1914 Barron County Plat Book Index

Surnames beginning with W

Donated by Alice Hain

Portions typed by Shelley Iserman

PLEASE NOTE:  Page is data intense and may take some time to load completely.  Please be patient.

 

.
SURNAME GIVEN NAME RT.# BOX# POST OFFICE SECTION ACRES WIFE CHILDREN YEARS IN CO. TOWNSHIP NOTES
WAALEN  E S    Barron  10  40      10  Barron   
WACHTER  Peter    Cumberland  30 & 31  160 & 80    Leo  35  Lakeland  
WADE    Cumberland 28  39      10  Lakeland   
WAGENBACH  Mrs Ida    Barron  160    Fred  26  Barron   
WAGENBACH    Barron  120  Ethel  Martin- George - William - Bertha - Charles - Esther - Robert - Oscar - Grace  28  Barron   
WAGNER  F E    Turtle Lake  80  Henrietta  Dorothy - Grace - Gladys - Vila - Carol - Malvin  Turtle Lake   
WAGNER  Joseph  70  Rice Lake  25  80  Minnie  Mabel  Stanfold   
WALKER  Ben  Rice Lake  14  40  Effie    Rice Lake   
WALKER  Francis C      New Auburn  10/15/11  120/40/240      15  Dovre East   
WALL  G O      Dallas  11 & 12  80 & 40    Ole - Henry    Dallas West   
WALL  Olger    Barron  11 & 12  104 & 40  Alma  Jonathan  28  Dallas West   
WALL  Oscar    Dallas  15  80  Mary  Selma - Olga  31  Dallas West   
WALLBERG  Gust    Barron  28  160  Rieka  Jjelmer - Olga - Nels - Edward - William - Emma  Arland   
WALLIN  Nils  15  Rice Lake  25  40  Gunie  Hilma - Oscar - Juliet  10  Stanfold   
WALM  August.    Prairie Farm  80  Gustie  Myrtle  Prairie Farm   
WALRAC  Edward    Rice Lake  200  Sarah  John E - James H - Susan H - Theresa I  Doyle   
WALRACK BROS      Rice Lake  200      Doyle  Mayflower Stock Farm 
WALSH  Charles      Barronett  80  Alma    Maple Plain   
WALSH    Rice Lake  31  80        Bear Lake   
WAMSLEY  John    Cumberland  31  80  Dora  Verna - Robert - Dora - Arthur  Lakeland   
WANDRI    Cameron 92  Louise  Annie - Ida - Elsie - August - Louise  42  Chetek West   
WANZONG  Joseph    Turtle Lake  42.04  Rose  Michael - Marie - Julia - Rose - Joseph Arland   
WARD  Harry      Canton  80      Sumner   
WARD  Mrs E      Canton          Sumner   
WARLAND  Gust  59  Cumberland  31 & 32  40 & 40  Anna  Leonard - Gertrude - Clara - Alma - Olga  14  Cumberland   
WARNER  C L    Barron  160  Margaret  Luella - Beatrice - Herman - Doris - Dorcus 33  Maple Grove West   
WARNER    Dallas 32  160  Amanda  William - Theodore - Guy  17  Dallas East   
WARNER  William    Cameron  26  120  Martha    27  Stanley   
WARNESE  Gust    Comstock  17  40  Emma  Charles - Dora  13  Crystal Lake  
WARWICK  Charles    Prairie Farm  33 & 34  80 & 160  Minnie  Edwin  29  Prairie Farm   
WATNER  J E    Barron  80  Jennie    14  Maple Grove West   
WATRUD  Joseph  48  Rice Lake  4 & 9  60 & 240  Belle  Adeline - Charlotte - Maurice - Margaret - Clarnece - Lester  10  Stanfold  Meadow View Farm 
WATSON  Walter    Barron  80  Ellen  Maud - Theodore - Harry  33  Maple Grove West   
