Surnames By Municipality

How to use this page:

  • Municipalities are in alphabetical order
  • Surnames are alphabetized within each municipality
  • Please use the "find" command in your browser to search for names quickly.
  • Type in the first letter of the surname (capitalized) and select the "match case" feature.
    This allows you to find multiple spellings
  • Once you find a name, click on it and e-mail the submitter!
    Dane County Municipalities


No Municipality Given or known --all of Dane County

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Arveson

1858-1942

Gardner

c. 1845

Main

1855-82

Saunders  
Austin

1850-90

Gassen

1860-1920

Maly

1855

Schlaak  
Baker

1840-90

Gaukel   Marshall   Schoenberger

1895

Ballweg

1865-93

Gorman

1880-1903

Merz

c. 1851

Springle

c.1877-
1962

Bartlett

1850-1900

Grubb   Miller

1853-8

Sampson

1848

Becker

1861-8

Hall

c. 1846

Morhoff   Swarts

1846-63

Bednar   Halverson   Morschauser   Swenson

1854+

Behnke   Hamacher

1852-1920

Namio

1913-pres

Tollefson  
Benish   Hanson

c. 1896

O'Sheridan

1827-1909

Travnicek  
Beuthin   Harris

1852-80

Ostrander   VanKleeck  
Birch

c. 1875

Hartman

1953

Palmer

1870

Wallen

c. 1854

Bohn

1855+

Hawley

1858-1920

Penn   Warren

1851-8

Booth   Hermanson

1860-75

Peterson

1850-90

Wettleson  
Bowar

1850s +

Hoel

c. 1896

Pike

1846+

Wiese  
Burch

c. 1875

Holbach

pre 1966

Porter

1850-1905+

Willerton

1855

Busse

1881-1956

Hutchison

1850s

Renslow

c. 1848

Winje

1911-30

Butts

1840s

Iversen/
Iverson

1850-73

Rice   Winney

1865-71

Candella

1913-35

Joy

1850s-1860s

Robertson

c. 1930-50

Wintz

1870-80

Caravello

1913-pres

Kelley

c. 1890

    Zeckel  
Carroll

c. 1847

Krakow

1890-1935

    Zimmer  
Casey

1855-73

Lalor

1847-1970

       
Chivaro

1913 +

Lampshire

1852-1920

       
Curtiss

1872

Lucas          
Daggett   Lust          
Daily

1877

           
Dalton

1848-59

           
Dean

1952-3

           
Dean

1850-70

           
Densmore              
Dickenson

1850 +

           
Dittberner              
Eisele

1890s - pres

           
Elder

1850-70s

           
Enright

1850s - 60s

           
Erickson

1855+

           
Falter              
Farrell

1880-1903

           
Fjeldvang              
Fox

1850-70

           
Frank

Pre 1966

           

Acorn [see Dane]

Adsit [see Deerfield]

Albion (T5N R12E) [formerly Albion Center]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Ames   Harrington/Herrington

1835-1947

Martin

1850-6

Skolas

1854-80

Burdick

1845-60

Lamphear

1850

Millard

1849-1900

   
Carpenter

1845-85

    Mix

1848-55

   
Daniels

1855

    Morgan

1887-89

   
Dickinson

1850-1943

    O'Connor

1840-1916

   
Fulton

1846-84

    Palon      

Albion Center [later Albion] [see Albion]

Alden's Corners [see Roxbury]

Amos [see Christiana]

Ancient [later Dunn]

Andrews Corners [see York]

Ashton [formerly Ashton Corners] [see Springfield]

Ashton Corners [later Ashton]

Assembly [later Fair Grounds]

Baertown [see Cross Plains]

Baerville

Baker's Corners [see Bristol]

Barwig [formerly West Middleton] [see Middleton]

Basco [formerly Basco Station] [see Montrose]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

      Mielke   Schumacher    
          Smith    

Basco Station [later Basco]

Bass Lake [see Rutland]

Beaumont [later Blue Mounds]

Belleville [see Montrose]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Adamson

1861-1959

Larson

1860-1914

       
Barton

1846-80s

Lewis

1860-1914

       
Bowkar

1846-1900s

           
Cherry

1846+

           
Cronn

1840-90

           
Danielson

1860-1914

           
Francois              
Frederick

1846-1900s

           

Berry (T8N R7E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Bares

1860-75

Hacker

1860-pres

Marx   Schneider

1850-75

Beuthn

1860+

    Meyer

1850

Sehr

c. 1865

Dresen

1850-70

    Michels

1854

Stumpf

1830-68

        Raemisch

1871-1900

   

Beverly [see Bristol]

Bird's Ruins [later Marshall]

Black Earth (T8N R6E) [formerly Farmersville] [formerly Ray]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Anderson

