Present day PINE VALLEY TOWNSHIP
Day Post Office and Neillsville Post Office

SOURCE: CENSUS REPORT - 1885 - WISCONSINENUMERATION of SOLDIERS and SAILORS of the LATE WARResiding in Clark County, WI, June 20, 1885 (Listed by Post Office of Residence)


 

DAY Post Office  
BABCOCK, D. G. Co. K, 38th WI
CROCKETT, BENJAMIN Co. L, 16th ME
NEILLSVILLE Post Office  
ADKINS, WM. Co. F, 35th WI
ALDRICH, WM. Co. F, 4th WI Bat.; Co. F, 6th U.S. Cav.
ALLEN, C. N. Co. H, 16th NY
AUSTIN, G. A. Co. A, 15th IL
AUSTIN, VOLNEY Co. I, 3rd NY
BALLOW, ALVA Co. C, 10th WI
BARNES, J. V. Co. I, 20th WI
BEARDSLEY, GEORGE L. Co. I, 4th WI
BLANCHARD, FREEMAN S. Co. F, 11th NH
BROTHERS, J. D. Co. I, 42nd WI
BROWN, E. B. Co. E, 20th MI
BROWN, JACOB Co. I, 50th WI
BULLARD, A. J. Co. D, 12th WI
BULLARD, GEORGE Co. I, 27th WI
BURNETT, CHAS. Co. G, 30th WI Co. I, 27th WI
BURNS, JAS. Co. L, 1st IL
BUTTERFIELD, JOS. Co. A, 1st U.S. Eng
CALL, IRA E. Co. F, 13th NY Cav.
CAMPBELL, WM. B. Co. H, 38th WI
CARNEY, BARNEY Co. C, 19th U.S.
CARR, I. T. Co. G, 42nd WI
CHAMBERLAIN, H. G. Co. I, 14th WI
CHRISTMAS, JOHN H. Co. G, 12th MI
COOK, JOHN Co. B, 44th WI
COOK, M. M. Co. E, 29th OH
CORZETT, J. S. Co. B, 46th WI
COVILL, W. S. Co. I, 14th WI
CROSS, ALEXANDER Co. A, 7th WI
DAVIS, ABNER Co. G, 22nd WI
DAVIS, SOLON Co. D, 12th WI
DAY, A. B. Co. G, 6th WI
DAY, JEDIDAH Co. C, 7th CA
DELANE, JAMES 1st WI Bat.
DELANE, PETER Co. I, 24th MA
DICKINSON, DECATUR Co. I, 45th WI
DIXON, SAMUEL Co. C, 57th IN
DOUSE, WM. Co. A, 18th WI
DRAKE, FRED Co. D, 96th NY
ENHELDER, J. K. Co. G, 10th WI
FARGO, CHAS. B. Co. P, 1st WI Cav.
FERGUSON, JAMES Co. I, 14th WI
FENELSON, GEORGE Co. A, 14th WI
FIELDS, ISAAC Co. F, 14th WI
FLICK, C. B. Co. F, 11th WI
FOOTE, C. F. Co. I, 14th WI
FOOTE, JAMES Co. A, 52nd WI
FRANKLIN, BENJ. D. Co. K, 33rd WI
FULLER, HENRY Co. C, 3rd WI
FULLER, JOHN Co. H, 42nd WI
GERGEN, WM Co. H, 31st WI
GILL, JOHN Co. H, 58th PE
GILLARD, JAS. (a.k.a. HANDY, JAS.) 1st WI Bat.
GLASS, L. J. Co. H, 61st IL
GRAVES, WILLIS Co. F, 19th U.S.
GRAVES, MICHAEL Co. D, 45th WI
HAMILTON, JESSE Co. M, 2nd NY
HANKS, ORIN Co. G, 32nd WI
HARTSON, E. G. Co. E, 41st WI
HATCH, JAMES Co. K, 38th WI
HAYS, SAM Co. A, 6th IL
HIGGINS, ERASTUS Co. C, 29th WI
HILLYER, FREDERICK Co. ?, 22nd WI
HOAG, JERRY Co. C, 28th NY
HOLDEN, E. M. Co. H, 48th WI
HOLVERSON, JOHN Co. B, 19th WI
HUNTLEY, WILLIAM Co. G, 51st WI
JAMES, ROBERT Co. E, 111st NY
JOHNSON, ENOCH B. Co. G, 2nd WI Cav.
JONES, JOHN B. Co. D, 12th WI and Co. C, 44th WI
JONES, G. H. Co. F, 164th NY
KAPKA, M. 2nd WI Batt.
KEMERY, JOHN Co. F, 27th NY
KIMBALL, JAMES A. Co. A, 29th WI
KOPP, JOSEPH Co. F, 16th IL
LAVINE, FRANK Co. E, 19th WI
