1890 Federal Census

Special Schedule - Surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines, and Widows, etc.

This is the Eleventh Census of the United States.  Most of this census was destroyed by water damage when the original papers were under the threat of fire at the National Archives in 1921.  Only a select few actual census records survived, along with the Special Schedule records, such as this one.  This record is part of Supervisor's District #5 and is Enumeration District #46 through #50.  The information is from Roll #M123-116, pages 94 through 99.  Some of the handwriting was very difficult to read and may be cause for mistakes.  Where there were no entries of information, the  notation (n/l) was added, meaning "nothing listed".  

'Persons who served in the Army, Navy, and Marine Corps of the United States during the war of the rebellion [who are survivors], and widows of such persons in Grantsburg, County of Burnett, State of Wisconsin, enumerated in June, 1890.
PAGE 94 - SD 5 - ED 46 - Town of Grantsburg - Canute Anderson, enumerator
 
HOME/
FAMILY
NAME OF SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, MARINES, WIDOWS RANK CO. REG'T ENLIST DATE DISCHRG.
DATE
LENGTH OF SERVICE PO ADDRESS DISABILITY INCURRED REMARKS
203 - 203  EDWARDS Henry O  Private  11th Wis  12 Sep 1864  06 Jun 1865  8m 24d  Randell (n/l)  Looks feeble
232 - 232  INGEBRIGTSEN Ingebrigt  Private  9th Iowa?  31 Oct 1864  18 Jul 1865  8m 15d Alstad  (n/l)  Paralite shake of head
221 - 221  GROVE John E  Private  HBT Min Vol  03 Aug 1863  09 Jun 1866  2y 10m 6d  Allstad  (n/l)  Lame and Kidney complaints
163 - 163  BUCK Edwin (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  Grantsburg  (n/l)  Could not find him at home
4 - 4  BOUVILL John  Private  16th NY  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  Grantsburg  (n/l)  (n/l)
(n/l)  NORRIS Chas W Private & Corp  D & A  12th Ind Inf & 10th Ind Inf  May1861 & 15 Sep 1861  Aug 1861 & 19 Sep 1864  (n/l)  Randall  (n/l)  Added by E. J. L.
 

PAGE 95 - SD 5 - ED 47 - Grantsburg Village - G A Olson, enumerator
 

HOME/
FAMILY
NAME OF SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, MARINES, 
WIDOWS
RANK CO. REG'T ENLIST DATE DISCHRG.
DATE
LENGTH OF SERVICE PO ADDRESS DISABILITY INCURRED REMARKS
13 - 13  DUNN James  Private  140th NY Inf  01 Aug 1863  15 Jan 1865  2y 3m 14d  RiverFalls  no disability  (n/l)
14 - 14  CANADAY David A  1st Sgt  7th Min Inf  1863  Mar 1865  2y +  Grantsburg  Chronic diarrhea  In Cahava Merian Selma Jackson Prison
13 - 13  HICKERSON Newton Private  21st Ohio Inf  14 Aug 1861  30 Dec 1863  3y +  Grantsburg Chronic Diarrhea  Re-enlisted veteran 01 Jan 1864
21 - 21  SWENSON Johannah M - widow of John A Swenson  Corporal  37th Wis Inf  25 May 1864 27 Jul 1865  1y 3m 2d  Grantsburg  Chronic Rheumatism  at present in Waupun State Prison
22 - 22  RICE Samuel D Private  1st Bat Yates Sharp Shooters & 64th Ill Vol  Aug 1862 03 Feb 1863  7m  Grantsburg  Gun shot would in right foot  (n/l)
44 - 45  HICKERSON Joel
Corporal  7th Minn Inf  16 Aug 1862  17 Aug 1863  3y 1d  Grantsburg Chronic Diarrhea and general disability  Shot wound in hand; bayonet wound in foot

PAGE 96 - SD 5 - ED 48 - Town of Morland [Marshland?] - Peder B Johaneson, enumerator
 

HOME/
FAMILY
NAME OF SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, 
MARINES, WIDOWS
RANK CO. REG'T ENLIST DATE DISCHRG.
DATE
LENGTH OF SERVICE PO ADDRESS DISABILITY INCURRED REMARKS
41 - 41  BAKER Benjamin F  Corporal  1st Minn Inf  01 Apr 1864  26 Aug 1864  3m 26d  Marsland
(Marshland)
(n/l)  (n/l)
43 - 43  PATRICK Agusta- widow of Georg Patrick  Private  9th Maine Inf  15 Oct 1863  03 Aug 1865  3m 15d  Marsland  (n/l)  (n/l)
87 - 87  ROBERT James L  Private  1st Minn Brigt  10 Nov 1864  07 Sep 1865  (n/l)  Marsland  (n/l)  (n/l)
124 - 124  BIGFORD Markus L  Private  2nd Minn Inf  03 Apr 1865  18 Jul 1865  (n/l)  Orange Bloody Diarrhea  (n/l)
103 - 103  RAVIN Didreck Private  5th Ohio Cav  20 Sep 1861  Nov 1864  3y 2m  Marsland (n/l)  (n/l)
121 - 121  MATRIOUS Johan Private  42nd Wis Inf  02 Sep 1864  16 Jun 1865  9m  Marsland (n/l)  (n/l)
118 - 118  STADT Albert Private  20th ME Inf  22 Jul 1862  abt 20 Jul 186-  2y  Marsland (n/l)  (n/l)
120 - 120  MATRIOUS Georg Private  Wis Inf  (n/l)  (n/l)  1y 6m  Marsland  (n/l)  (n/l)
122 - 122  SHRAIT? Johan H  Private  51st Wis Inf  26 Feb 1865  15 Sep 1865  6m 17d  Marsland (n/l)  (n/l)
136 - 163  FAXES DavidW  Captain  55th Pa Vol Inf  28 Aug 1861  1865  3y  Grantsburg Rheumatism  Look sickle
(sickly)

