World War 2 Vets Buried in Nora Cemetery

Donated by Rosemarie Novak

 

ANDERSON Clarence R "Lars" 11 Sep 1927 23 Jun 1989. Pvt US Army WW2.
ANDERSON Gerald L 25 Nov 1922 14 Aug 1996. Pvt US Army WW2.
ANDERSON Richard H "Bud" 17 Aug 1924 12 Jul 1990. WW2.
ANDERSON Sverre 26 Jan 1918 14 Nov 1991 Veteran - Pfc US Army  WW2.
ARNESON Emil 25 Aug 1912-1 May 1986. Pfc US Army WW2.
ARNESON Marvin 22 Aug 1920-5 Jan 1989. S1 US Navy WW2.
BABCOCK Geo. R: 28 Apr 1912-5 Oct 1972. WI F1 US Navy WW2.
BARNES Joseph D 23 May 1920 05 Aug 1995. SM Sgt US Air Force WW2.
BARTELS Alvin L "Stub" 29 Sep 1919 06 Feb 2001. FC3 US Navy WW2.
BECKER Walter A 1917 1997. S Sgt US Army WW2.
BIBBEY, Howard Earl: 28 Jun 1902 12 Feb 1995. Pvt US Army WW2.
BINGHAM Obert L 16 Apr 1914-1 Jan 1965 Vet. WI Pfc 55 General Hosp. WW2. BSM.
BREKKE Richard Noer 27 Nov 1924 27 Sep 1995. 2nd Lt US Army Air Corps WW2.
BRENDMIHL (unk.) 26 Aug 1923 04 Mar 1945. WI Cpl 6 AAF Weather Sq WW2.
BROCK  Walter Hugo  16 May 1894-13 Aug 1973. IL Pvt US Army WW2.
BRONSON Robert: 20 Apr 1927 14 Feb 1991. S1 US Navy WW2.
BROTEN Donald L 24 Apr 1925 26 Oct 1982. Pfc US Army WW2.
BROWN Bernard E 1906 1975. TEC 4 US Army WW2.
BROWN James A 20 Apr 1920 01 Jan 1990. TEC5 US Army WW2.
BRUHA Herman 28 Mar 1910 23 Apr 1985. Pfc US Army WW2.
BUHROW Leo W: 2 Mar 1924-27 Feb 1957. WI TEC 5 US Army WW2.
BUHROW Lester Robt: 14 Aug 1922 24 Aug 1999. Pvt US Army WW2.
BURDICK Geo. F: 1 Mar 1922-27 Jun 1988 Vet. S Sgt US Army WW2.
CALL Lyman "Bacie" W 31 Dec 1922 01 Aug 1995. Capt USAir Force WW2.
CATURA Burnham O 20 Mar 1927 06 Apr 1998. SP 3 US Navy WW2.
CHRISTENSEN Geo. A: 6 Apr 1917-19 Oct 1979. Pfc US Army WW2.
CHRISTIANSON Clair D 11 Oct 1922-21 Oct 1999 Veteran - Pfc US Army WW2.
COLBERT  Basil W  15 Aug 1912-1 Dec 1983. Pfc US Army WW2.
COON Frank G 05 Apr 191325 Jul 1987. Pvt US Army WW2.
COON Melvin G 22 Jul 191521 Apr 1981. Pvt US Army WW2
DAHL Adolph 23 Sep 1918 24 May 1994. Pfc US Army WW2.
DANA Oswald 10 Apr 1910 15 Dec 1999. Pvt US Army WW2.
DANIELSON Axel A 31 Jul 1897 14 Jul 1984. Pvt US Army WW2.
DAVIS Charles Wm: 21 Dec 1924 14 Oct 1991. Sgt US Air Force WW2.
DAVIS Donald A 18 Mar 1926 30 May 1982. TEC5 US Army WW2.
DAWSON Kenneth C 19 Jul 1910 26 Jul 1984. SF1 US Navy WW2.
DeJUNG John P 07 Feb 1927 01 Jun 1997. EM3 US Navy WW2.
DONAHUE Gerald Thos: 2 Jul 1916-15 Aug 1999. WW2.
DOWNEY Robert J 16 Jun 1922 22 Oct 1980. TEC4 US Army WW2.
