ALPHABETICAL LISTING OF SHAWANO RESIDENTS
"h" before the street number indicates they owned their residence. 
School age children and younger are listed.
 
SURNAME FIRST NAME (SPOUSE) OCCUPATION/COMPANY ADDRESS CHILDREN
EASTERLING Robert A.   (Naomi) truckdriverLaehnCoal&Wood

811 E Maurer St.

Deanna,Willa,Donald
EBELT Mrs. Anna   413 N. LaFayette St Doris, Carl Bowan, grandson
EBERLEIN Charles O. (Bertha) firemanCo.HiwayShop h 212 W Third St  
EBERLEIN Frederic C.  (Betty) attorney Shawano Hotel  
EBERLEIN Mrs. Helen   125 S. Sawyer St.  
EBERLEIN Michael G   (Lora) Circuit Judge h 125 S Franklin St  
EBERLEIN Michael G, Jr (Joanne S ) attorney h 320 W   Danks St  
EBERLEIN Wm   F   (Mary) teacher h 609 S   Weed St Patrick,Michael,Kathryn
EBERT Mrs   Anna   708 S   Union St  
EBERT Lawrence(Ruth,  sec'y forCo Nurse) salesman

144 S  Main St

 
EBERT Oliver J   (Patricia) milktesterBadgerCoop 403 W   Fourth St  
ECHTNER Mrs   Grace clerkMontgomeryWard 512 N   LaFayette  
ECHTNER James (Ethelwyn,   teacherLuthschool), office   worker   FWD 201 S   Bartlett St  
ECHTNER John   h 817 W   Picnic St  
ECHTNER Richard attend MeyersSerSta 512 N   LaFayette  
ECHTNER Robert

 mech , Sha   Airport

512 N   LaFayette  
ECKE W   A   (Frieda) prop  Ecke Grocery h 611 S   Main St  
EDWARDS Robert L  (Bernice) technicianBadgerCoop 412 S   Franklin  
EGGERT Alfred   R (Mildred) caseworksupervisor,   CoPubWelfare 511 S   Bartlett  
EGGERT Arthur A  (Gladys)   backtender WRP h 607 S   Bartlett  St Barbara, James
EGGERT Henry A   (Dora) mason h 615 S Smalley St Howard
EGGERT Louis O (Leona) millwright WRP Co h 607 W Richmond  
EGGERT Milton C (Gertrude)

offMgrWeberVen&Ply

h 414 W Pines Judith, Kathryn, Marjorie
EGGERT Otto F (Martha) millwright WRP Co h Central St  
EGGERT R R (Louise) mason contractor h Paper Mill Ave  
EGGERT Richard carpenter h 411 W   Picnic St  
EHLERT Lloyd EMP Sha Furn Co 620 S   Hamlin St  
EHLERT Walter (Dorothy) emp Gallagher'sDrug Central St  
EHLERT Walter R (Beatrice) emp JohnCo h932 S LaFayette Judith
EHLERT William H (Adelia) nightwatch John  725 Evergreen St Ruth
EICH Mrs Agnes nurse aidCityHospital 215 N LaFayette St  
EICH Catherine M   515 E Division St  
EICH Isabelle nurse, City Hospital 515 E Division St  
EICH Wm J (Catherine)  local agtStandardOil h 515 E Division Marie, Geraldine
ELLEFSEN Mrs H C clerk, Chaimson's 111 N Washington Desneig
ELLEFSEN Jacquehne   111 N   Washington  
ELLIOTT C   W    (Dorothy) salesman Northwest Office  405 S Bartlett St  
ELST Mrs   Mary   h 713 S   Union St  
EMANUEL Henry G   (Minnie) meatcutterKleemanMkt

