ONEIDA COUNTY
Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

Directories  


Rhinelander City Directory 1912-1913
Classified Business Directory

Abstracts of Title
Oneida County Land and Abstract Co, E C Sturdevant agt.
Agricultural Implements
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown.
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, cor S Brown and Davenport.
Automobiles and Garages
Kristensen M, 131 S Stevens.
Morgan Garage, 22 N Stevens.
Awnings, Tents, Etc.
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown.
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport.
Bakeries
Boettger Gustaf, 17 S Brown
. Kirk C D, 115 S Brown.
Bands and Orchestras
Bruso's Orchestra, L Bruso mngr.
Laurel Band, E K Riek mngr.
Rhinelander Military Band & Orchestra, Louis Danner, mngr.
Banks
First National Bank, S Stevens cor Davenport
. Merchants' State Bank, S Brown cor Davenport.
Barbers
Dusel Geo, 130 S Brown.
Forsythe Gilbert, 34 S Brown.
Gem, 13 W Davenport.
Hygienic, 111 W Rives.
Jantoft H, 224 Thayer.
Krueger F W, 136 Thayer.
Tober Chas, 7 N Brown.
Baths
Forsythe Gilbert, 34 S Brown.
Gem Barbershop, 13 W Davenport.
Bicycles and Bicycle Repairs
Kristensen Matthew, 131 S Stevens.
Billiards and Pool
Lawrence Thos, 116 S Stevens.
Taylor Alexander, 107 S Stevens.
Blacksmiths
Benson & Lehne, 13 W King.
Eschwig Val, N Soo depot.
Gibson J, 12 N Anderson.
Books and Stationery
Bronson C D, 106 S Brown.
Hinman F L, 16 W Davenport.
Kretlow Frank, 6 W Davenport.
Reardon J J, 101 S Brown.
Sawtell Frank, 15 W Davenport
.
Boots and Shoes
Anderson Hans, 1 S Brown.
Fredrickson Chos, 24 S Brown.
Gary & Danielson, 112 S Brown.
Hub Clothing Co, 103-105 S Brown.
Jacobsen Dry Goods Co, 102-104 S Brown.
Kolden Dry Goods Co, 30 S Brown.
Laugeson E P, 101 S Stevens.
Rodd & Wold, 10 S Brown.
Schauder A, 146-148 S Brown.
Bowling Alley
Lawrence Thos, 116 S Stevens.
Brewers Rhinelander Brewing Co, S end of Arbutus.
Brewers' Agents
Keenan Patrick, Schlitz, S end Brown.
Schliesmann A F, Pabst, end of W Rives.
Building and Loan Association
Rhinelander Building & Loan, Mrs. A W Shelton sec.
Carpenters and Builders
Bibby F, res 303 Lincoln.
McRae M, res 405 Dahl.
Perinier S, 710 Randall.
Tripp B R, 622 S Oneida av
.
Carpets, Oilcloths, etc.
Carlson August, 137 S Stevens
. Dietrich Louis, 120 W Rives.
Hildebrand F A, 118 S Brown.
Jacobsen Dry Goods Co, 102-104 S Brown.
Kolden Dry Goods Co, 30 S Brown.
Carriage Dealers
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown.
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport.
China and Glassware
Saterstrom Louis, 211 S Brown.
Kirk D, 116 S Brown.
Leader (The), 7 S Brown.
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown.
Nichols Hardware Co, 111 S Brown.
Segerstrom J, 13 W Davenport.
Squier E G, 21 W Davenport.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown cor Davenport.
Cigar Manufacturers
Anderson Sam, 106 S Brown.
Baker James, 7 W King.
Clothes Cleaners
Born Theodore, 124 S Brown.
Lindegren Axel, opposite Fuller House.
Seabloom Axel, 106 S Brown.
Clothing
Anderson Hans, 1 S Brown.
Gary & Danielson, 110-112 S Brown.
Hub Clothing Store, 103-105 S Brown.
Laugesen E P, 101 S Stevens.
Rodd & Wold, 10 S Brown.
Coal and Wood
Brown Bros Lumber Co, City Office 102 S Brown.
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport.
Rhinelander Lumber & Coal Co, cor Thayer and W Frederick.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown cor Davenport.
Confectioners
