1914 Barron County Plat Book Index

Surnames beginning with M

Donated by Alice Hain

Portions typed by Shelley Iserman

PLEASE NOTE:  Page is data intense and may take some time to load completely.  Please be patient.

 

.
SURNAME GIVEN NAME RT.# BOX# POST OFFICE SECTION ACRES WIFE CHILDREN YEARS IN CO. TOWNSHIP NOTES
MABUSE  August.      Mikana  80    Fred - Charles - Lily - Anna  19  Cedar Lake   
MACE  Holmar      Rice Lake  30 & 31 (owns)  120 & 40 (owns)  Stella  Elta - Harold - Starr  Oak Grove   
MACHLAN  E E    Barron  33  40  Maria  Goldie  33  Maple Grove West  Hillside Farm 
MACK  Otto  56  Rice Lake  34  80  Evelyn  Myrlin- Lenies   28  Stanfold  Lone Pine Farm 
MACKEY  William    Comstock  120    Mary - Johnnie  12  Crystal Lake  
MACKRILL    Barron  16  20  Minnie  Lilly - Henry - Lee - Jerome  Maple Grove West   
MADISON  W H  Star Rt    Barronette  120    Truie  Lakeland   
MAGG  Henry    63 Cameron  32  81  Nellie  Cora - Clara - Hazel - Gilbert  Stanley   
MAIGETAN  John    Clayton  5 & 6 80 & 40 Eleanor  John - Steve - Peter - Annie - George - Mary  Vance Creek   
MAIJALA  John    Barron  15  80  Emily  John - Ida  Arland   
MALONE  J J      Poskin  27 & 34  80 & 80  Alice  Charles - Roy  30  Clinton   
MALONE  J L  Stage Rt    Barron  17  80  Alma  Harold  28  Maple Grove West   
MALONE  Patrick    Barron  36  80  Emma    25  Clinton   
MALOSH  John  65  Chetek 14 & 23  80 & 80  Emma  James  Chetek West  Meadow Farm 
MALUM  T O    Chetek  13  85  Clara  Anna - Oscar - Lena - Elmer - Raymond - Selma - Olga - Clarence  32  Maple Grove East   
MANI  J F    Barron 80  Elizabeth  Marcella - Fritz - Emma  Barron   
MANN  John    Turtle Lake  40  Clara  Richard - Louis - Francis - William  Turtle Lake   
MANSFIELD 42  Cameron 120  Mary  Albert  11  Chetek East  Shady Nook 
MANSON  A P    Rice Lake  9 & 22  30 & 40  Sarah  Lillian - Alice - Morris Rice Lake   
MARGATTO    Cumberland  19  60  Philipena  Guy - Mariena - Tony - Joseph - Minnie - Amelia - Annie - Mary  36  Cumberland   
MARIK  John    Chetek  25  160  Mary  John - Charles - Mary - Francis - Emma  Chetek East   
MARK  John  Stage Rt    Barron  32  80  Mary    Maple Grove West   
MARKS  Charles  22  Chetek  35 & 36  240 & 80    Susy - Gate - Joseph - Frank- Nettie - John - Carl  12  Chetek East   
MARKSTROM  Edward  90 Cumberland  28  40  Amelia  Edla - Carl - Ellen - Alma - Herman - Anna  25  Cumberland   
MARKWALD  Conrad A      Angus  80      11  Cedar Lake  Elithrope Farm 
MARSH  Charles    Cameron  31 40  Ida  Arthur - Vernon - Vera  18  Sumner  
MARSH  J V    Cameron  31  40  Julia  Joie - Alma - Henry  Sumner   
MARSH  N B  43  Cameron 68  Mary  Charles - Clara - Alta - Frank - Forest - Elba - Vernon - Ralph - Marjorie  10  Chetek East   
MARTIN  Edward      Ridgeland  5 & 32 40 & 80 Agnes  Francis - Edward - Floyd  19  Dallas West & Dunn Co.   
