1947 Farm Directory

A Compilation of Burnett Co. Farmers

B

The 1947 Farm Directory is a compilation of Burnett County farmers, telling where they lived (township and section),
and if they owned or rented the land they worked, along with information on what post office their mail was delivered from and the rural route number of the farm.

This listing does not claim to be all-inclusive.  It is meant as a tool to be used to find that elusive ancestor or other family member that you may be seeking, as the census records for this time period will be a long time forthcoming.  This directory has been compiled from public records. 
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME POST OFFICE RR# TOWNSHIP SECTION OWN OR 
RENT
BABCOCK Edwin  Webster Siren  12 
BAGGER Fred.  Hertal   Rusk  32 
BAILEY Cecil  Danbury Union  16 
BAILEY Chas.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  10 
BAIN D. A.  Grantsburg   Grantsburg  22 
BAIRD Orren  Grantsburg Grantsburg  24 
BAKER I. S.  Hertel  PO  Sand Lake  26 
BAKKER C. W.  Hertel Dewey 
BAKKER Chas.  Hertel   LaFollette 
BAKKER Chas.  Shell Lake    LaFollette  12 
BAKKER Hubert  Shell Lake  Dewey  35 
BAKKER John  Shell Lake Dewey  23 
BALL Frank  Grantsburg Wood River  14 
BALL Manuel  Webster Jackson  15 
BALTON W. R.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  13 
BANACH Adam  Webster   Scott  28 
BANACH T.  Webster    Scott  15 
BARBER Walter  Webster PO  Meenon  15 
BARDON BROS.  Markville, MN  Blaine  27 
BARRETT Hollis  Grantsburg West Marshland 
BARRETT Lloyd  Grantsburg  Grantsburg  24 
BARSHEACK James  Webster   Scott  29 
BARTZ Oscar  Webster   Scott  21 
BASACK Fred  Lewis  PO  Siren  32 
BASCOMB George  Spooner   Rusk  23 
BASLER Albert  Webster Lincoln  12 
BASSETT Wm.  Spooner Rusk  28 
BASTIAN Carl  Webster   Scott  29 
BASTIAN Herman  Webster   Scott  22 
BAUER Ernest  Grantsburg Grantsburg  36 
BAUER John  Grantsburg Anderson 
BAUMGART Chas.  Siren Siren  16 
BEAL Lester  Webster Lincoln 
BEAULISIOR Anthony  Luck  Meenon  32 
BECK Gust F.  Siren Daniesl  27 
BECK John  Grantsburg Daniels 
BECKER Wm. C.  Spooner Rusk  27 
BECKMARK Wm.  Siren Daniels  14 
BECKMART Morris  Frederic Meenon 
BECVAR Frank  Grantsburg Wood River  35 
BECVAR Wm.  Grantsburg Wood River  14 
BEDNAR Harvey  Webster   Scott  21 
BEHRENDS Wm.  Siren Siren 
BEIDERMAN Arnold  Frederic Trade Lake  23 
BEIDERMAN Leon Max.  Grantsburg  Trade Lake 
BENIGER Earl  Grantsburg Wood River 
BENJAMAN Wm.  Webster Meenon  25 
BENNETT Ernest  Webster Sand Lake  32 
BENZER Jack  Hertel   Rusk  32 
BERG C. G.  Markville, MN Blaine  27 
BERG Mrs. Magnus  Luck Trade Lake  33 
BERGLUND Earl  Frederic  Trade Lake  28 
BERGLUND Edward  Grantsburg Trade Lake  29 
BERGLUND John  Grantsburg Trade Lake  32 
BERGLUND Selma  Grantsburg Trade Lake  32 
BERGMAN Herbert  Grantsburg Wood River  32 
