Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

Rhinelander Directory 1914-1915

Miscellaneous Information

CITY OFFICERS Mayor - Fred Anderle.
Clerk - Gust Swedberg.
Treasurer - A D Sutton (A D Sutton crossed off, and H Ashton handwritten in)
Comptroller - George C Jewell.
Attorney - H L Reevs.
Street Commissioner - Sam Moberg.
Health Commissioner - Dr J T Elliot.
Chief of Fire Department - J D Cole.
Chief of Police - Maurice Straub.
Sealer of Weights and Measurers - H J Danfield.

COUNCIL Regular meeting held on the first Tuesday of each month at the City Hall.
President - John Swedberg.

ALDERMEN First Ward - Robert Peterson, John Strangstad.
Second Ward - Chas Bigelow, N Pecor Jr.
Third Ward - John Swedberg, Frank Pecor.
Fourth Ward - Chas F Barnes, Prescott Calkins.
Fifth Ward - Wm Gilligan Jr, Lynn Vaughn.
Sixth Ward - Michael McDermott, C H Roepcke.

COMMITTEES (The first named on each committee serves as chairman).
City Affairs - Frank Pecor, Robert Peterson, Michael McDermott.
City Building - Strangstad, Vaughn, Frank Pecor.
Fire Department - Roepcke, Barnes, Calkins.
License - Swedberg, Calkins, Barnes.
Ordinance - McDermott, Gilligan, N Pecor.
Printing - Vaughn, Swedberg, Bigelow.
Purchasing - Fire Department, Roepcke; Water Works, Barnes; all others, Frank Pecor.

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS Public Works - Geo C Jewell, Harry Reevs, Prescott Calkins.
Fire and Police Commission - W T Stevens, A D Sutton, O A Kolden, Morris McRae, E O Brown.
Library Board - H F Steels, president; Mrs Fred Moore, Mrs L A Leadbetter, C P Crosby, Chas F Barnes, S B Gary.

Cemetery Commission - Richard Reed, A D Sutton, O A Kolden, Gust Swedberg, Peter Phillip.
Park Commission - H P Morrill, D F Recker, Peter Phillip, W R Markham, A Wilson.

Chief - Maurice Straub.
Assistants - W O O'Brien, Claude Shepard.

Chief - J D Colev
Hose House No. 1
(Office of the Chief).
Driver - Ed Hackett.
Pipemen - Willard Aker, Art Dufrain.
Hose House No. 2
Captain - Olaf Larson
Driver - Dave O'Donnel.
Pipeman - A Schulstrom, Andrew Larsos.

LOCATION OF FIRE ALARM BOXES (Keys will be found on the boxes).
6 - Engine House No. 1.
7 - Engine House No. 2.
8 - Water Works.
13 - Paper Mill ofc.
14 - Junction of Thayer and Alban.
15 - Stevens Lumber Co.
23 - Pierce Lumber Yard.
24 - Brown Bros. Mill ofc.
25 - Robbins Lumber Co ofc
. 32 - Robbins No. 2 Mill Yard.
34 - Cor N Brown and High.
35 - Cor Thayer and Phillip.
41 - Cor Brown and W Davenport.
42 - Veneer Factory.
43 - Catholic Church.
45 - Refrigerator Factory.
46 - Cor Keenan and Kemp.

12 blows struck for 12 o'clock noon
. 2-2-2 Fire out 2 to be answered by key O K.
3 to repeat.
5 less pressure.

Board of Education.
Regular meetings of the Board are help on the first Monday of each month.
First Ward - Geo W Porter.
Second Ward - J O W Danielson.
Third Ward - A D Sutton.
Fourth Ward - Chas H Ball.
Fifth Ward - Carl Krueger.
Sixth Ward - A W Byrns.
At Large - E O Brown, A S Pierce, M H Raymond.

Officers President - A D Sutton.
Vice-President - E O Brown.
Secretary - Gust Swedberg.

Committees (The first named members act as chairmen.)
Finance and Claims - Porter, Brown, Raymond.
Buildings and Grounds - Danielson, Brown, Porter.
Inspection of Schools - Pierce, Byrns, Danielson.
Library and Text Books - Byrns, Danielson, Krueger.
Organization and Grading of Schools - Krueger, Pierce, Porter.
Purchasing Committee - Raymond, Ball, Krueger.
Teacher and Janitors - Brown, Raymond, Ball.

TEACHERS High School.
Principal - W. Colburn.