MARTINSON  Ole      Ridgeland  31  140        Dallas West   
MARTINSON  Ole  65  Chetek  20  160  Rundina  Ida - Sylvia - Olaus - Fred - Henry - Tina - Martin - Ella - Cora - Rickart - Anna  45  Dovre East  Bjarkhaken Farm 
MARTINSON  Ole  Cumberland  146  Marion  William  15  Maple Plain   
MARX  Peter    Barron  80  Kate  Joseph - Edward - Albert - Mary - Lena  18  Arland   
MASON  N W    Barron  120      35  Arland   
MASSIE  A B    Chetek  18 & 19  80 & 80      36  Dallas East   
MASSIE  Benjamin    Chetek  19  80    Evelyn - Edward - Gomer - Bert - Anna - Myrtle - Alice  40  Dallas East   
MASSIE  Edward    Chetek  20  149.5  Mary  Velma - Phoebe - Joseph - Wayne  40  Dallas East   
MASSIE  Gomer    Chetek  19  160  Alice  John - Lettitia - Robert - Hazel - Gomer 38  Dallas East   
MATHIASON  Mathias    Rice Lake  18  166.76    Martin - Josie - Ray - Selma - Nina - Melvin 12  Doyle   
MATHISON  Chris    Cumberland  12  80  Lydia  Corinne - Grace - Iva  30  Cumberland  
MATHISON  Ole    Cumberland  87  Margaret  Edward - Clara - Martin - Gilbert  31  Cumberland   
MATTHYS  M M    Barron  29/30  240  Jennie  Gladys  15  Barron   
MATTISON  Gregor    Cumberland  59    Chris    Cumberland   
MATTSON  Martin  14 Chetek  80  Lena  Peter - Anton - Mary - Martin - Nels - Anna - Henry - Clara 11  Chetek East   
MATYE  Casper      Almena  30  40  Anna  Anna - Minnie    Clinton   
MATZE  J A    Turtle Lake  43.08  Barbara  John - Elizabeth - Barbara - Rose    Arland   
MAYBERRY  Albert W  Star Rt    Cumberland  31  200      15  Maple Plain  
MAYER  J J  51  Rice Lake  80  Lena  Albert  Barron   
MAYS  John    Almena  80    Walter    Clinton   
MC DONALD  John    Barron  12  80  Jennie  William - Mary - Esther - Alec - Rex  Clinton   
MC DONALD  Ralph    Barron  12    Belle      Clinton   
MC FARLAND  Mrs James  1   Rice Lake  40      30  Doyle   
MC GUAN  J P    Barron  11  Mary  James  11  Barron   
MC KINNY  E J    236 Barron  22  160  Mildred  Lela - Alva - Kenneth  14  Barron   
MC KINNY  J E    305 Barron  16  80  Mary  Laura - Ellsworth  14  Barron   
MC MAMARS  Morris    Barron  40  Belle  Alfred - Harry - Roy - Earl - Abrey - Lyle - Bessie  15  Barron   
McADAM  Charles  Stage Rt   Barron  19 & 30  80 & 80  Mary  Minnie - Carl - Claude - Ruth  29  Maple Grove West   
McCALLUM  Emmet    Rice Lake  34  60      20  Oak Grove   
McCANN  Mrs Peter    Rice Lake  30  80    Walter - Dora  25  Cedar Lake   
McCLELLAN  Arthur    Cameron  26  80  Ruby  Dora - Ruth  25  Stanley   
McCLELLAN  B E    Cameron  30  160  Elba  Orville - Clarence - Lillian  25  Sumner   
McCLELLAN  C A    Cameron  31  113  Lilly  Louis - Harvey - Bessie - Mate - Eugene - Harry - Nina - Belle - Inis - Madge - John  30  Sumner   
McCOLLUM  John    Chetek  Myrtle  Beryl  Dovre West   
McCULLUM  John    Rice Lake  27  52.6  Ange  Albert - John - Ella  47  RiceLake   
McDONALD  Angus      New Auburn  27  120  Lillian  Archie - Jean - Randall - Jessie - Doris - Lula 3 mo  Dovre East   
