ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort



Directories

Rhinelander City Directory 1912-1913

PIEHL
Post Office Gagen. Comprised of Township 37, R. 11.

Town Officials.
Chairman - R C Luedke.
Clerk - Bert Hofslund.
Treasurer - H D Johnston.
Postmaster - F H Piehl.

Bartlett Thos, farmer.
Blumreich Chas, bdg house.
Ciegalski John, sect foreman.
Cronick A J, sect foreman.
Friemuth Jos, farmer.
Hofslund Bert, farmer.
Johnston H D, farmer.
Knubson Thos, lab.
Luedke R C, bkpr and Town Chairman.
Kobliska J W, station agent.
Mpls Cedar & Lbr Co, lumber, lath and shingles.
Morrill Guy, forest ranger.
Piehl F H, supt Mpls Cedar & Lbr Co.
Roach Thos, lab.
Seaman Theo, lab.

MONICO
Comprised of Township 36, R. 11 and E 36 10.
Post Office Monico.

Town Officials
Chairman - John Meyers.
Clerk - James Murphy.
Treasurer - Michael Kelly.
Postmaster - Alfred Jillson.

Athis Wm, farmer.
Breese August, sect foreman.
Carley John, lab.
Farley James, cond.
Ford Mrs Stacia, tchr.
Graef Henry, Town Assessor.
Green John, agt C & N W R R.
Hoffsteider Adam, farmer.
Hoven Henry, farmer.
Hoven Wm, farmer.
Huyckes Silas, farmer.
Jillson Alfred, postmaster.
Jillson B F, saloon.
Kabel P E, farmer.
Kelly Michael, gen store
. Krantz Richard, farmer.
Kuehn F C, farmer.
Kurtz Jos E, store.
Legen Jacob, car repairer.
Leith Thos, farmer.
McKendry Alexander, farmer.
McKendry Clarence, farmer.
McKendry Orm, lab.
Meyers Emil, millwright.
Meyers John, farmer.
Murphy James, saloon.
Northern Hotel, H Steinmetz prop.
Parson Frank, cond.
Smith Chas, sect foreman
. Steinmetz Henry, prop Northern Hotel.
Stephens Martin, farmer.
Sutger James, farmer.
Terrio Lewis, carp.
Taylor John, farmer.
Taylor L A, farmer.
Trasler Robert, lab.
Warren John, farmer.
Wesolowski Martin, hotel and saloon.
Wolfgram Herman, farmer.

ENTERPRISE
Post Office at Enterprise. Comprised of Township 35, Range 9 and 10.

Town Officials
Chairman - Clifton Keeler.
Clerk - Wynn Webster.
Treasurer - Ira Berdan.
Postmaster - Rhinehart Schoeneck.
Berdan Ira, Town Treasurer.
Coliler Wm, farmer.
Curtis W A, farmer.
Feuerstein Jos, farmer.
Folsted Julius, farmer.
Gauthier Jos, farmer.
Heinke Wm, farmer.
Hasse Chas, farmer.
Hasse Wm, farmer.
Jenson Andrew, logger.
Jenson C G, farmer.
Johnson Nels, saloon.
Keeler Clifton, Town Chairman.
Keeler Ed, boat livery.
Keeler Geo, resort hotel.
Kushman Gustaf, farmer.
Kushman Julius, farmer.
Lambert C, farmer.
Mistley Wm, farmer.
Nexdorf Henry, farmer.
Orth Arthur, farmer.
Pommer E, farmer.
Schoeneck Adolph, farmer.
Schoeneck Gust, farmer.
Schoeneck Herman, farmer.
Schoeneck Julius, farmer.
Schoeneck Otto, farmer.
Schoeneck Paul, farmer.
Schoeneck Rhinehart, Postmaster and merchant.
Webster Wynn, Town Clerk.
Weenink Anton, farmer.
Wolfgram Herman, farmer.

MINOCQUA
Comprised of Township 38, R. 4 and 5, and Town 39, R. 4 and 5 and Township 39, R. 6, except secs. 1, 2, 3 and 4.