PAGE 97 (same SD - ED - enumerator as last page)
 

HOME/
FAMILY
NAMEOF SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, MARINES, WIDOWS RANK CO. REG'T ENLIST DATE DISCHRG
DATE
LENGTH OF SERVICE PO ADDRESS DISABILITY INCURRED REMARKS
130 - 130  INGLS Hiram Private  1st Minn Art  03 Jan 1865  27 Sep 1865  8m 24d  Marsland
[Marshland]
(n/l)  (n/l)
125 - 125  KORNER Benjamin Private  18th Wis Inf  Sep 1864  21 Jun 1865  (n/l)  Orange Rheumatism  Sick in bed for 5 months
135 - 135  BEER Fremen F  Private  7th Minn Inf  13 Aug 1862  16 Aug 1865  (n/l)  Marsland (n/l)  (n/l)
123 - 123  KORNER Andrew H  Corporal  7th Wis Inf  Feb 1864  26 Jul 1865  (n/l)  Marsland (n/l)  (n/l)
137 - 137  BEERS James B  Private  Ind Batt Minn Cav  12 Oct 1864  11 Jun 1866  (n/l) Marsland  (n/l)  (n/l)
141 - 141  ANDERSON Thomas Private  2nd Wis Cav  11 Dec 1863  28 Oct 1864  (n/l)  Marsland (n/l)  (n/l)
144 - 144  BENOIT James (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  Spooner Washburn co  (n/l)  unknown
120 - 120  WEISER? Andrew (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  Orange  (n/l)  Lost his Discharge 
and do not know

PAGE 98 - SD 5 - ED 49 - Town of Wood Lake & Rusk - Lewis Anderson of Blanding, enumerator
 

HOME/
FAMILY
NAMEOF SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, MARINES, 
WIDOWS
RANK CO. REG'T ENLIST DATE DISCHRG.
DATE
LENGTH OF SERVICE PO ADDRESS DISABILITY INCURRED REMARKS
162 - 162  TUCKER Conton? B  Corp  (n/l)  Dec 1861  1864  3y  Clam Falls Polk co  Right hand crippled  Salve (unreadable) 
left Dec
167 - 167  HUNTER John Private  12th Wis  28 Dec 1863  16 Jun 1865  1y 5m 15d  Clam Falls Polk co  Wounded left arm shot through  July 28 1864
168 - 168  PHELPS George Private  (unreadable)  26 Feb 1864  16 May 1866  2y 2m 15d  Clam Falls Polk co  Gunn Shot through the beart?  May 6 1862
171 - 171  SANDERS Hew Private  123rd Ill?  01 Aug 1862  13 Jun 1965  2y 10m 11d  Bashaw (n/l)  (n/l)
187 - 187  LANGLIS John Private  17th Ind Bat  19 Jun 1962  16 Aug 1865  4y 7m 17d  Barronett Barron co  Appoloptick Epilepsy  (n/l)
178 - 178  FREEMAN Darrell Private  10th Minn  10 Aug 1961  Oct 1864  (n/l)  Shell Lake Washburn co  were done (unreadable)  (n/l)
159 - 159  ALLBIC James (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  (n/l)  Wood Lake  (n/l)  (n/l)

PAGE 99 - SD 5 - ED 50 - Trade Lake - Aaron Dahlberg, enumerator
 

HOME/
FAMILY
NAME OF SURVIVING SOLDIERS, SAILORS, MARINES, WIDOWS RANK CO. REG'T ENLIST DATE DISCHRG.
DATE
LENGTH OF SERVICE PO ADDRESS DISABILITY INCURRED REMARKS
103- 104  BENSON Joseph D  Private  14th OVG  23 Apr 1861  13 Aug 1861  4m  Trade Lake  Hewith Disease erersoyfilus?  (n/l)
105- 104  BENSON Joseph D  Private  100th OVG  30 Aug 1862  13 May 1865  3y  Trade Lake  (n/l)  (n/l)
138- 140  WILSON Philomela - widow of Aaron Wilson  Private  14th Minn Nov 1861  Aug 1862  10m  Trade Lake  (n/l)  (n/l)
NOTE - The provision of the act of March 1, 1889, under which this special enumeration of survivors of the war of the rebellion is made, reads as follows:
That said Superintendent shall, under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior, cause to be taken on a special schedule of inquiry, according to such form as he may prescribe, the names, organizations, and length of service of those who had served in the Army, Navy, or Marine Corps of the United States in the war of the rebellion, and who are survivors at the time of said inquiry, and the widows of soldiers, sailors or marines.
The entries concerning each survivor or widow should be carefully and accurately made, so that the printed reports may contain only thoroughly trustworthy information.

Spaces are provided on this special schedule of fifty names or, more properly, terms of service.  The spaces are numbered consecutively from 1 to 50, and cover the four pages comprised in each schedule.  The inquiries made concerning each survivor or widow call for the repetition of the number of the house and family as returned on the general population schedule (No. 1), the name, rank, company, regiment or vessel, date of enlistment, date of discharge, and length of service (in years, months, and days) on the upper half of each page, and the post office address, disability incurred, and general remarks on the lower half of each page.  The column headed "Remarks" is inteded to be used to cover any points not included in the foregoing inquiries, and which are necessary to a complete statement of a person's term of service in any one organization.

In the case of persons having served in more than one organization, use as many spaces as may be necessary to cover their various terms of service.  In the case of widows of deceased solders, sailors or marines, make the entry of her name on the dotted line, as follows:  "Mary J., widow of Brown, James H" filling out the record of his service during the war, and giving under "Post Office address" the present address of his widow.

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:15:29 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.