Bronson C D, 106 S Brown.
Kirk C D, 115 S Brown.
Nagel Geo, 26 S Brown.
Rouman Peter, 22 S Brown.
Sawtell Frank, 15 S Davenport.
Creamery
Rhinelander Creamery & Produce Co, 120 S Stevens.
Dentists
Keith E H, 106 S Brown.
McArthur A, 101 S Stevens.
McIndoe Chas, 25 W Davenport.
Diamonds
Segerstrom J, 13 W Davenport.
Squier E G, 32 W Davenport.
Draymen
Bellile Louis, res 602 Randall
. Bruso L, res 668 Mason.
Bruso P, res 127 Mercer.
Cyr John, 111 Frederick.
McDonald D, 509 Thayer.
Nixon Wm, 209 Alban.
Dressmakers
Conway Anna, 321 S Pelham.
Kraft Margaret, 24 S Brown.
Plunkett Mrs P E, res 715 Keenan.
Quinlan Misses, 103 S Stevens.
Rosemark Agnes, 13 W Davenport.
Richards Elsie, 211 S Brown.
Dry Goods
Anderson Hans, S Brown cor Rives.
Kolden Dry Goods Co, 30 S Brown.
Jacobsen Dry Goods Co, 102-104 S Brown.
Leader (The), 6 S Brown.
Udkler Albert, 220 Thayer.
Weisen Mrs M, 12 S Brown.
Druggists
Hinman F L., 16 W Davenport.
Kretlow Frank, 6 W Davenport.
Reardon J J, 101 S Brown.
Dryers
Lindegren Axel, opposite Fuller House.
Express Companies
American Express Co, W Reed agt, 136 S Brown
. Western Express Co, E J Slossen, W Davenport.
Florists
Phillip Peter, 312 N Brown.
Flour and Feed
Anderson Hans, S Brown s e cor Rives.
Goldberg Jos, 108 S Brown..
Horr B L, 18 E Davenport.
Mangerson A R, 809 Mason..
Nelson S D, 123 S Brown..
Osceola Mill & Elevator co, 119 W Davenport..
Pautz Chas, 126 Thayer..
Saterstrom Louis, 211 S Brown..
White N L, 630 Mason..
Foundries and Machinists
Rhinelander Iron Co, S end Messer.
Funeral Director
Hildebrand F A, 118 S Brown..
Furnaces
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown..
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown..
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown cor Davenport..
Furniture Dealers
Carlson August, 137 S Stevens.
Dietrich L, 118 W Rives..
Hildebrand F A, 118 S Brown.
.
Furs
Jacobsen Dry Goods Co, 102 S Brown..
Kolden Dry Goods Co, 30 S Brown..
Game Warden
Berg Martin, 1114 Olson, Telephone..
Groceries and Provisions
Anderson Hans, 1 S Brown..
Davis Mrs A L, 641 Keenan..
Franklin Mrs A, 902 Mason..
Horr B L, 18 E Davenport..
Johnson Adam, 130 N Brown..
Johnson Mrs J, 626 Mason..
Koepke Frank J, 808 Mason..
Langlois Fred L, 642 Keenan..
Langlois Mrs Edith, 634 Keenan..
Mangerson A R, 819 Mason..
Markham & Parker, 8 W Davenport..
Morrison & Kimball, 401 S Pelham..
Nelson S D, 123 S Brown..
Olson Peter, 703 Mason..
Paulson C M, 1133 River..
Pautz Chas, 126 Thayer..
Peterson & Nylund, 303 N Brown..
Rogers Frank, 730 Wabash..
Rolain Alfred, 1144 Eagle..
Saterstrom L, 211 S Brown..
White N J, 630 Mason..
Hair Dressers
Fitzgerald Della, 103 S Stevens..
Hardware
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown..
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown..
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport..
Harnessmakers
Roepcke C H, 135 S Stevens..
Hospitals
St Mary's, 1050 E Prospect av..
Hotels
Alpine Hotel, 235 Anderson..
Arlington House, S Brown n e cor King..
City Hotel, N Brown n w cor Rives..
Clifton House, 309 W Edgar..
Commercial House, S Stevens n e cor E Davenport..
Fuller House, 109-113 S Stevens..
Hilber House, 126-128 S Brown..
Rapids House, S Stevens cor King..
Schlitz Hotel, 138-142 S Brown..
Soo House, 210 Thayer..
Tremont House, 224 Thayer..
Ice Dealers
Keppler H E, 1222 River..
Insurance Agents
Barnes-Weesner Agency, 6-7 Merchants State Bank Building..
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport..
