1910 Federal Census 
Head of Household Index

And Others in Households with Different Surnames

S

The enclosed census index has been compiled from the original 1910 Federal Census for Burnett County, Wisconsin and contains only the names of the head of each household along with the any other name that is different from the head of household.  If a household contained two families, then only the oldest of each of the surnames residing in that household will be listed, whether the oldest one is a child or an adult.  Names are typed here as they appear to be on the original census records.  As a result, there may be mis-spellings of names and you are encouraged to use a variety of spelling combinations when looking through these records for specific heads of households. 

All individuals listed here were found on Microfilm Roll #T624-1702, part 2.  Page and subpage numbers are included here for your use in finding the original records more easily.  There are some idiosyncrasies in this index that you may find interesting, i.e. a locality by the name of "Harrison" which does not appear on any map.  Using the 1915 plat maps that you will find elsewhere on this website, it has been determined that this area was located in the western portion of today's Webb Lake Township (perhaps this was an earlier name for the township?) 
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME AGE SEX RACE BIRTHPLACE LOCALITY PAGE SUB PAGE
SAAREM John 70 M W Norway Grantsburg Twp 232 A
SADLER Thomas 63 M W England Anderson Twp 191 A
SADLER William 60 M W England West Marshland Twp 280 B
SADLER William P 27 M W Minnesota West Marshland 281 A
SALEN John 46 M W Sweden Blaine Twp 193 B
SANDBERG Charles E 58 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 286 B
SANDBERG Fred E 32 M W Wisconsin Wood River Twp 290 B
SANDBERG Gust 63 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 286 B
SANDBERG John 64 M W Sweden West Marshland Twp 281 A
SANDBERG Nels 61 M W Sweden West Marshland Twp 279 A
SANDERSON Frank D 23 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 251 B
SATHER Christian J 51 M W Norway Grantsburg Twp 227 A
SATHER Hans J 39 M W Norway Blaine Twp 193 A
SATTERLEE Ole C 57 M W Norway Wood River Twp 286 A
SAUER Charles 43 M W Missouri Swiss Twp 196 A
SAUNDERS Charlie H 38 M W Minnesota Grantsburg 224 B
SCHAAP Charles 30 M W Indiana Swiss Twp 198 A
SCHALLER F A 54 M W Germany Meenon Twp 263 A
SCHAMANN Clarence J 26 M W Missouri LaFollette Twp 246 B
SCHECHTER Peter F 36 M W Iowa Grantsburg Twp 229 B
SCHENNERHOM C R 66 M W NewYork Meenon Twp 261 B
SCHOCK August 58 M W Germany West Marshland Twp 279 A
SCHOLD Erick 51 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 269 B
SCHORR Fred W 38 M W Germany West Marshland Twp 278 A
SCHRANKLER Jacob 49 M W Germany Swiss Twp 199 A
SCHREIVER Fred S 50 M W Germany Lincoln Twp 251 B
SCHULTZ Edward 29 M W Minnesota Dewey Twp 215 A
SCHULTZ Rinehart 25 M W Minnesota Lincoln Twp 254 B
SCHUMANN Louis 69 M W Germany Swiss Twp 197 A
SCHWARTZ August 50 M W Germany Anderson Twp 188 B
SCHWARTZ Fred 29 M W Wisconsin Dewey Twp 214 B
SCHYTNER Per 46 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 269 B
SEGELSTROM Chester E 24 M W Wisconsin Grantsburg Twp 231 A
SEGELSTROM Erick C 51 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 286 B
SEGELSTROM Philip C 25 M W Wisconsin Grantsburg 226 A
SEGELSTROM Robert 37 M W Sweden Grantsburg 222 A
SEGERSTROM A G 40 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 285 A