1852-1900s

Gallagher

1860-pres

Michels

1854

Shriver

1854-63

Arneson

1852-1900s

Gorham/Gorum

1865-70

Mulhair

1879

Smith

1890-1960

Carey

1860-pres

    Parman

1860-1940

Steensrud

1852-1900s

Carpenter

1870-1926

        Stephens

1848-1902

Carroll

1850-1900

        Stevenson

1857

Carroll

1860-pres

        Turner

c. 1888

Carver

1865-70

        Ulve

1868-80

Claflin

1860s

           
Donnelly

1850-1

           
Drake

1850-1980

           
Eid

1852-1900s

           
Ennenberg

c. 1871-84

           
Flaten

1856-82

           

Blooming Grove (T7N R10E)

(Blooming Grove searchers should check town of Madison and Monona too.)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Estes

1860-1920

Horstmann

1857-pres

    Timmerman

1850-pres

            Voges

1925-pres

Blue Mounds (T6N R6E)
[formerly Beaumont] [formerly Moundville] [formerly West Blue Mounds]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Bilse

1800-pres

Grinde

1857-67

Mauer

1860-pres

Smith

1850-1900

Cuneen

1855-1960

Heuser

1800-pres

Odness   Steyer

1820-1960

Fenster/Fensterer

1800-pres

Johnson

1891-1910

Ostenburg

1848-76

Swiggum

1840-pres

    Kahl

1854-1917

    Thoreson/Toreson

1857-60

    Kessler

1885-1915

    Wiese

1853-70

    Knudson

1924

       
    Lust

1850-70

       

Bluff [later Springdale]

Brereton [see Dane]

Bristol (T9N R11E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Batz

c. 1850-80

Gullickson

1850-1930

Quamme

1850-pres

Schmitt

1848-188

Berris

c. 1876

Haven

1853-60

Rawson

1890

Slightham

1840-pres

Burnson

1906-28

Hewitt

c. 1850

Reidner

c. 1850-80

Stein

1860-85

Chase

1848-pres

Hornung

1847-90

    Stephens

1869

Dushack

1850-pres

Ives

1848-1901

    Stone

1855-65

Dustan

1848-1900

Jensen

1849-60

    Voelker

1850-1974

    Lerum

c. 1876

    Warmke

1870-1940

    Lohlein

1848-1900

    Weed

1869

    Luke

c. 1850

       

Brooklyn [see Oregon][see Rutland]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Farley

1920-40

Gannon

1854-80

       

Researchers should check Green and Rock counties also

Buckeye

Burke (T8N R10E) [formerly Burke Center]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Berris

c. 1876

Hewitt

c. 1850

Slightham

1840-pres

Warren

c. 1855

Burnson

1906-78

Lerum

c. 1876

Smith

1838-80

Weed

1869

Davey

c. 1866

Luke

c. 1850

Stephens

1869

   
    Rueter

1809-82

Stone

1855-65

   

Burke Center [later Burke]

Camanche [see Montrose]

Cambridge [see Christiana]

Researchers should check Jefferson County also

Christiana (T6N R12E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Beckus

1843-1960

Johnson

1843-1960

Norstad

1860-pres

Smith  
Berge

1843-1900

Johnson

1840 - pres

Oleson/Olson

1850

Stevenson

1863

Carpenter

1848-70

Kufahl

1870-1970

Olsen   Tillung

1847-pres

Davidson

1850

    Peterson   Torkilsdatter

1869

England

1869

        Trumpf  

Christina [see Cross Plains]

City of Four Lakes [later Madison]

Clarkson [see Pleasant Springs]

Clifton [later Roxbury]

Clinton [later Rockdale] [see Christiana]

Clontarf [see Springdale]

Coffeyville [see Cottage Grove]

Cottage Grove (T7N R11E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Brinkhoff

1845-1960

Hinman

1850-65

Meister

1888-1973

Thompson

1880-1940

Bruns

pre-1966

Hoffman

1844-pres

Neefe

1845-pres

Timmerman

1850-pres

Clark

1850-1980

Hortsmann

1857-pres

Njos

1870

Uglum

1880-90

Drakeley

c. 1844-70

Huston

1850-1980

Pepper

1870-1900

Uphoff

1852-pres

Esse

1870

Johnson

1877-1942

Rowe

1852-60

Voges

1925-pres

Farr

1900

Korfmacher

1898-pres

    Wood

1856-1919

Freudenberg

1906-pres

Lindberg

1870

       

Crockertown
[see Montrose]

Cross Plains (T7N R7E) [formerly Foxville]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Acker

c. 1850-1900s

Garfoot

1850-pres

Marking

1850-1922

Schauer(s)

