1885 Wisconsin State Census
for Sawyer County
 

RURAL RESIDENTS OF SAWYER COUNTY
(Including white men with Indian families)

 


The following chart is from the 1885 State of Wisconsin Census, as compiled by S. A. Murray, Sawyer County Clerk as of 20 June 1885.    As you can see the 1885 census only gave heads of households names, along with an accounting of how many males and females were in each household and the country of nativity for each family member (or household member).   Abbreviations stand for:

FEM = female
U. S. = United States
GER. = Germany
G. B. = Great Britain
IRE. = Ireland
FRA. = France
B. A. = British America
SCAN. = Scandinavian
HOL. =  Holland
IND. = Indian

SURNAME GIVEN NAME MALE FEM U. S. GER G.B. IRE FRA B.A. SCAND HOLL IND OTHER
ACKLEY W. S.  6                  
ANDERSON B.                     
ANDERSON Bennet                     
ANDERSON Geo.                     
ANDERSON Geo.                     
BARABOO Geo.                       
BELILLE Chas.  1                
BELL Jno.                      1
BEMIS Antoine                   
BESAN F.                     
BISHOP Jas.                   
BURNETTE Jos.                       
CAMERON A. D.                     
CANFIELD Chas.                 
CASEY Wm.                     
CHAPPELLE Geo.                      1
COOK Jno.                 
COUNIER Henry                     
DAUGHERTY Cornelia                      1
DAUGHERTY Susie                      1
DAVIDSON P. S.                  1
DUMAN Geo.                     
DUPREE Jo.                 
FALK Jno.                     
FERBON Felix  2 1                
FLAKE Leander                     
FRITZSCHIE Paul                     
GARDINER Jerry                      1
GARRIGAN Pat                     
GILBERTSON Ole                     
GREEN Ed                     
GURNOE Jno.                     
HALBUT Geo.                     
HARNEY Jack                     
HAWLEY Watson                     
HERMAN Jno.                   
HERMAN Joe                   
HITHERINGTON Jno.  1 2                  
HOFFMAN Frank  4                  
HOGUE Wm.                   
HOLWAY W.                   
HUTCHINSON W. W.  1                  
ISHAM Ira                 
JEFFERIES David                     
JOHNSON Chas.  1                
JOHNSON Gus                   
JORDAN Jno.                   
JORDAN Michael                   
JORDAN Wm.                   
KANE Gilbert                     
KEBOY Thessian                 
KENJIE Ore                 
KEOGHER Jos.                     
KING J. D.                 
KNUDSON Pete                     
KOEN Josh                     
KOGHER Jos.                     
LANDGRIFF Ole                     
LaPOINT Jas.  2                  
LARSON Lars                     
LeGRO Chas.                      1
LeSARD Adolph  2                  
LeSARD Napoleon                       
LeTUER Jno. (Jas.)                       
LOFLOS Halver                      1
MADELINE Geo.                     
MADILINE Geo.                     
MANWARNING Tom                   
MARTIN Myron  1                
MAYBEE B. K.  2                  
McCLOUD Archie                    2
McCORKENDALE Duncan                   
McDONALD Geo.                      1
McFARLAND J.                     
McFARLAND Jas.                     
McGILVRAY Alex  10                   
McGINNIS Jas.                     
McPHEE Allen                      1
McPHEE Dongald                     
McVAIN Jos.                      1
MEANS Robt.                 
MEANS Robt.                     
MILLER Bill                     
MILLER Geo.                   
MILLER Wm.                 
MILLS R. S.                     
MINER D. I.                   
MINNIO Chas.                     
MOMS Chas.                     
MOPA Jas.                 
MOSES Frank                     
MULLIGAN Jas.                     
MULLIGAN P.                     
MURDOCK W. B.  4                  
MURPHY Jas.                 
MURPHY Jo    1                  
O'DONALD Chas.                     
OLESON Christ  1                
OLESON Louis                     
PANGO Jo                   
PATRICK Chas.  1                
PATRICK Wm. H.                     
PAULSON Jno.                     
PAULEY Pete                 
PAYNE Jos. (Jas.)                     
PAZZE Frank                     
PEARSON Thos.                     
PELCA Louis                     
PELKS Adolph                     
PELLAND C.                     
PERO N. E.  4                  
PERO N. E.                     
PERRY Chas.                   
PESANT Joseph  1                
PLACE Oscar                     
POLENSKI Louis                     
POLSON Jno.                     
PUZLY Chas.                     
RASCHE Baptiste                     
RAYNOR A.                   
RUNNELS Thos.  3                  
RURR Thos.                      1
RUSSELL Jo                     
RYMAN G. H.                   
SANDERSON Spencer                     
SAUNDERS Arthur                     
SEARLES Joe                       
SEQUIN Saml.                    5
SERSEY Joe                     
SETTER Martin  1                
SHUE H. B.                   
SMITH Jas.                     
STARKEY James                     
STRATTON M. S.                     
SULLIVAN Frank                     
SULLIVAN Mike                     
THAYER Thad  4                
TURNBULL Thos.                     
TYNER Henry                   
UTTICAN Jos.  4                  
VALLEY Jas.                     
VASSAR Fred                      1
VERNET Jos.                     
VILLIARD Fred  1                
VILLIARD Joe  1                
WETTENHALL W.  1                
WHITE Barney                     
WHITE Jno.                     
WHITE Wm. (Waite)  6                
WILLETTE Geo.  1                
WILLIAMS J.                     
WING Louis                     
WRIGHT S. G. (Rev.)                     

 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]