Chippewa County - WIGenWeb Project logo

 

Edson Union Cemetery


Last names are transcribed in capital letters (although most stones actually have the entire inscription in caps). Guesses of hard to read letters and comments are enclosed in parentheses. Parentheses are also used for last names for stones with no last name but where the context in the cemetery made the family name clear (as when a smaller stone of similar design is next to a large stone with the family name). A number of people were involved in reading stones in one of three sections of this cemetery. Although we tried to be accurate, mistakes and omissions are bound to have occurred.

There are three sections separated by drives. The South section appears to be the oldest and was read in its entirety. The North section is the smallest and was partially read, while only a few selected stones in the large middle section were transcribed.

A sign near the entrance reads, in part, "Dedicated 1887 by Maria and Edson Chubb, as a memorial to their only child Joseph. Buried here are civil war veterans, victims of the 1880 diphtheria epidemic and soldiers of the Spanish American war. Edson Chubb (1819-1922) was the founder of the Chippewa County town of Edson." Edson Chubb homesteaded here in 1857.

SOUTH SECTION. Starting at the main drive, the stones are numbered north to south. An attempt was made to read each stone, but if one could not be read it was included anyway. Stones in between rows are indicated as offset and not numbered. These were often monuments that applied to a number of individual burials. Sometimes an individual's name appears on more than one stone--both on a family monument and an individuals stone, and both occurrences will be found here. Philip Ritter

Row 1.

1. Father

2. John K. MILLER 1830-1903

3. (small unreadable downed stone)

4. Elizabeth W. MILLER 1826-1901

5. D. P. MILLER 1797-1882
his wife Mary MILLER 1807-1876

6. Mary 1807-1876

7. D.P. MILLER 1797-1882

8. Margaret wife of G. ANDERSON
 born Sep 11 1856
 died Mar 6 1891

9. Herman HENNEMAN
1872-1879

10. Infant son of J.W. & (U) ZIMMERMAN

11. Hannah I. Wife of J. F. HARMON
died Feb 24 1882 aged 44 y & 7 ms.
Dear mother no monument can speak thy worth

12. Kate ZIMMERMAN 1838-1903

13. John W. ZIMMERMAN 1838-1891

14. Rita A. infant dau of F.G. & S.E. HUDSON died Nov. 28 1895

15. Leslie E. CROSHAW 1912-1991

16. Alice CROSHAW 1909

17. Emil C. BROWN 1887-1968

18. W. (G) ICKSTADT June 10 1895 - Aug 5 1906

19. ICKSTADT Monument

20. Louis Floyd SHILTS Wisconsin PVT 161 Depot Brig World War I
July 6 1894 April 27 1947

21. Alice Mae SHILTS Wife of Louis F. July 14 1888 - Nov 2 1973

22. Selma 1908-1908 (PILGRIM)

23. PILGRIM monument

24. Fred 1873-1951

25. Bertha 1877-1960

26. Gertrude 1917-1918

27. Babies 1912-1919

28. GRINDLE
James 1897-1982
Pauline 1906-1994

29. son John A GRINDLE 1923-1970

30. son Hugh F. GRINDLE 1943-1947

31. James GRINDLE U.S. Air Force Korea Jul 11 1930 - May 26 1991

32. Marion W. GRINDLE Sgt U.S. Army Korea Nov 11 1928 - Apr 1 1992

33. Robert M. COOLEY CM3 US Navy World War II Jan 13 1924 - Mar 12 1993

34. Emma J. COOLEY nee GRINDLE married Feb 15 1947 - Mar 15 1926 -

Row 2.

1. Sarah A.C.BRYANT May 15, 1832, Oct. 2 1900

2. Emma M. daughter of J.O. and S.A. BRYANT Jan 8 1872, aged 7 years 20 days

3. Emeline Chubb LUND-SARGENT 10-29-1823 - 5-23-1914

4. Noah H. LUND Orange Co. Feb 21, 18(57) died Dec 30 1880

5. Thomas H. LUND 1873 3mo

6. Willie son of M & L. A. LUND died Oct 2 1889 age 7 yrs 4 ms 5 ds

7. Rosa E., Bertha M & Ella, Flora B. infant dau, Leander S (ABRAMS)

8. ABRAMS
Rosa E. 1874-1880
Ella 1879-1880
Bertha M. 1872-1880
Flaura B. 1875-1880
Infant dau died 1882
Leander S. 1889-1910