SEGERSTROM Carl O 25 M W Wisconsin Daniels Twp 203 A
SEIELSTAD Mable J 21 F W Wisconsin Trade Lake Twp 267 B
SEIGER Henry 53 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 253 A
SELANDER Enfred 26 M W Wisconsin Trade Lake Twp 274 B
SELANDER Esbjorn 66 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 274 B
SELANDER Oscar 28 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 276 B
SELIN Andre E 46 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 267 B
SELINS Anton A 26 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 268 B
SELLMAN John 52 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 208 B
SETTERSTROM Ole P 56 M W Sweden Grantsburg 226 A
SEVENSON Sven 71 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 204 B
SEXTON William 51 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 253 A
SEYMOUR Albert F 36 M W Germany Rusk Twp 210 A
SHAFFER George E 47 M W Indiana Jackson Twp 238 B
SHAG Otto 44 M W Sweden Grantsburg 219 A
SHALK Peter 49 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 270 A
SHAVER William A 55 M W Canada Scott Twp 240 B
SHEAVER Arthur E 59 M W Indiana Dewey Twp 213 B
SHEEHAN David 48 M W Wisconsin Anderson Twp 188 B
SHERWOOD Frank S 73 M W NewYork LaFollette Twp 247 A
SHIELDS Eva 32 F W Wisconsin West Marshland Twp 278 A
SHINEWAY John 62 M I Wisconsin Dewey Twp 218 C
SHURIN John 38 M W Hungary Meenon Twp 263 A
SHUTT John J 45 M W Germany Meenon Twp 258 A
SICOTTE Eldrige 36 M W Michigan Blaine Twp 193 B
SIGSWORTH Martin 45 M W Canada Swiss Twp 198 B
SIMENSON Emil 40 M W Norway Blaine Twp 193 A
SIMPSON Jacob 51 M W Norway Anderson Twp 191 A
SISCHO Jesse 54 M W Wisconsin LaFollette Twp 247 A
SJOBERG Erick 45 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 285 A
SJOBLOOM Olof M 55 M W Sweden Grantsburg 220 B
SJODIN Louis 51 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 202 B
SJOGREN Andrew P 76 M W Sweden Grantsburg Twp 228 B
SJOLANDER Peter Wm 44 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 291 A
SKIDMORE Frank C 47 M W Maine LaFollette Twp 249 B
SKOG Andrew P 63 M W Sweden Grantsburg Twp 230 A
SKOGLUND Karoline 51 F W Sweden Wood River Twp 291 A
SKON Thosen H 68 M W Norway Grantsburg 225 A
SKOTHEIM Halvor 68 M W Norway Trade Lake Twp 276 A
SLAYTON Zera 26 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 253 A
SMESTAD G O 56 M W Norway Wood River Twp 284 A
SMITH Ashael 54 M W Wisconsin Harrison 235 A
SMITH Charles 30 M W Germany West Marshland Twp 278 B
SMITH Charley 33 M W Indiana Anderson Twp 190 A
SMITH David W 68 M W Ohio LaFollette Twp 249 A
SMITH Edward C 26 M W Wisconsin LaFollette Twp 250 A
SMITH Ella I 17 F W Minnesota Grantsburg 221 B
SMITH Ernest H 50 M W Minnesota West Marshland Twp 279 A
SMITH Frank 40 M W Canada Meenon Twp 257 B
SMITH Grant L 45 M W Minnesota Grantsburg 223 B
SMITH Harry 67 M W Michigan Rusk Twp 209 A
SMITH Harry E 28 M W Iowa Swiss Twp 199 B
SMITH Henry 50 M W Canada Lincoln Twp 255 B
SMITH Myrtel 22 F W Minnesota West Marshland Twp 279 A
SMITH Orlando B 65 M W NewYork LaFollette Twp 244 B
SMITH Oscar F 25 M W Wisconsin LaFollette Twp 250 A
SMITH Philip 42 M W Germany Meenon Twp 258 B
SMITH R A 61 M W Canada Wood River Twp 285 A
SMITH William 34 M W Wisconsin Grantsburg 224 A
SMODTH Hans G 55 M W Norway Blaine Twp 194 A
SNELL Fredrick 54 M W Ohio Harrison 234 A
SODERBERG Nelse O 50 M W Sweden LaFollette Twp 245 B
SODERBERG Stephen N 70 M W Sweden LaFollette Twp 245 B
SODERGREN Andrew G 64 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 271 A
SODERQUIST Gust 27 M W Illinois Trade Lake Twp 267 B