Jewell Geo, 136 S Brown..
Mahoney Geo, 133 S Pelham..
Miller S S, 4 W Davenport..
Morter R J, 31 S Brown..
Orr Wm C, 32 S Brown..
Teal Jerome, 115 E King..
Jewelers
Egloff Peter, 133 S Stevens..
Jewett Henry, 113 S Brown..
Segerstrom J, 13 W Davenport..
Squier E G, 21 W Davenport..
Justice of the Peace
La Selle W B, 148 S Oneida Ave..
Land Companies
Barnes-Weesner Agency, Merchants' State Bank Bldg..
Crosby C P, 133 S Stevens..
Edmonds Land Co, 34 S Brown..
Farm Land Co, 34 S Brown..
Horr B L, 18 E Davenport..
Interstate Land Co, 34 S Brown..
Lake Region Land Agency, 34 S Brown..
Remo J J, 11 W Davenport..
Shepard E S, "The Pines.".
Sievwright A, 34 S Brown..
Stapleton Matt, Merchants' State Bank Bldg..
Laundries
Oneida Steam Laundry, 11 S Brown..
Yee Wah, 7 W King..
Lawyers
Billings Levi, Court House..
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport..
Miller & Reevs, 4 W Davenport..
Minahan Edmund, 34 S Brown..
Morter R J, 31 S Brown..
O'Melia A J, 15 W Davenport..
Smith C F, 4 W Davenport..
Steele H F, 14 W Davenport..
Walker D H, 32 S Brown..
Library
Rhinelander Public Library, Stevens cor Rives, center of city..
Lime and Cement
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport .
. Rhinelander Lumber & Coal Co cor Thayer and W Frederick..
Livery Stables
Edlund N P, 201 S Brown..
Joslin W D, 212 S Stevens..
Lumber, Lath and Shingles
Badger A S Co, 1202 Mason..
Brown Bros Lumber Co, city office 102 S Brown..
Brown Land & Lbr Co, 34 Brown..
Conro Lbr Co, 5 Mill Lot E..
Crosby C P, 133 S Stevens..
Mason-Donaldson Co, office 18 E Davenport..
Menasha Woodenware Co, 1031 Thayer..
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport..
Rhinelander Lumber & Coal Co, cor Thayer and W Frederick..
Robbins Lumber Co, 1021 Thayer..
Stevens Lumber Co, W Edgar..
Mattress Makers
Dietrich L, 118 W Rives..
Meat Markets
City Meat Market, 127 S Stevens..
Emmerling L, 336 N Brown..
Hehn August, 120 Thayer..
Langlois Fred, 209 S Brown..
Roden & Harwood, 28 S Brown..
Milliners
Dunn Mrs J G, 402 S Pelham..
Gilbert Marie J, 3 S Brown..
Hamilton Mrs W R, 5 W Davenport..
Quinlan Misses, 125 S Stevens..
Music and Musical Instruments
Jewell Geo, 136 S Brown..
Jewett H L, 113 S Brown..
Preston Music House, 8 N Brown..
Squier E G, 21 W Davenport..
Music Teachers
Alban Helen, 6 N Pelham..
Hampton Mrs Jessie, 5 W King.
. Johnson Hannah, 8 S Park..
MacQueen Mary, res 3 S Oneida..
Williams Mrs Geo, 333 E Frederick..
News Dealers
Bronson C D, 106 S Brown.
Sawtell Frank, 15 W Davenport..
Notions
Jacobsen Dry Goods Co, 102 S Brown..
Kirk D & Co, 116 S Brown..
Kolden Dry Goods Co, 30 S Brown..
Leader (The), 7 S Brown..
Liebenstein W C, 14 S Brown..
Oculists and Opticians
Segerstrom J, 13 W Davenport..
Painters
Alexander Frank, 817 Margaret.
. Hansen Anton, 522 N Brown..
Neue Chas, 625 S Baird av..
Paper Mill
Rhinelander Paper Co, W Davenport.
.
Parcel Delivery
Bellile Louis, 602 Randall.
Physicians and Surgeons
Elliot J T, 16 W Davenport.
. Garner H L, 33 S Brown..
McIndoe T B, 25 W Davenport..
Murphy E R, 15 W Davenport..
Pearson A W (homoeopathic), Rapids House..
Richards C A, 4 W Davenport..
Schiek I E, 16 W Davenport..
Westgate H J, 30 S Brown..
Printers
Herald Print Shop, 14 W Davenport..
New North Printing Co, 114 S Stevens..
Rhinelander News, 21 S Stevens..
Photographer
Horn E, 8 N Brown..
Krueger Carl, 24 S Brown..
Plumbers
Oneida Plumbing & Heating Co, 9 S Brown..
Lowell R G, 1 W King..
Railroads
Chicago & Northwestern, S Brown..