9. Shepard GREEN Julia L. GREEN
Maseville GREEN died Apr 5 1880 Age 2 yrs 2 mo 5 ds
Melvin GREEN died Mar 27 1880 Age 4 yrs 3 mos 19 ds
Goldern GREEN died Sep 27 1895 Age 10 yrs 5 mo 7 ds

10. Golden GREEN 1885-1895

11. Shepard GREEN 1845-1902 Civil War Vet

12. Melvin GREEN 1875-1880 Masiville GREEN 1878-1880

13. Elsie Smith MARCELLIS 1889-1949 Our Dear Mother

14. Lovina B. SMITH 1865-1936 Mother

15. James W. SMITH 1860-1938 Father

16. Laura MANIER CLARK 1868-1896

17. Susanna 1855-1930 Mother
Jacob 1857-1902 Father

18. Laura M. BROWN 1875-1964

19. Perry V. RITTER Jan 1,1896 Apr 13,1896

20. John NOV 15 1886 - JUNE 7,1903

21. MANIER Monument, Gone Home

22. Anna JUN 17 1905 SEPT 7 1905

23. (unreadable nearly buried stone)

24. (unreadable)

25. James SHILTS 1930-1939

26. John E. PEARSON 1892-1911

27. Charles PEARSON 1858-1919 Father

28. Christine PEARSON 1857-1939 Mother

29. Clyo LEWALLEN 1917-1936

30. LEWALLEN
Stella 1890-1962
David H. 1889-1960

31. Roger LEWALLEN 1944-1958

32. PEARSON Gladys L. 1905-1-1960 Otto E. 1896-1967

33. Dennis A. GIRARD 1951-1970

Row 3

1. Joseph E. Son of E & C CHUBB 1855-1872

2. Edson CHUBB died Eau Claire Jul 4 1912 born Corinth VT Mar 27 1819
the first settler in Edson came here Oct 1857
J.E. CHUBB died Edson Wis Aug 22 1872, born York State Mar 21 1855 the first burial in this cemetery

3. Catherine J. wife of E. CHUBB 1833-1907

4. Edson CHUBB 1819-1912

5. Father Myron 1849-1935 (LUND)

6. LUND monument

7. Mother Elizabeth A. 1848-1938 (LUND)

8. W. H. FITCH died Jan 19 187(2) Aged 38 years

9. MITCHELL
Samuel MITCHELL born Apr 13 1841 Birmingham England, died Apr 25 1903

10. Anna MITCHELL 1842-1910

11. Henrietta C. SHILTS 1832-1922

12. At rest Mathias SHILTS born Jan 10 1825 died Oct 20 1892

13. Mariah Adaline MOHR died Mar 12 1884, 30 yrs 10 ms

14. SHILTS
Margaret A. 1849-1927
Daniel N. 1851-1919

15. In memory of Samuel LAWRENCE born Aug 18 1819 Died Dec 14 1882

16. Husband Floyd LOWE 1892-1949
Mother Maude LOWE 1896-1980

17. LEWALLEN
Mother Elizabeth 1864-1950
Father William 1860-1949

18. Laura LEWALLEN Sept 12 18(51) May 27 1897

19. Daughter Florence CROSHAW 1906-1992

20. Mother Mary CROSHAW 1870-1950

21. Father Orie F. CROSHAW 1860-1935

Offrow 1. Mother (unreadable)

2. Ida wife of Edward MAEDKE born 1873 died 1908

3. Joseph SHOCK 1878-1957

22. Josephine SHOCK 1878-1957

23. Emra SHOCK Wisconsin Cpl. 16 INF Aug 4 1883 - Feb 19 1944

24. Cornelius SHOCK 1844-1913

25. Gayland SHOCK U.S. Army World War II Mar 7 1912 - Mar 9 1991

26. Father Charlie SCHOCK 1870-1939
Mother Minnie SHOCK 1885-1916

27. William F. Son of R.C. & B. ACHER 1914-1918

28. son of Roger and Lavonne
Jesse R. ACKER Sept 17 1978 Sept 30 1978
In his father's care