SODERQUIST Per J 62 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 266 A
SODERSTROM Roy 7 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 255 A
SOELLE Gustav 37 M W Germany Dewey Twp 213 A
SOLIE Peter O 48 M W Wisconsin Meenon Twp 264 B
SOMMER Ludvig B 24 M W Norway Anderson Twp 186 B
SOPER Albert W 35 M W Illinois Roosevelt Twp 217 B
SOPER Laura E 64 F W Vermont Roosevelt Twp 217 B
SOR Erick A 63 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 276 B
SORLEE Inga 14 F W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 251 B
SPAFFORD John A 23 M W Wisconsin Meenon Twp 262 B
SPAULDING James 25 M W Iowa Dewey Twp 215 A
SPAULDING Vera 15 F W Wisconsin Dewey Twp 215 B
SPAULDING William 37 M W Iowa West Marshland Twp 281 B
SPOFFORD John W 63 M W Pennsylvania Harrison 235 A
SPOONER L S 29 M W Minnesota Meenon Twp 265 A
SPOONER W A 61 M W Illinois Meenon Twp 263 A
SPORES William 46 M W Iowa West Marshland Twp 278 B
SPRINGER Dan 39 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 253 A
SPRINGER Isaac 54 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 254 A
SPRINGER Will H 63 M W NewJersey Lincoln Twp 252 B
SQUIP Ausstones 50 F I Wisconsin Swiss Twp 201 D
SQUIP Maneaud 62 F I Wisconsin Swiss Twp 201 D
SQUIRE Levi 56 M W New York Rusk Twp 209 B
STAFFORD Asa M 31 M W Wisconsin LaFollette Twp 247 A
STAFFORD Clifford 29 M W Wisconsin Rusk Twp 209 B
STAFFORD Henry J 28 M W Wisconsin Swiss Twp 196 B
STAFFORD Wallace L 61 M W Wisconsin LaFollette Twp 247 A
STALBERG Charley 53 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 275 A
STALING Victor 45 M W Sweden LaFollette Twp 245 B
STAPLES Dam 59 M W Canada LaFollette Twp 249 A
STAPLES Jay 30 M I Wisconsin Jackson Twp 242 A
STAPPLER John 25 M I Wisconsin Swiss Twp 201 D
STELLRECHT Christ 41 M W Germany Rusk Twp 210 A
STELLRECHT Dave 42 M W Germany Rusk Twp 210 A
STELLRECHT Gust 36 M W Germany Rusk Twp 210 A
STELLRECHT Karl 45 M W Germany Rusk Twp 210 B
STELLRECHT William 33 M W Germany Dewey Twp 212 B
STENBERG Edna 17 F W Wisconsin Meenon Twp 259 A
STENBERG John 51 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 205 B
STENBERG Mauda Mrs 46 F W Sweden Daniels Twp 203 B
STENBORG F W 55 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 285 A
STENER Lars O 57 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 203 B
STEPLE Henry 14 M I Wisconsin Rusk Twp 218 A
STEVENS Winifred 21 F W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 253 A
STEVES Carl T 25 M W Wisconsin Meenon Twp 265 B
STEVES William F 51 M W Illinois LaFollette Twp 248 A
STEWART Edward M 43 M W Wisconsin Dewey Twp 213 B
STEWART Francis 41 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 252 B
STODDARD Albert W 65 M W Canada Blaine Twp 195 A
STODDARD Lyman 42 M W Wisconsin Daniels Twp 204 A
STOLA Harmon 30 M W Wisconsin Anderson Twp 188 B
STONE Archey 45 M I Wisconsin Blaine Twp 201 A
STONE Dockter 97 M I Wisconsin Swiss Twp 201 B
STONE Jermer H 76 M W Pennsylvania Blaine Twp 193 A
STONE Tomas 57 M I Wisconsin Swiss Twp 201 B
STONEBRAKER Edward 13 M W Wisconsin Dewey Twp 211 B
STRAND Charley 38 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 270 A
STRATTON David R 64 M W Wisconsin Dewey Twp 211 B
STRAUB Harry 26 M W Wisconsin Lincoln Twp 256 A
STRID Ed 53 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 275 A
STROHER Joseph 59 M W Germany Rusk Twp 210 A
STROMBERG Andrew M 38 M W Sweden Grantsburg 220 B
STROMBERG Anna S 75 F W Sweden Anderson Twp 189 B
STROMLIE Peter 51 M W Iowa Anderson Twp 191 A
