ALPHABETICAL LISTING OF SHAWANO RESIDENTS
"h" before the street number indicates they owned their residence. 
School age children and younger are listed.
 
SURNAME FIRST NAME (SPOUSE) OCCUPATION/COMPANY ADDRESS CHILDREN
CALKINS D. H.   (Erma) prop.Calkins Elec. Service 806  W. Picnic St. Lawrence
CALKINS Dr. H. J.  (Ida) Dentist h 131 S. Smalley St
CALLAHAN John h 208N.Washington
CALLAHAN William 208 N. Washington
CANTWELL Alice college student 316 E. Green Bay
CANTWELL Dr. Arthur A.  (Alice) physician and surgeon

h 127 S. Bartlett St

William, Arthur, Sallie, John
CANTWELL Mrs. Harriett h 322 E. Green Bay
CANTWELL Dr. R. C.  (Cora) physician and surgeon h 421 S. Weed St
CANTWELL Richard college student 421  S   Weed  St
CANTWELL Roger (Kathryn) college student 421 S   Weed St
CANTWELL Dr   W   H   (Bessie) veterinarian h 316 E   Green Bay St
CAREY Edith nurse, City Hospital 401 N   Bartlett St
CARR Morris partner Schutz & Carr Drug Store h 208 E   Center St
CATENCAMP Alfred W    (Martha)   807 S   Bartlett St  
CATENCAMP Clarence A   (Olga) mgr Nor Transp Co

h 128 N LaFayette

Mary Ann, Patsy
CATTAU August W   (Bertha) h 122 S   Franklin
CATTAU L W  (Berniece)   attorney at law h 403 RiversideDr
CHAMBERS Herbert  L    (Mercedes) dist   Pabst   Beer  201   W    Fourth St Herbert A
CHAIMSON Marilyn college student 424 S   Franklin St  
CHAIMSON Oscar  (Mayme) logger h 336 S   Main St
CHAIMSON Sam   (Thelma) partner Chaimson's   Dept Store

h 424 S   Franklin St

Maxine
CHAIMSON Wm (Mayme) partner Chaimson's   Dept Store h 145 S   Franklin St Allen, Delores
CHARLES Gilbert (Delores, emp Iwen Co ) truck driver 616 Maiden Lane Beverly
CHARLES Lyle F   (Clara) bookkeeper Kadletz Co h S   Lincoln St Glenn, Gary
CHARLES Oren   (Grace)   E   Lieg Ave  
CHEYKA Arthur L   (Alice, emp  Gottschalk Cleaners) truck driver,Kadletz Co 511  E   Fifth St  
CHMIELESKI Ray mgr FW Woolworth 214 N   LaFayette
CHRISTENSEN Carl M    (Rose Mary)   prop   Christy's  Bar &  Bowling Alley h 136  S Main St Carl A ,  Kathleen
CHRISTENSEN Edmond M   (Eleanor)   cabinet maker h 807 W   Richmond St Anita, Nancy, Bruce
CHRISTENSON John   A    (Hazel) plumber,Moede &   Sons h   722 Maiden Lane Jerome
CHRISTENSON Mrs   Josephine 502 S   Lincoln St
CLARK Andrew O    (Helen) butcher,  Chaimson's 209  S   Main  St

James,Carol

CLARK Ben H   (Alma) backtender, WRP Co h 1204 S   Franklin Street Betty Lou
CLARK Clifford H   (Lucille) emp   WRP Co h 1239 S  Lafayette Carol
CLARK Edward N   (Lena) filling sta  attendant h 911 S   LaFayette St  
CLAYTON Clyde E    (Agnes) grader,  Sha   Co   Hiway Dept