DYRLAND Conrad 29 May 1907-5 Nov 1959. WI Cem USNR WW2.
EASTMAN Chas. J: 5 Jul 1926-28 Apr 1981. Pfc US Army WW2.
ENGRISCH John C 02 Jan 1909 05 Mar 1996 Veteran - Pfc US Army Air Corps WW2.
ENQUIST  Orville W  04 Feb 1917  23 Jan 1988. S Sgt US Army WW2.
EVENSON Orville J 14 May 1919 29 Sep 1980. CPL US Army WW2.
FAANES, Alton C 16 Mar 1921 17 Jan 1994 Vet. Pfc US Army WW2.
FALSTAD Donald A 29 Apr 1913-8 Sep 1976. TEC 5 US Army WW2.
FIRCHOW Kenneth L: 1 Mar 1914-13 Jan 1971. WI Pvt Army Air Forces WW2.
FOLSTAD Julian G 27 Feb 1922 26 Dec 1991 Veteran - US Army WW2.
FOSSUM Lester M 14Jun 1922 09 Oct 1971. WI Sgt Army Air Forces WW2.
FRANZ Henrietta H 23 Nov 1917 25 Jul 2000. S1 US Navy WW2.
FRASIER Donald E 03 May 1924 22 Mar 1944. WI Staff Sgt Air Corps WW2.
FRASIER Harold L: 9 Sep 1913-2 Apr 1945. WI Cpl AAF Hq & HqSq WW2.
FRASIER Richard J 30 Jan 1923 04 Dec 1996. Pfc US Army Air Corps WW2.
FREDRICKSON Raymond L 21 Jun 1900 31 Aug 1961. WI Sgt 359 Fighter GP AAF WW2.
FROLIK  Louis: 5 Mar 1894-2 Feb 1981. US Army WW2.
GAGNER Roy E 31 Jul 1920 24 May 1993. Sgt US Army Air Corps WW2.
GALLATIN Fred M 16 Jun 1918 15 Mar 1965 Vet. WI TEC 4 Co A 38 SIG Const BN WW2.
GIBSON Eric G 03 Oct 1919 28 Jan 1944. WI Tec 5 30 Inf 3 Div WW2. Medal of Honor. 30th Regt Co I.
GRILLEY, Harlan A 17 Nov 1922-1 Aug 1989. Tech 5 US Army WW2.
HANSON  Evander H  10 Apr 1925  13 Sep 1998. Sgt US Army WW2.
HANSON Donald L 1917 1976 Veteran - S Sgt US Army WW2.
HANSON Gordon S 27 May 1913 11 May 1995. TEC5 US Army WW2.
HARBACK Lamont C 04 Nov 1916 27 Nov 1962.  WI TEC 3 HQ Co AGF WW2.
HAUGEN Roy Martin 16 Oct 1908-26 Jun 1984. Capt US Army WW2.
HAUGEN Russell C: 15 Dec 1916-6 Apr 1977. Sgt US Army WW2.
HEALY Aloysius J 16 Jul 1911 11 Jul 1988. Pfc US Army WW2.
HEISE Ferdinand C 20 Jan 1925 23 Oct 1969. WI Pfc Co I 202 Mil Police WW2.
HERON James C.-d.  31 Dec 1945 Vet. WI Sgt 5 Motor Truck Co.
HERRMANN Frederick 25 Apr 1922-3 Feb 1945. WI Pfc 291 Inf 75 Inf Div WW2.
HICKS Wm. K: 23 Dec 1901-4 May 1975. Pfc US Army WW2.
HOFF  Robert L  20 Apr 1926 01 Nov 1984. TEC5 US Army WW2.
HOFF Wm. Thos: 24 Feb 1925 24 Dec 1951. WI Tec 5 262 Inf 66 Div WW2.
HOFFMAN Frank Chas: 17 Nov 1927-13 May 1987. Cpl US Marine Corps WW2.
HOGEBOOM Harold L 14 Mar 1918-8 Nov 1984. S Sgt US Army WW2.
HOLM, Andrew H 21 Apr 1911 27 Aug 1991 Vet. Cpl US Army. WW2. VFW.
HUSTON Gordon H 21 Sep 1926 26 Jan 1997. Pfc US Marine Corps WW2.
