Schools

An Alphabetical Listing of the Schools 
of Burnett County

.

The following list contains the names of schools, both rural and village, for Burnett Co.  This list was compiled from various resources and is not all inclusive, nor does it claim to be completely accurate.  It is simply included here to aid you with your research.

.
SCHOOL NAME TOWNSHIP DATES OF SERVICE OTHER NOTES
ADAM SEED'S SHANTY Grantsburg ~1862 - ?
ALPHA Wood River 1872 - ?
ALSTAD Anderson bef 1879 - ? aka Logging Creek
ANDERSON Anderson 1867 - 1881
ARBUCKLE Roosevelt ~1889 - ?
ASPEN Rusk 1875 - ?
ASPEN Blaine 1903 - ~1952
BASHAW Dewey ~1890 - ~1965
BASS LAKE Trade Lake Unknown
BIRCH ISLAND Scott 1908 - ? aka Omernik
BLACK BROOK Lincoln 1890 - ?
BLUFF LAKE Union Unknown
BRANSTAD Grantsburg 1881 - ?
BUCK LAKE Sand Lake 1916 - ?
CLAYFIELD Unknown Unknown
COOMER #1 LaFollette 1881 - 1927
COOMER #2 LaFollette 1890 - 1966
CROOKED LAKE Siren 1898 - 1915
DAHLBERG Daniels 1898 - 1920
DANBURY Swiss 1899 - ?
DANBURY #2 Swiss 1914
DANIELSON Oakland 1896 - ?
DEER LAKE Webb Lake 1903 - 1923
DEMAREST Meenon Unknown
DIETZ Swiss Unknown
DONGOLA #1 Sand Lake Unknown
DONGOLA #2 Sand Lake 1900 - ?
DORAN Dewey 1890 - 1899
DURAND Scott 1902 - ? aka Gaslyn
EKDALL West Marshland 1880s - 1946
ELBOW LAKE Siren 1882 - 1920 aka Horseshoe Lake
FAIRVIEW Swiss 1905 - ?
FALUN Daniels 1903 - ?
FENDER Scott 1910 - 1920 aka Okonek (replaces Kessler)
FERRON PARK Scott 1905 - 1920 aka Hastings
FISH LAKE #1 Grantsburg bef. 1897
FISH LAKE #2 Grantsburg Unknown
FOLEY Lincoln 1903 - ?
FOREST HOME Blaine 1903 - ? aka Hillock
FOUR CORNER Oakland 1910 - 1916
FREYA #1 West Marshland 1883 - ?
FREYA #2 West Marshland 1888 - 1962
GASLYN #1 Rusk 1901 - ?
GASLYN #2 Rusk 1919 - ?
GASLYN Scott 1901 - ? aka Durand
GRANTSBURG HIGH Grantsburg 1917 - ?
GRANTSBURG HIGH #1 Grantsburg 1899 - ?
GREEN Grantsburg 1889 - ?
GREEN GROVE Rusk ? - 1959
GRETTUM Anderson 1905 - ?
HALLEN West Marshland early1900s - ?
HERTEL Sand Lake Unknown
JACKSON Jackson Unknown
JOEL HICKERSON'S CLAIM SHANTY Grantsburg 1864
JULES JULSON Webb Lake 1901 - ? aka Red or Knutson
KARLSBURG Lincoln 1887 - ?
KESSLER Scott 1902 - 1910 see Fender 
KRUGER Meenon 1900 - ?
LEE Blaine 1903 - ?
LEEF Jackson ~1904 - ?
LINCOLN #7 Lincoln Unknown
LIPSETT LAKE Rusk 1900 - ?
LOG Grantsburg 1866 - ?
LONE PINE Oakland 1916 - 1918
LOST LAKE Webb Lake 1903 - 1923
MAPLE GROVE Dewey 1914 - ?
MASER LaFollette Unknown aka McKeever
MATTSON Sand Lake 1916