WAVRUNECK  Henry  109 Rice Lake  35  80  Katie  Henry - George - Rose  12  Bear Lake   
WEAR  D S    Chetek 11  156  Daisy  Lloyd - Fred - Edward  Chetek West   
WEARNE  W E    Cumberland  31  57  Margaret  Estelle - Margaret - Norman  Lakeland   
WEBER  C M  Star Rt    Cumberland  100  Sidonia  Rudolph  Crystal Lake   
WEBER  Frank    Turtle Lake  7 - 8 - 5  120  Elizabeth  Louis - Margarite  Turtle Lake   
WEBER  Mrs Kate      Rice Lake 34 80    Ida - Amelia - Gezala - Fred - Gregory Edward - Adolph 11  Rice Lake   
WECKSTROM      Poskin  27  80  Martha    32  Clinton   
WEDIN  Gust  81  Rice Lake  40      14  Stanley   
WEDMAN  August    Almena  14  60  Minnie  Rudolph - Lillie - Olga - Gustav - Otto - Martha  12  Almena   
WEEN    Barron 22  80  Bertha  Henry - Olaf - Manville - Inga - Ingval - Oscar - Hilma - Ida - Mary - Carl  24  Arland   
WEILEP  Leo    Rice Lake  28 & 29  120      34  Bear Lake   
WEINHOLD  Lester    Cumberland  23      17  Cumberland   
WEISE  Mrs Christian  1   Cameron  33  160    Charles  32  Sumner   
WEISE  William      Almena  13  120  Vanda  Frieda - Ella - William - Leonard - Harry - Emil - Carl 10  Almena   
WEISEGEER  Charles    Cumberland  120  Rose  Beatrice - Walter - Irmgard - Reynold    Clinton   
WELDEN  Lee    Cumberland  14  120  Inez  Pearl - Grace - Lloyd - Elwin - Clarence 35  Cumberland   
WELDON  Elmer    Chetek  31 & 30  160 & 40  Lillian  Iva - Leslie  16  Maple Grove East   
WELDON  Jackson      Chetek  31  40  Manda  Elmer - David - Alba - Alma  25  Maple Grove East   
WELLS  C R    Cameron  15  120  Edith  Bernice  Stanley   
WELLS  Henry A    Cameron  30  69  Louisa  Clinton - Orlin - Jessie - Archie - Marjie - Ernest - Cedric  Stanley  Faith Hope Gerenzie Farm 
WELSH  John  44  Cameron 112      17  Chetek East   
WENZEL  William      Cumberland  22  38  Martha  Walter - Herman - Gerhart - Elsie - Hildegard Cumberland   
WERT  Lewis Sr  Stage Rt   Barron  16  60    Lula - Lewis - Lorenzo - Charles - Frank - Fred - Mary - Victor  42  Prairie Farm  Evergreen Farm
WERTS  John Q    Cameron  23 - 24 -22  420 - 40 - 240  Mary  Orville - Stella  Sumner  Moose Ear Ranch 
WESCOTT  W R    305 Barron  16  80  Marie  Anita - Baynor  10  Barron   
WESLER  Peter      Haugen  17  160  Jennie  Flossie - Violet - William - Peter  Oak Grove   
WEST  Jacob    Cumberland  22  40  Mary  Mason  38  Maple Plain   
WEST  John A  25  New Auburn  120  Edith    Dovre East   
WEST  Mrs John    Turtle Lake  33  80    John - Wall - Ez - Phil - Walter - Clarence - Adam - Jim - Ralph - Charles - Jake - Bessie  28  Almena   
WEST  Phillip    Turtle Lake  29  40  Lizzie  Miron - Edna - Phillis    Almena  
WEST  Ralph    Turtle Lake  29  40  Rose  Ralph - Wanda  28  Almena   
WESTBY  Mrs H    Cameron  28  80    Gilbert - Henry - Charles - Martin - Angie - Hilda - Ella  14  Stanley   