Town Officials
Chairman - Wm Schlecht
. Clerk - Theo Bosacki.
Treasurer - H O Evenson.
P O at Minocqua
Postmaster - Frank L Schilling.

Alban Chas, farmer.
Alban Carl, farmer.
American Livery Stable, B O Bassett prop.
Ames H T, lawyer and Mun Judge.
Anderson John, btdr.
Anderson Oscar, car inspr.
Arndt Adolph, farmer.
Bank of Minocqua, Pres and Cash John Schilling, asst Cash L M Schilling.
Barnum Chas, painter.
Bassett B O, propr American Livery.
Berrig Wm, farmer.
Boileau John R, saloon and restaurant.
Bolger A J, lands and real estate.
Bolger Bros, gen store and undertakers.
Bolger John, livery stable.
Bolger Patrick B, (Bolger Bros) store and hotel.
Bolger T M, (Bolger Bros), store and hotel.
Bosacki Theo, cigar mnfgr.
Bradley M H, prop Woodland Resort.
Brigham Rollie, eng.
Brooker F, farmer.
Brush Louis, painter.
Bryan Dr J C, physician.
Carlin James, carp.
Cator Chas, farmer.
Cator Harry, farmer.
Christenson D, Editor Minocqua Times.
Christopherson Conrad, farmer.
Christopherson Sever, Minocqua Outing Co.
Clausen Mrs Peter, brdg house.
Cousineau Fred, btdr.
Daley John, cook.
Davis Wm, farmer.
Dorwin A O, gen store.
Dougherty Mrs A, notions & dry goods.
Drossart Jerry, cook.
Evenson H O, Minocqua hdw co.
Farrell Robert, farmer.
Ferry Daniel, guide.
Fisher W H, shoe repair shop.
Floyd Fred, carp.
Fordham James, lab.
Geather Chas, lab.
Glenview Boat Livery, Mrs R E Hoover prop.
Gund Brwg Co, G Rigwood Jr loc rep.
Hannon A P, barber.
Haskel G W, dentist.
Hawley Dr Frank M, physician.
Hill Bert, painter.
Hoover Mrs R E, Glenview Boat Livery.
Huber J H, farmer.
Hudson Ira, mach.
Hull Bert, farmer.
Jacobs Peter, Chief Cruiser State Forest Service.
Jenkinson D, jeweler.
Jewell Geo, emp Rogers farm.
Jossart David, builder.
Jossart Harry, lab.
Jossart J L, farmer.
Jossart Jule, guide.
Johnson Flora, tel opr.
Johnson Rintha, tel opr.
Johnston Mrs Wm, hotel and store.
Johnston Wm, saloon.
Juno Edward, btdr.
Juno Mrs James, farmer
Katze August, photo studio.
Kewagasaji Hotel, P Madden prop.
Kellar S, sect foreman.
Kennedy Ray, guide.
Kepper Henry Sr, mason.
Kepper Henry Jr, mason.
Kiehl E, farmer.
Kitchin D, blksmith.
Klumb A J, Minocqua Boat Livery & Machine Co.
Knaack Chas, agt Ruder Brwg Co.
Krueger Wm, blacksmith.
Kuehn John, harnessmaker.
Kunz Jacob, saloon.
Lakeside Hotel, J R Marvin prop.
Lange Fred, merchant tailor.
Lathrop A, agt C M & St P R R.
LeClair Albert, clerk.
Lee Famous, farmer.
Lee Grover, farmer.
Leland C F, carp.
Leventakes Jas, lab.
Lind Ole, farmer.
Little L H, guide.
Little P B, saloon.
Loughrin Jos, carp.
Lyons Clarence, barn boss.
Madden P, prop Kewagasaji Hotel.
Madden Wm, boat livery.
Mambeck Chas, butcher.
Mann John B, prop Trout Lake Resort.
Manning John, cruiser.
Maples Geo, Supt Waterworks and Electric Light Plant.
Marvin J R, prop Lakeside Hotel and Barr.
Mathison Peter, lab.
McDonald J J, forest ranger