McDONALD  Peter    Cumberland  27  80  Maggie    Lakeland   
McDONOUGH  M H  Stage Rt   Barron  30  80  Ethel  Freda - Carrol - Elgie  Maple Grove West   
McDOUGAL  A C    Clear Lake  29 - 32 - 33 80 - 40 - 40 Kate      Vance Creek   
McDOUGAL  F A    Clear Lake  20 & 29 160 & 120 Alice  Lucy - Earl  35  Vance Creek   
McELWEE  T J    Cumberland  9 & 10  80    Frank - Bessie - Leo  Cumberland   
McFARLAND  Edward L  New Auburn  25  80  Alma  Hazel - Albert - Edna  Dovre East  
McFARLAND  J L  New Auburn  25  160  Sarah  Orin - Edward - Alfred - Arthur - Alice  27  Dovre East   
McFARLAND  Orin    New Auburn  26  80  Frona  Lorenzo  Dovre East   
McGOUGH  James  55  Rice Lake  11  80  Josephine  Mike - James - John - Magdeline - Patricia - Francis - Alfonso  40  Oak Grove   
McGRATH  John  Rice Lake  20  40  Pauline  Florence - Ellen - Henry  12  Rice Lake  
McMAHON  Mrs E    Cumberland  20      Cumberland   
McNEIL  Malcomb    Cumberland  120  Lora  Frane - Claron - Ruth  Cumberland  
McNEIL  Mrs E    Clear Lake  19  80    Albert    Vance Creek   
McPARLAND  Frank    Rice Lake  24  160      15  Oak Grove   
MECHLING  C E    Barron  11  80  Lillian  Elmer - Glen  25  Maple Grove West  
MECHLING  Jeffry    Barron  15  80  Mary  Charles - Barney - Jesse  25  Maple Grove West   
MECHLING  Jesse    Barron  16  20  Jennie  Lyle - Floyd - Arvill - Delbert  25  Maple Grove West   
MECKLENBURG  Otto  StageRt    Barron  31  80  Ida    Maple Grove West  
MEEKER  F G      Lehigh  11  50  Lucy  Archie - John  Sumner   
MEILHAMMER      Loraine  80    John - Joseph - O'Till  Maple Plain  
MEINS  John    Rice Lake  24  120  Louise    14  Oak Grove   
MEISEGEIR  William    Barron  80  Alice  Helen - William - Irvin - Mildred  25  Clinton  
MEISTAD  Ole    Barron  78  Mary  Anton - Hans  30  Maple Grove West   
MERLA  Anton    Almena  6 & 5  80 & 61.4  Lena    16  Arland  
MERO      Rice Lake  19 & 29 160 & 40     45  Doyle   
MERO  14  Rice Lake 13  160  Sarah  Eugene - Delbert - Charles - Louis - Mose - George - Pemelia - Laura - Olivine - Alice  45  Rice Lake   
MERRITT  L S    Rice Lake  100  Julia  Elmer - Milton - Ross - Ruth - Dorothy  40  Doyle   
MESSENBRING  Otto    Clayton  36  200        Turtle Lake   
METZA  Andrew  21  New Auburn  23  40  Barbara  William - Mary - James - Blanche  Dovre East   
MEYER  Charles  Star Rt   Barronette  10  160  Louisa  George - Harold - Viola  Lakeland   
MEYER  Star Rt    Barronette  18  80  Anna  Henry - Gustav - Norma  17  Lakeland  
MEYER  Henry      Barronette  17  40  Eva  Herbert - Genevieve  Lakeland  
MEYER  Herman    Turtle Lake  17  164  Mary  Margaret - Hertha Turtle Lake   
MEYER  Mrs Christ      Prairie Farm  36  160    Charles - Lena - William - Sina - Oscar - Sarah - Edward  32  Prairie Farm   
MEYSEMBOURG  J B      Almena  23  120  Kate  Anna - Nick - Herman - Lena - Leo - Paul - Kathrine 12  Almena   
