1947 Farm Directory

A Compilation of Burnett Co. Farmers

A

The 1947 Farm Directory is a compilation of Burnett County farmers, telling where they lived (township and section),
and if they owned or rented the land they worked, along with information on what post office their mail was delivered from and the rural route number of the farm.

This listing does not claim to be all-inclusive.  It is meant as a tool to be used to find that elusive ancestor or other family member that you may be seeking, as the census records for this time period will be a long time forthcoming.  This directory has been compiled from public records.  
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME POST OFFICE RR# TOWNSHIP SECTION OWN OR 
RENT
AANONSON Chas.  Grantsburg Meenon 
ABBOT E. A.  Shell Lake  Dewey  13 
ABEL Alf  Grantsburg West Marshland  24 
ABRAHAMSON Edward  Siren Daniels  19 
ABRAHAMSON Oscar  Grantsburg Wood River 
ADOLFSON Albin  Grantsburg Wood River 
ADOLPHSON Martha  Grantsburg Daniels 
AKERLIND Fred.  Frederic Trade Lake  15 
AKERMARK Ralph  Grantsburg Wood River  34 
ALBEE Frank  Clam Falls   LaFollette  28 
ALBEE George  Clam Falls   LaFollette  28 
ALBEE Harold  ShellLake  Dewey  31 
ALBEE John  Clam Falls   LaFollette  29 
ALBEE Mamie  Shell Lake Roosevelt 
ALBEE Sirl  Shell Lake Roosevelt 
ALBERS Vern  Webster Meenon  20 
ALLICKSON Mabel  Danbury   Oakland  19 
ALSBERGE Kenneth  Grantsburg Wood River  30 
AMLOW Reginald  Grantsburg West Marshland  33 
AMUNDSON Andrew  Grantsburg Anderson  13 
AMUNDSON John  Grantsburg Anderson  13 
ANDERSON Albert  ShellLake  Dewey  27 
ANDERSON Albert V.  Grantsburg  Trade Lake 
ANDERSON Alton  Grantsburg Anderson  25 
ANDERSON Alvin  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
ANDERSON Ben.  Siren Daniels  21 
ANDERSON Bernard  Grantsburg Grantsburg 
ANDERSON Burnett  Yellow Lake    Oakland 
ANDERSON Carl  ShellLake  Dewey  34 
ANDERSON Carl E.  Grantsburg Wood River  26 
ANDERSON Ed.  Frederic Trade Lake  25 
ANDERSON Ed.  Grantsburg Wood River 
ANDERSON Edwin  Grantsburg Wood River 
ANDERSON Edwin E.  Frederic Trade Lake  22 
ANDERSON Emil  Grantsburg Grantsburg  13 
ANDERSON Emma  Siren Daniels 
ANDERSON Eric  Grantsburg Anderson  24 
ANDERSON Eric J.  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
ANDERSON G. B.  Grantsburg Wood River  20 
ANDERSON Gordon  Grantsburg Wood River  24 
ANDERSON Gotfred  Grantsburg Grantsburg  11 
ANDERSON Henry  Frederic Trade Lake 
ANDERSON Herbert  Grantsburg Trade Lake  18 
ANDERSON Hugo  Grantsburg Trade Lake  18 
ANDERSON Jimmie  Grantsburg Wood River  29 
ANDERSON Knute  Grantsburg West Marshland  35 
ANDERSON Leslie  Grantsburg Anderson  15 
ANDERSON Mable  Webster   Sand Lake  17 
ANDERSON Marey C.  Grantsburg Wood River  24 
ANDERSON Mathilda  Frederic Trade Lake  25 
ANDERSON Milton  Grantsburg Anderson  14 
ANDERSON Minnie  Frederic Trade Lake  13 
ANDERSON Morris  Siren Daniels  31 
ANDERSON Oscar E.  Grantsburg Wood River 
ANDERSON Peter C.  Grantsburg Anderson  10 
ANDERSON Raymond  Grantsburg West Marshland  34 
ANDERSON Richard  Danbury 2 Union  24 
ANDERSON Walter  Frederic Trade Lake 
ANDERSON John  Grantsburg  West Marshland 
ANDREWSON Ethel M.  Grantsburg  West Marshland  25 
APPLING Peter  Webster  Lincoln  24 
ARMSTRONG Geo. W.  Danbury Swiss  36 
ARMSTRONG Wm.  Danbury  Swiss  36 
ARNESON Lester  Shell Lake  Dewey  23 
ARONSON Helmer  Webster Lincoln  33 
ASHLEY P. R.  Siren Siren 
ASP Victor  Spooner  Rusk  28 
ASPEN Laurence  Markville, MN Blaine  12 
ATKINS Geo.  Siren  Siren  22 
ATKINSON Asa  Danbury Swiss  12 
ATKINSON Cyrus  Hertel Dewey 
AUGUSTINE Laurence  Webster    Scott  21 
AUGUSTINE Mrs. Paulina Webster    Scott  17 

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:15:58 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.