Soo Line, passenger depot W Davenport, frt depot Thayer and Edgar..
Real Estate, Loans & Mortgages
Barnes-Weesner Agency, 34 S Brown..
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport..
Hagen Thos, 110 E King..
Horr B L, 18 E Davenport..
Lytle A J, 1134 S Stevens..
Miller & Reevs, 4 W Davenport..
Morter R J, 31 S Brown..
Remo J J, 10 W Davenport..
Sievwright Archie, 34 S Brown..
Stapleton Matthew, Merchants' State Bank Bldg..
Refrigerator Manufacturers
Rhinelander Refrigerator Co, S end Kemp..
Restaurants
Brown A, 132 S Brown..
Brunswick, 107 S Brown..
Henning's, 105 S Stevens..
Model, 6 S Brown..
Moreault Phillip, 16 S Brown..
Roofing
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown..
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown..
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport..
Rhinelander Lumber & Coal Co, cor Thayer and W Frederick..
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown, cor Davenport..
Safety Deposit Boxes
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport..
First National Bank, 4 W Davenport..
Saloons
Alhambra Buffet, 117 S Brown.
. Alpine Saloon, 235 Anderson..
Arlington Saloon, 129 S Brown..
Brown A, 132 S Brown..
Coffey James, 16 S Brown..
Daniels Wm, 107 S Brown..
Davis John, 144 S Brown..
Donahue Hugh, 1 W Davenport.
. Dovey & McLaughlin, 2 S Brown..
Dufrain Theodore, 9 W Davenport..
Edwin Harvey, 117 W Rives..
Fliss August, 113 W Rives..
Fuller Buffet, 117 S Stevens..
Gustafson Gust, 222 Thayer..
Hilbert House Saloon, 126 S Brown..
Hergren Dennis, 20 S Brown..
Johnson John, 218 Thayer..
Johnson Elias, 204 Thayer..
Johnson Samuel, 5 N Brown..
Krantz Otto, 213 S Brown..
Mahoney M, 130 Thayer..
Mode A, 140 S Brown..
Nicholson Chas, 109 W Rives..
Ollhoff Robert, 114 S Brown..
Pecor Frank, 2 N Anderson..
Skubal Jos, 202 Thayer..
Soo House Saloon, 210 Thayer..
Second Hand Store
Dietrich L, 118 W Rives..
Sewing Machines
Jewell George, 136 S Brown..
Jewett H L, 113 S Brown..
Kristensen Matthew, 133 S Stevens..
Shoemakers
Gelline Emil, 305 N Brown..
McDonald J, 24 S Brown..
Moksnes Martin, 110 S Stevens.
. Schauder A, 146-148 S Brown..
Soda Water Manufacturers
Taylor A, 715 N Stevens.
.
Sporting Goods
Bronson C D, 106 S Brown..
Kristensen Matthew, 133 S Stevens.
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown..
Nichols Hardware Co, 111 S Brown..
Sawtell Frank, 15 W Davenport.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport..
Tailors
Gary & Danielson, 112 S Brown..
Kongslien O, 13 S Brown..
Telegraph Companies
"Soo", W Davenport.
. Western Union, 15 W Davenport..
Telephone Companies
Rhinelander Mutual Telephone Co, Merchants' State Bank Bldg..
Theatres
Bijou, Hansen P J, 12 W Davenport.
Grand Opera House, H Zander, 117 S Brown..
Majestic, H Zander, 9 S Brown..
Tinsmith
Lewis Hardware Co, 32 S Brown.
. Nichols Hardware Co, 111 S Brown..
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport..
Undertaker and Embalmer
Hildebrand F A, 118 S Brown.
.
Veterinary Surgeon
Whiting Dr, 212 S Stevens..
Wagon Makers
Gibson J, 12 N Anderson..
Ross John, 13 W King..
Wall Paper
Hinman F L, 16 W Davenport.
Reardon J J, 101 S Brown..

Back to Top of Page



HOME  |  Town Offices  |  Chamber of Commerces  |  Cemetery List  |  Historic Photos  |  Present Day Photos  |  Surname List  |  Books  |  Societies/Libraries.  |  Links.  |  Vital Records  | 

 


Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Iron County Coordinator Judy Groh