  29  40  Lizzie  Hilda - Helen - Lena - Marian - Elmer  Almena   
LEROY  Asa  RiceLake  14  40  Elenor  Harold  15  Rice Lake  White Pine Farm
LEWARK  Frank J    Cameron  160  Margaret  Aj - Laura    Stanley   
LEWARK  H D    Cameron  33  105  Emma  Rubie - Avis  Stanley   
LEXA  Lucas      Haugen  28  60  Agnes  Lucas  Oak Grove   
LIBGOTT  Conrad    Clear Lake  31  40  Sophia  John - Francis  Vance Creek  
LIEBERHERR  Jacob    Dallas  13  80  Eva  Jacob - George  Prairie Farm   
LIEBERHERR  John    Dallas  13  80  Kate    18  Prairie Farm   
LIEFSON  Life    Chetek  11  160    Theodore - Tilda  39  Chetek East  
LIEN  Alvin R    Clayton  12  100  Lillie  Floyd  23  Vance Creek   
LIEN  Amund    Barron  22 & 23  80 & 40  Betsy  Inga - Elmer - Alfred - Emma - Olga - Bennie - Selmer    Arland   
LIEN  Andrew    Prairie Farm  13 & 14 200 & 160 Regnhild  Bendik - Oloaf - Edna - Annie - Henry  39  Vance Creek   
LIEN  Arnt    Prairie Farm  22 & 26 40 & 160 Gertrude  Oscar - Minnie - Ragna - Inga  30  Vance Creek   
LIEN  Iver    Dallas  14  80  Christine  Oscar - Anna  29  Prairie Farm   
LIEN  John O    Prairie Farm  23  80  Betsey  Odin - Lena - Edward - Carl - Anna - Benedict  25  Vance Creek   
LIEN  Odin R    Prairie Farm  23  40  Anna  Merton - Bernice - Esther  28  Vance Creek   
LIEN  Ole    Clayton 22 & 27 80 & 40 Lilly  Ingram - Olga - Arthur - Otis - William - Mabel  22  Vance Creek   
LIEN  Oscar R    Prairie Farm  23  80  Ida  Myrtle - Ella    Vance Creek  
LIGHTNER  J E    Chetek  23  100  Sarah  Oral - Maude - Nella - Ralph - Ruth - Wesley 33  Chetek West   
LIGTHNER  Conrad    Rice Lake  160  Mary  Agnes - Martin - Toney - William - Annie 22  Stanley   
LILLY  Arthur    Rice Lake  16  160 Mable  Laverne - Genevieve - Russell  Doyle   
LILLY  W H      Almena  29  120  Anna James - Meril - Everett - Clyde  10  Clinton  
LINCESSEN  Mrs    Clayton  40    Mary    Vance Creek   
LIND  Albert    Barron  32  80  Emelia  Ida  16  Barron   
LIND  John    Cumberland  12  80      Cumberland   
LINDBERG  Carl  121 Rice Lake  27  40  Ulrika  George - Gunard - Ever - Hjalmer - Elna  Stanfold  Karlshill Farm
LINDBERG  R T  Stage Rt   Barron  5 & 6  40 & 40  Grace    Maple Grove West   
LINDBERGH  Edward    Turtle Lake  6/8  40  Anna  Allen - Jolmer - Ruth  Almena  
LINDBLADE  Alvin    Chetek  23          Chetek East   
LINDBLADE  Arthur    Chetek  23 & 24  80 & 40  Eva  Harvey  12  ChetekEast   
LINDBLADE  C A    Chetek  28  80  Mary  Otter - Alvin - Verne - Ethel - Floyd - Ruth - Ernest - Walter - Blanche - Agnes  14  Chetek East   
LINDBLOM  Peter Peterson 67  Rice Lake  25  80  Mary  Peter - Gust - Christina  15  Stanfold  Meny Hill Farm
LINDEMER  L L    Prairie Farm  28  80  Emma  Leonard - Archie - Grace - Hazel - Louis - George  36  Prairie Farm   
LINDEMER  L R    Prairie Farm  33  Alice    26  Prairie Farm   
LINDLOFF  August.    Rice Lake  26  73.3  Minnie  Orin  Rice Lake   
LINDLOFF  Herman    Rice Lake  26  70  Lydia    Rice Lake   
LINDLOFF  Walter    Rice Lake  26  80  Genevieve    Rice Lake   
LINDQUIST      Cumberland  12  80        Cumberland   
LINDQUIST    Cumberland  15  80    John - Alfred - Jenny - Annie - Andy  29  Cumberland   
LINDQUIST  John    Turtle Lake  40    John - May - Willie - Albin - Annie - Frank  14  Almena   
LING  104  Chetek 25 & 24  80 & 40  Mary  Clarence - Maude  Chetek East  Spring Valley Farm 
LINGREN  Oscar      Poskin  26  1010  Lena  Roy - Clarence - Walter - Ruth    Clinton   
LINK  H L      Ridgeland  32  180  Kathryn  Mina - Hulda - Fred - Gertrude  14  Dallas West   
LINN  John A    Cumberland  60    Ervin - Charles - Oscar - Henry - Albin - Cecelia - Freda  30  Cumberland   
LINQUIST        Almena  23  80      Almena   
LINSTADT  Carl    Rice Lake  33  80  Henrietta  William - Robert - Martha  21  Rice Lake   
LIVINGSTON  W E    Rice Lake  12  160  Emma  Cora - Loyd - Verne - Wilson - Georgia Stanley   