1850-pres

Adler

1858-pres

Gasper

1894-1910

Meyer

1850

Schmale

1863

Baer/Behr/Bars

bef 1850

Geraths

1870-pres

Michaelis

1876+

Schneider

1850-75

Bares

1860-75

Hoven

pre-1916

Murphy

1854-1900

Schneppenheim

1850-1900

Bernards

pre-1878

Kalscher

1876+

Nelles

1857-1870

Schumacher

1854-70

Brausen

1872-pres

Keleny

1867-1925

O'Neil

c. 1880

Stahl

1856

Buttchen

1850-1941

Haddeman

1855-90

Pailing

1850-90

Stumpf

1830-68

Cartledge

1860-90

Karas

1860-pres

Pertzborn

1852-1900

Uebersetzig

1850-80

Cleveland

1850-80

Knabel

1875-95

Rief

1851-73

Virnig

1850-67

Conrad

1870-pres

Koch

Bef 1946

Riphahn

1854-1870

Vosen

1850-78

Cook

1890-pres

Lutzen

1850-80

Roch

1850-75

Wallpott

1881-1900+

Curtin

1860-1932

        Zander

1862-pres

Donek

1850-99

           
Dresen

1850-70

           
Eiler/Aeiler

1878-80s

           
Ellis

1850-80

           
Endres

1850-1900

           
Faber

1858-1950s

           
Faust

1850-pres

           
Fernholz

Bef 1899

           

Daleyville [see Perry]

Dane (T9N R8E) [formerly Dane Station] [formerly Harvey]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Albrecht

1873-1900

Hochstein

1862-1900

Masino

1880-1904

Verrinder 1830-1902
Ballweg

1865-93

Huntington/Hutington

1850+

Michels

1854

Winter 1800-1900
Basford

1855-75

Lentz/Lenz

1858-80

Rapp

1843-1900

   
Buckley

1850-1900

           
Duncan

1859+

           

Dane Station [later Dane]

Darwin [see Burke]

Deansville [see Medina]

Deerfield (T7N R12E) [formerly Hyer's]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Adsit

1847-92

Gutschoff

1860s

Mikkelson

1857-1903

Spooner

1860-90

Bennett

1850-pres

Holman

1875

Olsen   Swenson

1861-pres

Bolstad

1880

Holseter

1850-1930

    Trumpf  
Damp

1845-2001

Kufahl

1870-1970

       
    Larson

1855-65

       

DeForest [formerly North Windsor] [see Windsor]

Door Creek [see Pleasant Springs]

Dunkirk (T5N R11E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Anderson

1890-1940

Groat

1854-1907

McCarthy

1855-1930

Skogen  
Askilson

1860-2

Gullickson

1900

Morgan

1879-86

Sperleon

1844-1902

Assestolen

1846-1930

Halvorson

1850-1900

Njos

1840-1930

Tollefson

c. 1889

Borgeson

1872-1917

Harnett

1840-1900

Nordness

1900-1950

Tusler

c. 1843

Bredsteen

1846-1927

Haven

1968-92

Norum

1870-1903

Tusler

1848-1945

Bronte

1925-pres

Hutchison

1850s

Nowell

1870-82

Urie

1860

Campbell

1810-1900

Hvam

c. 1890

Nyjord

1875

Wettleson

c. 1889

Corcoran

1855-1900

Johnson

1846-1910

Olson

pre-1941

   
Crawford

c. 1830-pres

Johnson

1859-1939

Peterson      
Douglas

c. 1843

Jordal

1858-1923

Pope

1840s-50s

   
Edwards

1870-1970

Kilen

1858-62

Roy

1853-80

   
Erickson

1844-1902

Kitterman

1840-1900

       
Estes

1860-1920

Lawrence

1860-1905

       
Evenson

1837-70

           
Findring

1850-1900

           
Fosse

1849-1915

           

Dunn (T6N R10E) [formerly Ancient]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Dahl 1897-1977 Hansen

1920-50

Nesbitt

1855-1900

   
Edwards 1870-1970 Hanshue/Henshue

1850-75

Roy

1853-4

   

East Bristol[see Bristol]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Frisch

1842-1930

        Schmitt

1848-188

            Tuschen

1825-1930


East Middleton [later Middleton]

Elvers [see Vermont]

Eolia [see York]

Fair Grounds [formerly Assembly] [see Blooming Grove]

Fair Oaks [1901-1913] [later Madison]

Farmersville [later Black Earth]

Fitchburg (T6N R9E) [formerly Greenfield]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Baker

1849-94

Glennan

1858-1911

McManus

1854-1973

Steinhauer

1880-1920

Byrne

1843-1932

Hanshue/Henshue

1870+

Messerschmidt

1850-pres

Waldron

1849-82

Davis

1850-93

Jenkins

1850-pres

    Waldron

1850-85

Fitzgerald

1865-1915

Kelley

1890

    White

1856-1950s

Fowler

1860-80

           