Latin and German, Leona Lampert; Manual Training, Harold Schubert (crossed out); Music and Drawing, Sarah E Buck; Commercial, Elizabeth Bremmer; English and Dramatics, Alice B Smith; Mathematics and Athletics, Catherine Morrissey (crossed out); English, Anna I Oakey; Science, Della M White; Mathematics and Science, Lillie Seilstad; Domestic Science, Belle Pepper.

Kindrgarten, Nell Warden, Katherine Seibel, Helen Forbee (crossed out); First Grade, Ida Koltes (crossed out); First and Second Grades, Jennie K Dean, Nellie Duffy, Lillian Foster; Second Grade, Grace Lilly; Lillian Olson; Third Grade, Hazel Bauter, Mae Kolander; Third and Fourth Grades, Jennie L. Morter; Fourth Grade, Meta Steffeck, Della Soderstrom; Fifth and Sixth Grades, Olive Beattle; Fifth Grade, Ella McGinnis; Sixth Grade, Elvina Emerson; Seventh and Eighth Grades Tena McCallin (crossed out); Anastasia Hemlock (crossed out); Martha Kell.

St. Mary's Parochial School
Franciscan Sisters.

Circuit Judge - A H Reid, Wausau.
Circuit Court Reporter - Walter A Evers.
County Judge - Henry F. Steele.
Municipal Judge - C F Smith Jr.
Second Municipal Judge - H T Ames - Minocqua.
Sheriff - Chas Asmundsen.
Undersheriff - Chas Crofoot.
Clerk - Wm W Carr.
Deputy County Clerk - M P Carr.
Treasurer - P J Cain.
Register of Deeds - Chas Davis
. Clerk of the Circuit Court - E C Sturdevant.
District Attorney - A J O'Melia.
Surveyor - D H Vaughn.
Coroner - Chas Decanter.
Superintendent of Schools - F A Lowell.
Agricultural Representative - Wesley Juday.
Road Commissioner -F E Parker.
Assessor of Incomes - Ira Parker, Tomahawk.

City of Rhinelander.
First Ward - Andrew Olson.
Second Ward - J C Barlow.
Third Ward - Russell L Abbey.
Fourth Ward - A W Brown.
Fifth Ward - J M Baker.
Sixth Ward - J G Dunn.

Cassian - Ira E Smith.
Crescent - Chas Gross.
Enterprise - Otto Schoemeck.
Hazelhurst - J G Schwartz.
Little Rice - J B Mentink.
Minocqua - T M Bolger.
Monico - John Meyer.
Newbold - Henry Wubker, Sr.
Pelican - B N Moran.
Piehl - R C Luedke.
Pine Lake - F C Ulrich.
Schoepke - Wm P Rice.
Sugar Camp - G C Chase.
Three Lakes - Emil Kloes.
Tomahawk Lake - Roman Woodzicka.
Woodboro - Geo Marshall.
Woodruff - C H Olson.
Lynn - J F Cavanaugh.

President - F T Coon.
Vice-President - B N Moran
Secretary - A Taylor.
Treasurer - Walter Liebenstein.

President - E W Knapp.
Secretary - F A Lowell.
A W Brown.


First National Bank - S Stevens cor Davenport; Capital $50,000. President, J O Moen; vice-president, A D Daniels; cashier, W E Ashton; assistant cashier, R J La Selle.

Merchants State Bank - S Brown cor Davenport; Capital $50,000. President, E O Brown; vice-president, B R Lewis; cashier, M H Raymond; assistant cashier, L A Leadbetter.

The New North - (Rep weekly). Issued Thursday.
Rhinelander News - (Rep weekly). Issued Thursday.


Company L, Second Regiment, W N G - Captain, Forest Himes; first lieutenant, Clarence Westley.

Postmaster - Matt Stapleton
Chief Clerk - Chas Calkins.
Money Order Clerk - Lucille Vaughan.
General Delivery Clerk - Frank Calkins.
Night Clerk - John Schlesinger.
Mail Carriers - No 1, John Gilligan; No 2, Howard Reed; No 3, Ray Marks; No 4, Chas Reid.

St Mary's Hospital - 1050 Prospect Ave.

Baptist Church - Rev Paul M Kinney, pastor, 123 N Brown.
Baptist (Swedish) Church - 662 Mason.
Catholic (St Mary's) Church - Rev S A Leinfelder, pastor. 129 E King
Catholic (St Joseph's) Church - Rev W Kolandyk, pastor. 19 N Stevens.
Congregational Church - Rev G V Clark pastor. 1 S Stevens.
Episcopal (St Augustine's) Church - Rev Campbell Gray, pastor. 135 S Pelham.
Lutheran (German) Church - Rev J Dejung Jr, pastor. 27 N Stevens.
Lutheran (Norwegian) Church - Rev J A Snartemo pastor. 3 Pearl.
Lutheran (Swedish) Church - 627 Mason.
Methodist Church - Rev B G Clemans, pastor. 2 S Stevens.