McFarland James, farm Supt.
McGinley James, lab.
McGonigal James, hardware.
McNutt Bert, lab.
Medenwaldt Theo, mgr Min Meat & Supply Co.
Melang Aug Jr, farmer.
Melang August Sr, farmer.
Melang Emil, farmer.
Melang Herman, farmer.
Mercer Bert, Chief of Police.
Miller Frank, guide.
Mills John, farmer.
Milspaugh Erwin, Soft drink mnfgr.
Minocqua Boat Livery & Machine Co, (Klumb & Pedder props).
Minocqua Hdw Co (Evenson H O and Wolk Fred.)
Minocqua Hotel, Bolger Bros props.
Minocqua Livery & Transfer Line, M J Bolger prop.
Minocqua Meat & Supply Co, T Medenwaldt mgr.
Minocqua Outing Co, Boat Builders.
Minocqua Times, D Christenson Editor.
Moran James, lab.
Morey Jacob, drayman
Moss Ovid, baggageman.
Myers Frank, mach.
Neuville Bros (Louis and Eli) tailors.
Neuville Eli, Neuville Bros.
Neuville Louis, Neuville Bros.
Nice Amey, prop Q P Saloon.
Nichol Geo, bus driver.
Nolan Gust, prop Hotel Northern.
Northern Hotel, Gust Nolan prop.
O'Bray Mrs Eli, farmer.
O'Connor D, hostler.
O'Leary John E, gen hardware.
O'Malley Jos, clk.
O'Malley Mrs P J.
Owens The Rev J M, pastor St Patrick's Church.
Owens Mary E, housekeeper.
Pedder E A (Min Boat Liv & mach Co).
Peiser B A & Co (B A Peiser) gen store.
Pilon Jos, farmer.
Piper Fred, woodsman.
Q P Saloon, Amey Nice prop.
Rantz Anthony, telegraph opr.
Ray S W, paperhanger.
Reid Geo, justice of the peace, notary public.
Rigwood Geo, agt Gund Brwg Co.
Riordan Francis, hostler.
Rochow Carl, butcher.
Rogers Frank, dairyman.
Rooker C J, deliveryman.
Ruder Brwg Co, Chas Knaack loc rep.
Rusch Martin, clk.
Schauer Chas, lineman.
Schilling Frank L, postmaster and drug store.
Schilling John, Pres & Cash Bank of Minocqua.
Schlecht Dr C C, dentist.
Schlecht Wm, real estate, timber & lands.
Schroeder Fred, electr.
Scott Mrs R W.
Shaw Hiram, farmer.
Shaw Monroe, farmer.
Sherbie Hans, farmer.
Silsbie Wm (White & Silsbie), saloon.
Smack Chas, carp.
Small Wm, lab.
Smeaton Robert, lab
. Smith Samuel, farmer.
Stamp Robert, cruiser.
Steele Chas, farmer.
Steinberg D, conf store.
Stoben H B, blksmith.
Sutton John, boat livery.
Ten Eyck Chas, farmer.
Ten Eyck Henry, farmer.
Ten Eyck Leo, farmer.
Titus Mrs A M, laundry.
Towers Jesse, lab.
Toz D W, lab.
Wasserburger R C, (Minocqua Outing Co)
Wells Fargo Express Co, D L Jenkinson agt.
White & Silsbie, saloon.
White Roy, (White & Silsbie).
Williams Wm, guide.
Willis Chas, mason.
Winger Albert, guide.
Witte Albert, farmer.
Witte Ben, farmer.
Wolk Fred (Min Hdw Co).
Woodland Resort, M H Bradley prop.
Zentner John, prop Hotel Zentner.
Zentner Ralph, btdr.
Zimmer Chas, lab.
Zimmerman C G, farmer.
NEWBOLD
Comprised of Townships 38 and 39 Rnge 8 and all of Township 37 R. 8, lying west of Wisconsin river, also lots 3 and 4 and SE SE sec 13, and NE NE lots 1 and 2, SE NE, NE SE, lots 3 and SE SE, sec 24 and NE NE lots 1 and 2, SE NE and lot 3, Sec 25; Township 38 R 7 and lot 1 SEC 1 Township 38 R. 7.