BERGMAN John E.  Frederic Trade Lake 
BERGSTROM Henry  Grantsburg Trade Lake  29 
BERNSTENGEL A. E.  Grantsburg Anderson  19 
BEXELL Mr. Roy Luck  Trade Lake  33 
BINGHAM Lyman  Shell Lake  Roosevelt 
BISTROM E.  Grantsburg West Marshland  34 
BIXBY Lawrence  Shell Lake  Roosevelt  12 
BJORKLUND Joe  Webster Lincoln  33 
BJORKLUND Oscar  Grantsburg Lincoln  31 
BLANDING Nettie  Grantsburg Wood River  36 
BLIESE Emil  Markville, MN Blaine 
BLODGETT Mark M.  Webster  Jackson  21 
BLOMGREN Axel  Siren Daniels  29 
BLOMGREN Carl R.  Siren Daniels  29 
BLOMGREN Gust.  Grantsburg Trade Lake  16 
BLOMGREN Hjalmar  Siren Daniels  20 
BLOMGREN Morris  Siren Daniels  29 
BLOMGREN Wm.  Siren Daniels  18 
BLOOM Carl A.  Siren Siren 
BLY Ray  Shell Lake Roosevelt 
BOCKMEYER W. C.  Webster 1 Lincoln 
BONEVILLE Alfred  Grantsburg Trade Lake  18 
BONNEVILLE Dorrell  Grantsburg  Meenon  18 
BONNEVILLE Ellwood  Grantsburg  Anderson  13 
BONNEVILLE Fred  Grantsburg Anderson  13 
BORG Anna  Grantsburg Wood River  19 
BORSON Ole  Barronett Roosevelt  21 
BORSON Otto  Grantsburg Grantsburg 
BOWER M.  Danbury  Oakland  22 
BOWMAN Gordon  Grantsburg Anderson 
BOWMAN O. W.  Grantsburg Anderson  12 
BOWN Orlo  Webster    Rusk 
BOYD E. H.  Barronett Roosevelt  34 
BRACKEN Henry  ClamFalls    LaFollette  27 
BRACKEN Mrs. Edith  Clam Falls    LaFollette  28 
BRADBURN Dell.  Webster Lincoln  11 
BRANDANGER B. P.  Siren Daniels  35 
BRANSTAD Ben  Grantsburg Grantsburg  35 
BRANSTAD Newton  Grantsburg Grantsburg  35 
BRASK Chas. F.  Frederic Trade Lake 
BRASK Mrs. John A.  Grantsburg  Wood River  30 
BRATLEY Ed.  Frederic Trade Lake  15 
BREDE Roland  Spooner   Rusk  12 
BREKKE John  Barronett Roosevelt  22 
BREMER George  Webster Sand Lake  18 
BREMER Mathias  Webster Sand Lake  18 
BRENIZER Orr  Frederic Meenon  14 
BRICKMAN Raymond  Siren Daniels  15 
BRIGGS Chas.  Webster Meenon 
BRITZMAN H. A.  Siren Siren  23 
BROEFFLE Arthur  Danbury Union  12 
BROEFFLE Manuel  Danbury Swiss  31 
BROFFLE Clara  Danbury Swiss  29 
BROOKS Harry  Webster Meenon  10 
BROWN Joe  Shell Lake Roosevelt 
BROWN Lloyd  Webster Meenon  34 
BUCKLEY Bernard  Webster Lincoln 
BUGGERT Chas.  Grantsburg West Marshland  13 
BUGGERT Wm.  Grantsburg West Marshland 
BURLINGAME Eugene  Danbury Union 
BURLINGAME Sylvester Webster  Lincoln 
BURMEISTER Gordon  Danbury Union  11 
BURMEISTER Mrs. Ludvig Danbury  Union  11 
BURNIKEL Bill  Siren Siren  28 
BUSBY C. L.  Markville, MN Blaine 
BUSHEY Ed.  Clam Falls   LaFollette  27 
BUSHEY Geo.  Webster Jackson  18 
BUSKIRK Bert.  Danbury Jackson  17 
BUSKIRK Elmer  Danbury Jackson  18 
BUTTON D. D.  Webster Sand Lake  29 
BYRNES Charles  Spooner   Rusk  12 
BYSTROM Richard  Danbury Swiss 

 

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:15:59 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.