1947 Farm Directory

A Compilation of Burnett Co. Farmers

M

The 1947 Farm Directory is a compilation of Burnett County farmers, telling where they lived (township and section),
and if they owned or rented the land they worked, along with information on what post office their mail was delivered from and the rural route number of the farm.

This listing does not claim to be all-inclusive.  It is meant as a tool to be used to find that elusive ancestor or other family member that you may be seeking, as the census records for this time period will be a long time forthcoming.  This directory has been compiled from public records.  
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME POST OFFICE RR# TOWNSHIP SECTION OWN OR 
RENT
MACHO Louis  Webster Jackson  31  O
MAGNISON Gust  Grantsburg Anderson  O
MAGNUSE Harold  Grantsburg Meenon  17  O
MAGNUSON Chas.  Grantsburg Trade Lake  O
MAGNUSON Emil  Grantsburg Wood River  15  O
MAGNUSON Oscar  Grantsburg Anderson  36  O
MAGNUSON Perry A.  Grantsburg Trade Lake  29  O
MALONE George  Webster Meenon  21  O
MALONE Walter  Siren LaFollette  18  O
MANGELSEN Klaus  Grantsburg Wood River  18  O
MANGELSON Henry  Shell Lake    LaFollette  24  O
MANGELSON Herman  Shell Lake    LaFollette  22  O
MANIKER Ivan  Shell Lake  Dewey  R
MANSFIELD Harry  Webster Meenon  25  O
MANSFIELD Mrs. Myrtle Shell Lake  Dewey  O
MARBLE Baldwin  Webster   Rusk  O
MAREK Adolph  Grantsburg Wood River  35  O
MAREK Eddie  Grantsburg Trade Lake  O
MAREK Frank  Grantsburg Wood River  35  O
MAREK James  Grantsburg Wood River  35  O
MAREK Louie  Grantsburg Wood River  23  R
MAREK Joe  Grantsburg West Marshland  34  O
MARSH Floyd  Spooner   Scott  26  O
MARSH Fred  Webb Lake Webb Lake  O
MARSH Glen  Spooner   Scott  26  O
MARSH Mrs. Louisa  Webb Lake  Wbb Lake  16  O
MARSHALL John  Spooner Rusk  36  R
MARTIN Carl  Webster Lincoln  34  O
MARTIN Clarence  Webster Lincoln  O
MARTIN Margaret  ClamFalls  Siren  36  O
MARTIN Elmer  Grantsburg  West Marshland  34  R
MARTINSON Ben  Grantsburg Wood River  32  O
MARTINSON Olaf  Grantsburg Wood River  32  O
MASON Wm.  Randall  PO  Anderosn  25  O
MATTSON A. P.  Webster   Sand Lake  17  O
MATTSON Clarence  Webster Sand Lake  21  O
MATTSON Dan.  Clam Falls   LaFollette  21  O
MATTSON Einor  Spooner Rusk  34  O
MATTSON Fred  Clam Falls   LaFollette  21  O
MATTSON Oscar  Webster Sand Lake  O
MATTSON Russell  Frederic Meenon  22  O
MATTSON W. A.  Webster   Sand Lake  O
MAYHUE Oscar  Danbury Oakland  22  O
MAZURCK Joe  Barronett Roosevelt  27  R
McCANN Fred  Grantsburg Grantsburg  33  R
McCARTY Jesse  Hertel Dewey  O
McCARTY H. P.  Hertel  Dewey  O
McCLEESE Jess  Siren Daniels  35  O
McCLUSE Mr.  Siren  Daniels  26  O
McCOY John  Spooner   Rusk  O
McFARLAND Frank R.  Spooner  PO  Sand Lake  13  O
McKEE C. L.  Webster Lincoln  24  O
McMAHON Mr.  Siren  Siren  O
McMAHON Perry  Grantsburg Wood River  12  O
McNEAL Leon  Webster Jackson  21  O
MEHR John  Shell Lake Dewey  29  R
MEISSNER Henry  Spooner Rusk  34  O
MELBRATH Geo.  Shell Lake  Dewey  O
MELIN Axel W.  Rusk Trade Lake  27  O
MELIN Clarence  Grantsburg Trade Lake  19  O
MELIN M. W.  Grantsburg Trade Lake  20  O
MELQUIST John  Grantsburg Wood River  O
MENSING Lou.  Webster Daniels  O
MERCHANT Allen  Hertel Dewey  O
MERONK Leon  Webster   Scott  33  O
MERONK R. A.  Webster   Scott  16  O
MESSERSMITH Rose  Webster   Sand Lake  16  O
METZ H. L.  Webster Daniels  O
MEWHORTER Robt.  Spooner Rusk  28  O
MEYER Frank  Luck  Trade Lake  28  R
MEYERS Andy  Frederic Trade Lake 26  R
MEYERS Harry  Luck  Trade Lake  27  O
MEYERS John  Grantsburg Anderson  O
MIESTER Oscar  Shell Lake  Dewey  28  O
MILKIE John  Shell Lake Dewey  26  O
MILLER & WATSON    Danbury  Oakland  23 O
MILLER Elmer  Grantsburg Wood River  16  O
MILLER Phillip  Siren Siren  O
MILLER Ray  Grantsburg West Marshland  35  O
MILLER Geo.  Grantsburg West Marshland  35  O
MINDER Earl  Grantsburg Wood River  30  R
MINGO August  Danbury Oakland  22  O
MOBERLY A. B.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  12  O
MOE Joe O.  Barronett Roosevelt  28  O
MOE John  Barronett Roosevelt  21  O
MOLINES Bert  Webster Meenon  19  O
MONEY Fred  Webster PO  Meenon  13  O
MONSON Andrew  Luck Trade Lake  28  O
MONSON Clarence  Siren Siren  10  O
MONSON Martin  Siren Siren  O
MOODY Gordon  Markville MN  Blaine  O
MOOREHOUSE Louis  Spooner Rusk  32  O
MOREK Adolph  Frederic Meenon  R
MORGE Leverne  Siren Siren  17  O
MORMAN George J.  Webster Meenon  18  R
MORRIS Roy  Danbury Union  11  O
MORROW Christine  Spooner Rusk  33  O
MORSE Harry D.  Siren Siren  36  O
MORSL Harold  Siren Siren  25  O
MORTSON R.  Webster Oakland  36  R
MORUD Ole  Spooner    Rusk  O
MOSER Wm.  Shell Lake   LaFollette  14  O
MOURY L. J.  Webster   Rusk  O
MUEHLHAUSER Lester  Grantsburg  Wood River  18  O
MULROY Mrs. Geo.  Danbury Jackson  O
MUNSON Delbert  Grantsburg Wood River  R
MYERS Anna Cora  Webster   Sand Lake  O

 

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:16:08 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.