HUSTON, Raymond L: 1 Apr 1922 31 Oct 1953 Vet WI TEC 5 1764 SVC Com D Unit WW2.
JACOBSON Clarence 17 Feb 1908 15 Feb 1955 Vet. WI Cpl 1462 Base Unit AAF WW2.
JACOBSON Lloyd 27 Dec 1910 38 Jul 1992 Veteran - US Army Air Corps WW2.
JOHNSON Einar 1921 1985. Pfc US Army WW2. OLSON Sidney D 10 Feb 1925 11 Feb 1986. US Navy WW2.
JOHNSON Ingwald R: 29 Apr 1897-9 Nov 1975. Pvt US Army WWI & WW2.
JOHNSON Roger A 24 Oct 1928-1 Dec 1981. TEC 5 US Army WW2.
KARLGAARD Ben E 12 Jan 1914 05 Jun 1996. TEC5 US Army WW2.
KERRY  Wesley F  28 Jul 1914  21 Nov 1988. US Army WW2.
KLINE Roy E 18 May 1920 15 Oct 1995 Veteran - US Army Air Corps WW2.
KOMES Leonard W 20 Feb 1921 30 Mar 1980 Vet. Pvt US Army WW2.
KOONCE Virgil E 09 Mar 1908 27 May 1971. Cpl US Army WW2.
KRAHENBUHL Karl R 1913 1993. MM1 US Navy WW2.
KRAUSE Robt. L: 24 Jan 1916-17 Feb 2000. TEC 5 US Army WW2.
KRESEN, Wm. E: 25 Jun 1919 23 Dec 1998. S Sgt US Army WW2.
KROGSTAD Clayton L 19 Feb 1912 26 Jan 1997. TEC 5 US Army WW2.
KRYZINSKI Eugene R 09 Apr 1923 05 Jan 1998. Sgt US Army WW2.
KWALLEK Chas: 30 Jul 1902 17 May 1964 Vet. WI Pvt 1866 Service Unit WW2.
LaBRIE Adolph C 30 Apr 1912 03 Sep 1993 Vet. S Sgt US Army WWII.
LAPOINT  Lester E  19 Nov 1909  09 Jun 1983.  Pfc US Army WW2.
LAPOINT Russel Henry 29 Aug 1920 25 Feb 1994. Sgt US Army WW2.
LARSON Paul M 11 Nov 1917-9 Dec 1995. S Sgt US Army WW2.
LAWLOR Curtis James: 8 Jul 1929-8 Nov 1985. T Sgt US Air Force WW2.
LEUTHNER Wilfred A 10 Oct 1920 07 Jul 1995 Veteran - Pfc US Army WW2.
LEWIS Von A 13 Sep 1917 25 Nov 1998. Pfc US Army WW2.
LILLEGARD Allen Keith 27 May 1925 15 Jan 1988 Veteran - 2nd Lt US Army Air Corps WW2.
LINK, Donald J Sr 12 Mar 1922 20 Mar 1997. T Sgt US Army WW2. Purple Heart.
LUCIER  Raymond J  31 May 1899=18 Apr 1976. Pvt US Army WW2.
LUDVIGSON Howard C 1913-1977 Vet. S Sgt US Army WW2.
LUELOFF  Elmer M  07 Nov 1917  12 Sep 1993. Pfc US Army WW2.
MADISON Roy E 05 Dec 1912 21 Jan 1990. TEC5 US Army WW2.
MALOONEY Edward L 1907 1978. S Sgt US Army WW2.
MARTENSON  24 Dec 1919 16 Aug 1953. WI Pvt 533 MP Service Co WW2.
MARTIN Melford M 10 Nov 1910-26 May 1997. Pvt US Army WW2.
McGILL Floyd G: 7 May 1913 20 Apr 1999. T Sgt US Army WW2. Purple Heart.
MERISALO Carl B 06 Jan 1924 27 Dec 1992. 1st Lt US Army Air Corps WW2.
MIREAU Donald 12 Jul 1913-11 Jan 1965. Mont. Sgt Co M 185 Inf WW2 BSM.
MIREAU Victor A 10 Nov 1918 28 Mar 1992 Veteran - TEC 3 US Army WW2.
MITTLESTADT 4 Aug 1923 25 Jun 1958. US Army Air Corps WW2.
