This map will take a while to load and is best viewed "maximized" computer screen width.  I decided to keep the maps LARGE so that the details are easily read. 

And, if any of you have plat maps xeroxed and would like to share them, let me know!  These maps can be a GREAT resource for land deeds when doing research & trying to locate those elusive relatives.  The "key" at the bottom lists landowner & acreage if known.  ENJOY!


The following are the names of the farms/homes from the above map. Birnamwood Township is divided into 36 sections and these are grouped together, just like they are on the map.  The map to the left shows how these sections are numbered so you can better locate the section on the above map.  If you can't locate your ancestor on the above map, email me and hopefully my map is a little clearer and we can find him/her!

SECTION 1
4) J. D. GILLETT
7) St. P.E. & G.T. Ry.
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
9) W. SPEARS
10) C. F. BAUMGARTEN
11) Christ PUKALL
12) John CARLESON
SECTION 2
1) Northern Land Co.
2) Carl BEHAN
3) ROEPKE & MEISNER
5) John PETERSON
6) W. RATH
SECTION 3
2) Carl BEHAN
13) H. UMLAND
14) C. A. PORTER
15) C. RIDERBUCK
16) Aug. UTTECHT
17) F. STIPP
18) J. ROLLINS
SECTION 4
19) M. BRUNECKER
20) E. J. BENJAMIN
21) Peter JENNIS
22) J. GEISWINKLER
23) H. STIPP
24) J. HEDGES
25) W. HEDGES
26) Almine BENJAMINE
27) Johnsent LIND
SECTION 5
VILLAGE OF BIRNAMWOOD
3) ROEPKE & MEISNER
12) John CARLESON
28) Courtney E. FERRIS
29) Gabe BOUCK
30) G. MADSEN
31) Y. KENNICK
62) Vandoren & ? drews
168) Wm. DAILY
169) B. B. ANDREWS
170) Tom KEATING
SECTION 6
VILLAGE OF BIRNAMWOOD
39) John BRUMM
62) Vandoren & ? drews
80) G. COLE
171) Chas. MESSIC
172) Kate ROUSE
174) S. SPRAGUE
SECTION 7
VILLAGE OF BIRNAMWOOD
24) J. HEDGES
32) Geo. DECKER
33) H. A. SPRAGUE
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
35) T. H. RAMSEY
36) C. SHANK
37) W. J. ANDERSON
175) J. ROBERTS
176) J. PASTLER
SECTION 8
VILLAGE OF BIRNAMWOOD
12) John CARLESON
30) G. MADSEN
36) C. SHANK
38) T. E. PACKARD
40) Rob. CARPENTER
41) Don C. BUTTLER
89) L. Z. TORREY
177) A. W. ZUELKE
178) Jos. RUNDHAMER
179) F. SHANK
SECTION 9
12) John CARLESON
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
42) Nels MADSEN
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
44) Gust BROOKS
45) Fred MOOR
46) D. HAMMEL
47) L. BENJAMINE
48) A. WILLIAMS
49) B. A. CADY
SECTION 10
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
42) Nels MADSEN
50) G. DENNINGER
51) J. MADSEN
52) J. McDONALD
53) C. Y. STIPP
54) Shawano Abstract
55) Aug. MATZ
56) H. BAHR
SECTION 11
3) ROEPKE & MEISNER
57) A. CARELSON
SECTION 12
3) ROEPKE & MEISNER
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
55) Aug. MATZ
58) Paine Lumber
186) A. GLAUZER
SECTION 13
1) Northern Land Co.
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
49) B. A. CADY
58) Paine Lumber
84) C. E. EVERHARD
191) George SNOWBALL

 

SECTION 14
1) Northern Land Co.
35) T. H. RAMSEY
58) Paine Lumber
60) H. WOLFILE
61) Buckstaff, Sprague Lbr
62) Vandoren & ? drews
63) J. C. DAWSON
64) C. H. MILLER
65) Aug. PUKALL
66) H. BUBLITZ
SECTION 15
1) Northern Land Co.
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
55) Aug. MATZ
66) H. BUBLITZ
69) R. G. GIBSON
70) Otto BUBLITZ
71) R. W. ROBERTS
72) Pierce & Suth_land
73) P. REISSMANN
SECTION 16
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
54) Shawano Abstract
59) Geo. BALDWIN
61) Buckstaff, Sprague Lbr
68) H. SHERRY
74) Huls & Hagen
187) S. DICKMAN
 

 