h 1246 S LaFayette St

Robert, Jeanne, Rosemane, Edith   George,  Sally
CLOUGH J A (Pauline, bookkeeper Farmers Brew   Co) dist   mgr   Standard Oil 406 S   Union St Albert
COCHRANE E   L   (Maude) propCochrane'sFoodMkt 623 E Center St
COLBURN J   G   (Lena) retired R R conducter h 519 S Union
COLBURN Vera bookkeeper, J  C   Penney Co 519 S Union
COLE A   V   (Lettie)  plumber h 311 S   Union St
COLE Mrs   Helen h 528 S   Lincoln St
COLE Miss Julia h 314 E   Division St
COLLAR Delbert   (Irene), painter,   Badger   Co-op 413 N LaFayette St Loretta   
COLLAR John 413 N LaFayette St
COLLARD Mrs   Julienne 167 E   Maurer St
COLSON Elsie teacher                                209 S   Andrews  St
COLSON Mrs   Rose 209 S   Andrews  St
CONDER John H aircraft pilot 817 W   Picnic St
CONDER Verne A    (Julia) officeworker, FWD 817 W   Picnic St  
CONDER Verne E college student 817 W   Picnic St
CONRADT John F   (Alma) 918 S   Main St
CONRADT Mabel clerk, Thoreson Wholesale 918 S   Main St
COOK Ralph W. (Beulah)

recruiting officer,  U S   Army

812 E Green Bay St

Linda

COOKSDORF Robert fireman   Badger Co-op 116 S   Franklin St     
COOPER Evan (Evelyn) driver, City Cab Co 217 S   LaFayette St Dawn
COOPER

Jay

prop   City Cab Co 217 S   LaFayette St
COOPER Merle (Marie) emp   Badger Co-op 704 E   Center St Gary, Mary
CORONA Mrs   Clara saleswoman 119  S   Andrews St Joan,  Jean
COTTER Arthur  (Irene) emp   Weber Ven   & Ply 337 S   Andrews St Betty, Jane, Marie, Karen, Thomas
COUNARD Mrs   Yvonne   h 1020 S   Weed St Allen
COWAN Mildred nurse, City Hospital 403 Riverside Drive
COX Cecil   (Adeline) emp   Hotz Co h River Heights
COX Guy   (Nina) River Heights
COX Norman  (Fern) emp   Weber Ven   & Ply h River Heights Karen
CRISCINE Dale mechanic h 1138 E   Richmond St
CRONCE Myron F   (Mary) 612 S   Smalley St
CUDD Erwin  (Alice) teacher h 613 W   Eagle St Kermit
CUNNINGHAM Mrs   Emma attendant Co   Asylum h  1114 S   Smalley St Clifford
CURTIN James   (Helen) setter,   Kadletz  Lbr   Co h 922  E   Maurer  St Zendora, Fred, Richard
CZESKLEBA Victor (Anna) salesman h 225 E   Division St
D
DAEBLER Herbert L    (Clara) press helper, WRP Co h 518 W. Lieg Ave Donald, John
DAHLKE Edward A    (Mina) prop   Dahlke Motor  Co h  930  S    Main  St Sandra
DAHLKE Elaine ass't  abstractor, Sha   Abstract 930 S   Main St
DAHSE Arthur   (Erma) emp    Badger Co-op h  817  S    River   St

Gene,Marybeth

DALLE VALLE Lucille teacher H S h 505 S   Weed
DALLMANN Emil   (Mabel) h 918 S   Weed St
DALLMANN Henry F    (Mary,   clerk   Schultz  Bros) concessioner h 941 S Weed St Keith,  Jeanette
DALLMANN Robert F   (Minnie) mgr   Sha   Equity Co-op h 605 E   Schurz
DALLMANN Roy W    (Gertrude) county abstractor 112 S   Andrews St
DALLMANN Wm h 1203 S   LaFayette St
DAMRAU Walter   (Emma) foreman   Badger   Co-op h   935   S    Main   Carole,  Donald
DARLING Mrs. Nellie   515  S. Smalley St  
DARLING Silas N.  (Lillian)