Town Officials
Chairman - Henry Wubker Sr.
Cler - Chas Neuhaus.
Treas - Henry Wubker Jr.

Post Office at Rhinelander.

Allen Lawn, farmer.
Bruchlacher Jakob, farmer.
Conrad Joseph, farmer.
Dalseng Peter, farmer, P O at McNaughton.
Ecker Herman, farmer.
Fetka Herman, farmer.
Gavins Michael, farmer
Gotlieb Mortiz, farmer.
Gunther W J, farmer.
Hoffman Frank, farmer.
Jovazas Paul, farmer.
Juntgen Ernest, farmer.
Kroh Jos, farmer.
Lyons Geo, farmer.
Lyons John J, farmer.
Malceinice Stanley, farmer
. McLaughlin O H, farmer.
Melton Al, farmer, McNaughton
Neuhaus Chas, clerk.
Newbold Land & Lbr Co.
Peter August, farmer.
Polley Ralph, farmer.
Radshinsky John, farmer.
Russell John, farmer.
Staddler Henry, farmer.
Steffen John, farmer.
Thayer Wm, farmer.
Urbatis Michael, farmer.
Winchester Wm, farmer, McNaughton.
Wubker Henry Jr, farmer, McNaughton.
Wubker Henry Sr, Town Chairman, McNaughton.
Yszara Matt, farmer.

CASSIAN
Comprised of Townships 36 and 37, Rang 6, Township 37 R. 7.

Town Officials.
Chairman - Matt Coniff.
Clerk - A K Tresness.
Treasurer - C B Taylor.

Anderson G M, farmer, P O Bradley.
Arneson Martin, farmer Harshaw.
Barrick F W, farmer, Harshaw.
Berg Chas, farmer, P O Bradley.
Berg Albert, farmer, P O Bradley.
Berg Edward, farmer, P O Bradley
Berg Ludwig, farmer, P O Bradley.
Black Nathan, farmer, Harshaw.
Camp Clay, farmer, Harshaw.
Dahl Albert, farmer, Harshaw.
Coates James, lab, Cassian.
Conniff Matt, Town Chairman, P O Bradley.
Downs Henry, farmer, Bradley.
Dahlman O, farmer, Harshaw.
Drake M, store, Harshaw.
Felch Alson, farmer, Cassian.
Ferris E G, farmer, Bradley.
Fredericks Chas, Sec foreman, Harshaw.
Fredericks M C, brakeman, Cassian.
Garber John C, farmer, Bradley.
Hagen P, farmer, Harshaw.
Halverson Knute, farmer, Bradley.
Hankins Wm, farmer, Harshaw.
Hanson Henry R, Supt Wausau Land Co Sawmill, Cassian.
Hotchkiss David, farmer, Bradley.
Jenson J P, Postmaster and gen store, Cassian.
Jenson Wm C, farmer, Cassian.
Johnson Julius, farmer, Harshaw.
Juno Russell, farmer, Bradley.
Lee Daniel, farmer, Bradley.
Loomis Frank, farmer, Harshaw.
Michaelson Christ H, farmer, Harshaw
Miller Otto, farmer, Bradley.
Musson Thos B, farmer, Cassian.
Olson Andrew, farmer, Cassian.
Olson Andrew, lab, Harshaw.
Olson Mrs Andrew, postmistress, Harshaw.
Olson Olaf, farmer, Bradley.
Olson Ole J, lab, Cassian.
Olson Ole O, lab, Cassian.
Ossman Albert, farmer, Bradley
Ossman August, farmer, Bradley.
Ossman J, farmer, Bradley.
Peterson M C, farmer, Bradley.
Rendant Geo, farmer, Bradley.
Shafer Aaron, farmer, Cassian.
Smith Ira E, Town Assessor, Cassian.
Sesler Wm, carp & farmer, Bradley.
Steele Chas, farmer, Harshaw.
Stoddard J P, farmer, Harshaw.
Sutherland Peter, farmer, Bradley.
Taylor C B, gen store, Cassian.
Thorsen Theo, farmer, Harshaw.
Tresness A K, Town Clerk, Cassian.
Wausau Land Co, Sawmill, Henry R Hanson Supt.
White Alfred, lab, Cassian.
White J G, farmer, Cassian.
White Lucky, farmer, Cassian.
Williams James, Eng Oneida Land Co, Harshaw.
Winnie Barzy, farmer, Harshaw.
Wogslund Martin, farmer, Bradley.
Yelton Ira, farmer, Harshaw.

