1947 Farm Directory

A Compilation of Burnett Co. Farmers

S

The 1947 Farm Directory is a compilation of Burnett County farmers, telling where they lived (township and section),
and if they owned or rented the land they worked, along with information on what post office their mail was delivered from and the rural route number of the farm.

This listing does not claim to be all-inclusive.  It is meant as a tool to be used to find that elusive ancestor or other family member that you may be seeking, as the census records for this time period will be a long time forthcoming.  This directory has been compiled from public records.
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME POST OFFICE RR# TOWNSHIP SECTION OWN OR 
RENT
SAHR Fred  Webb Lake Webb Lake  30 
SAHR Raymond  Grantsburg Anderson 
SAMON Howard  Webster PO  Sand Lake  26 
SANDBERG Albert  Grantsburg West Marshland  34 
SANDBERG Fred E.  Grantsburg Wood River  22 
SANDBERG Oswald  Grantsburg Wood River 
SATHER Alvin  Markville MN  Blaine  15 
SATHER Hans  Markville MN  Blaine  22 
SCANLON Martin  Spooner Rusk  35 
SCELI Allen Grantsburg Trade Lake  20 
SCHAAF Wm.  Danbury Swiss  22 
SCHALLENBURGER Lloyd Siren  Siren  32 
SCHMECHEL Ewald  Danbury Union  20 
SCHMIDT Steven  Webster   Sand Lake  15  O
SCHNEIDER A. H.  Webster Sand Lake 
SCHOONOVER Fred  Danbury Jackson  18 
SCHOONOVER Lyle  Webster Oakland  14 
SCHRODER A. A.  Spooner Rusk  35 
SCHUBERT Albert  Spooner PO  Dewey 
SCHULTZ Edna  Shell Lake  Dewey  20 
SCHUMACHER Elwood  Shell Lake  Dewey  33 
SCHUMAKER Earl  Shell Lake  Dewey  32 
SCHUMAKER Lyle  Shell Lake  Dewey  15 
SCOTKA Mary  Danbury Oakland  16 
SEARLS A.  Hertel    LaFollette  15 
SEARS Elmer  Webster Lincoln 
SEED Adam  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
SEGELSTROM Arvid  Grantsburg Wood River  28 
SEGELSTROM Clarence  Grantsburg Anderson 
SEGELSTROM Harold  Grantsburg Wood River  21 
SEGELSTROM Marven  Grantsburg Wood River  15 
SEGERSTROM C. O.  Siren Siren 
SEIBEN Henry  Hertel Dewey 
SELANDER Emmons  Grantsburg Trade Lake  18 
SELANDER Oscar  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
SELIN Arnold  Frederic Trade Lake  22 
SELVIG Evert  Siren Siren  33 
SELVIG Ralph  Siren PO  Siren  33 
SERIVER Walter  Shell Lake  Dewey  25 
SEWALL Can. A.  Webster   Sand Lake 
SEWALL Phillip  Webster   Jackson  24 
SEXTON Clarence  Shell Lake    LaFollette  22 
SEXTON L. E.  Webster Meenon  16 
SEXTON Mrs. Lee  Shell Lake    LaFollette  15 
SHAKE Virgil  Spooner   Scott  35 
SHEARER Fred  Shell Lake  Dewey  15 
SHEEHAN Harold  Spooner Rusk  21 
SHEHAN Ray  Webster   Scott  20 
SHINLER Gilbert  Webster Sand Lake  30 
SHOGREN Art  Randall RFD  Grantsburg 36 
SHOQUIST Lowell  Siren Daniels  28 
SHOQUIST Ted  Grantsburg Daniels  31 
SHORE C. E.  Webster Jackson  14 
SHULTZ Andrew  Grantsburg West Marshland 
SHULTZ Henry  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
SIMONS James  Grantsburg West Marshland  33 
SIMONSON Oscar  Markville MN Blaine  28 
SIMONSON S. H.  Grantsburg West Marshland  14 
SIMONSON Sam  Markville MN  Blaine  28 
SJOBERG Hilma O.  Luck Trade Lake  27 
SJOLANDER Reuben  Grantsburg Anderson 
SKALD Carl  Siren  Siren  34 
SKALD Carl J. Jr.  Siren Siren  26 
SKOG Art  Grantsburg   Grantsburg  21 
SKOG C. O.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  22 
SKUZA Aug.  Siren  Siren  25 
SLANTER Mr.  Grantsburg West Marshland  33 
SLIPHER Mrs. Anna  Markville MN  Blaine 
SMESTAD Arthur  Grantsburg Wood River  30 
SMITH Frank T.  Webster Siren 
SMITH G. D.  Danbury Union  15 
SMITH Geo.  Shell Lake Dewey 
SMITH Sid  Hertel  Dewey  18 