SECTION 17
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
75) C. KRUEGER
76) C. RASKI
77) J. MARSHALL
78) A. C. PERRY
187) S. DICKMAN
SECTION 18
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
79) Carl VOLL
80) G. COLE
81) John ZWISICHUTZ
82) Chas. VOIGHT
83) L. BENKE
84) C. E. EVERHARD
85) E. PRAHL
86) George BENTZ
87) C. & N.W. Ry. Co
88) Mike ROWE
SECTION 19
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
35) T. H. RAMSEY
84) C. E. EVERHARD
87) C. & N.W. Ry. Co
88) Mike ROWE
89) L. Z. TORREY
90) O. SMITH
91) Mrs. S. PERRY
92) W. K. RIDEOUT
93) (see 130)
94) L. LIDERS
SECTION 20
7) St. P.E. & G.T. Ry.
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
54) Shawano Abstract
88) Mike ROWE
92) W. K. RIDEOUT
95) C. A. CLARK
96) Sands Est.
97) R. VANDERHIE
98) Geo. MACK
99) J. H. BRIGGS
SECTION 21
1) Northern Land Co.
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
54) Shawano Abstract
97) R. VANDERHIE
100) Stacy & Towle
101) (See 124)
103) M. P. TOWLE
104) W. ENGEL
105) G. F. PEABODY
106) C. M. RISLER
SECTION 22
51) J. MADSEN
80) G. COLE
92) W. K. RIDEOUT
105) G. F. PEABODY
107) P. PROVANCHA
 
SECTION 23
1) Northern Land Co.
7) St. P.E. & G.T. Ry.
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
61) Buckstaff, Sprague Lbr
108) W. H. SIBLEY
109) Caroline DIESTLER
SECTION 24
7) St. P.E. & G.T. Ry.
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
35) T. H. RAMSEY
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
54) Shawano Abstract
67)
110) Second Ward Saving Bank
SECTION 25
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
114) Wm. BREDENDICK
115) J. ROTH
116) E. DIESTLER
117) H. C. DIESTLER
118) J. G. HENNING
119) F. ROHDE
188) Karpennick & Virschaw
SECTION 26
1) Northern Land Co.
7) St. P.E. & G.T. Ry.
105) G. F. PEABODY
109) Caroline DIESTLER
111) W. C. DIESTLER
113) P. STEWART
119) F. ROHDE
180) Snow Call
181) Meis-qua-das
SECTION 27
7) St. P.E. & G.T. Ry.
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
120) Peter CHRISTIANSEN
121) W. H. FULLER
122) H. R. FULLER
SECTION 28
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
123) John M. LULL
124) J. SWENHOLT
125) E. ELEFSON
189) W. R. & A. B. MILLER
190) J. H. HEALY
SECTION 29
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
105) G. F. PEABODY
126) E. M. FRANKLIN
127) H. HULBROOK
128) G. W. VANECHTIREN
167) Gibbs Est.
SECTION 30
ELAND
129) E. R. FRANKLIN Jr.
130) J. SHEFFELBOTHAM
131) F. GRIMM
132) H. ERB
133) E. SCHELLIN
134) F. FRANK
135) L. MARSH
136) Wm. SCHMIDT
137) F. LISCOMBE
SECTION 31
ELAND
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
123) John M. LULL
138) O. B. WELSH
139) Chas. GROBBERT
140) Pauline SHANON
141) M. SCHREIBER
142) C. BERNETT
143) C. WARNING
144) J. SCHREIBER
145) L. M. HOUSE
SECTION 32
1) Northern Land Co.
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
89) L. Z. TORREY
123) John M. LULL
146) Len WELSH
147) C. PRIBNOW
148) Nick RATH
 
SECTION 33
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
80) G. COLE
89) L. Z. TORREY
149) Holmes & Smith
150) N. M. EDWARDS
 
SECTION 34
1) Northern Land Co.
151) O. HANSON
152) C. DAWIDRT
153) F. KRINGLER
154) Chas. WILSON
155) G. BRUNNER
156) C. CHRISTENSEN
157) Mrs. G. BOETTCHER
SECTION 35
30) G. MADSEN
151) O. HANSON
158) O. OLSEN
159) Wm. Hay-Na-Kah
160) F. ZEINERT
161) M. GILBERTSEN
162) M. ANDERSON
163) H. HELGERSEN
182) John COON
183) Mah-He-Shar-Kah
192) H. GILBERTSEN
SECTION 36
35) T. H. RAMSEY
149) Holmes & Smith
164) M. MADSON
165) W. SHANK
166) H. WITTE
184) Cah-He-Ra-Cuck
185) Amos Bear Head
193) Geo. WALKER
 


Numerical Order of Land-Owners (Birnamwood Township)
 