29. Harold W. son of R.C. & B. ACKER 1917-1921

30. ACKER
Reuel C. 1894-1968
Bessie M. 1887-1976

31. Hannah MASON 1887-1941

32. Joseph MASON Wis Pvt 38 Co Labor Regt OMC World War I Aug 20 1893 - Nov 18 1965

33. Harold R. MASON Tech 5 U.S. Army World War II Nov 30 1926 - Feb 2 1982

34. William B. BORDEN Minnesota Tec 4 Field Artillery World War II May 16 1923 - Nov 5 1958

Row 4

1. Beulah J. HUFF 1905-1945

2. HUFF
Mother Emma 1862-1936
Father States 1857-1932

3. Everett C. MILLER 1917-1918

4. Eli SYLVESTER 1853-1926

5. Parmelia (C.) wife of G.C.WESCOTT died June 30 189(0) aged 63 years

6. mother Mary GRINDLE 1864-1938

7. Frank P. GRINDLE born Dec 13 1853 d. Mar 191902

8. Baby

9. BASHFORD
Elisha 1838-1911
Mahala 1832-1919
Ira G. died 1885
Harriet E. BARR 1863-1886

10. (unreadable)

11. Grace E. wife of Arthur MANSUR 1900-1049

12. Lauanna Alloy LEWALLEN 1922-1949

13. German language text

14. BREIT
father Fred BREIT Geb. 24 Dec 1874 Gest 1 Oct 1942
mother Ottlilie BREIT Geb 9 Mar 1885 Gest 18 May 1907

15. German text

16. Elsie E. GOSWISCH 1904-1984

17. Mother Gertrude FLEURY 1873-1952

18. FLEURY monument

19. Father Mose FLEURY 1873-1952

20. GRINDLE
Margaret Dec 30 1916, Jan 5 1917
Emma Sept 8 1919, Sept 11 1919

21. GRINDLE
Mother Hattie 1900-1965
Father Eugene 1883-1968

22. Father Russell MASON 1832-1919

offset: MASON monument

23. Mother Mary MASON 1858-1937

24. son William 1886-1957

25. son Harvey 1884-1970

26. Daniel MASON Pvt 22 Co G Prov BN World War I Aug 23 1895, July 13 1970

27. Father David E. HAMMAN 1932-1973

Offset MASON
father Daniel 1895-1970
Mother Ida E. 1909-
(??) Dec 3 1938

Row 5.

1. Mary PATTON 1855-1908

2. Bridget PATTON born Oct. 31, 1830 died Aug 29, 1899

3. PATTON monument

4. Alexander PATTON May 18 1824, died Sept 8 1896

5. Elizabeth C. PATTON 1862-1879

6. Alexander youngest son of A. & B. PATTON
died Nov 2(8) 1884 aged 12 y 2m 22d

7. Edwin PATTEN 1877-1906

8. PATTEN

9. James PATTEN 1853-1925

offset: SCHUNK monument

10. Peter 1858-1952

11. Helena 1862-1933

12. Carolina H. SCHUNK 1884-1885

13. JACOBS
sister Emma E. 1881-1956
brother John 1874-1959

14. (unreadable)
15. (unreadable)

16. Father Henry E. DEMING 1820-1906

17. Mary Edith ZICCARDO 1901-1986

18. KOEPL
Nellie E. 1898-1985
Raymond J. 1900-1971

19. J (this may just be a field marker?)

20. John JANISCH 1822-1910

21. JANISCH

22. RITTER
Mom Mary A. 1921-1980
married Mar 24 1940
Dad Lloyd W. 1903-1991

23. Mother Eva CLEMONS 1851-1927

24. MOORE
Mother Millie 1857-1942 Father William T. 1854-1943

25. Edward MOORE 1891-1964

26. LEIN Alfred E. 1904-1996 Oretha 1909-1989

Row 6.

1. (S.) Wellington only son of S R & Nettie SANDERS died 188(6) aged (?)

