1947 Farm Directory

A Compilation of Burnett Co. Farmers

W

The 1947 Farm Directory is a compilation of Burnett County farmers, telling where they lived (township and section),
and if they owned or rented the land they worked, along with information on what post office their mail was delivered from and the rural route number of the farm.

This listing does not claim to be all-inclusive.  It is meant as a tool to be used to find that elusive ancestor or other family member that you may be seeking, as the census records for this time period will be a long time forthcoming.  This directory has been compiled from public records.  
.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME POST OFFICE RR# TOWNSHIP SECTION OWN OR 
RENT
WADELL Anna  Frederic Trade Lake  O
WADELL John  Frederic Trade Lake  O
WADELL Laura  Frederic Trade Lake  O
WAGENIUS Arthur  Grantsburg Wood River  18  O
WAGENIUS Bennie  Grantsburg PO  Grantsburg  18  O
WAGENIUS Fred  Grantsburg Grantsburg  25  O
WAGENIUS Sever  Grantsburg Wood River  30  O
WAGNER Kurt  Luck  Meenon  27  O
WAGNER Richard  Webster Meenon  O
WAITE Loren  Shell Lake Dewey  22  R
WALDMAR Madsen  Grantsburg Wood River  O
WANBY Wm.  Shell Lake Dewey  35  R
WANG A. J.  Barronett Roosevelt  20  O
WARD Merle  Siren  Siren  O
WARNER Arthur  Siren Daniels  18  O
WATKINS Chas. E.  Grantsburg West Marshland  14  R
WAYOCK August  Danbury Union  23  R
WEDDELL O. H.  Grantsburg Trade Lake  18  O
WEDERHOLT Conrad  Grantsburg Wood River  28  R
WEDIN Emil  Siren  Daniels  18  R
WEDIN Ernest  Grantsburg Wood River  28  R
WEDIN Orris  Frederic Trade Lake  13  R
WEDIN Rueben  Frederic Meenon  26  O
WEDIN Wallace  Grantsburg Wood River  35  O
WEIPERT Henry  Clam Falls  Siren  36  O
WEIRSCHEM P. A.  Danbury Swiss  29  O
WELCH Ray G.  Webster Union  33  O
WELK Frank P.  Frederic Daniels  31  O
WELLMAN Elmer  Grantsburg West Marshland  24  O
WELLMAN Mrs. Carl  Grantsburg West Marshland  24  O
WELTON Link  Webster Lincoln  25  O
WENDERHOFER Hugo  Shell Lake  Dewey  19  R
WERDIER Augusta  Webster   Sand Lake  O
WEST Clayton  Danbury Swiss  19  R
WEST W. Frank  Danbury Oakland  21  O
WESTER Ford  Webster PO  Meenon  18  O
WESTER Hans  Webster PO  Meenon  O
WESTLUND BROS.    Grantsburg  1 Wood River  25 O
WESTLUND Emil  Siren Daniels  18  O
WESTRING Paul  Frederic Trade Lake  O
WESTROM Victor  Grantsburg Wood River  33  O
WETZEL Ralph  Grantsburg PO  Grantsburg  31  O
WHEELER Geo.  Webster Meenon  19  O
WIBERG Ed.  Siren Siren  29  O
WICKLUND Albert  Grantsburg Wood River  21  O
WICKLUND Emil  Grantsburg Wood River  21  O
WICKLUND Herbert  Grantsburg Wood River  27  R
WICKLUND Walter  Grantsburg Wood River  27  R
WICKMAN Ed.  Barronett Roosevelt  16  O
WICKSTROM Harvey  Grantsburg 3 Grantsburg  24  O
WIDDER Walter  Hertel Dewey O
WIEDERHOLT C. A.  Grantsburg Grantsburg  13  O
WIEDNER Clifford  Siren Siren  15  O
WIESER F. B.  Webster Siren  O
WILLCOX Howard  Clam Falls    LaFollette  30  R
WILLIAMS Albert  Hertel   LaFollette  R
WILLIAMS W. C. Hertel    LaFollette  12  O
WILTON Link  Webster Meenon  O
WIMER Cecil  Webster Lincoln  O
WINSLOW Bob  Webster Sand Lake  20  O
WINSLOW Mr.  Webster Sand Lake  19  R
WISER Wm.  Grantsburg Wood River  18  O
WISTROM Enock  Grantsburg Wood River  10  O
WITZANY A. J.  Webster Oakland  27  O
WOOD Chlorn E.  Webster Union  35  O
WOODRICH Carl  Siren Siren  34  O
WOODRICH Mary  Siren Siren  18  O
WOODS Leslie  Webster Meenon  O
WOODS Sam  Webster  Meenon  36  R
WOSMEK James  Webster Lincoln  15  O
WRIGHT J. M.  Markville MN  Blaine  O

 

 

Last Update Friday, 12-Nov-2010 17:16:16 EST

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.