This map will take a while to load and is best viewed "maximized" computer screen width.  I decided to keep the maps LARGE so that the names & details are easily read.  These Shawano County Plat maps are contributed by Kris Pinkerton, Northeastern Wisconsin area genealogist -- thanks Kris!!!  Kris has helped me extensively with research at the Diocese of Green Bay, along with Sr. Ella.  And another big THANKS to Arthur Peterson who adopted this plat map for indexing!!

And, if any of you have plat maps xeroxed, prior to 1930, and would like to share them, let me know!  These maps can be a GREAT resource for land deeds when doing research & trying to locate those elusive relatives.  The "key" at the bottom lists landowner & acreage if known.  ENJOY!



 
The following are the names (and acreage, if known) of the farms/homes from the above map. Navarino Township is divided into 36 sections and these are grouped together, just like they are on the map.


 
SECTION 1
M. J. WALLRICH (300)
R. GUNSCHOW (59.08)
F. S (10)
W. S. (10)
J. F. (10)
P. B. (10)
C. ZUEHLKE (14.73)
A. ROSIN (57.26)
Theo PIEN (80)
Theo MEYER (160)
SECTION 2
R. PAULSON (67.88)
Tho HOUGEN (40)
M. J. WALLRICH (466.68)
A. T WEBER (129.76)
J. J. HOFF LAND CO (40)
SECTION 3
P. HANSON (29.49)
J. OLSON (30)
M. J. WALLRICH (525.61)
Jos. WILSON (80)
Hans BERGER (66.12)
SECTION 4
Joe WILSON (59.95)
Hans EILERTSON (40)
Ole EILERTSON (40)
M. J. WALLRICH (80)
Mrs. Mary DAVIS (100.18)
Jno HAUGEN (80)
Oconto Brewing Co (161.11)
Henry PETERSON (80)
SECTION 5
Peter OLSON (152.24)
N. HAMMOND (80)
O. BENJAMINSON (137.7)
Sam PETERSON (98.23)
P. OLSON (40)
Joe BOHE (20)
P. OLSON (20)
Hans EILERTSON (80)
B. BEYER (80) 
SECTION 6
Harry HAMILTON (41.98)
A HILL (38.12)
Wm STUEICK (59.63)
Joe HAMILTON (46.6)
A. HAMILTON (55.1)
E HARTWIG (40.34)
Mrs. B. HAMILTON (64.1)
A. HILL (48.4)
J. LUND (9.5)
R. PAULSON (20)
SECTION 7
Wm STUEICK (32)
Hans EILERTSON (45.2)
E. GUNDERSON (40)
M. J. WALLRICH (284.16)
Nels THORESON (80)
S. GUNDERSON (40)
Amelia HOLMES (40)
And ANDERSON (40)
SECTION 8
M. J. WALLRICH (200)
Alex VERBECKER (80)
Amelia HOLMS (40)
Wallace DAVIS (40)
J. HANSON (120)
H. CAUGHELL (120)
Nels THORESON (40)
SECTION 9
Chase & Coughell (160)
Peter FREDRICKSON (80)
W. DAVIS (40)
Mrs. P. SEMPLE (40)
J. HANSON (40)
Helmer HANSON (40)
M. J. WALLRICH (200)
Shawano Abstít Co (40)
SECTION 10
W. GANSHOW (120)
M. J. WALLRICH (520)
SECTION 11
J. J. Hoff Land Co. (80)
M. J. WALLRICH (320)
H. GANSHOW (40)
W. GANSHOW (200)
SECTION 12
Theo MEYER (360)
W. GANSHOW (40)
F. JACKS (80)
Frank KRUEGER (80)
M. J. WALLRICH (80)
SECTION 13
M. J. WALLRICH (240)
J. J. Hoff Land Co (400)
Oscar OLSON (40)
SECTION 14
M. J. WALLRICH (600)
Peter JOHNSON (40)
SECTION 15
J. J. Hoff Land Co (40)
Young Land Co (40)
M. J. WALLRICH (160)
Oscar OLSON (80)
Bert ANDERSON (40)
Peter PETERSON (40)
Jno OLSON (80)
Jno LINDSTEN (80)
Peter JOHNSON (80)
SECTION 16
J. HANSON (40)
Helmer HANSON (40)
J. B. HOLMS (40)
J. J. Hoff Land Co (40)
E. B. DAVIS (120)
A. GREEN (80)
Amelia HOLMS (80)
A. KNUTSON (40)
J. LINDSTEN (20)
M. BORESON (20)
A. JOHNSON (80)
Peter PETERSON (40)
SECTION 17
Mrs. Clara HANSON (120)
J. HANSON (40)
I. N. HOLMS (40)
Haybert HOLMS (120)
Amelia HOLMES (40)
Thos HOLMES (278.25)
SECTION 18
Nels GUNDERSON (40.99)
M. J. WALLRICH (90.61)
Amelia HOLMES (80)
John HOLMS (280)
H. F. CASS (80)
E. STELBOY (40)
Carl KNUTSON (40)
SECTION 19
Ira HILLIKER (81.49)
Carl KNUTSON (80)
O. GABRIELSON (40)
R. T. O. MORK (61)
Gem Louis KNITSON (58)
Hilda School
Earl COLE (122.38)
Claus MAHR (43.46)
Geo KLOSTERMAN (80)
Adolph ANDERSON (80)
SECTION 20
Gem Louis KNITSON (80)
Sprenger & Westgon (80)
Bathesda Church +
 