MONSON Roy 19 Jan 1927 20 Oct 1990.  Pfc US Army WW2.
MORSE Grant Wesley 20 Oct 1926 27 Dec 1995. US Army WW2.
NEIMAN Frederick P 10 Mar 1908 11 Mar 1995. Pfc US Army WW2.
NELSON Donald O: 7 May 1924-12 Aug 1999 Vet. S Sgt US Army Air Forces WW2.
NELSON Harold L 24 Nov 1925 15 Apr 1962. WI Pfc Co A 274 Inf WW2. BSM.
NELSON Ingvald E 11 Jul 1918 17 Apr 1981 Vet. TEC4 US Army WW2.
NICHOLS Joseph T 26 Jul 1915 24 Sep 1982. Pfc US Army WW2.
NICHOLS, Wm. A: 1 Dec 1923-21 Mar 1998. US Army US Air Force. WW2.
NISPEL Kenneth A 18 Nov 1921 08 Jan 1997. US Marine Corps US Army WW2.
NOVOTNY  Cyril J  11 Apr 1913  09 Oct 1982. TEC5 US Army WW2.
OLSON Bernard K: 9 Feb 1924-14 Jul 1992. Col US Army WW2.
OLSON Wilbert C 29 Mar 1915 08 Apr 1960. WI TEC5 538 Med Disp WW2. BSM.
PAUL Ralph D "Butch" Aug 1917 26 Dec 1998. Em3 US Navy WW2.
PAUL Walter G 17 Mar 1924 20 Oct 1966. WI Pvt Btry B 661 FA Bn WW2.
PAULSON Philip H 29 Apr 1919 21 Aug 1993. Cpl US Army WW2.
PEDERSON, Harold 21 Dec 1911 27 Dec 1987. US Army WW2
PEKRUL Alexander A 24 Aug 1915 20 Dec 1966. WI Pvt Co M 5 Inf WW2.
PEROUTKY Alvin C: 9 Nov 1924-28 Mar 1945. WI Pvt 128 Inf 32nd Div WW2.
PETERS John G 15 Mar 192428 Aug 1952 Vet. WI Cpl 2528 ? Air Base WW2.
PETERSON, Lester C: 28 May 1915-7 Jan 1984  Veteran - CPL US Army WW2.
QUALRY Donald J 17 Mar 1900 02 Jul 1965. WI Pvt Co A 31 Training Bn WW2.
RADDATZ Louie C 31 Jul 1920 30 Jun 1963 Vet. Pvt Co D 128th Inf WW2.
RASSBACH Lester H 29 Dec 1911 28 Nov 1968 Veteran - WI T Sgt 1101 Svc Comd UnIT WW2.
REED Lyle W 20 Nov 1902 26 Nov 1971. WI Pvt Army Air Forces WW2.
REED Raymond: 3 Sep 1917-5 Aug 1947. WI Pfc Ord Dept WW2.
REICHERT Lawrence John 13 Mar 1910-4 Oct 1977. US Army WW2
REICHERT Lester E 08 Feb 1922 19 Aug 1970. S Sgt HQ Btry 81 Div Arty WW2.
REITEN Clayton L 11 Nov 1927-5 Oct 1972. WI Pfc Trp D 5 Cav 1 Cav Div WW2.
RETTENMUND Melvin L: 4 Sep 1920-30 Apr 1964. WI TEC 5 Eng WW2.
RINDLISBACHER Carl 29 Oct 1923 24 Nov 1992. Sgt US Army WW2.
ROBARGE Lyle F 06 Mar 1920 01 Nov 1986. Pvt US Army WW2.
RUDE Francis Julian 25 Aug 1922 14 Feb 1994. Pvt US Army WW2.
RUDE Harold 17 Mar 1908 08 Apr 1952. WI Cpl 243 AAI Base Unit WW2.
RUDE Lloyd N 20 Sep 1914 17 Apr 1999. Pfc US Army WW2.
RUDE Milton James 28 Oct 1922 09 May 1990. Maj US Air Force WW2.
RUSSEAU  Alexander N  18 Apr 1928-13 Jan 1982. Pvt US Army WW2.
RUSSELL John E 04 Jun 1923 24 Nov 1998 CPL US Army WW2.
SAYLES S.-d. 19 Aug 1942. WI Sgt 121 M O Bn 32 Div.