LOCKERANE  Cliff    Turtle Lake  7 & 8  160    Harry - Walter - Jene - Sylva - David  Turtle Lake   
LOFBLOD  Mrs J K    Cameron  80    Gunder    Stanley   
LOFQUIST  Mrs G E      Almena  19  40    Oscar    Clinton   
LOHORST  John    Turtle Lake  114  Rosa  Clarence - Margaret - Agnes - John - Rosa Turtle Lake   
LOIJA  John    Barron  40  Ida  Ida - Hiala - Arvil  15  Arland   
LOKKEN  Martin  52  Rice Lake  80  Annie  Elma - Richard - Annie - Arthur - Olga - Mary - Olaf - John  18  Oak Grove   
LOKKEN  Ole  39  Rice Lake  15  40  Julia  Georgina - Lena - Helga - Julius - Millie - Annie  22  Stanfold   
LOMBARDO  91  Cumberland 29  40  Tonie  Ben - Minnie - Dominick - Angelo - Joseph - John - Mary  Cumberland   
LONERUD  K K    Barron  10  100  Clara  Cora - Henry - Otto - Victor - Clarence - Alice  35  Barron   
LOOCK  John    Barron  10  160  Elizabeth  Ella - Arthur - Melvina - Jessie - Herman - Frederick  Maple Grove West   
LOSEY  L E    Rice Lake  8 & 5  120 & 80  Grace  Harold - Leon - Bessie - Roy - Ernest - Valoris  29  Sumner   
LOSTUFKA  Charles    Rice Lake  31  40  Anna  Carl - Josie - Fannie - Mary - Anna  11  Oak Grove   
LOUIS  John    Barron  25  80  Julia  Carl - Rena - Emil - Benjamin - Olger - Gladys - Alfred  23  Maple Grove West   
LOUIS  Karl    Chetek  12  80      20  Maple Grove East   
LOVERUD  Ingwald      Barronett  12  40  Christine    Maple Plain  
LOWE  C H  Stage Rt    Barron  80  Maye  Leslie - Doris - Harold  Maple Grove West   
LOWELL  Arthur    36  Canton  20  20  Mabel  Ruth  20  Sumner  Cottage Grove
LOWELL      Canton  30  Amelia  Della - Percy  40  Sumner   
LOWELL  Ernest A    Cameron  19  160 (owns 20)  Annie  Roy - Robert  37  Sumner  
LOWELL  Frank    Cameron  31 & 32  92  Esther  Nathan  35  Sumner   
LUCASON  Lars    Chetek  80  Rachel    30  Dallas West   
LUCHT  Carl    Cameron  22 & 15  80 & 80  Amelia  Anna - Otto  30  Stanley   
LUCKE  Herman    Cumberland  15  40  Lena    Maple Plain   
LUDKE  Carl    Clayton  34  80  Tillie    Turtle Lake   
LUDKE  Fred    Clear Lake  33  40        Vance Creek   
LUDKE  August      Almena  23  80      Almena   
LUEDKE  Michael    Clayton  41.35  Pauline  Amelia  Arland   
LUER  J V    Dallas 31  240  Gertrude  Guy - Frederick - Richard - Genevieve  Dallas East   
LUGUS  Peter    Clayton  85    Annie - John - Paul - Peter - Mary - Julia    Vance Creek   
LUHLE  Herman      Almena  30  80        Clinton   
LUND  Nels A  76  Chetek 14 & 23  80 & 80  Julia  Mary - Edward - George - Henry - Albert - Jean - William - Goldie  47  Dovre East  Beaver Dam Farm
LUND  Otto H    96 Cameron  20  43  Paulina  Alice - Elmer - Rosella - Arvy - Guy - Howard - Lizzie  5 1/2  Stanley   
LUNDE  Mathias  95  Rice Lake  31  40  Rendina  Odie  35  Rice Lake   
LUNDE  Peter  89  Chetek 78.5  Carrie  Oswald - Ella - Arnold - Morris  25  ChetekEast   
LUNDGAARD  Oscar  66 Chetek  20  160  Sanna  Victor - Opal  34  Dovre East Fairview Dairy Farm 
LUNDQUIST  Carl    Almena  80  Helen  Adolph  22  Clinton   
LUNDQUIST  William    Almena  80  Mary  Sidney  13  Clinton   
LUNDSTROM  John    Cumberland  28  80  Annie  Wilma - Victoria - Minnie - Fred - Henry - Delia - Violet - Grace - Elling - Teckla  31  Cumberland  PineView Farm 
LUNDSTROM BROS    4   Cumberland  28  80      25  Cumberland  
LURELLA      Cumberland  13  53        Crystal Lake   
LUSTUDKA  Karel    Rice Lake  80  Anna  Stanley - Charles - Joseph - Libby - Francis 10  Rice Lake   
LYBECK  John    Dallas  26  160  Maret  Jacob - Martin - Oluf - John - William - Carl - Mary Dallas West   
LYNNE  Andrew    Rice Lake  22  40    Emma  18  Stanfold   
LYSLIE  Mrs Ingborg    Chetek  80    Halbert - Robert - Thomas - Inga - Clara - Hannah    Dallas West   
LYSTE  John    Chetek  12  40  Mabel      Dallas West   
LYSTIG  C C    Barron  26  80  Mary  Clara  22  Maple Grove West   
.
 
 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:20:55 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]