1) Northern Land Co.
2) Carl BEHAN
3) ROEPKE & MEISNER
4) J. D. GILLETT
5) John PETERSON
6) W. RATH
7) St. P.E. & G.T. Ry.
8) Menasha Wooden Ware
9) W. SPEARS
10) C. F. BAUMGARTEN
11) Christ PUKALL
12) John CARLESON
13) H. UMLAND
14) C. A. PORTER
15) C. RIDERBUCK
16) Aug. UTTECHT
17) F. STIPP
18) J. ROLLINS
19) M. BRUNECKER
20) E. J. BENJAMIN
21) Peter JENNIS
22) J. GEISWINKLER
23) H. STIPP
24) J. HEDGES
25) W. HEDGES
26) Almine BENJAMINE
27) Johnsent LIND
28) Courtney E. FERRIS
29) Gabe BOUCK
30) G. MADSEN
31) Y. KENNICK
32) Geo. DECKER
33) H. A. SPRAGUE
34) Lake Shore Traffic Co.
35) T. H. RAMSEY
36) C. SHANK
37) W. J. ANDERSON
38) T. E. PACKARD
39) John BRUMM
40) Rob. CARPENTER
41) Don C. BUTTLER
42) Nels MADSEN
43) Ingersoll Land & Lbr.
44) Gust BROOKS
45) Fred MOOR
46) D. HAMMEL
47) L. BENJAMINE
48) A. WILLIAMS
49) B. A. CADY
50) G. DENNINGER
51) J. MADSEN
52) J. McDONALD
53) C. Y. STIPP
54) Shawano Abstract
55) Aug. MATZ
56) H. BAHR
57) A. CARELSON
58) Paine Lumber
59) Geo. BALDWIN
60) H. WOLFILE
61) Buckstaff, Sprague Lbr
62) Vandoren & ? drews
63) J. C. DAWSON
64) C. H. MILLER
65) Aug. PUKALL
66) H. BUBLITZ
67)
68) H. SHERRY
69) R. G. GIBSON
70) Otto BUBLITZ
71) R. W. ROBERTS
72) Pierce & Suth_land
73) P. REISSMANN
74) Huls & Hagen
75) C. KRUEGER
76) C. RASKI
77) J. MARSHALL
78) A. C. PERRY
79) Carl VOLL
80) G. COLE
81) John ZWISICHUTZ
82) Chas. VOIGHT
83) L. BENKE
84) C. E. EVERHARD
85) E. PRAHL
86) George BENTZ
87) C. & N.W. Ry. Co
88) Mike ROWE
89) L. Z. TORREY
90) O. SMITH
91) Mrs. S. PERRY
92) W. K. RIDEOUT
93) (see 130)
94) L. LIDERS
95) C. A. CLARK
96) Sands Est.
97) R. VANDERHIE
98) Geo. MACK
99) J. H. BRIGGS
100) Stacy & Towle
101) (See 124)
102) Jennie GOLDBERG
103) M. P. TOWLE
104) W. ENGEL
105) G. F. PEABODY
106) C. M. RISLER
107) P. PROVANCHA
108) W. H. SIBLEY
109) Caroline DIESTLER
110) Second W. Saving Bank
111) W. C. DIESTLER
112) J. FUHRMANN
113) P. STEWART
114) Wm. BREDENDICK
115) J. ROTH
116) E. DIESTLER
117) H. C. DIESTLER
118) J. G. HENNING
119) F. ROHDE
120) Peter CHRISTIANSEN
121) W. H. FULLER
122) H. R. FULLER
123) John M. LULL
124) J. SWENHOLT
125) E. ELEFSON
126) E. M. FRANKLIN
127) H. HULBROOK
128) G. W. VANECHTIREN
129) E. R. FRANKLIN Jr.
130) J. SHEFFELBOTHAM
131) F. GRIMM
132) H. ERB
133) E. SCHELLIN
134) F. FRANK
135) L. MARSH
136) Wm. SCHMIDT
137) F. LISCOMBE
138) O. B. WELSH
139) Chas. GROBBERT
140) Pauline SHANON
141) M. SCHREIBER
142) C. BERNETT
143) C. WARNING
144) J. SCHREIBER
145) L. M. HOUSE
146) Len WELSH
147) C. PRIBNOW
148) Nick RATH
149) Holmes & Smith
150) N. M. EDWARDS
151) O. HANSON
152) C. DAWIDRT
153) F. KRINGLER
154) Chas. WILSON
155) G. BRUNNER
156) C. CHRISTENSEN
157) Mrs. G. BOETTCHER
158) O. OLSEN
159) Wm. Hay-Na-Kah
160) F. ZEINERT
161) M. GILBERTSEN
162) M. ANDERSON
163) H. HELGERSEN
164) M. MADSON
165) W. SHANK
166) H. WITTE
167) Gibbs Est.
168) Wm. DAILY
169) B. B. ANDREWS
170) Tom KEATING
171) Chas. MESSIC
172) Kate ROUSE
173) L. EMPIRE
174) S. SPRAGUE
175) J. ROBERTS
176) J. PASTLER
177) A. W. ZUELKE
178) Jos. RUNDHAMER
179) F. SHANK
180) Snow Call
181) Meis-qua-das
182) John COON
183) Mah-He-Shar-Kah
184) Cah-He-Ra-Cuck
185) Amos Bear Head
186) A. GLAUZER
187) S. DICKMAN
188) Karpennick & Virschaw
189) W. R. & A. B. MILLER
190) J. H. HEALY
191) George SNOWBALL
192) H. GILBERTSEN
193) Geo. WALKER
 
BACK TO MAP INDEX BACK TO SHAWANO CO.INDEX