2. Mother (small stone)

3. Clarissa wife of W. L. THURSTON died Jan 25 1887 aged 70 years
W.L. THURSTON 1827-1903

4. Father

5. Alice J. wife of S. R. SANDERS died May 1 1904 age 41 yrs

6. Henry SHAFER died Feb 1(3) 1937, 45 years

7. Blanche daut of H & E SHAFER died Oct 5 1893 aged 19 years

8. Blanche

9. broken stone

10. Geo W. SMITH Aug 15 1847 Oct 23 1929 in memory of our dear father

11. Son of G.W. & H.M. Smith died may 28, 1887 aged 10 weeks, gone to stay with Jesus

12. Mother Martha KOEPL 1867-1942

13. Father Joseph KOEPL 1863-1946

14. MILLER
Josie G. 1900-1994
married May 28 1924
Walter A. 1905-1984

15. MOCK born June 13 1867 died Aug 31, 188(?)

16. Christpher DURHAM 1994

17. Virgil W. SANDERS Tec 5 U.S.Army World War II Oct 16, 1913 Mar 21 1988

18. Sam YODER 1956

19. John YODER 1861-1923

20. Augusta wife of Thos SORG 1847-1916

21. SORG monument

22. Thomas SORG 1847-1917

23. Burdine MOHR May 11 1912 Feb 27 1914

24. Frankie MOHR 1916-1921

25. MOHR
Myrtle 1884-1970
married Sep 11 1906
Frank F. 1881-1967

26. Son Edward M. MOHR 1946-1951

27. MOHR
Mother Martha nee HERMAN 1922-1970
Father Tom D. 1922 -
the lord is my shepherd

28. Helen E. Buller MOHR nee KRANICH
Sep 17 1910 beloved wife and mother
(picture of dog on back): Lucky

29. son Frank Earl MOHR 1936-1954

30. MOHR
Sylvia 1912-1982
married Oct 6 1934
Wilfred H. 1910-1994

31. Arthur M. HAMMAN
1934-1959

32. Wilbur J. HAMMAN
1902-1968

33. Cecil Floyd HAMMAN
1890-1962

34. A. Earl HAMMAN
1984-1950

Row 7.

1. SMITH, Caroline M. 1889-1971 mother
William A. MD 1878-1957 father

2. Arthur died 1891 age 11 mo 6 days son of Adelia and Warren O. MARTIN

3. Adelia MARTIN  Nov 9 1854 Oct 17 1919

4. MARTIN Monument

5. PHILLIPPI
wife Kathryn A. 1904-1967
husband Otto D. 1903-1961

6. James T. Apr 13 1858 Jul 10 1935 (MOORE)

7. Baby Richard J. MOORE 1837 1940

8. Earl MOORE Aug 22 1898 June 24 1931

Offset MOORE monument

9. Baby Geralt T. MOORE 1836 1936

10. Maggie C. Feb 24 1857 Sep 6 1915

11. Freddie son of J. & M. MOORE died Aug 18 1889 aged 8 Ms 21 Ds

12. father Ernest HENNEMAN 1860 1939

13. Mother Meda Heeter HENNEMAN 1871-1948

offset MOCK
William 1859-1927
Kathryn 1861-1944

14. Robert Dale MOCK Aug 17 1937 Mar 23 1942

15. Mother Nettie VAN ALSTINE

16. C. VAN ALSTINE (unreadable)

17. Lulu Age 8 Yr 11 mo 21 days (CASWELL-no year)

18. CASWELL
Sola 1867-1943
Grace 1878-1974

19. Rev George R. SHADE  -  1879-1959

20. SHILTS married Oct 23 1923
Rosetta C. 1900-1976
Henry C. 1898-1965

21. SHILTS
son John W. 1903-1933
son Herman W. 1906-1935

22. Mother Catherine 1877-1962

23. SHILTS monument

24. Father Oliver M. 1863-1944 (SHILTS)

25. Mother Rosa A. born 1857 died 1917 (BERRY)

26. BERRY monument

27. Wesley born 1851 died 1919 (BERRY)

offset: HAMMAN monument

28. Minnie D. 1872-1924

29. Mitchel 1864-1949

offset: MILLS Pearle Hamman 1889-1981
John Heath 1883-1970

30. Father David B. HAMMAN 1855-1928

31. Lorriane WARNER 1936-1936

32. David A. HAMMAN 1906-1931

33. Mother Mary V. HAMMAN 1860-1934

Row 8.