Five Corners [later Five Points]

Five Points[formerly Five Corners] [see Verona]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

            Sullivan 1880+

Floyd[see Fitchburg]

Forward[see Perry]

Foxville [later Cross Plains]

French Town

Grace [see Dane]

Grand Spring [later Paoli]

Greenfield [1847-53] [later Fitchburg]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

        Murphy c. 1842 Sloggy 1840s-1850s
            Sutherland 1850

Grit [see Blue Mounds]

Hanchettville [later Marshall]

Hanerville [see Dunkirk]

Harrisville [see Blue Mounds]

Harvey [later Dane]

Henderson [see Springdale]

Heyer's [later Deerfield]

Heyer's Corners [see Springfield]

Hillside [see Christiana]

Hope [see Cottage Grove]

Howard City [later Marshall]

Isthmus [see Cottage Grove]

Kegonsa [see Pleasant Springs]

Klevenville [formerly Bluff] [formerly Pine Bluff Station]
[see Springdale]

Lake Windsor [see Windsor]

Lakeland [see Madison]

Lakeview [see Fitchburg]

Lakewood Bluff [later Maple Bluff]

Leicester [later Waunakee]

Liberty Prairie [see Deerfield]

Little Norway [see Blue Mounds]

London [see Deerfield]

Lyle [see Montrose]

Madison (T7N R9E) [formerly City of Four Lakes]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Acker