mechanic

h 712 S. Lincoln St Norman
DARROW Edgar S.   (Eldine) prop.  Darrow Floor  Service h  707  E.  Randall Donna Lee
DAVIS Mrs. Margaret h 411 N. Washington St.
DEGENER David A.  (Mamie) carpenter h 211 S. Hamlin St.
DELL L. E. house builder 214  W. Richmond St.
DENESEUS Mrs. Rosie 821 S. Main St
DENGEL Mrs. Emma prop. Rooming house h 403 E. Green Bay St.
DENGEL Eva   403 E.  Green Bay St.  
DENGEL Henry E. (Bertha) h 510 W. First St.
DENGEL Irvin G.  (Ella) truck driver, Sha. Co. Hiway h 701 S. Union St.
DENN Chas. A (Clara) emp. Weber Ven. & Ply h 523 S. Washington St
DENN Mrs. Frank h Edgewater St.
DENN Isabell h Edgewater St.
DeROSIER Betty 412 N. Bartlett St.
DERR Philip T. h 415S. Washington
DERR Ruth M. teacherLincoln school 415 S. Washington
DEY Carl  (Mavis) const worker 402 S. Union St.
DEY Martin (Linda) house mover h 908 S.Washington
DIBBLE Mrs. Minnie 414 S. Washington Joyce
DICKE David H.  (Elsie) RFD mail carrier h 511 S. Smalley St.
DICKE William W. college student 511 S. Smalley St.
DICKOW Bruno(Laura waitress, Fleming Lunch) emp. Wallrich Lbr. Co 607 S. Lincoln St.  
DICKOW Mrs. Louella 703 E. Oak St. Richard, Audrey
DICKSON Albert A.   (Dorothy) emp.  Sha. Canning- Co h 815  S.  Bartlett Janice, Adelbert,  Lincoln,  Wallace, Dean, Albert, Hilbert,  LeRoy, David, Elizabeth, Darlene
DIECK Clyde  A.   (Lorraine) salesman  Fuller  Brush   and   Watkins   Prod h 126 E. Division St Robert, Ronald, Jeffrey
DILLENBERG Albert J. (Lorraine A.) shovel   op.,   Sha.   Co.   Hiway  Dept. 321 E. Green Bay St. Sally Ann, Patricia Ruth
DILLENBERG Delia bookkeeper 220 E. Division St.
DILLENBERG Louis H.  (Elizabeth) Sha. Co. Hiway Commissioner

h 601 W. Green Bay St.

Elizabeth, Robert
DILLENBERG Pat (Katie) 222 W. Fifth St.
DILLENBERG Victor A.   (Eleanor) patrolman  Co.  Hiway  Dept. h  420  W. Fourth St Thomas, Peter, Barbara   Michael
DILLETT Florence ass't. Postmaster h 403 W. Pine St.
DILLETT C.Bernard  (Dorothy) County   Judge h   518   S.   Smalley   St Priscilla
DILLETT Charles college student 518 S. Smalley St.
DINGELDEIN Julius emp, Sha. Co. Hiway Dept. 702 S. Lincoln
DITTMAN Anna h 708 S. Lincoln St.
DITTMANN Edward P.   (Elsie) emp. Badger Co-op. h 510 S. Bartlett St. Mae Jean, LeRoy
DITTMAN Flora nurse, City Hospital 708 S. Lincoln St.
DITTMANN Frank (Bertha)   606 E. Randall St.
DITTMAN Mrs. Mary 619 W. Danks St.
DITTMANN Oscar J. 606 E. Randall St.
DOAN Burton E    (Leona   emp   Golden State) 408 W   Fifth St
DOBRATZ Kathryn stenographer R   R   Hoeper Ins 402   W   Picnic  St
DOBRATZ Walter H    (Mabel) stock  buyer 617  S    Washington  St

Nancy, Lou, Roland

DOBBS Mrs   Albert h 303 E   Fifth  St
DOBBS Arthur F    (Eleanor) saw op   Hotz Co h 218 Ellis St James
DOBBS Benjamin emp   Iwen Co h 703 E   Oak St
DOBBS Fred G   (Katherine) section hand, Soo Line 612 S   Union St
DOBBS Otto   h 703 E   Oak St
DOBRATZ Douglas U S Army 617 S   Washington St
DOBRATZ Eugene college student 617 S   Washington St
DOBRATZ Gordon stock buyer apprentice  617 S   Washington St
DODGE Frank E    (Anna) watchman WRP Co h 732  S   Union St John Peterson, grandson
DODGE Mrs   Mary h 118 N   Franklin St
DODGE S   J    (Jeanette) securities broker 126 N   Franklin  St