MAY LaFollette 1895 - 1951
McCARTY Dewey 1895
McKEE Swiss 1902 - ? aka Miller
MIDWAY Wood River 1904 - ? aka Kumlin
MORO #1 Jackson Unknown
MORO #2 Jackson Unknown
MUDHEN LAKE Daniels 1884 - ? aka Blanding
NELSON ELEMENTARY Wood River Unknown
NEWGARD Wood River 1875
NORTH DEWEY Dewey 1890s - ?
NORTH FORK Wood River Unknown
NORTH FORK #1 Wood River 1875 - ?
NORTH SAND LAKE Sand Lake 1914 - ?
OAK RIDGE West Marshland ~1927 - 1941
OAKLAND Oakland 1896 - 1912
OLD LOG Webb Lake 1900 - ?
O'LEARY LaFollette 1897 - ? aka Sherwood
ORANGE Meenon 1896 - ?
ORANGE #1 Oakland 1899 - ?
ORANGE #2 Oakland 1910 - ?
PANSY Swiss Unknown
PANSY #2 Swiss 1904 - ?
PEET West Marshland early 1900s - 1928
PERIDA Lincoln 1897 - ?
PINE LAKE Trade Lake Unknown
RANDALL Anderson Unknown
RANDALL NORTH Anderson Unknown
RANDALL SOUTH Anderson 1890s - ?
REED West Marshland 1910 - 1919
RED Jackson 1900 - 1923
ROCKWELL Oakland 1902 - ?
ROOSEVELT Roosevelt 1904 - ?
ROOSEVELT CONSOLIDATED Roosevelt 1918 - 1959 see Rylander
ROUND LAKE Trade Lake ~1902 - ?
RUSK Rusk Unknown aka German
RYLANDER Roosevelt 1904 - ? see Roosevelt
SAND LAKE Siren 1897 - ?
SCOTT CONSOLIDATED Scott 1921 - 1958
SIREN CONSOLIDATED (Graded & High) Siren 1922 - ?
SIREN #1 Siren 1915 - ?
SOUTH DEWEY Dewey ~1904 - May 1956 Harriet (Melvin) Swan was the last teacher at this school
SPIRIT LAKE Trade Lake 1872 - ?
SWAMP VIEW LaFollette Unknown
SWISS Swiss 1901 - ?
TABER/TABOR Swiss Unknown aka St. Croix 
THOR Wood River 1871 - ?
THURSTON Swiss 1902
TIMBERLAND Roosevelt 1889 - 1918
TRADE LAKE #3 Trade Lake 1869 - ?
TRADE LAKE #4 Trade Lake 1895 - ?
TRADE LAKE #7 Trade Lake 1889 - ?
TRADE LAKE GRADED Trade Lake 1914 - ?
TRADE RIVER Anderson 1915 - ?
TRADE RIVER #1 Anderson 1880 - ?
VETERAN Union 1897 - 1922
VILLAGE - 1st Grantsburg Grantsburg 1866 - 1880
VILLAGE - 2nd Grantsburg Grantsburg 1893 - ?
VIOLA LAKE Sand Lake Unknown
WEBB LAKE Webb Lake 1903 - 1923
WEBB LAKE CONSOLIDATED WebLake 1923 - 1930
WEBSTER Meenon 1866 - ?
WEBSTER HIGH Meenon 1922 - ?
WESTIN Wood River 1880s - ?
WESTIN HIGH Wood River 1922 - ?
WHITE PINE LaFollette 1901 - ?
WOOD CREEK Daniels 1908 - ?
WOOD LAKE #1 Wood River 1874 - ?
WOOD LAKE GRADED Wood River 1908 - ?
WOODLAND Blaine early 1900s
WOOD RIVER #7 Wood River 1882 - ?
WOODSHED Jackson ~1903 - ?
YELLOW LAKE Oakland 1898 - ?
YELLOW LAKE Union Unknown
YELLOW LAKE MISSION Union 1833

 

Last Update Wednesday, 10-Nov-2010 23:55:00 EST

[an error occurred while processing this directive]