Burnett Co. Eighth Grade

1942 Eighth Grade Graduate Roster

Schools are listed according to the township in which they are located. 
Graduating students names are listed alphabetically per each school. 
This material was donated by Belva Todd
 

Eighth Grade Graduates
 .

ANDERSON TOWNSHIP

ALSTAD SCHOOL
Bernice Pulli

TRADE RIVER SCHOOL
William Milner

GRETTUM SCHOOL
Charles Halverson
Verlin Lutz

BLAINE TOWNSHIP

ASPEN SCHOOL
Allan Gay

DANIELS TOWNSHIP

MUDHEN LAKE SCHOOL
robert Goodman
Bernice Hoefs

WOOD CREEK SCHOOL
Marlys Gardin

DEWEY TOWNSHIP

MAPLE GROVE SCHOOL
Melvin Johnson
Delbert Miller
James Ogilvie
Vernice Schultz

BASHAW BROOK SCHOOL
Raymond Albee
Merlin Johnson
Norman Roe
Margaret Saunders
Merle Wight

DORAN SCHOOL
Robert Jersey

SOUTH DEWEY SCHOOL
Joy Berton
Edgar Lane

MCCARTY SCHOOL
Cyrus Atkinson
Donna Perry

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

JACKSON SCHOOL
Raymond Harle

MORO SCHOOL
Mildred Burgert

LA FOLLETTE TOWNSHIP

SWAMP VIEW 
WHITE PINE SCHOOL
Vernon Essig

COOMER CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL
Leslie Brackin
Frank Skidmore

MAY SCHOOL
Margaret Dake
John Kneath
Robert Walberg

.

LINCOLN TOWNSHIP

KARLSBORG SCHOOL
Joanne Aronson
Florence Bjorklund
Arvid Fossum
Donald Hanson
Curtis Nelson

BLACK BROOK SCHOOL
Viola Apling
William Jewell
James Jewell
Thomas Jewell

PERIDA SCHOOL
Marcelene Paulson

MEENON TOWNSHIP

KRUGER SCHOOL
Betty Sutliff

ORANGE SCHOOL
Willard Blanchette
Lois Kleckner
Eugene Krause
Donald Morman
Eva Mortson
Rose Marie Nelson

DEMAREST SCHOOL
Raymond Brown
Charlotte Craig

OAKLAND TOWNSHIP

FOUR CORNER SCHOOL
Duane Connor

OAKLAND SCHOOL
Charles Newcomb
Margaret Peck

LONE PINE SCHOOL
Harold Hokanson

DANIELSON SCHOOL
Owen Akers

RUSK TOWNSHIP

GREEN GROVE 
GASLYN CREEK SCHOOL
Vialis Bown
Jean Christner
Marvin Christner
Dean Kenowski
Lenard Leef

SAND LAKE TOWNSHIP

MATTON SCHOOL
Donald Doriott
Mary Doriott

BUCK LAKE SCHOOL
Wendell Denotter
Alice Hotchkiss
Steven Junior Pease
Jerome Peckham

DONGOLA SCHOOL
Arthur Engebretson
Robert Kuhnly
Henry Mattson

SCOTT TOWNSHIP

VIOLA LAKE 
SCOTT CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL
Monica Adamietz
Alice Augustine
Edward Carter
Don Kaminski

SWISS TOWNSHIP

PANSY SCHOOL
Berniece Snow
Grace Zillmer

TRADE LAKE TOWNSHIP

SPIRIT LAKE SCHOOL
Wade Brask
Raymond Hinrichs
Robert Lehman
Clarence Peterson

TRADE LAKE NO. 3 SCHOOL
Dennis Erickson
Elmer Peterson
Avis Strand

ROUND LAKE SCHOOL
Duane Biederman
Earl Carlson
Dale Erickson
Leroy Fisk
Stanley Jorgenson
James Meyer

UNION TOWNSHIP

BLUFF LAKE SCHOOL
Murle Bailey
Albert Petersen

WEBB LAKE TOWNSHIP

WEBB LAKE
CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL
David Love

WEST MARSHLAND TOWNSHIP

EKDALL
Marjorie Fredlund
Irene Lampe
Lorraine Westrom

WOOD RIVER TOWNSHIP

ALPHA SCHOOL
Johnnie Anderson
Helen Dahlgren
Joyce Dahlgren

NORTH FORK SCHOOL
Gertrude Christenson
Lawrence Nelson

WOOD RIVER NO. 7 SCHOOL
Earl Hanson
LeRoy Hedberg
Lois Johnson
Avis Wedin

MIDWAY SCHOOL
Deleanor Nelson

.

State Graded Schools
.


Second Class

DANIELS TOWNSHIP

FALUN STATE GRADED SCHOOL
Betty Jean Abbott
Delbert Hanson
Norma Jean Olson
Judy Jo Peterson
Beverly Sandberg
Allan Warner

GRANTSBURG TOWNSHIP

BRANSTAD STATE GRADED SCHOOL
Bevan Branstad
Deborah Clementson
Clayton Fish
Jerold Jensen
Maynard Jensen
carl Larson
Duane Lockert
Lois Lundberg
Marvin Moberly
Willard Peterson

ROOSEVELT TOWNSHIP

ROOSEVELT CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL
William Bly
Lawrence Cooan
Beverley Larrabee

TRADE LAKE TOWNSHIP

BASS LAKE STATE GRADED SCHOOL
Bert isaacson
Fern Jane Thompson

TRADE LAKE STATE GRADED SCHOOL
Ramona Mott
Stanley Selin
Doris Swanson
Dale Tollander

WEST MARSHLAND TOWNSHIP

FREYA STATE GRADED SCHOOL
Russell Baustian
Gladys Harmon

WOOD RIVER TOWNSHIP

WOOD RIVER STATE GRADED SCHOOL
LaVerne Becvar
Frances Goodremote
Betty Jane Kirkpatrick

First Class

SWISS TOWNSHIP

DANBURY STATE GRADED SCHOOL
Bernard Deuse
Mona Falk
Iola Harmon
Billie Horn
Eunice Hutton
Pat McCarthy
Bettie Smiley
LaVonne Thayer
Wayne Thayer
Donald Thoreson

WEBSTER STATE GRADED SCHOOL
LeRoy Ardell
ruthie Barber
Dorthie Mae Cermak
Nora Edna Clappsaddle
George Cutler
Lois Faye DeBow
Jimmie Fahland
Theodore Hunter
Marcia Konkler
vylla Mae McArthur
Bessie peterson
Arliss Rassmussen
Duane Smith
Dorothy Thunborg
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

.

Grades Below High School

SIREN CONSOLIDATED
Gilbert Bosak
Genevieve Burnikel
Donald Daniels
Melvin Daniels
Nona Denotter
Constance D'Jock
Dennis D'Jock
Alice Fuerstenberg
Ella Johnson
Grace Kolbrek
Eugene Lindgren
Dorothy Moe
Doris Nordquist
Ramona Paulson
Frank Paulus
Eugene Rundquist
Ramona Rundquist
Phillis Stener
Mary Steve??
Corrine Tjomsland
Mavis Taylor
Shirley Tobias
Arlene Wiberg

GRANTSBURG GRADES
David Adams
Edward Anderson
Paul Baehr
Jack Bergin
Alice Billiet
Quentin Borg
Everette Clerk
Richard Elg
Coyla Gagnon
Marguerite Hartman
Gene Madsen
Audrey Mensing
Gordon Moan
Betty Lou Wagenius
Willis Westrom
Edward Anderson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

.


 

Last Update Wednesday, 10-Nov-2010 23:54:58 EST

[an error occurred while processing this directive]