LESTER, RICHARD Co. F, 7th WI
LINDSAY, FREEMAN D. Co. E, 118th NY
LOWRY, WM. H. Co. I, 42nd WI
LUDINGTON, GEO. A. Co. M, 30th OH
McINTIRE, IRA T. Co. A, 149th PE
McVEAN, JOHN Co. G, 20th WI
MARDEN, W. H. Co. K, 2nd WI
MARKEY, E. H. Co. I, 14th WI
METCALF, ANDREW Co. K, 144th OH
MUMFORD, JAS. R. Co. A, 52nd WI
NEVERMAN, WM. Co. I, 14th WI
PALMER, WM. Co. A, 6th WI
PAULUS, JOHN Co. M, 4th MO Cav.
PAYSON, WM. H. Co. G, 76th NY
PHILLIPS, G. N. Co. G, 23rd WI
PIKE, W. W. Co. I, 4th VT
POPE, JOHN Co. E, 113th IL
POST, M. M. Co. B, 2nd WI Cav.
REDMOND, GEO. Co. F, 20th ME
REITZ, FRED Co. I, 10th WI & Co. G, 21st WI
ROBINSON, CHAS. Co. F & C, 16th WI
ROCKWELL, HORACE Co. K, 10th WI
ROGERS, E. T. Co. C, 1st WI
RUNDLE, FREDERICK Co. F, 124th NY
SAFFORD, D. L. Co. ?, 174th & 27th OH
SALSIBURY, W. W. Co. I, 16th WI
SCRANTON, T. M. Co. A, 30th IA
SHAVER, AARON Co. G, 106th NY
SHELDON, G. G. Co. G, 42nd WI
SHERMAN, CHAS Co. F, 4th WI Cav.
SHIELDS, ALEX Co. B, 1st IA
SILSBY, J. E. Co. D, 27th WI
SLATER, WM. Co. K, 30th IL
SMITH, AUGUSTUS Co. D, 12th WI
SONTAG, LOUIS Co. D, 29th WI
SOUTHARD, A. B. Co. K, 11th ME
SOUTHARD, W. A. Co. K, 9th ME
SQUIRES, CHAS. Co. D, 14th WI
STEVENS, GEO. Co. A, 102nd NY
STURDEVANT, J. R. Co. I, 14th WI
SUFFICOOL, JOHN Co. B, 20th WI
SWEETLAND, GEO. Co. E, 1st NE Cav.
TOLFORD, J. W. Co. G, 23rd WI
VERNAM, DALLAS M. Co. E, 93rd NY & Co. H, 142nd NY
WAGE, FERNANDO C. Co. I, 14th WI
WEEKS, LORENZO Co. A & C, 79th PE
WEEKS, STEPHEN Co. I, 17th WI & Co. H, 31st WI
WELLS, M. N. Co. ?, 7th WI
WHITE, ALVIN Co. M, 1st NY Bat.
WHITE, GEORGE Co. A, 5th VT
WIGHTMAN, A. B. Co. A, 1st IL Lt. Art.
WILSON, GEO. M. Co. H, 3rd WI Cav. & Co. K, 54th WI
WING, ANDREW Co. G, 19th WI
WOOD, JOSEPH Co. E, 16th WI
WOODWARD, WM. F. Co. A, 64th NY
WOODWORTH, LUCIOUS Co. C, 49th WI
YOUMANS, H. J. Co. H, 23rd WI
YOUNGLOVE, MARTIN Co. ?, 34th MN

 

 

Transcribed and contributed to this site by Kay Scholtz


Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator and/or contributor. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from Clark County Coordinator Judy Groh, the State Coordinator, Tina Vickery and/or their contributor. My very special thanks to Holly Timm for the creation of the WIGenWeb Clark County graphic. The use of the Penny Postcard in the title graphic is used with permission of the Penny Post Cards a USGenWeb Archives Web Site.


This page was last updated on -- Friday, 01-Apr-2011 21:30:27 EDT

Back to the Top

 

Home  |  Biographies  |  Cemeteries  |  Census  |  Churches  |  Civil  |  History  |  Land  |  Lookup  |  Military  |  Newspapers  |  Obituaries   |  Photo Albums   |  Surnames  |  USGenWeb  |  Vital  |