MICHAELS  Mrs M  28 Chetek  36  160    Mabel - Anna - Joseph - Loretta - Mary - Josephine - Catherine - Lawrence  16  Chetek East   
MICHAELSON  H C  Rice Lake  19  40  Julia  Alexander - Paul - Jessie  10  Rice Lake   
MICHNA  Majk  61  Rice Lake  15  80  Loena  Mary - Joe - Chris  Oak Grove   
MICKELSON  Theodore    Chetek  32  80  Julia  Alma - Olga - Thomas - Theresa - Ella - Wallace - Tina - Edward - Cora - Elivra - Dewey - Talena - Arthur  30  Maple Grove East   
MICKELSON  Thomas    Chetek  20  80      28  Maple Grove East   
MIDBOE    Chetek 40  Gertrude  Jacob  10  Dallas East   
MIDBOE   Chetek 18  80  Bertha  Anna - Casmer - Gladys - Joseph  10  Dallas East   
MIKULLA  George    Clayton  16  80  Annie  Anna - Emma - George  Vance Creek  
MILES  And  Chetek 40  Grace  Nellie - Howard  35  Chetek East   
MILLARD    Barron  35 & 26  160 & 40  Anna      Arland   
MILLER  A D      Almena  30  80  Ida  Ortwin - Arthur - Leeonard  12  Clinton  
MILLER  Albert    Almena  31  80      Clinton   
MILLER  August Sr      Almena  31    A M      Clinton   
MILLER  August.      Prairie Farm  26  112  Annie  Roy - Franklin - Arthur - Gerald    Prairie Farm   
MILLER  Carl      Dallas  16 & 17  80 & 40  Tena  Alvena - Herman - Carl - Mary - Walter - Martha - Harry  37  Dallas West   
MILLER  Charles    Clayton  29  40        Arland   
MILLER  Charles    Rice Lake  80  Louise  Margaret - Orval  13  Doyle   
MILLER  Fred    Clayton  18  119.69  Martha  Harold - Fred    Arland   
MILLER  George    Dallas  684  Gertrude  Martin - Mary - Nick - Gertrude - George  Dallas West  
MILLER  Gust      Almena  13  80  Elsie    Almena   
MILLER  Jacob    Cumberland  26 & 27  120  Caroline  Charles - Bertha - Caroline- Jacob  Cumberland   
MILLER  John    Clayton  19  80  Hilda  Annie - Minnie - Jennie - Hans - Merle  25  Arland   
MILLER  John  44  Chetek 80  Anna  Walter - Clarence - Elmer - Mabel  Chetek East   
MILLER  John      Prairie Farm  14  240  Anna  Edith - Anna - William - John - Emil - Christine - Herman - Hulda  38  Prairie Farm   
MILLER  John    Clayton  19  80  Hilda  Minnie - Jimmie - Hans - Merl  25  Turtle Lake   
MILLER  John R      Almena  31  80  Alma    Clinton   
MILLER  Martin P    Clayton  29  120  Annie  Albert - Peter - John - Selma    Arland   
MILLER  O E    Chetek  34  160  Edna  James - Alice  19  Chetek East   
MILLER  Peter    Clayton  20  80  Sideana  Charles - Martin - Peter    Arland  
MILLER  Peter    Prairie Farm  26 & 35  12 & 110  Mary  Edward - Mathilda - Clarence - Erna - Minnie - Elizabeth - Herbert - Helen  32  Prairie Farm   
MILLER  Philip    Almena  33  120  Augusta  Lorena - Walter - Alvin    Clinton   
MILLER  Sever      Rice Lake  34  160 Alma  Agnes - Mabel - Oscar - Herman - Clara - Sever  11  Oak Grove   
MILLER  Thomas    Barron  120      15  Clinton   
MILLER  W F      Almena  24  40    Marie - William  15  Almena   
MILLIZER  Milo    Dallas  80  May  Linnie - Bernice  22  Dallas West   
MINER  W J    Rice Lake  26  132.5  Edith  Lysle - Lillian - Garland  Rice Lake   
