1885 Wisconsin State Census
for Sawyer County
 

INDIAN RESIDENTS OF THE 
LAC COURTE OREILLES RESERVATION

 



 
The following chart is from the 1885 State of Wisconsin Census, as compiled by S. A. Murray, Sawyer County Clerk as of 20 June 1885.    As you can see the 1885 census only gave heads of households names, along with an accounting of how many males and females were in each household and the country of nativity for each family member (or household member).   Abbreviations stand for:

FEM = female
U. S. = United States
GER. = Germany
G. B. = Great Britain
IRE. = Ireland
FRA. = France
B. A. = British America
SCAN. = Scandinavian
HOL. =  Holland
IND. = Indian


 
SURNAME GIVEN NAME MALE FEMALE IND.
A ba ji ga jig   5
A wa se gwa     2
An wa   4
Anaquet   6
Andeg Jr.     1
Ash wis co gain   4
Ashes was kog g jig     1
Ba bi sach   4
Ba gwa o   2
Ba Kwa a mo   1 5
BANSHAW Ed  4
BANSHAW Jo  5
BAPTIST   5
BAPTISTE Frank    2
Be pa she   7
Be zike     1
BEARSPAW   4
BEDUD   4
BEDUD Pim sige jig  3
BELILLE Al  2
BELILLE D.  6
BELILLE Desire  8
BELL Jo  4
BEMIS Antoine  4
Ben di gi osh   2
BESCAN Frank    1
BESTON Alex  7
Bet ka din gwa   4
BILLY BOY   5
Bin ok wa inse   7
Bo kwa jense   3
BOGET     1
Bosh co dip   3
BOYD Robt.  7
BUCK Geo.  5
Buck won gese   3
BUTLER Benj.  4
CADOTT Jno.  5
CAGOD     1
Co god     1
CARFIELD Jo  3
Cha ma osh   2
CHIEF   8
Chibo wa ge sik   2
Chic cog   5
Chick no ga   4
CHICOG Shik i congegij    2
Chish gwa ga sik   3
COGENOSH   3
CONNORS Henry    1
CONNORS Peter    1
CORBINE Alexander  6 11
CORBINE Antoine  2
CORBINE Chas.  2
CORBINE Gus  6
CORBINE Jno. B.  8
CORBINE L. V.  12
CORBINE Mike  2
CRAZY JOE   4
DeMARIE Battise    1
DEMERS Louis  6
DENASHA Antoine  4
DENASHAY Antoine    1
DENASHAY Benoir    1
DENIS Bazil  4
DENOMENIE Antoine  1 3
DINGLEY F.  11
Du bu me sis   9
En gi ga bow   6
FLEMMING Geo.  3
FRIDAY     1
Ga ba wa son   7
Ga gi osh   4
Ga go da a kwa   5
Ga ka ke sen   3
Ga ma an ga bi   4
Ga mosh ki bosh   7
Ga wi ta osh     2
Gages gee   2
Gaja ga ji ga   5
Gar ba ba Jno.    1
GAUTIER Alex 6
GAUTIER J.  6
GAUTIER Louisa  5
Ge ba two wa   6
Ge gi we gwe coe     1
Ge gu ba   5
Ge ka ke Jr.   4
Gi ni ta bi nes   4
Gi way ge zhig   8
Gib twa ga zik     1
Gib twa ga zik     1
Gid we we gnas i bi kew     1
GISSER Hen.  7
Gon a me a wa   2
Gra wis   2
GRANT Billy  2
GREEN Ed  5
GURNOE J. D.  5
Gwa ke gezig   6
Gwa ok go Shik   6
HALL Louis  5
HEADFLYER Chas.    1
HINGLEY Paul    1