HAZELHURST
Comprised of Townships 38, R. 6 and 7 (except lots 3 and 4 SE SE Sec 13 NE NE lots 1 and 2, SE NE, NE SE. Lots 3 and 4 and SE SE, sec. 24 and NE NE. Lots 1 and 2 SE NE, and lot 3, sec 25, town 38, Range 7).

Town Officials
Chairman - A W Behlke.
Clerk - Axel Anderson.
Treas - G H. Dawes.
Post Office at Hazelhurst, Tomahawk Lake and McNaughton

Anderson Axel, gen store.
Beans R E, farmer.
Behlke A W, Town Chairman.
Berg Olaf, farmer.
Beck Jos, farmer.
Berrend Wm, farmer.
Bryant Frank, saloon.
Coffen Edward, boatbuilder.
Cook C L, farmer.
Dawes Geo H, Town Treas Tomahawk Lake.
Decker Frank H, farmer.
Fliegel Chas, saloon, Tomahawk Lake.
Herman Paul, farmer.
Johnson Geo, farmer, Tomahawk Lake.
Johnson Martin, fur dealer, Tomahawk Lake.
MacKinnon F, farmer.
Pearson Victor, farmer.
Pixley L J, fur dealer.
Rummery Chas, Assessor
Schultz Andrew H, farmer.
Sparks H, farmer.
Sanders Chas, summer resort Tomahawk Lake.
Stone John, farmer.
Strand Otto, farmer.
Stube Chas, farmer.
White F M, P M & Supt Yawkey Bissell Lbr Co, Hazelhurst.
Widen Chas, farmer.
Wolosz Jos, farmer.
Wolosz Andrew, farmer.
Wolosz Thos, farmer.
Woodziska R, resort.
Yawkey Bissell Lbr Co.

LITTLE RICE
Comprised of Townships 36 and 37, Range 5.

Town Officials
Chairman - J B Mentink.
Clerk - Robert W Barton.
Treasurer - John Gardner.
Post Office at Bradley.

Barton Robert W, farmer.
Brown R E, farmer.
Clements A D, farmer.
Clements Frank, farmer.
Kluky Frank, farmer.
Gardner John, P M at McCord.
Gorski Martin, farmer.
Harvey Abram H, farmer.
Howe Chas B, farmer, P O at Hazelhurst.
Johnson Joseph, farmer.
Keifer Anton, farmer, P O Hazelhurst.
Kelly J W, farmer.
Morris Albert H, farmer, P O McCord.
Mentink John B, Town Chairman.
McDonald Mrs Mary, farmer.
Shaffer Andy, farmer.
Stenerson Nels, farmer, P O McCord.
Yon Abraham, farmer, P O McCord.
Youngdolph Nels, farmer.

LYNNE
Comprised of township 36 and 37 Range 4.

Town Officials.
Chairman - J M Scott
. Clerk - John Zwick.
Treasurer - Chas Hendrickson.