MIREAU  Gilbert    Rice Lake  19  120  Angeline  Philomene - Horace - Grace - Ray - Louise 43  Doyle   
MIREAU  Louis    Rice Lake  80  Sarah  Joseph - Deloris  36  Doyle   
MITCHEL  E D  Star Rt    Cumberland  40  Mary    13  Crystal Lake   
MITTERMEYER    Rice Lake  80  Katherine  Ed  32  Stanley   
MITTS  August.  Star Rt   Barronette  47    Ida - Irene - Signa - Harold  18  Lakeland   
MIZER  Albert    Dallas  40  Ella  Hazel - Delia  14  Dallas West   
MIZER  Frank    Dallas  40  Lydia  Anna - Albert - Walter  13  Dallas West  
MLENEK  Albert      Haugen  28 & 29  40 & 40  Barbara  Albert - William - George- Frank  Oak Grove   
MOCK  Edward    52 Cameron  32  80  Hilga  Henry - Arthur - Clifford  12  Stanley  
MODERSBACH    Comstock  29  120  Ethel  Ruth - Willie - George  25  Crystal Lake   
MOE  Arthur  Chetek 31  290  Mayme  Jean - Bernard  27  Chetek East   
MOE  Gust    Rice Lake  15  80  Magna  Margaret - Agnes - Oscar - Wilfred  Stanfold  
MOE  Gustav    Rice Lake  14  80  Edith Margaret - Agnes - Oscar - Wilfred  Stanfold   
MOE  J M  18  Chetek 24  195  Petra  Ida - Olga - Bertha - Gedhard - Thorwold - Arnold 38  Dovre West   
MOE  Ole      Prairie Farm  18  160  Gusta  Louis - Annie - Ovedia - Jennie - Nettie - Arnold - Norman - Clarence  18  Prairie Farm   
MOE  Ole    Prairie Farm  25      Oscar - Gena - mother Mrs Anna Moe  18  Vance Creek   
MOEN  Amund    Comstock  64  Ingebor  Albert - Peter - Inga - Mariana - Katherine - Caroline - Mary - Ingebor - Emma    Clinton   
MOEN  Anton    Prairie Farm  5 & 4  110 & 58  Geneva  Peter - John - Mary - Ella - Albert - Alvin - Bennie - Otto - Mina - Oscar - Paul  31  Prairie Farm   
MOEN  J O    Rice Lake  6 & 32  160 & 80    Marie - Hilda - Ole  42  Sumner & Doyle   
MOEN  John    Prairie Farm  80  Mary    29  Prairie Farm   
MOEN  Mrs Edward  56 Cumberland  32  40    Albert - Anna - Edwin - Peter - Mary - Clarence - Agnes  22  Cumberland   
MOEN  Ole    Barron  80      14  Barron   
MOEN  Ole      Dallas  35  160      25  Dallas West   
MOEN  Ole    Rice Lake  32  80    Jasper - Rueben - Arthur - Dorothy - John  42  Doyle  Silver Creek Dale
MOEN  Peter P    Prairie Farm  32  80  Annie  Ole - Emma - Carrie - Lottie - Lena - Elmon - Wilma - Arvile - Edna - Adiet    Arland   
MOEN  Sever    Prairie Farm  24  160      40  Vance Creek   
MOLBURG  John    Almena  11  80  Amanda  Oscar - Emerein - Abin - Edwin - Myrtle - Signa  14  Almena   
MOMEAU  Fred    Rice Lake  27  80  Ida  Laurine - Viola - Alfred - Bernice  Oak Grove   
MOMMSEN  Jacob  Horseman   Rice Lake  13/24  160  Margaret  Helena - Jacob - Max - William - Adolph  32  Doyle   
MONNA  Pasqual    Cumberland  19  40  Jennie  Tony - Jim  Cumberland   
MONSON  Engebret    Prairie Farm  33  Gertrude   30  Arland   
MONSON  Nels  112  Chetek  27  60  Laurenza  Gertrude - Laura - Hannah - Minnie Chetek East  Lousley Farm