1. David PATTEN 1859-1922

2. Hattie PATTEN 1866-1916

3. Jennie PATTEN (daughter of D. & H. PATTEN) died 1891 age 4 mos 3 days

4. James GAINNES born Nov 20 1805 died Dec 5 1898

5. Wm GAINNES born Feb 5 1884 died Jan 24 1889

6. Jennie daughter of Mr. & Mrs. S.A.LOPER July 5 1880 Nov 4 1893

7. Rose MOCK GREEN 1875-1937

8. Elizabeth MOCK GUSTAFSEN STURDEVANT 1868-1935

9. Father Alman MOCK 1846-1924

10. Mother Phebe MOCK 1850-1934

offset: MOCK Monument

11. Johnnie 1886-1890
Baby 1891-1891
Children of A. & P. MOCK

12. Mother Bertie E. HOFFSTATER 1896-1990

13. Father Guy D. HOFFSTATER 1898-1960

offset: SORG Monument

14. Baby Augusta

15. Olvina wife of Albert SORG 1880-1907

offset: ZOBEL Monument

16. Son Henry A. Jr. June 17 1884 - May 19 1815

17. Mother Mary A. March 15 1859 - July 12 1915

18. Father Henry A. May 10 1849 - Dec 14 1916 (ZOBEL)

SHILTS Monument

19. Mother Mary June 22 1838 - July 19 1918

20. Father Joshua May 28 1829 - Feb 26 1919

21. Ella SHILTS RICHARDSON 1867-1931

22. Emanuel LOWE born 1832 Died 1920

23. Vernon SMALLEY 1907 - 1970

24. Harley M. SMALEY 1909 - 1966

25. Louis F. LEIN 1855 - 1923

26. Augusta Dora LEIN 1868 - 1957

27. Edna LEIN 1905 - 192?

28. George LEIN 1895 - 1926

29. Robert K. LEIN 1930 - 1932 infant son of Alfred & Oretha

30. Orville W. HAMMAN 1921-1935

31 HAMMAN
Lileth 1920-
William 1910- 1974

Row 9.

1. PHILLPPI
Ruth E. 1937 -
married Mar 21 1955
Dick L. 1926-1980

2. Our Baby Lynn Rena PHILLIPPI July 20 1973

3. HORN
Louis H. 1860-1939
Josephine M. 1874-1963

4. son Robert G. HORN 1895-1901

5. daughter Vivian J. HORN 1908-1975

6. Father Thomas DARRAR 1835-1910
Mother Emma 1831-1896

7. Frank COX 1861-1934

8. COX
William 1902-1989
Pearl M. 1906-1993

9. Infant son of Louis & May SHOCK age 21 days

10. Louis C. CURTISS Mar 20 1871-My 30 1914

11. Ella 1895-1910

off set: Harold PLOW 1911-1911

12. DAHM monument

13. father Fred 1865-1921

14. mother Emma 1871-1940

15. Mother Margaret STAUDINGER 1851-1916

16. SMITH
Marjorie L. 1927 -
Virgil H. 1905-1987
In God's care

17. Mother Barbara wife of John MEHOVES 1859-1918

18. Della Sept 14 1870 Dec 29 1919 (SMALLEY)

19. Mother Mary Jane QUARTERS July 4 1843 Jan 21 1921

20. SMALLEY

21. Mother Louise N. 1886-1975

22. Father Arthur W. 1886-1941

23. DETTMER

24. HAMMAN
Millie 1903-1977
married Jan 11 1928
Peter 1898-1979

Row 10.

1. Nancy wife of Amos GEOGUE died Aug 5 1895 age 67 years

2. GEOGUE monument
Mother Nancy GEOGUE Sept 20 1830 Aug 9 1895
Father Amos GEOGUE Apr 20 1836 Dec 25 1924

3. Father John HEBBRING 1863-1936

4. Husband Emil HEBBRING 1899-1970

Offset between rows 9 and 10. LAURITSEN Pearl M. 1896-19__ Sofus 1832-1976

5. Son Virgil A 1896-1896 (GANZEL)

6. Father Christ 1862-1915

7. GANZEL monument

8. Mother

9. Ada L. CHUBB wife of Arthur J. CHUBB Born at Niles Michigan Sept 3 1868 Died July 22, 1895. She passed through glory's gate and walked in Paradise.