307 S Washington

 
ENGEL Albert (Elsie)   h 311 W Fifth  
ENGEL Mrs Beatrice Lane's Newstand 144 S Main St Marshall
ENGEL Charles A (Germame, clerk Badger Co-op) asstbookkeepStemhardt CheeseHouse 408 W Swan  
ENGEL Ernest G   h 925 S Franklin St  
ENGEL Frank C (Cecile) emp Badger Co-op 925 S Franklin St  
ENGEL Geraldine stenographerBadgerCoop 315 W. Pine St  
ENGEL Gertrude nurse, City Hospital 203 S Union St  
ENGEL Joseph B (Theresa) stock clerk Sha Co Hiway Dept, h 315 W Pine St  
ENGEL Dr O R (Bessie) dentist h 315 N LaFayette Gretchen
ENGEL William (Annie)    h 203 S  Union St  
ERDMAN Charles F   (Alma)   h 120 E Green Bay  
ERDMAN Louis R   (Rose) shovelopShaHiwayDept 517 S  Hamlin Gerald, William
ERDMAN Wm  H   (Emma)  carpenter 806 W  Picnic St  
ERDMANN Mrs   Amelia   128 S   Bartlett St  
ERDMANN Carl W   (Elda) patrolmanCoHiwayDept 408 S   Washington RogerLee,DianeKay
ERDMANN Rudolph (Ella) emp WRP Co h 128 S Bartlett St  
ERDMANN William (Mary)   218 S Andrews  
ERICKSON John (Marion) deptmgrMontgomeryWard 417 W Richmond St MaryKay, Margaret
ERNST Elmer (Alice) emp WRP Co 1042 S Washington  
EUL Phyllis student nurse h 217 N Main St  
EUL Theodore A partner Army & Navy Surplus Store 217 N Main St  
EUL TheodoreW (Anna, mgr "55" Cafe)

prop"55"Cafe/Army& Navy SurplusStore

217 N  Main St  
EVANS W  H   (Birdie)    h 614 E   Schurz  
EVENSTAD Raymond M   (Irene) ass't mgrMontgomery Ward

h 720 E Fifth St

Gordon, Durwin
EWERT Emil (Viola)   h Edgewater St Donna Mae

~ F ~

       
FANDREY Edwin C   (Adele) fireman WRP Co 722 S  Franklin St LuAnn 
FANEUF Mrs  Theresa   414 W  Fourth St  
FEARSON Delsie   819 E   Randall St  
FEARSON Mrs   Ethel   h 819 E  Randall St Elwin
FEHLING Mrs   Emery h 727 S   Main St    
FELLENZ Walter P   (Dons) adv mgrEve Leader 626 S   Franklin St  
FELTS Clarence C  (Ida) contractor h Edgewater St  
FELTS Victor H   (Jeanette) emp   Badger  Co-op h  219 E Maurer St Joan,Charlene,Garry
FELTZ Ernest F (Catherine) mach   op   FWD 513   Picnic St  
FENSKE Arthur E   (Clara)

prop   Serv   Station

h 420 S   Weed St  
FENSKE Mrs   Mary   208 W   Richmond  
FERGENS Lorraine nurse, City Hospital 201 N   Franklin St  
FERGUSON Mrs   D   E   1228 E  Richmond  
FERRY Mrs   Delia   110 N Washington  
FEUERSCHULZ Rudolf (Charlotte)   prop   Sha FurStudio River Heights Rudolph
FINK E   A prop ComfortBarberShop 332 S   Sawyer  
FINK Wm   J   h 411 W   First St  
FINKE Arlene beauticianShaBeautyShop 408 W  Richmond  
FINKE Ray H   (Martha) dist mgrCitiesServ Co 408 W  Richmond  
FINNEY R   C   (Ona) salesman 607 W   Green Bay  
FISCHER Alex   (Esther) empRetaiLbr&Supply 718 S Union  St Myrna, Marlene, Shirley, Norman, Ronald
FISCHER Dorance U   S   Army 718 S   Union  
FISCHER Ervin  (Dela) prop  Club 43 Edgewater St  
FISCHER Harry   h River Heights  
FISCHER John (Ella) logger Wm   Bohm 901 S  Main St   Burnell
FISCHER Marjorie college student 322 E   Center  
FISCHER Merton logger 901 S   Main St  
FISCHER R   H    (Helen) attorney-at-law h 322 E Center