MOORE  W D    134 Almena  19 & 30 80 & 40   Clarence - Morris - Percy - Frank - Clifford - May - Robert - James   Clinton   
MOORHEAD  J H  12  Rice Lake  84.14  Nancy A  Elizabeth - Margaret  Rice Lake   
MORE    Rice Lake  80  Mary  Fred - Charles - William - Dewey  Stanley  
MORE  Mrs Sarah A    Rice Lake  12  40    Roy - Arthur    Stanley   
MOREAULT  Frank    Turtle Lake  32  40  Jennie  Frank - Elmer  30  Almena   
MOREY  Edgar    Cumberland  26  120  Rachel  Evelyn - Marion - Adelia - Eleanor  Maple Plain   
MORGAN  Richard    Turtle Lake  40  Mary  Violet  Almena   
MORKIN  Frank      Mikana  80      Cedar Lake   
MORKIN  J L    13 Mikana  16 & 17  240 & 40  Cora  Bess - Lulu - Mary - John Cedar Lake  Cedar Lake Stock Farm 
MORNEAU  John  50  Rice Lake  25 - 26 & 19  80 - 29 & 120  Exilia  Cordelia - Arson - Herman - Fred - John - Florence  27  Rice Lake & Doyle   
MORNEAU  Mrs T  24  Rice Lake  36  80    Arsene - Felix - Amilda - Eva - Fred - Albina 15  Oak Grove   
MORRISON  Bert    Chetek  23  38  Minnie  Lillian - Irene  42  Chetek East   
MORRISON  E H    Chetek  14  80  Hattie  Oril - Besse - Lula - Dettie ChetekWest   
MORTENSON  Arthur    Cumberland          Cumberland   
MORTENSON  Ben    Cumberland          Cumberland   
MORTENSON  Christ    Chetek  60/69  Joerena  Halvor - Carl - Arthur - Elmer - Bernhart - Mildred - Ella  11  Dovre West   
MORTENSON  Hans    Cumberland  80    Carrie - Alma (sisters)  11  Cumberland  
MOSELLE  Anton    Barron  100  Mattie  John - George - Albert  11  Barron   
MOSENG  Charles E    Prairie Farm  32  80  Emma  Ole - Adolph - Orville - Clarence - Selmer 40  Arland   
MOSKAL  George    Clayton  80  Mary  George - Mary - Andrew - John - Helen  11  Vance Creek   
MOSKAL  John    Clayton  80  Elizabeth  John - Mike - Annie - Paul - Mary - Katherine - Peter 10  Vance Creek   
MOTZAK  Jacob      Haugen  80      14  Oak Grove   
MOWERS  W H    Prairie Farm  16  49  Minnie    14  Prairie Farm   
MUEHLHAUSEN  Emil    Prairie Farm  33  200  Emma  Elsie - Silas - Clarence - Ervin - Laura - Lawrence - Ernest  1 1/2  Prairie Farm   
MUENCHOW  William    Cumberland  20  40  Kate  George  Stanfold  Pine Grove
MUERMANN  Chetek 17 & 19  107 & 80  Loretta  John - Louisa - Carl  1 1/2  Chetek East   
MULLIGAN  Mark  45  Chetek  36  120  Maria  Leo - Robert - Ethel  Dovre West  
MUNROE  H E  Star Rt    Cumberland  31 & 32  40 & 40  Sophie  Lyman - Marjory - Grover - Reuben  Maple Plain   
MUSIL  Frank      Haugen  120  Annie  Francis - Arthur - Frank - Latimer - Annie 11  Oak Grove   
MYERS  H J  New Auburn  25 & 26 & 35 80 & 120 & 80 Lois  Nettie  28  Dovre East   
MYERS  John    Cameron  14  80  Karen  Edward - Peter - Julius    Stanley   
MYGHT  Charles    Almena  21  80  Alice  Clarence - Walter - George    Clinton   
MYRA  O O      Barron  80      25  Barron   
MYTRONE  Magnus    Prairie Farm  32  80  Marie  Ida - Mable  Arland   
.

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:20:56 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]