1947 Farm Directory

A Compilation of Burnett Co. Farmers

C

The 1947 Farm Directory is a compilation of Burnett County farmers, telling where they lived (township and section),
and if they owned or rented the land they worked, along with information on what post office their mail was delivered from and the rural route number of the farm.

This listing does not claim to be all-inclusive.  It is meant as a tool to be used to find that elusive ancestor or other family member that you may be seeking, as the census records for this time period will be a long time forthcoming.  This directory has been compiled from public records.  
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME POSTOFFICE RR# TOWNSHIP SECTION OWN OR 
RENT
CADLE C. A.  Shell Lake Dewey  25 
CAIRNES Robert  Webster   Sand Lake  15 
CAMPBELL Chester  Siren Siren 
CAMPLIN J. W.  Webster PO  Meenon  17 
CARLSON BROS.    Grantsburg  Grantsburg  18  O
CARLSON Alfred  Siren Siren  19 
CARLSON Arnie  Grantsburg  Trade Lake  29 
CARLSON Barney  Grantsburg Wood River  17 
CARLSON C.  Grantsburg Wood River  26 
CARLSON Carl A.  Grantsburg Wood River  26 
CARLSON Carl E.  Frederic Trade Lake  24 
CARLSON Carl J.  Siren Daniels  36 
CARLSON Clarence  Grantsburg Meenon  9
CARLSON Clarence  Grantsburg Grantsburg  36 
CARLSON E. L.  Markville, MN Blaine  20 
CARLSON E. W.  Grantsburg Anderson  25 
CARLSON Frank  Siren Siren 
CARLSON Gust.  Frederic Meenon  11 
CARLSON Gust. A.  Siren Daniels  20 
CARLSON Mathew  Frederic Trade Lake  26 
CARLSON Mrs. Aug.  Markville, MN Blaine  21 
CARLSON Mrs. Manda  Markville, MN Blaine  21 
CARLSON Oscar  Frederic Meenon  14 
CARLSON Oscar C.  Siren Siren 
CARLSON Paul  Siren Siren 
CARLSON Philip  Grantsburg Wood River 
CARLSON R. J.  Markville, MN Blaine 16 
CARLSON Regina  Luck Trade Lake  33 
CARLSON Vern  Markville, MN Blaine  30 
CARLSTROM Fred.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  25 
CARLSTROM Walter  Grantsburg Wood River  29 
CASPERS Ole  YellowLake    Oakland  19 
CAUGHILL Ed.  Randall PO  Anderson  25 
CERMAK Louis  Webster Meenon 
CHAMPINE Ashley B.  Danbury  Union 
CHAPLIN Harry  Danbury Union 
CHAPMAN O. K.  Lewis PO  Siren  32 
CHASENSKY Joe  Grantsburg Meenon  29 
CHATLEAIN Arnold  Webster Daniels 
CHELL Leonard  Grantsburg Wood River  22 
CHELMA Lyle  Grantsburg Meenon 
CHELMO Leonard  Grantsburg Anderson 
CHELMO Merle  Grantsburg Meenon 
CHELMO Peter  Webster Meenon 
CHIPMAN Burr.  Danbury Swiss 
CHRISTENSEN Harry  Webster Meenon 
CHRISTENSON Albert  Grantsburg  Wood River  33 
CHRISTENSON Emil  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
CHRISTENSON F. C.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  22 
CHRISTENSON Kenneth  Grantsburg  Grantsburg  35 
CHRISTENSON Lawrence Grantsburg  Trade Lake 
CHRISTENSON Morgan  Grantsburg    Grantsburg  35 
CHRISTENSON Otto E.  Webster  West Marshland 
CHRISTENSON Wm.  Luck Meenon  35 
CHRISTIAN George  Grantsburg Meenon  35 
CHRISTIAN Otto  Frederic Trade Lake  22 
CHRISTIANSON Harry  Grantsburg  Trade Lake 
CHRISTIANSON Stanley Grantsburg  Anderson 
CHRISTNER Albert  Webster   Scott  33 
CHRISTNER Chas. H.  Webster    Rusk 
CHRISTNER Chas. W.  Spooner  Rusk  21 
CHRISTNER G. H.  Spooner   Scott  14 
CHRISTNER Joe.  Webster Rusk 
CHRISTNER John  Webster   Rusk 
CHRISTNER Wayne  Spooner   Scott  23 
CHRISTNER Del. Webster    Rusk 
CHRISTOPHERSON Chas.G.  Grantsburg  Trade Lake  17 
CHRISTOPHERSON Ed.  Grantsburg  Grantsburg  13 
CHRISTOPHERSON Eilert Grantsburg  Wood River  29 
CHRISTOPHERSON John  Grantsburg  Wood River  21 
CHRISTOPHERSON Martin Grantsburg  Wood River  13 
CHUBBIE F.D.  Shell Lake  Roosevelt 
CLARK A. L.  Webster Jackson  21 
CLARK George  Grantsburg West Marshland  32 
CLARK Lenard  Grantsburg Wood River 
CLARK Lewis  Webster Meenon  27 
CLAUSSON Carl  Siren Daniels  33 
CLAY H. D.  Spooner Rusk  36 
CLEMENTSON Stanley  Grantsburg  Grantsburg  26 
CLEMENTSON Art Grantsburg  Grantsburg  35 
CLENDENING Fred  Danbury Swiss  32 
CLIFFORD Matt  Frederic Trade Lake  23 
COATES Avon  Siren  PO  Meenon  34  O
COCKERHAM M. N.  Markville, MN Blaine  10 
COLLINS John  Webster Sand Lake  20 
COLLINS Wm.  Webster Sand Lake  20 
COMPEAU T. E.  Webster Sand Lake  30 
CONNOR Darius  Webster  Meenon 
CONNOR Lester  Webster Oakland  35 
CONRAD Jack  Grantsburg West Marshland  23 
CONRAD Medgell  Grantsburg Anderson  24 
CONROY Clara  Danbury Jackson 
CONROY Mike  Danbury Jackson 
CONROY Thomas  Danbury Jackson 
CONROY William  Webster Jackson  21 
CONYER John  Webster Meenon 30 
COOAN Clarence  Shell Lake  Roosevelt 
COOAN James  Shell Lake Roosevelt 
COOAN Wm.  Shell Lake Roosevelt 
COOK Lee  Markville, MN Blaine 
COOPER Alfred  Webster LaFollette 
COOPER Roy  Webster LaFollette 
CORNELISON Harold  Spooner Rusk  33 
CORNER Loren  Webster Meenon 
CORNER Melvin  Webster Meenon  16 
COUCH Wm.  Spooner  Rusk  25 
COYOUR Don  Clam Falls   LaFollette  32 
CROSLEY Herman  Shell Lake  Dewey  32 
CROTSENBERG Dick  Webster Union  34 
CULBERTSON Clarence  Webster  LaFollette  O
CULBERTSON Levoine  Webster  LaFollette 
CUMELIN George  Frederic Meenon  35 
CUMMINGS Mary  Barronett Roosevelt  32 
CUMMINGS Wm.  Grantsburg Trade Lake  17 
CURRY Lou. H.  Shell Lake    LaFollette  13 
CURRY Walter  Grantsburg PO  Grantsburg  14 
CUTLER Wm. H.  Danbury Union  16 

 

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:16:00 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.