1850-1900s

Gehler

1918

Madsen

1885-95

Sandlian/Sandlin

1850-60

Alley

1860-70

Geraughty

1872-1926

Mallo

1850-7

Schenke/Scheonke

1890-6

Anderson

1852-1900s

Gleason   Marshall

1853+

Scherer

1875-1942

Andree

c. 1869

Hagel

c.1857

Martin

1840-80

Schmidt

1867-1907

Baker

1849-94

Hagerty

c.1860

Mathison

1900-50

Schuchman  
Barber

1905-pres

Hamilton

1840-1915

Matsen

1885-95

Schultz  
Baron/Barron

1890-1928

Hanek

1955

Mauer

1860-pres

Schultz

1909-pres

Barry

1850-pres

Hanson

c.1845-60

McCarthy

1855-1930

Schuermann

1860-6

Barry

1829-1917

Haven

1867-99

McCormick

1869-1950

Schwartz

1903+

Beale

1869-pres

Hayes

1800s

McFarland

c.1855

Sedman

1850s-63

Beil   Hayes

1874-81

McGregor

1854

Selje

1928-pres

Berg

1951-67

Heuser

1800-pres

McKenzie

bef.1947

Shaffer

1855-pres

Bilse

1800-pres

Hildebrandt

1900-pres

May

1880-pres

Shapiro

1900-pres

Binger

1870-80

Hintz/Hinz/Heintz

c.1850

Merklein

1890-1977

Siggelko

1895-1902

Blanchar   Hoelscher/
Holscher

1860-1936

Merrick

1858-63

Slightham

1840-pres

Brahany

c. 1873

Hofer   Middleton

c.1899

Smith

1878-pres

Bram

1890-1900

Hoffman

1884-1942

Miller

c.1857

Smole

1863

Braun

1871-1926

Hopkins

c.1908

Moeglein

1845-90

Sommers

1853-1935

Brinigar

1868

Hoogewoning

1945

Montgomery

1910

Sorenson  
Brinkman   Huemmer

1880-1956

Morgan

1850-pres

Stenson

1905

Broich

1867-72

Hughes

1862-1907

Morgan

1868-1954

Steyer

1820-1960

Broscha

1881-1945

Hummel

1858

Morgan

1840-pres

Stupfel

c.1850-70s

Bruns

1957

Hurd

1868

Muelemans

1923-pres

Sullivan

1962

Buergin   Hyland

1900-40

Mueller

1950-79

Sutherland

1841-69

Butler

c. 1880s

Immerfall   Murray

1800-90

Tauchen

1889-1941

Cannel

1880-1907

Inman

1857

Nelsen/Nelson/
Nelssen/Nilsen/
Nilson/Nilssen

1854-67

Terrill

1860-95

Carman

1850-60

Inman

1853-71

Nieland

1854

Thayer

1910-40

Chapman

bef 1856

Ireland

1900-50

O'Connor

1850-pres

Thompson

1871

Christopherson

1871

Ivarson/Iverson

1854-67

Odenhausen

bef. 1895

Tierney

1885-1936

Chynoweth

1855-1920

Joachim

1880-1949

Oehlert

1900-35

Tierney

1855-1990s

Clark

1907

Jones

1859-1939

Olsen

1850+

Tipple

c.1848

Clark

1840s-1940

Jordan

1915-pres

ONeill

1856-1918

Torbleau

1900-pres

Cleary

c. 1873

Kalscheur

1850-1950

Orton

1853-63

VanBrocklin

1869-1900

Clemens

1855+

Kautz

1896

Peck

1916-pres

VanWieVerikious

1890-1931

Clements

bef 1861

Kimmerly

1899-1993

Pederson

1871

Vogel

1878-1968

Cleveland

1858-pres

King

c.1844-70

Peebles

1840s-pres

Walker

1850-1920

Cleveland

1850-80

Kirch

bef. 1930

Pike

c.1850-60

Way

bef.1890

Compton

1870

Kirchesh

1896-1979

Pope

1840s-1850s

Way

1880-1920

Corneliusen

1860-4

Kitle/Kittle/Kytel

1844-1915

Post

1850s-1924

Weber

1880-1920

Couillard

1850

Kleinheinz   Powers

1854-69

Weiskopf

c.1948

Crawford

c. 1830-pres

Kleinheinz

1883-pres

Pratt

1892

West

1929

Cronin

1860-3

Koch   Pride

1904+

Whare

1850s-1911

Curtis

1854

Koster

1890-pres

Priest

1848-pres

Williams

1895-pres

Daniels   Kronenberg   Pugh

1840s-1956

Williamson

1900-50

Daniels

1968

Ladwig

c.1866-75

Quale

1870-pres

Wilson

1920-39

Denk   Lambert

bef.1947

Raemisch

1920-50

Winburn

1943-pres

Dewolf

c. 1878

Lamont

c.1855

Rank

1880-pres

Woldt

1880-pres

Dickinson

c.1850-60

LaMore

1886-1964

Rapp

1888

Zahn

1880-pres

Dobberstein

1800-pres

Lamphere

1848-pres

Ringstad
Ringstad

1967

Zimmerman  
Dodge

1859-1905

Lamphere

1850-pres

Richmond

1870-1930+

   
Dorman

1900-50

Lange

1927

Robinson      
Dottl

1903-pres

Ludden

1850+

Rodau

1885-1961

   
Doubleday

1910-57

Lyons

1857-1920

Rouse

1856

   
Doyle

c.1852+

Lyons

1857-1920

Ryan

c.1855

   
Drakeley

c.1844-70

           
Dresen

bef. 1922

           
Droyer

bef. 1939

           
Dunlop

1900-40

           
Dunn

1840-80

           
Durkee              
Dvorak

1900

           
Eckstrom

1898-1914

           
Edwards

1870-1970

           
Eichholz

c.1857

           
Eid

1852-1900s

           
Ellis

1850-80

           
Engelberger

1840-1950

           
Engelman

1858

           
Evjen

1854-67

           
Faber

1858-1950s

           
Felt

1910-20

           
Fenster

1800-pres

           
Fenesterer

1800-pres

           
Fisch

1860-1913

           
Fischer

c.1857

           
Fitzgerald

1800-90

           
Flec(k)enstein              
Fodness

1855

           
Fosmo

1854-67

           
Fowler

1861-80

           

Maple Bluff[formerly Lakewood Bluff] [see Madison][see Westport]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

        Naef/Naff 1904-95    

Marshall[formerly Bird's Ruins] [formerly Hanchettville]
[formerly Howardville] [see Medina]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Cole   Lane 1865-75 Pieburn   Schultz  
            Schwiesow  

Martinsville [see Springfield]

Marxville [see Berry]

Mazomanie (T9N R 6E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Beuthin 1860+ Gallagher 1860-pres McGinty 1850-95 Schadler/Schaedler 1869-1904
Carey 1860-pres Gray 1900-10 Michels 1854 Schauer(s) 1850-pres
Carroll 1860-pres Hacker 1860-pres Mitchell 1870-1917 Shower(s) 1850-pres
Clark(e) 1840s-1940 Jenness 1861-5 Pugh 1840s-1956    
Damp 1845-2001 King 1850-1900 Reeve 1858    
    Lindley 1900-10 Robinson 1870-1900    
    Loy/Loye 1894 Rowley 1850-1930    
    Ludwig 1869-1904        

McFarland [formerly MacFarland] [see Blooming Grove] [see Dunn]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

    Pride 1904+        

Medina (T8N R12E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Bell 1864-79 Gregg 1845-85 Mikkelson 1857-1903 Schadler/Schaedler 1869-1904
Burr 1850-1910 Harrington 1850-60 Nutting 1850-1920 Sherwood Abt 1855
Chalmers 1855-80 Hewitt 1850-60 Parsons Abt 1855 Thompson 1850-1910
Dewey 1850-1910 Kersten   Porter 1850-1910 Thompson 1845-1917
Dewey 1850-1910 King c.1844-70 Ranney 1843-1900    
Drakeley c.1844-70 Ladwig c.1866-75 Roller 1848-1900    
Fuller 1864-79 Luke 1850-60        