A. O. H.
Division I, Oneida Court - Meets second Tuesday of each month at Odd Fellows Hall. President, Wm Writt; financial secretary, Jas Coffey.

Ladies' Auxiliary A. O. H. of America.
Division I - Meets second and fourth Fridays of each month at St Mary's Hall. President, Mrs. Elizabeth Bertram; secretary, Bridget Doyle.

Pelican Rapids Colony, No 440 - M W, Wm Willett; secretary, Walter Liebenstein.

B. P. O. E.
Rhinelander Lodge No 598 - Meets first and third Thursdays of each month at Elks' Club Room. E R, C F Smith; secretary, Warren V Reel.

Catholic Knights of Wisconsin
Meets third Wednesday of each month at St Mary's School. President, Peter Didier; secretary, James Gleason.

Catholic Order of Foresters
St Nicholas Court, No 463 - Meets second and fourth Thursdays of each month at St Mary's Hall. President, J J Nick Jr; recording secretary, I Guilday.

Knights of Columbus
Council No. 1001 - Meets second Tuesday evenings of each month at St Mary's Hall. President, H E Sievwright; secretary, Geo Mahoney.

Women's Catholic Order of Foresters
St Elizabeth Court, No 267 - Meets first and third Tuesdays of each month at St Mary's Hall. Chief ranger, Mrs John Didier; secretary, Miss Frances Lloyd.

Daughters of Rebekah
N G, Mrs Wm foster; secretary, Mrs A Schauder.

Eastern Star
Meets first and third Tuesdays at Masonic Hall. Worthy patron, Alex McRae; worthy matron, Mrs. Willard Stevens; secretary, Mrs W C Scott.

Equitable Fraternal Union
Assembly No 134 - Meets Tuesdays at Odd Fellows' Hall. President, A Schauder; secretary, Geo Dusel.

F. R. A.
Meets second Thursday at Woodmen Hall. President, Robert Gorbutt; secretary, Fred Smith.

F .O. E.
Rhinelander Aeria, No 359 - Meets first and third Wednesdays at Eagle Hall. President, Jerome Teal; secretary, Carl Krueger.

I. O. F.
Court No 1975 - C R, George Rummery; F S, Mrs W C Leibenstein.

I. O. O. F.
Oneida Camp, No 48 - Meets Mondays at Odd Fellows' Hall. N G, Al Ray; R S, Chas Neue.

Knights of the Maccabees
Laraway Tent, No 17 - Meets third Friday at Odd Fellows Hall. S K, Chas Smith; R K, George Dusel.

L. O. T. M.
Pelican Hive, No 5 - Meets first Tuesday each month at Odd Fellows Hall. Lady commander, Mrs Cora B Peterson; secretary, Mrs W R Hamilton.

Ancient, Free and accepted Masons
Rhinelander Lodge, No 242 - Meets first and third Tuesdays of each month at Masonic Temple. W M, George Knister; secretary, Fred Moore.

Royal Arch Masons
Signet Chapter, No 74 - Meets second and fourth Tuesday of each month at Masonic Temple. H P, B R Lewis; secretary, Arthur Taylor.

M. W. A.
Lake Camp, No 1749 - Meets every Wednesday at Woodmen Hall. V C, Thos Dunn; clerk, A W Byrnes.

R. N. A.
Oneida Camp, No 1728 - Meets every other Tuesday at Woodmen Hall. Oracle, Mrs Frank Heinz; secretary, Mrs Thos Shelp.Sons of Norway
Meets first and third Wednesdays of each month at Odd Fellows' Hall. President, Ed Linness; secretary, Thos Alme.

S. H. & E. F. of A.
Camp No 29 - Meets second and fourth Tuesday of each month at Scandinavian Hall. President, Ed Carlson; R S, Andrew Olson.

Daughters of Norway
Lodge No 30 - Meets second and fourth Wednesdays at Odd Fellows' Hall. President, Mrs Chas Perry; secretary, Miss Lina Berg.

Independent Scandinavian Workman's Association
North Star Lodge, No 122 - Meets second and fourth Thursdays at Scandinavian hall. President, Ed Carlson; secretary, Axel Lindgren.

Back to Top of Page

HOME  |  Town Offices  |  Chamber of Commerces  |  Cemetery List  |  Historic Photos  |  Present Day Photos  |  Surname List  |  Books  |  Societies/Libraries.  |  Links.  |  Vital Records  | 


Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Iron County Coordinator Judy Groh