Bathesda Cemetery (10)

Carl JOHNSON (40)
Thos HOLMES (40)
Mike Sprenger (80)
E. Stenger (90)
Louis KNUTSON (100)
Earl JOHNSON (40)
Wm SCHWANDT (80)
SECTION 21
A. LANDSVERK (160)
Peter RASMUSSON (80)
Wm. SCHWANDT (80)
Young Land Co. (40)
Julius PETERSON (40)
L. MATHISON (120)
M. C, AMUNDSON (40)
Chris CHRISTIANSON (80)
Ascension Lutheran Church
Town Hall
SECTION 22
B. ANDERSON (80)
M. BORESON (80)
Paul KNUTSON (80)
E. K. OLSON (80)
Julius PETERSON (40)
E. OLSON (80)
P. RASMUSSON (40)
M. C. AMUNDSON (80)
Wm. SCHUMAKER (80)
SECTION 23
Anton JOHNSON (80)
S. GUNDERSON (80)
Chas SCHLADE (160)
H. SCHROEDER (80)
Martin BORESON (80)
Aug HEAFS (80)
J. B. HOLMS (80)
SECTION 24
J. J. Hoff Land Co (200)
Oscar OLSON (40)
Mrs. M. HOSTEFLTER (80)
Jno HAGGERUD (80)
Lempesty & Grindem (80)
Mrs. AEBISCHER (80)
R. P. NELSON (80)
SECTION 25
Jno BENTSON (160)
A. P. NELSON (130)
R. P. NELSON (88)
? ANDERSON (30)
DOLAN (80)
Wm AEBISHER (60)
M. J. WALLRICH (72)
Galesburg (20)
SECTION 26
M. J. WALLRICH (240)
W. RIEF (40)
Paul FAHRENKRUT (80)
T. JOHNSON (120)
Otto ANDERSON (80)
C. T. OLSON (80)
SECTION 27
Harry ALLENDER (120)
T. CHRISTIANSON (80)
Ole CHRISTIANSON (40)
M. O. SHERBECK (80)
Wm SCHUMAKER (40)
Christ BENTSON (80)
M. J. WALLRICH (160)
Shawano Abst4 Co (40)
SECTION 28
Chris CHRISTIANSON (15)
Anton PETERSON (129)
Peterson School
M. J. WALLRICH (80)
Otto CHRISTIANSON (256)
Young Land Co (40)
A. J. WESTGOR (65)
Jno WESTGOR (55)
SECTION 29
Nels NELSON (40)
Young Land Co (160)
Adolf EDIVINSON (80)
Adolph ANDERSON (80)
A. J. WESTGOR (58)
Jno WESTGOR (102)
Mrs. I. L. PUES (80)
Northern Alby Land Commutson (40)
SECTION 30
Young Land Co (124)
J. PETERSON (40)
Oscar DANIELSON (106.25)
Anton PETERSON (29.55)
Wm. NELSON (160)
Jno Mork (40)
Amelia HOLMES (40)
Mrs. I. L. PUES (80)
SECTION 31
M. J. WALLRICH (214.25)
J. HANSON (85)
Wm. DIEMEL SR. (190.9)
Wm ROSENOW (40)
SECTION 32
State Land (95.9)
Wm. DIEMEL JR. (59.2)
Northern Alby Land Commutson (124.69)
Jno WESTGOR (40)
C. J. LARSON (40)
W. J. HAMMOND (80)
J & A. J. WESTGOR (65.64)
J. WESTGOR (20)
A. J. WESTGOR (20)
W. J. WALLRICH (40)
SECTION 33
Oscar RASMUSSON (60)
C. J. LARSON (60)
M. D. LEEMAN (120)
Jno LARSON (120)
W. J. HAMMOND (40)
J. W. JONES (20)
Sam JONES (20)
Frank KOHL (40)
M. J. WALLRICH (40)
Gunder THOMPSON (120)
SECTION 34
Werner & Leeman (320)
M. D. LEEMAN (80)
M. J. WALLRICH (240)
SECTION 35
M. J. WALLRICH (200)
Bartel BONOCH (40)
J. Y. SLACH (80)
Mose BENDER (80)
Curtis & Hamlin (80)
Aug THOMAS (80)
Harry HILL (80)
SECTION 36
Julia ANDERSON (160)
Adolf LENZMEYER (80)
Frank SCHEATZ (80)
Wm AEBISCHER (80)
Wm LUNICK (40)
Gust REISTO (40)
Ernest PETERSON (120)
Theo MEYER (40)

 
 
BACK TO MAP INDEX BACK TO SHAWANO CO.INDEX