WESTLUND  Charles    Prairie Farm  33  80  Annie  Archie - Oscar - Olaf  16  Arland  
WETZEL  Albert      Barron  160  Ida  George - John - Carl - Alfred  29  Maple Grove West   
WETZEL  George    Cameron  13  80  Julia  Raymond - Ronald  31  Stanley   
WHITE  David C    Chetek  27  40  Mayme  Edwin - Ralph - Ethel - Pearl - Wallace - Malcolm  Chetek East   
WHITE  Everett      Canton  80  Nellie  Nora - Sidney  35  Sumner   
WHITE  M H    Barron  26 & 24  40 & 40  Elsie  Janet - Cecil - Ruby - Myrtle 35  Arland   
WHITE  Star Rt    Cumberland  80  Nettie    Crystal Lake   
WHITE  Samuel A  Horseman   Rice Lake  23 - 24 - 26 80 - 60 - 80 Clara    27  Doyle   
WHITEFORD  Mrs Etta    Cumberland  35  160    Margaret - Jim - Myra - Gorden - Charles - Emily  30  Cumberland   
WHITING  Stage Rt    Barron  24  80  Katie  Howard - Charles    Arland   
WHITMAN  Willard      Hillsdale      Luella  Jesse  38  Maple Grove West   
WHRENBERG  G H    Cumberland  24  160 Anna  Patrick  16  Cumberland   
WICK  Louis  132  Rice Lake  80  Hannah  Marthilda - Anna - Carl - Edward - Louis - Richard  15  Rice Lake   
WICKENS  Charles E    Rice Lake  2 - 3 - 4 40 - 80 - 80 Bridget  Cletus - Kenneth - Gladys  12  Doyle  
WICKHAM  H D    Chetek  16  120  Jennie  George  12  Chetek East  Fairview Farm
WICKHAM  H E  Chetek 20  70  May  Ward - Muriel - mother Lucy  12  Chetek East   
WICKHOLDT  Albert    Turtle Lake  19  40  Emma  Florence - George - Nellie  13  Almena  
WIESNER  Albert  49 Rice Lake  80  Mary  Walter - Annie - Ernest - Ruth  32  Stanfold   
WIESNER  Carl    Rice Lake  19  82.65  Bertha  Harold - Doris  32  Rice Lake  
WIESNER  Emil    Rice Lake  10  80  Ella  Orville  26  Stanfold   
WIESNER  Otto  11  Rice Lake  30  80  Alma  Wilfred - Theodore  30  Rice Lake   
WIESNER  William    Rice Lake  80  Alvina  Ida - Lena - Bertha - Volga - Maria - Herman 25  Stanfold   
WIGCHERS  Ben  47  Rice Lake  20  80  Mary  Rient - Henry - Hattie - Ben - Mary - William Stanfold  Ingle Creek Farm 
WILD  Peter  Stage Rt    Barron  36  70  Hermine  Annie - Katie - Hermine - Peter  Arland   
WILDAY  A E  Star Rt    Cumberland  32  20  Cora  Lawrence - Grace - Ira - Ethel - Esther - Allen  Maple Plain   
WILDE  Anton    Rice Lake  26  40  Mary  Irene - Gertrude - George  Bear Lake   
WILKIN  Mrs L A    Cameron  27 & 40 & 35  40 & 40 & 40      43  Stanley   
WILKIN  Nathaniel    Cameron  27    Tina      Stanley   
WILLARD  Henry    Clayton  14  80  Mary  William - Otto - Martha - Anna - Walter - Fred - Elizabeth - Lydia - Edward - Henry - George - Helen  20  Turtle Lake   
WILLE  William  57  Rice Lake  160  Augusta  Minnie - Albert - Paul - Leo - Lena - Otto - Mary - William - Fred - August - Carl - Ella - Ida  32  Stanfold  
WILLIAMS  B F    Barron  21 & 28  120 & 40  Flora  John - Owen  35  Maple Grove West   