HOLMES Frank  3
In we dit   2
Jaswan   4
Ji ok ki wain   5
Jockey   4
Joe   2 6
Jwagan A.  4
Kan a ga wi ges   3
Ke gwa dosh   6
Ke na ge sik   8
Ke no shum   6
Kich ki ta wag   5
Kit chi eni ni   4
KING Alex  2
KING Jo  4
KING John    2
KING Michel  5
KING FISHER   2
KISAGAN Jno.  15
KWAGAN Jack  4
LAGRO Jos.  11
LaRASCHE Ed  4
LaROCK Battise  8
LaRUSH Chas.  3
LaRUSH Ed  4
LaRUSH Jno.  6
Long John   4
Long Lake Mrs.    2
Ma men gwa   6
Mah sa wa ga sis   4
Mayi o se kew     1
Manneg Young   4
Marchy Kemish   4
MARTIN Chas.  3
MARTIN Ed    1
MARTIN Jno.    1
MARTIN Jo    1
MARTIN Jos.  2
MARTIN Jos.    1
MARTIN Louis  2
MARTIN Okaw gen  2
MARTIN Pete  6
MAYER Frank I.    1
McKing gwin   2
Me se bu   4
Me ta ga gog   7
Mi a was chi wa bi   3
Mi ti go mich   4
MILLER Bill  4
Mis ks ni ki was   3
Mis si wa gi zis   5
Mo no moc   11
MOUSTACHE Chas.  6
MOUSTACHE M.    2
Na ba wa ga jig   6
Na ga ne    2
Na kin   3
Na wa osh   2
Naw no guro   2
Ne sa me     2
Ni bi ni ga jig   3
Ni bo nem o go gua     1
Ni ga wa gazhig   4
Nig a was   2
Ni ki was   1 2
O dish kwa bines   4
Odor dah shi anokwe     3
Oga ba ka nig   3
Oga ba me nes   2
Oga pi ba nese 5
Oga wa ge sik 5
O'HARA Jack  3
Ok wa ga gon     1
Ok we genes   4
Okwe gan   4
Old Sandy   2
Ondag Jr.   4
ONDEGE Jno.    1
ONDEGE V.  4
On bwa ga jig   7
On esa me   3
On ge go bos gwa     1
On gwa dosh   6
On wa ga ba   2
Ozho Gay Alex  5
Ozho Gay Bill  4
Ozho Gay Chas.  5
Ozho Gay Frank  4
Ozho Gay Jno.  3
Pa be ko way   5
Pe no a sa ge sik   3
Penis wa ge sik   2
PERRY Billy  2
Pi ne o can chi   4
Potac   5
Prince of Wales   2
Qoway   5
Quartz Jo  7
RANKIN W.  2
RASPBERRY   3
ROOSTER   5
ROUSSEAU Alex  3
ROUSSEAU Geo.  5
Sa Gwa ne ba   5
SAWYER Paul  5
Schan wick   5
SCHOLTZ Chas.  5
SCOTT Jno.  2
SCOTT Jno.  2
SEQUIN Jno.    1
She ma to gon   3
Se Vinr Ben    1
Sha ba ge sik   4
She we ta gon   3
SHEFF Geo.  7
Shi shi bi di in gon   3
Shin wa ge jig   10
Shuman     1
Sig na ga Geo.  6
SLATER Alex  3
Sophia Dandy     3
SQUIRES Jno.    1
Stigo   5
STUMP Jno.  2
Te ge ka    2
THAYER Frank    1
THOMAS Alex  5
THOMAS Frank  2
THOMAS Gus  2
THOMAS Michael  2
To bis co ge sik   2
Wa bus cas a ba   3
Wa gi gi gum   6
Wa gi gin   2
Wa sa nung   4
Wa si qu gin     1
Wan gwa ga     1
WHITEFEATHER Alex    1
WHITEFEATHER Jno.  1 4
WHITEFEATHER Jno.  2 3
WINNEPRINER Jos.  1 4
WINTERS Geo.  7
WINTERS Jim  8
WOLF Chas.  7
Yankee Joe   3

 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]