Mendota [later Middleton]
[later Westport]

Middleton (T7N R8E)[formerly Peatville] [formerly Mendota]
[formerly East Middleton] [formerly Middleton Junction]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Banslord   Goodwin   Press 1857-62 Schwenn 1860-pres
Beale 1869-pres Herrick 1882-pres     Searl c.1856
Brassington 1869-pres Kluehs 1860-1950     Shaffer 1855-pres
Cleveland 1846-pres Kolm 1855-65     Teckham c. 1870-1900
Dahlk 1897-pres Lubke c.1860-1900     Whitt 1895-pres
Dahlk 1892 Lubke 1903-pres     Wolf 1868-1950
Dreger 1865-pres Luneburg/Luneborg 1855-65        
DuFrene 1860-1900            
Eggers 1820-pres            
Ellis 1860-80            

Middleton Junction [later Middleton]

Monona [formerly Monona Grove] [formerly Monona Village] [see Blooming Grove]

Montrose (T5N R8E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Barton   Gafke 1881-1946 Menigoz 1860-pres Saylor 1860
Berg 1860-1901 Gilbertson 1847 Peltier 1860-pres Schumacher 1888-90
Bowker   Grillot 1860-pres Remy 1860-pres Smith 1870
Cherry   Halder 1900-30     Swiggum 1840-pres
Frederick   Hilbert 1850-60     Web 1860
    Lamboley 1860-pres        

Morrisonville [see Windsor]

Moundville [later Blue Mounds]

Mt. Horeb [see Blue Mounds] [see Springdale]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Bilse 1800-pres Heuer 1800-pres Mauer 1860-pres Steyer 1820-1960
Danielson 1860-1914 Larson 1860-1914        
Fenster/Fensterer 1800-pres Lewis 1860-1914        
Fosshag/Fosshage/Fosskage 1906-64            

Mt. Vernon [see Springdale]

Nora [see Cottage Grove]

North Bristol [see Bristol]

North Windsor [later DeForest]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Boehm 1811-57 Goodrich

Bef 1901

Meixner 1804-71 Virchow 1863-1933
Cobeen 1837-1919 Kroetz

1845-1919

Neuendorf 1842-1922    

Norway Grove [see Vienna]

Oak Hall [see Fitchburg]

Oak Park [see Deerfield]

Oregon (T5N R9E) [formerly Rome Corners]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Agnew 1885 Gafke 1881-1946 McCormick 1869-1950 Sargent 1848-1900
Bell 1848-1930 Hanan 1846-1920 O'Brien 1850s Scholts 1846-pres
Boswell   Hook 1850-1900 Postle 1850-60 Story 1846+
Brown 1850-1926 Hoyt 1860-1940 Rapp 1800-pres Tucker 1900-10
Chandler 1850-71 Hutchinson 1850s Rasmussen   Waterman 1860-1920
Chandler 1850+ Jeanroy 1900 Richardson 1826-1929 Wes(t)cot 1850s
Coward 1850+ Johnson 1846-1910 Rodau 1885-1961    
Dreher 1850+ Kearns 1913-7        
Dreher 1850+ Lalor bef 1847        
Ely 1800-pres Locke c.1864        
Freebury 1882-1912            

Paoli[formerly Grand Spring] [see Montrose]

Peatville[later Middleton]

Peculiar[see Vermont]

Perry (T5N R6E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Ellingson 1858+ Jeglum 1868-pres Mastre/Mastrei 1852-1900 Sayre 1860-1900
Flisram/Fliseram/Fliesram c.1924 Keller 1863-1906 Olson 1850s Stenerson 1852-1900
        Olson 1852-1920 Stoyl 1883+
        Pederson 1870 Torson 1870
        Peterson 1884-pres Tvedt 1852+

Pheasant Branch [later Middleton]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

    Hagel

1857-75

       

Pickarts [later Pickett's Corners]

Pickett's Corners[formerly Pickarts] [see Springfield]

Pierceville [see Sun Prairie]

Pine Bluff [see Cross Plains]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

    Knabel 1865-85     Schmitz 1850-1940
            Showers 1850-pres
            Whalen 1850-1940

Pine Bluff Station [later Springdale]

Pleasant Springs (T6N R11E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Baker

1850

Gullickson

1850-1923

Myklejord 1851-pres Skolas

1844-pres

Brunty

1850-70

Haeve

1900s

Olson

1920

Vinsland

1900s

Dorr

1883-1920

Lawrence

1860-1905

       