WILLIAMS  Ben    Chetek  15  80  Nellie  Donald  30  Dovre West   
WILLIAMS  Ben B  Chetek  26  120  Myrtle  Albert  Chetek West  Birch Bluff Dairy Farm
WILLIAMS  Frank  16 Chetek  10  160  Lottie  Adelia  40  Dovre West   
WILLIAMS  Guy S    32  Chetek  32  80  Hattie  Sidney - Roy  28  Chetek East   
WILLIAMS    Chetek  15  40  Christina  Roger - Loetta  26  Dovre West  Golden Glow Farm
WILLIAMS  H L  Star Rt    Cumberland  120  Emma  Harry  33  Crystal Lake   
WILLIAMS  Herman    Barron  22  160  Alice    25  Maple Grove West   
WILLIAMS  J H      Hillsdale  28  40  Emma  Gladys - Lyle  35  Maple Grove West  
WILLIAMS  98  Chetek 10  40  Etta    Chetek East   
WILLIAMS  Leslie C      Rice Lake  70  Lorinda S  Isle  27  Rice Lake  
WILLIAMS  Mrs Ada    Comstock  27  104    Frank - Florence - Alice - William    Crystal Lake   
WILLIAMS  Nicholas    Barron  60  Annie  Elizabeth - Nicholas - Frank - Christ - Susanna 11  Arland   
WILLIAMS  Nicholas Jr  1   Barron  10  40  Mary  Elizabeth - Nicholas - Annie Arland   
WILLIAMS  William  StarRt    Cumberland  150    Rachael - Odin - Emery - Harold Crystal Lake   
WILSON  A M    Cameron  31  82  Philena  Madge - Myrtle - Pauline - Grace - Lillian 10  Sumner   
WILSON  Clinton    Clayton  21  80  Helen  Florence - Ralph - June  Vance Creek  
WILSON  J J    Cumberland  34  50  Elizabeth  Edith - Francis - James - Loylan - Clarence - Sarah  15  Lakeland   
WILTGEN  Elmer    Chetek  35  80  Stella  Velma  21  Chetek West   
WILTGEN    Chetek  17 & 20  40 & 49 May.  Joseph  26  Dallas East   
WILTGREN  Mathew    Chetek  36  120  Elizabeth  Annie - August  33  Chetek West Grand View Farm
WINKEL  Carl Jr      Rice Lake  10 & 15 40 & 120 Ella    Doyle   
WINKLE  William    Rice Lake  80  Ida  Alex  Doyle   
WINSHIP  A W    Dallas  25  80  Nellie  Harriet - Ralph - Earl - Thessa  Dallas West   
WINTERS  T J  Star Rt    Cumberland  80  Mary  Harold - Franklin  Crystal Lake  
WINTERWERBER  Philip C    Dallas  17 / 16 / 18  80 / 40 / 40  Anna  Fred - Gertrude - Lena 18  Dallas West  Meadow Brook Farm 
WINTRONE  Andrew    Barron  12  120  Olava  Olga - Frank - Gena - Benjamin - Hilda - Clara - Alma  42  Dallas West   
WINTRONE  Gustave    Barron  35  80  Palma  Halmer - Charlotte - Chester - Ethel  43  Maple Grove West   
WINTRONE    Chetek  70  Lillian    23  Dallas East   
WIRTH  Frank    Prairie Farm  120  Anna  Francis - Evelyn  12  Prairie Farm   
WIRTH  Fred    Prairie Farm  35  120  Lilda  Romey - Ethel - Esther - Lyle - Archie - Merle - Mildred  30  Prairie Farm   
WIRTH    Prairie Farm  26 & 35  80 & 50      40  Prairie Farm  
WIRTH  John    Dallas  25  200  Lena  Mabel - Edwin - Eva - Alma - Emil - Otto - May - Alice  41  Prairie Farm   
WISTE    Barron 120  Mary  Emily - Hjalmer - Oscar - William  17  Arland  
WISTOD  Ole    Cameron  14 & 11 & 26  80 & 40 & 40  Anna    40  Stanley   