SMITH Sophia  Webster PO  Meenon 
SNOW E.  Danbury  1 Swiss  12 
SNOW Harvey  Danbury Swiss 
SNOW Mrs. Aaron  Danbury Union  16 
SNOW   Elmer  Danbury Swiss  12 
SODERBECK Leroy  Grantsburg West Marshland  32 
SODERBECK Wm.  Grantsburg Grantsburg 
SODERBERG Dell  Siren Siren  27 
SODERBURG Mathilda  Siren  Siren  22 
SOELLE Gust.  Shell Lake  Dewey  33 
SOLNESS Hans  Grantsburg Grantsburg  26 
SOLOMONSON Carl A.  Frederic  Trade Lake  36 
SOMMERFELD Howard  Spooner Rusk  34 
SOMMERFIELD Leo  Hertel Dewey 
SONDRALL Albert  Danbury Oakland  15 
SORENSON Sig.  Grantsburg Grantsburg 
SPAFFORD John  Webster Union  36 
SPAFFORD Wm.  Webster Meenon  25 
SPANGBERG J. E.  Siren Siren  34 
SPAULDING Earl  Grantsburg West Marshland  34 
SPAULDING J. H.  Spooner Rusk  28 
SPAULDING Vern  Webster Lincoln  28 
SPEXETT Paul  Shell Lake  Dewey  11 
SPOONER BROS.    Webster 3 Oakland 35 O
SPOONER L. S.  Webster Oakland  35 
STAFFORD C. L.  Webster   Scott  32 
STAFFORD   Kenneth Webster    Scott  33 
STARLING Harold  Siren Siren  26 
STAUTER Raymond  Grantsburg Wood River 
STEELE Vaughn  Webster   Scott  16 
STELLBERG Adelia  Grantsburg Trade Lake  28 
STELLRECHT Albert  Spooner Rusk  28 
STELLRECHT August  Spooner Rusk  35 
STELLRECHT Carl  Spooner Rusk  27 
STELLRECHT E. H.  Shell Lake  Dewey 
STELLRECHT Harry  Spooner Rusk  27 
STELLRECHT Milton  Spooner Rusk  27 
STELLRECHT Percy  Spooner Rusk  25 
STELLRECHT Robert  Shell Lake  Dewey 
STELLRECHT Roy  Shell Lake  Dewey  10 
STELLRECHT Roy  Spooner Rusk  33 
STELLRECHT Wm.  Spooner Rusk  33 
STENER Conrad  Siren Siren 
STENER Enock  Siren Siren 
STENER Mrs. Phillip  Siren  PO  Siren 
STENER O. A.  Siren Siren 
STOEKER Fred  Shell Lake  Dewey 
STOLL Melvin  Siren Daniels 
STONE BROS.    Webster 3 Oakland 35 O
STONE Frank  Webster Meenon
STOTZ J. C.  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
STOVERS Phories  Frederic Meenon  24 
STRAND Clarence  Siren Siren  35 
STRAND Oscar J.  Grantsburg Trade Lake  29 
STRANDBERG Axel  Webster Meenon 
STREED Christian  Grantsburg Trade Lake  18 
STREED Edwin  Grantsburg Grantsburg  35 
STRESE L. H.  Webster Lincoln 34 
STRICKLER Lee  Danbury Swiss  34 
STRINGER W. E.  Shell Lake    LaFollette  22 
STROHER John  Spooner Rusk  30 
STROM Carl  Siren  Daniels  20 
STROMLEY Albert  Grantsburg Grantsburg  34 
STROMLEY Joe  Grantsburg Grantsburg  27 
STROMLEY Morris  Grantsburg Grantsburg  28 
STUPKA Lew D.  Grantsburg Lincoln  30 
SUMMERFIELD Dan  Spooner Rusk  34 
SUNDBY Olof  Grantsburg Wood River  14 
SURRELL Charley  Grantsburg Wood River  24 
SURRELL William  Grantsburg Wood River  24 
SUTHERLAND Ralph  Hertel   LaFollette 
SVABODA Wm. C.  Grantsburg Wood River 
SWAN Edwin  Shell Lake Dewey  36 
SWAN Jim  Shell Lake Roosevelt 
SWAN Melvin  Shell Lake Dewey  25 
SWAN Ray  Shell Lake Dewey  36 
SWANBERG Clarence  Grantsburg Wood River  15 
SWANBERG Gilbert  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
SWANSON Alb. C.  Grantsburg Wood River  26 
SWANSON Leonard  Grantsburg Trade Lake 
SWANSON Victor  Grantsburg Trade Lake  17 
SWANSTROM Oscar  Grantsburg Wood River 
SWANSTROM Robert  Grantsburg Wood River 
SWARTZ John  Shell Lake Dewey  25 
SWEGER M. T.  Danbury Jackson  18 
SWENSON Alb. H.  Grantsburg Wood River  29 
SWENSON Arthur  Grantsburg Wood River  22 
SWENSON Arvid  Webster Daniels 
SWENSON Charles  Webster Daniels 
SWENSON Lillian  Webster PO  Meenon  18 
SWETLAND George  Spooner   Scott  34 
SWITIZENBER Wm.  Webster Jackson  32  O

 

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:16:13 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.