Pokerville [see Blue Mounds]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Arnold 1848-90 Ley 1850-80        

Primrose (T5N R7E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Chandler 1840+ Gullickson 1829-1980 Olsen/Olson 1850-65 Tollofson 1858-74
Eastman 1840+ Helgesdatter 1851 Peterson 1861    
    Helgeson 1854+ Randall 1850+    
    Ingebretson c.1873        

Quarrytown [see Madison]

Ray [later Black Earth]

Riley [formerly Sugar River] [see Springdale]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

            Showers 1850-pres

River [see Roxbury]

Rockdale [formerly Clinton] [see Christiana]

Rockside

Rome [later Sun Prairie]

Rome Corners [later Oregon]

Roxbury (T9N R7E) [formerly Clifton]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Ballweg

1865-93

Ganser

1848-pres

Mack

c.1850

Schmitz

1850-1920

Blum

1852+

Greiber

1848+

Momy

c.1850

Schumacher/Schumacker

1850-90

Blumm

1871-1958

Herley

1840-84

Neu

1840-90

Vetter

1850-1900

Breunig

c. 1850

Jacobs

1846-63

Neumaier

1852+

Welsch

1850-1900

Fasbender

1853-73

Jordan

1871

Odenhausen

bef.1895

Werla

1850+

Frey

1850+

Kemp

bef.1885

Pulvermacher

1890-pres

   
    Kirsch

1870-1904

Richards

1840-90

   
    Klassen

1840-90

       
    Knabel

1865-75

       
    Lenartz

1856-pres

       
    Lenerz

1850-1956

       
    Lewis

1850-75

       
    Loeser

1848-pres

       
    Lohlein

1848-1900

       

Researchers should check Sauk county also

Rutland (T5N R10E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Bell

1848-1930

Glidden

1853+

Morgan

1847-1900

Scholts

1846-pres

Brown

1850-1926

Hanan

1846-1920

Neath

1883-1940

Tusler

1848-1945

Bunton

1860-90

Hansen

1871-1930

Palmer

Aft 1853

Waterman

1860-1920

Chandler

1850-71

Hoyt

1860-1940

Peterson      
Crosby   Johnson

1846-1910

       
DeJean

1841-1940

Johnson

1859-1939

       
Doane

1849-94

Larson

1860-90

       
Emmes

1853-76

Locke

c.1864

       

Rutland Center

Seminary Springs [see Sun Prairie]

Shorewood Hills [see Madison]

Soldier's Grove

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Babb
Babb
1902/1903            

Spring [see Perry]

Springdale (T6N R7E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Adamson

1861-1909

Heuser   Mauer

1860-pres

Schettler

1892

Beard

1831-1913

Jackett

1855-1915

Messerschmidt

1860-1935

Schrader

1921-pres

Bilse

1800-pres

Johnson   Messerschmidt

1860-1940

Steyer

1820-1960

Black

1850

Lust

1850-70

Moericke

1845-1900

Weise  
Borlaug       Moericke/Morrick/
Mohrick/Morig/
Morichy

1845-1900

   
Childs

1850-3

    Mor(r)ick

1877-pres

   
Childs

1853

    Riphahn 1854-1900    
Dalbotten/Dalsbotten              
Dudley

c.1850-3

           
Dudley

1853

           
Everill

1831-1954

           
Fenster/Fensterer

1800-pres

           

Springfield (T8N R8E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Beuthin

1860+

Gregg

1856+

Olsdtr

1847-90

Sullivan

1840-1900

Clark

1845-pres

Harnett

1840-1900

Pertzborn

1852

   
    Kalscheuer/Kalscheur

1819-21

Pride

1904+

Thorsen/Thorson

1847-90

    Kidderman/
Kitterman

1840-1900

Riphahn

1890-1900

Tibbits

1845-pres

    Kittlesen

1847-90

Rolfe

1845-pres

Tovson

1847-90

            Tubbs

1845-pres

Springfield Corners [see Springfield]

Stone [see Rutland]

Stoner's Prairie [see Fitchburg]

Story [see Oregon]

Stoughton [see Dunkirk] [see Pleasant Springs]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Assestolen   Gullickson

1861-75

Moen

1905-28

Sperleon  
Clark

1845-pres

Harnett

1840-1900

Njos   Sullivan

1840-1900

Compton 1870 Harrison   Pride

1904+

Testal  
    Jordal   Rolfe

1845-pres

Tibbits

1845-pres

    Kidderman/Kitterman

1840-1900

Roy 1875-82 Townsend

1874

            Tubbs

1845-pres

Sugar River [later Riley]

