1947 Farm Directory

A Compilation of Burnett Co. Farmers

H

The 1947 Farm Directory is a compilation of Burnett County farmers, telling where they lived (township and section),
and if they owned or rented the land they worked, along with information on what post office their mail was delivered from and the rural route number of the farm.

This listing does not claim to be all-inclusive.  It is meant as a tool to be used to find that elusive ancestor or other family member that you may be seeking, as the census records for this time period will be a long time forthcoming.  This directory has been compiled from public records. 
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME POST OFFICE RR# TOWNSHIP SECTION OWN OR 
RENT
HABLE John J.  Siren Daniels  27 
HACLEBERG Carl  Webster Sand Lake  27 
HAINES Ed  Clam Falls   LaFollette  27 
HAKE Amanda  Frederic Trade Lake  23 
HALLAN Ole  Siren  Wood River  13 
HALLIDAY William  Shell Lake  Dewey  28 
HALTER Frank  Markville, MN Blaine  19  O
HAMMERSTROM Samuel  Luck  Trade Lake  33 
HANE Axel  Luck  1 Trade Lake  27 
HANSEN George  Spooner Star Rt  Rusk 
HANSON Andrew W.  Clam Falls    LaFollette  34 
HANSON Clarence  Grantsburg Wood River  15 
HANSON Daniel  Grantsburg Grantsburg  26 
HANSON Harold  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
HANSON Harold  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
HANSON Herman  Grantsburg Wood River  28 
HANSON J. B.  Danbury   Oakland  19 
HANSON John  Siren  Siren 
HANSON John  Grantsburg Wood River  28 
HANSON Jos.  Webster Lincoln  33 
HANSON Laurie  Grantsburg Wood River  30 
HANSON Louis  Grantsburg Lincoln  30 
HANSON Mrs. Carl  Grantsburg Wood River  28 
HANSON Odin  Grantsburg Wood River  33 
HANSON Oscar  Webster Daniels 
HANSON Reuben  Siren Daniels  34 
HARLE Alfred  Webster Jackson  32 
HARMAN Earl  Grantsburg Wood River 
HARMON C. P.  Grantsburg Wood River 
HARMON Earl  Grantsburg West Marshland  26 
HARMON Leroy  Grantsburg Wood River 
HART Frank  Webster PO  Sand Lake  25 
HARVEY Luther  Randall RFD  Grantsburg  35 
HASTINGS C. A.  Grantsburg Anderson 
HASTINGS Kyle  Spooner   Scott  26 
HATCHER Ross.  Grantsburg Wood River 
HAUS N.  Danbury  1 Webb Lake 
HAWKINS Mildred  Siren Siren  20 
HAYDEN Mrs. Maude  Webster Jackson  31 
HAYDEN O. B.  Danbury Oakland 
HAYMAN Al.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  23 
HEASE Nat.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  26 
HEDLUND Harold  Frederic Trade Lake  35 
HEDLUND Victor  Frederic Trade Lake  26 
HEGGE Clarence  Grantsburg Anderson 
HEIER Theo.  Webster Lincoln  13
HEILKAUP Joe  Spooner Rusk  26 
HENDERSON J. D.  Siren Siren 
HENDRICKSON Aaron  Shell Lake  Roosevelt 
HENDRICKSON John  Siren Siren  17 
HENRICKS Robert  Frederic Trade Lake  14 
HERRIDGE Ralph  Grantsburg Grantsburg  11 
HERTEL S. M.  Webster Sand Lake  33 
HICHS Dewey  Webster Sand Lake  31 
HICKOX Myrle  Shell Lake  Dewey  24 
HICKS Dewey  Webster Meenon  19 
HIGGINS Frank  Spooner Rusk  28 
HIGGINS Melvin  Spooner Rusk  27 
HILL Chas.  Shell Lake Roosevelt  10 
HILL G. R.  Clam Falls   LaFollette  27 
HILLS Stanton  Spooner   Scott  26 
HINDRICHS R. C.  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
HINZ Wm.  Siren  2 Siren 
HOFF John  Grantsburg Wood River  32 
HOFFMAN Gus.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  24 
HOGLAND Elias  Grantsburg Trade Lake  18 
HOGLUND Chas.  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
HOJNEY Carl  Shell Lake Dewey  23 
HOKANSON C. M.  Siren Daniels  18 
HOLEM John  Grantsburg Grantsburg  24 
HOLM Mike  Webster  Meenon  19 
HOLMBERG August  Danbury Oakland  27 
HOLMBERG Gust.  Danbury Oakland  22 
HOLMQUIST P. E.  Randall PO  Anderson  25 
HOLMSTROM August  Markville, MN 1 Blaine 20 
HONETOR J. N.  Shell Lake  Dewey  33 
HONTS A. D.  Danbury   Oakland  19 
HONTS Walter  Danbury   Oakland  19 
HOOK C. E.  Spooner Rusk  21 
HOPKE Henry  Shell Lake Dewey  23 
HOPKE Lawrence  Shell Lake  Dewey  24 
HOPKINS Chas.  Webster Meenon 
HORN Fred  Danbury  Swiss  29 
HOYT Ivan  Webster    Rusk 
HUBBARD E. A.  Webster   Sand Lake 
HUBBARD Fred  Siren  LaFollette  18 
HUGHES John  Webster Lincoln 
HULS Alex  Shell Lake Dewey 
HUNT Burdett  Grantsburg West Marshland  24 
HUNTER Ben.  Clam Falls   LaFollette  29 
HUNTER Elmer  Siren Meenon  25 
HUNTER Harry  Clam Falls   LaFollette  19 
HUNTER Howard  ClamFalls    LaFollette  29 
HUNTER Lee  Clam Falls   LaFollette  31 
HUNTER Mrs. H.H.  Clam Falls    LaFollette  20 
HUNTLEY Robert  Grantsburg Wood River  11 

 

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:16:04 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.