Dzwonkoski John, farmer, Clifford.
Hendrickson Chas, farmer, Tripoli.
Johnson Julius, farmer, Clifford.
Kavanaugh J F, farmer, Clifford.
Lakksonen John, farmer, Clifford.
Laino Victor, farmer, Clifford.
Laino Chas, farmer, Clifford.
Maki Niko, farmer, Tripoli.
Rogers Frank, lab, Tripoli.
Saari Frank, farmer, Clifford.
Salminen John, farmer, Clifford.
Scott J M, Town Chairman, Tripoli.
Steffen Gust, lab, Tripoli,
Stenfors Chas, farmer, Clifford
. Tuominen Gustaf, farmer, Clifford.
Wironen Wm, farmer, Tripoli.
Zwick, John, farmer, Tripoli.

>h5 align="center">WOODBORO Comprised of Township 36, Range 7

Town Officials
Chairman - Geo Marshall.
Clerk - Thos Woolney.
Treasurer - John Warner.
Post office at Rhinelander.

Beaver Samuel, farmer.
Fisher Frank, farmer.
Gagnon Samuel, farmer.
Genett Abraham, farmer.
Gennett Louis, farmer.
Kubly Mrs, farmer.
Marshall Geo, Town Chairman.
Warner John, Town Treasurer.
Woolney Thos, Town Clerk.

PELICAN
Post Office at Rhinelander. Comprised of Township 36, R. 9, except that part lying in the City of Rhinelander and all of Town 37 R. 8 lying east of Wisconsin River.

Town Officials.
Chairman - B Moran.
Clerk - Robert Luethy.
Treasurer - Chas F Emden.

Altenberg Abraham, farmer.
Beard Oliver, farmer.
Belski John, farmer.
Bennet Mrs. Frank, farmer.
Bennet H W Sr, farmer.
Bergman Nels, farmer.
Blair W D, farmer.
Boehm F F, farmer.
Brusche Jos, farmer.
Chase Geo, farmer.
Cihla Jacob, farmer.
Cuenan Mrs Elizabeth.
Daily John, farmer.
Daily Guy, farmer.
Dawson Phillip, farmer.
Decanter Chas, farmer.
Decanter John, farmer.
Driscoll Jerry, farmer.
Dunn Thos, farmer.
Emden Chas F, Town Treasurer.
Erickson Chas, farmer.
Erhart Robert, farmer.
Gustafson Chas, farmer.
Habiger Joseph, farmer.
Hardell Wm, farmer.
Hickey John J, farmer.
Hixon A E, sawmill and farm.
Horr Leonard, Supt Pelican Lbr Co.
Koestler George, farmer.
Kaufman Edward, farmer.
Kennedy John, farmer.
Knottmueller Max, farmer.
Kuntz Albert, farmer.
Lassig Julius, truck farm.
Logan David, farmer.
Landberg Otto, farmer.
Lundberg, Victor, farmer.
Lundbeg, Oscar, farmer.
Lundgren John, farmer.
Luethy Robert, town clerk.
Mark August, farmer.
Meyers C W, farmer.
Miller Jay, farmer.
Moran B M, Chairman Co Board.
Nelson Peter, farmer.
Nelund John, farmer.
Olson Wm, farmer and Town Supervisor.
Olson Martin, farmer.
Ostrom John, farmer.
Owens John, Supt Farm.
Pelican River Lbr Co.
Priebe Wm, farmer.
Quigley M, farmer.
Russell Fred, farmer.
Rouser Geo D, farmer.
Rouser B H, farmer.
Scheler Chas, farmer.
Scheidegger Alfred, farmer.
Scheidegger Jacob, farmer.
Scheidegger John, farmer.
Schlichting August, farmer.
Schmitz Henry, farmer.
Schmitz Joseph, farmer.
Schmitz Theo, farmer.
Schwenk Herman, farmer.
Stillwell C W, farmer.
Sweet Melvin, farmer.
Thompson Christian, farmer.
Towne Malvin, farmer.
Towne Howard W, farmer.
Towne Everett, farmer.

Back to Top of Page



[an error occurred while processing this directive]



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009 [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor



Hosted by Rootsweb