STROMLY Albert C 24 M W Iowa Grantsburg Twp 228 A
STROMLY Emma S 28 F W Wisconsin Grantsburg Twp 228 A
STROMLY John 48 M W Iowa Grantsburg Twp 228 A
STROMLY Julia A 14 F W Wisconsin Grantsburg Twp 233 A
STROMLY Melvin 16 M W Wisconsin Grantsburg Twp 230 A
STRUM Ellen Mrs 29 F W Sweden Daniels Twp 208 B
STULEN Sam 30 M W Norway Harrison 235 A
STURM Gust 41 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 274 A
STYLS Benjamin W 57 M W NewYork La Follette Twp 244 B
SUCKOW Fredrick W 65 M W Norway Jackson Twp 237 A
SUGY Sam 66 M W Wisconsin West Marshland Twp 283 A
SULLIVAN Mary 53 F W Minnesota Grantsburg 224 B
SUMMERFIELD Leopold 25 M W Russia Dewey Twp 212 A
SUNDBERG Eric 32 M W Sweden Lincoln Twp 251 A
SUNDBERG Nils J 69 M W Sweden Lincoln Twp 251 A
SUNDBY E T 57 M W Norway Wood River Twp 289 B
SUNDFORS Charley 61 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 276 A
SUNDIN Erick 53 M W Sweden West Marshland Twp 281 B
SUNDIN Lars 67 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 291 B
SUNDQUIST Lars 68 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 202 A
SUNDQUIST Magnus L 39 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 206 B
SUNDQUIST Ole 65 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 205 A
SUNQUIST Hjalmar 24 M W Wisconsin Trade Lake Twp 271 A
SVANSON John E 46 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 208 A
SVENSON Arthur 24 M W Sweden Daniels Twp 208 A
SWAN Erick 24 M W Wisconsin Roosevelt Twp 216 A
SWAN Gust H 32 M W Finland Dewey Twp 214 A
SWAN Herman 54 M W Finland Dewey Twp 214 A
SWANBERG August 60 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 268 B
SWANBERG Axel 26 M W Minnesota Trade Lake Twp 276 B
SWANBERG Gilbert 24 M W Wisconsin Trade Lake Twp 277 A
SWANBERG Johanna R 42 F W Sweden Wood River Twp 289 B
SWANBERG John 62 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 268 B
SWANSON Albert C 31 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 293 B
SWANSON Albert T 37 M W Minnesota Swiss Twp 196 A
SWANSON Andrew 60 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 293 B
SWANSON Britta S 83 F W Sweden Meenon Twp 264 A
SWANSON Casper 66 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 293 B
SWANSON Frank O 42 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 275 B
SWANSON Henry 51 M W Sweden LaFollette Twp 246 A
SWANSON John 54 M W Sweden West Marshland Twp 281 B
SWANSON Ole 81 M W Norway LaFollette Twp 248 B
SWANSON Oscar A 19 M W Illinois Trade Lake Twp 273 A
SWANSON Walter 16 M W Minnesota Wood River Twp 290 B
SWANSON William E 30 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 269 A
SWANSTROM Emma S 58 F W Sweden Wood River Twp 287 B
SWANSTROM P E 62 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 287 A
SWENSON A J O 60 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 284 B
SWENSON Andrew 69 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 286 A
SWENSON Andrew 65 M W Sweden Trade Lake Twp 271 A
SWENSON Axel T 41 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 291 B
SWENSON Johan R 72 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 288 B
SWENSON John 66 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 289 B
SWENSON Magne 55 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 289 A
SWENSON Nels P 41 M W Sweden Anderson Twp 189 B
SWENSON Nils P 71 M W Sweden Wood River Twp 289 A
SWENSON Victor 31 M W Sweden Meenon Twp 260 A

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:15:50 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.