10. Small stone

11. Herman HOFF born Jan 7, 1878 died Sept 13, 1900 22 years 8 months 5 days

12. Gracie May dau of Phillip & Mary GOSHAW died May 22 1897 age 21 ys 3 mos 8 ds

13. Octavia May wife of G.F. HARLESS 1859-1903

14. C (?)

15. Hannah E. CURTIS 1847-1905 (flat stone, with poem)

16. C. V. CURTIS 1926 Civil War Vet

17. William KILPATRICK 1837-1912

18. John KILPATRICK 1844-1933

19. COX Mae E. 1943 - (living) James W. May 20, 1925 - Jul 12, 1991 Other side: SI U.S. Navy World War II.

20. CHUBB Maria E. 1835-1914 Harrison C. 1928-1900

21. Sister Hattie A PATTERSON 1885-1916

22. Mother Mary A. PATTERSON 1850-1922

23. Father Amos PATTERSON 1849-1923

24. Sarah MASON 1879-1956

25. Samuel R. MITCHELL June 20 1874 Jan 29 1923

26. Son Richard B. MITCHELL 1911-1953

27. Son Raymond E. MITCHELL 1918-1961

28. Mother Sarah Anna wife of Elmer ECKER 1866-1925

29. Father Elmer E. ECKER 1862-1930

30. William H. ECKER US Army World War I Jul 23 1895 Mar 24 1986

31. JUNKER James L. 1937-1937 Henry Jr. 1940-1941

32. JUNKER Gladys I. 1911-1963 Henry E. 1900-1966

Row 11.

1. Archy Hilton CLEVENGER Born Dec 17 1896 died Aug 21 1897

2. HEBBRING Charles 1906-1962 Phllis 1908-1995

3. SMITH Walter born Nov 11 1897 Died Nov 17 1897
Alfred son of T. M. & Mary C. born Nov 20 1891 died July 1 1898

4. SCHUPSKY Avis A 1902-1987 Mother
Walter C. 1924-1985 Son
Walter 1900-1987 Father

5. FREDRICKSON
Oscar 1882-1948
Mildred 1889-1944

6. PETERSEN Jessie 1893-1961 Peter C. 1881-1959

7. Lydia PETERSON born 1899 died 1929

8. Alfred MOCK 1898-1978

9. Ruth A. MOCK 1898-1982

10. William A. MOCK 1931-1990

11. MITCHELL
Stanley E. 1911-1981 father
Dorothy D. 1910-
married Sept 13, 1931

12. Duane E. MITCHELL Mar 30, 1933 - Feb. 12 1980 SA US Navy Korea

13. HAMMAN Bruce E. 1961-1990 Geneva L. 1911-1990

14. Iver son of Chas. FREDRICKSON Mar 17 1890 - Nov 8 1917

15. Charles FREDRICKSON 1857- 1937

16. Hann C. FREDRICKSON 1857-1944

17. Eugene FREDRICKSON Feb 9 1892 Sep 10 1979 US Army World War I

18. Anne PETERSON 1832-1914 Mother

19. Mother Emma C. 1863-1925 (GUSTAFSON)

20. GUSTAFSON monument

21. Father Charles 1861-1940 (GUSTAFSON)

22. Jennie PARR 1913-1977

23. Jessie C. PARR 1910-1972

24. Emma E. PHILLIPPI 1883-1922

25. Franklin E. PHILLIPPI Sep 27, 1877 Oct 18 1955

26. LEWALLEN Mae J. 1917-1986 Donald A. 1915-1978

27. Wm J. MITCHELL 1878-1938 father

28. Susan M. MITCHELL 1890-1964 mother

29. MITCHELL William J. Jr. 1924-1997 Leona F 1935-

30. Maude Bell 1993-1947 Mother (COOLEY)

31. Dean Stanley 1883-1962 Father

32. COOLEY Monument

Row 12.

1. Sarah E. wife of William LOISELLE born July 3 1879 died May 25 1901

2. Father William ROBERTSON Aug 22 1854- May 24 1925 rest in peace

3. Mother Mary J.F. wife of Wm ROBERTSON May 18 1860 - Nov 11 1917

4. ROBERTSON monument

5. Paul HEBBRING 1868-1945

6. HEBBRING
William 1866-1944
Margaret 1873-1911

7. VIRCKS, Jody J. Nov 30 1976 - Apr 26 1993

8. DEUTSCH
Mother Hanna 1857-1901
Father Peter 1855-1939

9. Charmaine Glee HENNEMAN 1933-1940

10. unreadable flat stone

11. unreadable flat stone

12. unreadable flat stone

13. STELTER
Ethel P. 1893-1961
Edward H. 1889-1971

14. Augusta Oct 29, 1884 - Mar 3 1914 (LUEBSTORF)

15. Alfred LUEBSTORF 1911-1943

16. LUEBSTORF monument

17. Ralph E. LUEBSTORF Dec 29 1909- Mar 29 1969

18. Mildred LUEBSTORF 1907-1926

19. Josephine LUEBSTORF 1888-1955

20. William C. LUEBSTORF 1885-1969

21. Nels Jan 15 1864 - Dec 9 1919 (RASMUSSEN)

22. Lena Jan 18 1871 - Dec 20 1962

23. RASMUSSEN monument

24. Frank born 1894 died 1920 (RASMUSSEN)

25. ZAPP monument

26. Mother Edith 1863-1925 (ZAPP)

27. Father Christ 1859-1923 (ZAPP)

28. KOCH
Annette 1926 --
Marvin C. 1924-1982

29. KOCH
Lillie A. 1896-1993
Emil F. 1893-1950

30. Son Todd M. RASMUSSEN 1971 Lead Kindly Light

31. Son Rodney J. RASMUSSEN 1961 Lord is my Shepherd

Row 13. (2/3 vacant from N to S)