Mary, James, Patricia, Dick, Michael

DOEBLER Frank   (Emma) h 803 E Maurer St
DOEBLER Orie W    (Leona, emp   King's Hotel) watchman Iwen  Co

h  803 E Maurer St

Thomas Lee
DOERING Bernadine clerk Montgomery Ward 214 E   Center St
DOERING Otto F   (Barbara) h 1035 S   Main St
DOERING Robert U S. Army 1035 S   Main St
DOHERTY Donald U S  Navy 513 N   LaFayette St
DOHERTY Francis J

printer Eve   Leader,

513 N   LaFayette St
DOHERTY Leo  F    (Agnes) printer Eve   Leader, 513 N   LaFayette St Beatrice
DOLAN Francis P   (Marcella) pan op Western CondCo 522 S   Sawyer Michael, Patrick
DOLAN P   F   (Sadie) real estate broker h 501 W   Green Bay St
DOLAN Walter J   (Nell) real estate and ins h 418 S   Franklin St
DOMINOWSKI Andrew   (Alma) h  337 S    Andrews   St Kenneth,   LeRoy, Ellen
DOMKE Almina

stenographer County Clerk

119 W   Presbyterian St
DOMKE Carl C   (Helen) bookkeeper Lauerman's 526 S   Union St Gary, Kristine
DONLEY Jane bookkeeper City Hospital 401 N   Bartlett St     
DORAN Genevieve saleswoman, Jewel Tea Co 204 S   Union St
DORAN Mrs  Ida h 204 S  Union St
DORAN Lloyd  W    (Irene) stockman FWD 210   S   Union   St Dorothy William
DORAN Robert C   (Leila) prop   Karmelkorn Shop 205 W   Fourth Street Robert, James, Kathleen, Maureen
DORE Helen Mary teacher   Sha H S 148 S  Bartlett St
DOWNING Mildred

Co   Welfare Dept

115 S   Sawyer St
DRAPER Mrs   Elizabeth  420 W   Division St Joseph
DRAPER Mrs  Joseph, Sr ass't   Co   Library 514 S   Andrews St
DREHER W   H    (Barbara) veterinarian  Badger  Breeders 429 S   Sawyer St Roger, Lorna
DRENGLER Albie J   (Ida) agent C&NW RR 313 S   Washington
DRENGLER Alida  sec'y , FWD 313 S   Washington
DRENGLER Wm   J emp   Joan Co 313 S   Washington
DRUCKREY Allan (Bernice) emp  Sha  Furn  Mfg 821 S Smalley St John
DRUCKREY Carl R   (Effie) h 511 S   Union St Beverly,Mona, Kay
DRUCKREY Earl emp   Badger Co-op 511 S   Union St
DRUCKREY La Bona nurse. City Hospital 511 S  Union St
DRUCKREY Neil R   (Irene) plumb  apprentice, Quevillon 511 S  Union St
DRUCKREY Oscar  F (Magdalene) clerk Lieg  Co h 412   S   Union   St. Curtis
DRUCKREY Paul A (Emma) logger 120 N Hamlin St
DRUCKREY Roger U S Army h 511 S Union
DRUCKREY William C (Marie) fireman Weber Ven & Ply

821 S Smalley St

William
DUEBLER F   C   (Ann) electrician Sha   Lt   & Water Dept

h 222 E   Center St

David, Steven
DUEBLER Fredrick A   (Elizabeth) clerk, Nat   Tea Co 509 W   Picnic St Patrick
DUEBLER Otto 501 S   Smalley St
DUENKEL Edwin L   (Helen) salesmanQuakerOats h 1012 S Sawyer St David, Richard
DUFFEK Amelia stenographerCoWelfare 119 Presbyterian St
DUFFEK Thomas  U S   Army 918 S   River St
DUNBAR Earl J (Frances) propDunbarDrugStore

Cor E Fifth & Fairview Dr

James
DuPONT Louis   (Mary) partnerNottleman'sBakery 116   S   Main  St Roy, Mary Lou
DuPONT Walter  (Clara) partnerNottleman'sBakery 116  S   Main St Walter, Jr
DUWE Lloyd H    (Eleanor) repres   Thorp  Finance 607   S   Franklin St Randall
DUWE Mrs   Elsie clerk, Tip Top Shop h 115 S   Smalley St Willis

 

BACK TO THE 1947 CITY DIRECTORY INDEX PAGE