Nancy,Robert

FISKEN Louis (Alfrieda) salesman 612 S   Lincoln St Carol Louise
FLAIG Alvin emp   City Dairy 402 W  Picnic St  
FLAIG Edw A   (Elizabeth) truckdriverShaCoHiway 402 W  Picnic St Marcella,Roger,Howard
FLAIG Edw   H, empLemkeContractCo 402 W  Picnic St  
FLAIG Evelyn emp   Sha   Laundry, 402 W   Picnic St  
FLAIG Gordon H   (Betty)  empShaCoHiwayDept  h 1230 S Smalley St Diane
FLAUGER John G   (Mary)  mech   Dahlke Body h 912 S   Bartlett St Mary Inez,Rebecca
FLEMING O R   (Anna)

propFleming'sRestaurant

126 E Green Bay St LoisAnnHolmes,niece
FLESSERT Albert rewmder WRP Co 1204 S   Franklin  
FLESSERT Mrs   Anna   h 707 S  Evergreen  
FLESSERT Fred (Edith) fireroom, WRP Co h 114 E  Richmond  
FLESSERT Helen J   103 N   Franklin St  
FLESSERT John emp Wallnch Lbr Co 1204 S   Franklin  
FLESSERT Paul  emp Wallnch Lbr Co h 707 S Evergreen  
FLESSERT Robert carpenterRetailLbrSupply 707 S   Evergreen  
FLESSERT William   (Gertrude) emp   WRP   Co    h 1103 S LaFayette Louise
FOESCH Albert (Lydia) dist Atlas Prager Beer h 403 W  Fourth  
FOESCH Chas   A    (Emma)   h 115 E   Maurer  
FOESCH Mrs   Hulda   307 W   Richmond  
FOESCH Lester (Lucile)  dist Shell Oil Products 422 S Main St Wayne, Leslie
FOESCH Walter A    (Lores) clipperWeberVen&Ply 307 W   Richmond Walter, Sharon
FONFEREK William P (Hannah) emp   John Co h 1008 S   Sawyer  
FOTH Charles H (Minnie)   403 N   Franklin St  
FOTH Wallace H  (Grace) fieldman BadgerCoop h 623 E   Schurz  
FOWLER Mrs  John J   h 225 S   Main St  
FRAILING John   (Agnes)   h 518 S   Hamlin  
FRAILING Vilas farmer 518 S   Hamlin  
FRANCKOWIAK Frank J   (Ruth) insulator/rooferShaInsRoofing h 714 E   Fifth St  
FRANK George (Dorothy, teacher) foreman Eve  Leader 208 E Division St  
FRANSISCO Mrs   Emma    1046 S  Washington  
FRAPPY Rolland A (Helene) bookkeeperRetLbr&Sup

h 119 S Smalley St

Byron
FRASER Stewart N   (Emma)   h 111 S   Sawyer  
FRASER Walter E  (Evelyn) propCulhganSoftWater 119 S   Franklin Donald,Diane,Nancy
FRAZER Mrs   Neva   503 W  Richmond  
FRECHETTE Joseph(Esthermach    helper,Hotz Co)  millwrightWeberVen&Ply h 714 E   Fifth St  
FRECHETTE Margaret nurse 714 E   Fifth St  
FREDENBERG E   J   (Kathryn) Badger Co-op 319  W   Division Barbara
FREDRICK William   (Helena)   h 410 S   Sawyer St  
FRITSCH Mrs   Laura saleswomanLauerman's h 225 W Green Bay  
FROEMING Rufus   bartender   219 E   Center  
FROEMMING August    607 S   Lincoln St  
FROEMMING Fred W   (Emma)   h 205 S   Smalley St  
FROEMMES T   C emp   John Co 409 S   Hamlin St  
FRUZEN Stanley J(Florence electrician WRP Co h 812 W   Picnic  
FUHRMAN Henry patrol supt 405 N   Main  
FULLER Charles K  radio repairman 716 S   Lincoln  
FULLER EllsworthC(Gertrude)   h 716 S   Lincoln  
FUNK LeRoy M pressman   WRP Co 217 E   Richmond  
FUNK Percy A   (Marie) driver City Dairy 404 W   Swan Alice Ann
FUNK Wilbert J   (Delia) dryeropWeberVen&Ply 217 E   Richmond Elaine, Gayle, Gilbert, Robert

 

BACK TO THE 1947 CITY DIRECTORY INDEX PAGE