1. Father Edward MARTIN 1862-191?

2. STELTER Florence J. Mar 10 1925 -
Lyle E. Nov 23 1919 -

3. Lester E. COOLEY 8-11-15 5-16-81

4. Harvey L. KOCH 1927-

5. Mayland E. WINCH Jan 18 1903 - Apr 21 1986

Row 14 (4 markers behind Row 13/1)

1. Son David HUDSON 1930-1942

2. Our daughter Jane HUDSON Feb 19 1951 - Jul 15 1970

3. Beloved wife & mother Dorothy Neil HUDSON Apr 19 1932 - Nov 13 1983

4. James J. POTTER 1946 - 1985

NORTH SECTION (Selected Stones). Only stones for a few families were recorded. The north section is small and row and stone numbers (north to south) were recorded. In general, this section is not as old and is more likely to contain stones of people still alive (which can be assumed by a missing death date).

Row 3.

7. SHILTS
F. Jeffrey Feb 2 1955 - Feb 24 1959
Glenna G. June 1 1957

Row 5.

1. SHILTS
Henry L. Jr. 1924 -
Joyce K. 1927- 1992
Parents of Herman, Pat, Jan

2. SEVERSON
Margaret E. 1931-19(?)
married Oct 6 1950
Leonard J. 1926-1994

offset SHILTS monument

5. Amy A. SHILTS mom Sept 24 1921 -

6. Elmer C. SHILTS Sgt US Army World War II Feb 5 1920 - May 4 1977

7. Arthur D. SHILTS son Dec 7 1948 - Aug 7 1975

Row 6

5. Father Gilbert F. SHILTS Nov 19 1919 - Oct 5 1970

Row 7

2. SHOCK
Laura E. 1921-1996
Victor 1914-1974

3. SHOCK
Daisy 1898-1982
married May 22 1922
M. Ryland 1900-1973

4. Gilbert F. SHLTS Wisconsin M Sgt SVC Co 209 Infantry World War II Nov 13 1919 - Oct 5 1971

5. SHILTS
mom Bessie J. 1923
married Dec 13 1941
dad John L. 1973-1993

Row 8

Juanita MITCHELL Dec 1 1915 - Nov 9 1991

Roy Murville MITCHELL Cpl US Army World War II 1910-1980

4. PHILLIPPI
Nona E. 1909-
John H 1907-1984

5. SYVERSON
Gram Frances 1902-
Pop Mike 1901-19865

7. Teddy E. SHILTS 1950-1980

Row 11

SHILTS
father Andrew E. 1924 -
mother Gloria J. 1978 -
son Gary B. 1948-1982

Row 12

3. SHILTS
Minnie Mae 1924 -
Eugene M. 1921- 1986

4. In loving memory
Judith MANLESHITTS July 9 1946 - Dec 28 1986

5. Willard W. LOWE 1933 -1983

CENTRAL SECTION. Only a few stones were recorded in this large section. Rows and stones were not recorded, but burials are recorded as found together.

LEWALLEN Mary 1917-1968
(Donald) 1915-1978

HAMMAN
Bruce E. 1962-1990
Geneva L 1911-1990

William A. MOCK 1931-1990
Alfred MOCK 1898-1978
Ruth A MOCK 1898-1982

Sabra BERRY 1865-1952

Hattie MITCHELL 1870-1956

mother May ROUHOFF 1876-1952

Emma MITCHELL 1882-1976

Fred M MITCHELL Dec 3 1873 - Nov 1959

father Joseph G MITCHELL 1880-1941

Myrtle MITCHELL SHOCK 1885-1959

Irvin MITCHELL 1906-1972

Stella MITCHELL 1910-1982

Jennie MITCHELL 1883-1973

Thomas MITCHELL 1876-1963

 

Last Update Wednesday, 01-Sep-2010 14:11:06 EDT


WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.