Sun Prairie (T8N R11E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Ashenbruck

c.1859+

Habermann

c.1850-70

Meister

1886-1974

Schuster  
Benesh

1870-80

Harrington

1850-60

O'Keeffe

1850-1900

Shortall  
Berris

c.1876

Haven

1853-60

Peirce

1848-1936

Slightham

1850-1900

Bradley

1850-pres

Hewitt

c.1850

Peshack   Stephens

1869

Broderick

1849-82

Hewitt

1850-60

Pfister

c. 1840-73

Stone

1855-65

Bruer

1920-pres

Lerum

c.1876

    Totto

1850-1900

Burnson

1906-78

Luke

c.1850

    Voelker

1850-1974

Chase

1850-pres

Luke

1850-60

    Warmke

1870-1940

Cooley

1870

        Weed

1869

Davey

c.1866

        Woldt

1895-1911

Dushack

1850-pres

        Zahn

1861-1915

Faber

1858-1950s

           

Sunnyside [see Pleasant Springs]

Sweet Home [see Deerfield]

Syene [see Fitchburg]

Token Creek [see Burke] [see Windsor]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Franklin

1830-1900s

    Palmer

1830-1900s

   
        Parrott

1830-1900s

   
        Pomeroy

1830-1900s

   

Truxton [see Springdale]

Utica[see Christiana]

Vermont (T7N R6E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Anderson

1852-1900s

Gallagher

1861-1976

Moe/Moen

c.1865

Smith

1850-1900

Arneson

1852-1900s

Keleny

1867-1925

Murphy

1854-1900

Steensrud

1852-1900s

Barsness

1774-2002

Keliher

1868-1906

Neilan

1865+

Wieser

1870

Batty

1846+

    Olson

1856+

   
Curtin

1860-1932

    Pailing/Paling      
Daniher

1854-1922

    Parkin      
Eid

1852-1900s

    Pfeifer/Pfiffer

1870

   
Eide

1856+

           
Erickson

1850s-1960s

           

Verona (T6N R8E)[formerly Verona Corners]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Baker

1849-94

Groover

1850-60

McDonald

1792-1938

Schwenn

1860-pres

Cornwell

1860-9

Henderson

1818-1938

Miller

1852-66

Vroman

1845-70

Dahlk

1897-pres

Herman/Hermann

1911-53

Proud

c.1894

Waldron

1850-85

Flick   Herrick

1860-3

    Wheeler

Aft 1846

Verona Corners[later Verona]

Vienna (T9N R9E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Damp

1845-pres

Kinne

1866

Olsson

1856-60

Scaplan

c. 1869

Deming

1850-1900s

    Pack

c.1869

Thompsen

1850-8

Fairman

1842+

    Potter

1867+

Truelson

1850-8

Farwell

1846-1960s

           
Friksen

1849-58

           

Vilas [see Cottage Grove]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

    Kanouse   Taylor      

Waunakee [formerly Leicester] [see Westport]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

    Hodge

1855-1917

Pieh

1865-92

   
        Rieverts      

West Blue Mounds [later Blue Mounds]

West Middleton [later Barwig]

West Oregon [see Oregon]

Westport (T8N R9E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Brings

1860-pres

Hosford

1867

Middleton

1850-60

Schultz

1887

Butler

1850-78

Hughart

1839-1903

Mullhall

c.1861

Shaffer

1855-pres

Colburn

1870-95

Kennedy

1850-78

Olgilvie

1902-76

Shillinglaw

1851-1931

Corcoran

1861-1920

    Preiss

1880-1920

Slinde

1846-pres

Cummings

1850-78

    Reese

1867

Wagner

1887

        Ryan

1887-90

Welter

1860-pres

            Whalen

1887

(Mendota and Waunakee searchers should also check Madison) Windsor (T9N R10E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Blanchar   Goodrich

1870s

Mathison

1900-50

Sandon

1850-1930

Chamberlain

1870-1910

Hilliard

1840-90s

Nobles

1850

Slinde

1846-pres

Coffin

1850

Himle   Peshack   Thoe

1850

Combs

1844-80

Holum

1832-1911

Robb

1850

Williamson

1900-50

Dorman

1900-50

Houglum

1790-1860

       
Durkee

1870-1900s

Ireland

1900-50

       
Farwell

1846-1960s

Lewis

c.1870

       
Farwell

1850

           
Fosse              

York (T9N R12E)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Bolton 1850     Ranney/Roller

1843-1900

Schuster  
Cross 1840-60     Rogers

1860-1920

Sherman

c.1854+

            Smead

1840-1920

            Thompson

1843-1900

            Voelker

1850-1974

            Warmke

1870-1940

            Wilson

1840-1920


York Center [see York]

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

Surname

Year(s)

    Moutz 1873+        
    Paul 1873+        

 

 

Last Update Monday, 01-Nov-2010 16:50:40 EDT

 Untitled 1

WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2010 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those
responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.