WISTTERN  J F    311 Barron    40  Bertha  Fred - Hazel  15  Barron   
WODENKA  Frank      Lehigh  80  Mary  Julie  1/2  Sumner   
WOHLKE  Hans      Almena  13  80  Gertrude  Marie - Christ - Julius - August - Herman - Gust - Anna - Emma - Martha - Pauline  24  Almena   
WOLCOTT  H A    395 Barron  10 / 15  160  Rosie  Mabel - Florence - Lloyd - Luverne - Grace - Archie - Sidney - Howard - Ralph - Beatrice  Barron   
WOLD  Andrew  69  Chetek 16 & 17  40 & 40  Sidsel    33  Dovre East  Hill-an-dale Farm
WOLD  Andrew A  114 Barron  80  Engeborg  Albert - John - Isaac - Edin - Clara  Barron   
WOLD  Ben    Cumberland 31 & 32  40 & 40  Mary  Ben - Adolph - Hjalmer - Marian - Ida - Bertha - Annie - Christine - Emma - Minnie E  31  Cumberland  
WOLD  Dedrich    Prairie Farm  40    Arnold - Julius - Edgar - Agnes    Prairie Farm   
WOLD  Elaf    Almena    Johanna      Clinton   
WOLD  Hans    Prairie Farm  5 & 32  69 & 20        Prairie Farm & Arland   
WOLD  J A    Barron 40  Lena  Christina - Auzisero - Andrew  17  Barron   
WOLD  Mrs M    Chetek  33  80    Clara - Edna - William - Delia - Harold  18  Maple Grove East   
WOLD  Peter    Almena  80    nephew Eling Rice    Clinton   
WOLD  Peter  68  Chetek 17  157  Marie  Julius - Arthur  34  Dovre East   
WOLF  Ben    Almena 16  40  Christina      Clinton   
WOLF  P U      Barron  16  80  Minnie  Irvine - Evelyn  Barron   
WOLIN  Frank O    Cumberland  4 & 5  118.09 (rents 80) & 66  Helena  Oscar F - Elmer - Ernest  14  Cumberland   
WOLLEY  Edward      Canton  18  40  Effie    Sumner   
WOLLOM  Oscar    Cameron  22 & 27  74 & 20  Clara  Oliver - Mable - Agnes- Alvin - Guy  11  Stanley   
WOLTER  A B      Almena  19  20        Clinton   
WOLTER  A B      Almena  39  38        Clinton   
WOOD  Eugene  33  Rice Lake  31  160  Anna  Edna - Lillian - Euclid - Victor - Alma - Genevieve - Annella - Marion  35  Cedar Lake   
WOOD  Paul      Canton  15  140  Annie  Jean - Trefley - Maurice - Leah - Rose - Mille  34  Sumner   
WOODWARD  Charles    Cumberland    Lulu      Clinton   
WOODWARD  J M    Cumberland  40  Sophronia      Clinton   
WOOLRIDGE  N E    Barron  29 / 32  120  Eva  Wanda - George  26  Barron   
WORMAN  William    Turtle Lake  80  Olga  Alma - Selma - Vaino - August  Arland   
WORMANN  M A    Chetek  18  100  Maud  Harold  35  Maple Grove East   
WOXEN  Conrad    Prairie Farm  29  80      35  Prairie Farm   
WRIGHT  Fred    Chetek  24  80  Annie  William  Chetek West  Fairview Farm
WRUTER  Herman    Rice Lake  160        Bear Lake   
WUTHRICK  Gotfried    Rice Lake  15  80  Nettie  Walter - Mary - Fred - Frieda  Oak Grove   
WYGANT  Milo H    Barron  16  40  Addiem  Edna - Wilbur  Maple Grove West   
WYMAN  Rudolph    Comstock  16 / 20  120    William - Morris - Noxie  Crystal Lake   
.
 
 

Last Update Friday, 22-Apr-2011 00:21:05 EDT

[an error occurred while processing this directive]