SCHARNKE Robert F 18 Jun 1925 08 Mar 1993. Pfc US Army WW2.
SCHENK Hans: 8 May 1917-2 May 1995. TEC 4 US Army WW2.
SCHESVOLD  Reuben W  05 Jan 1926  21 Jan 2001.  WT3 US Navy WW2.
SCHULTZ Paul Jr 1924 1978. S Sgt US Army WW2.
SCHULTZ Robert W 26 Oct 1925 27 Oct 1999. TEC 5 US Army WW2.
SCHWANKE  9 Aug 1910 30 Dec 1990. S1 US Navy WW2.
SCOLMAN James T 1891 1978. 1st Lt U S Army WW2.
SCOLMAN Robert G 1927 1996. S1 US Navy WW2.
SEVERSON Orlando 1917 1997 Veteran - Pfc UW Army WW2. - Purple Heart.
SHEFLAND Joseph E: 6 Mar 1904-5 Aug 1961. WI Pvt US Army WW2.
SHERVEY Wm. Dean: 1 Oct 1917-4 Dec 1993. Lt US Navy WW2.
SKERHUTT Kurt B 30 Nov 1917 07 Mar 1996. S1 US Navy WW2.
SKRUPKY Hartferd G 03 Oct 1925 26 Aug 1982. TEC 5 US Army WW2.
SMITH  Arnold G  27 Sep 1916  14 Nov 1978  Veteran - US Army WW2.
SMITH  Roy M  17 Jul 1919 18 Mar 1973. WI S Sgt US Army WW2.
SMITH Harry M 07 Sep 1915 05 Apr 1987. US Army WW2.
SMITH Helmer C 02 Jul 1914 23 Apr 1968. WI Pfc 19 Inf 24 Inf Div WW2.
SMITH Tom W 28 Jul 1918 13 Aug 1979. S Sgt US Army WW2.
SMITKE Alfred O: 20 Dec 1905-29 June 1986. Tec 3 US Army WW2.
SOCKNESS  Alfred N  14 Feb 1902  16 Jun 1984  Veteran - Pvt US Army WW2.
SOCKNESS Elmer G 15 Dec 1897 20 Nov 1985. Pvt US Army WW2.
SOLIE Eddie O 09 Sep 1916-27 Apr 1998. TEC 5 US Army WW2.
SONNENSHEIN  Wm. A:  24 Aug 1913  26 Dec 1983. Pfc US Army WW2.
SORENSON Clifford 10 Apr 1902 26 May 1973. WI Pvt US Army WW2.
STANLEY David W 12 Jun 1920 23 Sep 1994 Veteran - Lt US Navy WW2.
STEPHAN  Anton  10 Dec 1927 31 Dec 1980. Pvt US Army WW2.
STRAND Floyd K: 7 Oct 1906-10 Mar 1968. WI Sgt Army Air Forces WW2.
TEW  James Knox 15 Jun 1916-19 Dec 1985. 1st Sgt US Army WW2.
TURCOTTE Leo J.-d. 26 Dec 1941. WI Corp US Army. WW2.
WALDORF Clayton O 13 Oct 1920 23 Sep 1995. US Army 52 US Navy WW2.
WETHERBY James K 18 Sep 1908 18 Mar 1958. WI S Sgt 1638 SVC Comd Unit WW2.
WETHERBY Milton W 18 Jan 1905 07 Feb 1982. Pfc US Army WW2.
WICHMAN Ramon Keith 07 May 1928 25 Feb 1999. Sgt US Air Force WW2.
WIGER Henry K: 17 Jan 1921 08 Nov 1995. Cpl US Army Air Corps WW2. Worked at NASA on Gemini Program.
WISTAD Olier 19 Dec 1912-28 May 1979. Sgt US Army WW2.
WISTAD Oliver 19 Dec 1912 28 May 1979. Sgt US Army WW2.
WOOD Harold R 06 Jun 1915 08 Nov 1992. TEC4 US Army WW2.
WRIGHT Harlow W 02 Apr 1926 16 Feb 1981 Veteran - WI S1 US Navy WW2.
YONAITES Leonard C 1917-1979. Lt. Col. US Air Force WW2.

 

Last Update Thursday, 21-Apr-2011 23:58:36 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator
WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned