Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Contacts: See Cemetery Contacts page
  • Condition: Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Abbott - Becker
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Abbott Anna M. 1866 1948     A3-9 8-02-02
Abbott Frank J. 1864 1952     A3-9 8-02-02
Abbott James L. 1899 1945     A3-9 8-02-02
Abbott Joseph M. 1901 1948     A3-9 8-02-02
Abbott Minnie A. 1897 1947     B1-6 7-28-02
Abbott Thomas G. 1894 1989     B1-6 7-28-02
Ackley Clarence 1896 1969     J-14 8-05-02
Ackley Mamie 1893 1961     J-14 8-05-02
Adams Emma R. 1906 1966     E-25 8-06-02
Adams James C. 1909 1987     E-25 8-06-02
Adkins Katherine Mary 7/08/1924 5/04/2001     K-1 8-05-02
Adkins Lowell R. 11/20/1920 8/08/1986 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   K-1 8-05-02
Adolphson Raymond A. 1909 1970     F-16 8-06-02
Agnew Elizabeth 1875 1905   Wife of H.T. A1-5 7-31-02
Agnew Elizabeth Mary       Baby A1-5 7-31-02
Agnew Henry Benedict 4/05/1914 6/27/1915   Son of P.J. Agnew A1-4 7-31-02
Agnew Loretta 1879 1972     A1-4 7-31-02
Agnew Mary Loretta 5/03/1908 8/23/1908   Daughter of P.J. Agnew A1-4 7-31-02
Agnew Patrick J. 1879 1969     A1-4 7-31-02
Ahlborg Edmond A. 12/29/1915     Married - 10/09/1947 L-7 8-03-02
Ahlborg Sophie R. 6/14/1920 3/10/2001   Married - 10/09/1947 L-7 8-03-02
Ahlgren Lida 1883 1954     A2-2 8-01-02
Ahlstrom Grace (Bowe) 6/03/1908 1/10/1988     G-10 8-07-02
Ahlstrom Harold W. 3/07/1912 7/05/1979 PVT US ARMY WWII   G-10 8-07-02
Ahrens Anna Marie         J-4 8-05-02
Ahrens Theodore       Rev. J-4 8-05-02
Ahrens Theodore Edward         J-4 8-05-02
Aiken Lillian A. 1934 1985     G-9 8-07-02
Aiken Ronald F. Sr. 12/09/1934 11/19/1993 US AIR FORCE KOREA   G-9 8-07-02
Albright Amelia 1880 1953     D19 7-31-02
Allen Betty E. 1926       L-11 8-03-02
Allen Laurence V. 5/31/1925 11/08/1991 PFC US ARMY WWII   L-11 8-03-02
Almquist Evert J. 1910 1965     E-17 8-06-02
Almquist Phyllis 1916 1977     E-17 8-06-02
Alstadt Marcus J. 1913 1984 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   G-7 8-07-02
Altman Margaret A. 1900 1992     B4-1 7-29-02
Amaciulewicz   1870 1930   No first name given C18 7-29-02
Ambros Anna Grace 1914 1959     E-3 8-05-02
Ambros Martin B. 1903 1989     E-3 8-05-02
Ameli Lila   1/11/1957   1d D28 7-31-02
Amell James V. 1887 1964     E-4 8-05-02
Amell John 1860 1933     A2-4 8-02-02
Amell John E. 1895 1986     E-4 8-05-02
Amell Lila M. 1900 1986     E-4 8-05-02
Amell Mary A. 1860 1932     A2-4 8-02-02
Amell Zeo B. 1893 1966     E-4 8-05-02
Ames Dorothy E. 1912 2000     A1-10 8-01-02
Amman Jos. 8/30/1830 9/27/1908     D22 7-31-02
Andersen Elizabeth A. 1927       L-5 8-03-02
Andersen Genevieve M. 1939 2002     F-26 8-06-02
Andersen Roy Albert 5/25/1926 12/13/1993 BKR3 US NAVY WWII   L-5 8-03-02
Anderson Angeline H.   6/05/1910     F-8 8-06-02
Anderson Ann M. 1915 1985     B5-10 7-29-02
Anderson Anne G. 1901 1977     A3-11 8-02-02
Anderson Bert G. 1913 1992     E-19 8-06-02
Anderson C. Wallace 1904 1981     G-2 8-06-02
Anderson Carroll A. 1904 1971     K-7 8-05-02
Anderson Catherine J. 1900 1961     B1-2 7-28-02
Anderson Charles E. 11/26/1923 11/16/1944 WI PFC INFANTRY WWII   B2-6 7-28-02
Anderson Charles J. 5/10/1954 3/16/1959     D27 7-31-02
Anderson Dorothy L. 4/24/1957 3/16/1959     D27 7-31-02
Anderson Dorothy M. 1914 1981     G-2 8-06-02
Anderson Ella M. 1900 1980     F-25 8-06-02
Anderson Elmer L. 1901 1988     G-10 8-07-02
Anderson Frances R. 8/26/1936 6/19/1957 WI SP3 US ARMY KOREA   C1 7-29-02
Anderson Frank A. 1894 1980     B1-2 7-28-02
Anderson Frank William 1922 1/28/1944 WI SGT AIR CORPS   B1-2 7-28-02
Anderson Fritzoff W. 2/07/1897 5/15/1974 CMM US NAVY   F-25 8-06-02
Anderson Gine 1875 1952     B1-13 7-28-02
Anderson Helen Mary 1918       F-6 8-06-02
Anderson Howard Albert 2/14/1950       L-4 8-03-02
Anderson Irene R. 1901 1996     G-10 8-07-02
Anderson Jenny A. 1913 1995     E-19 8-06-02
Anderson John E. 4/06/1956 3/16/1959     D27 7-31-02
Anderson John Oscar 11/18/1924 3/16/1959 WI PFC 16 TECH SCH SQ AAF WWII   D27 7-31-02
Anderson Julia J. 1905 1967     K-7 8-05-02
Anderson June Adele 6/18/1949 4/11/2000     L-4 8-03-02
Anderson Kermit J. 1909 1991     B1-1 7-28-02
Anderson Lori Ann 11/06/1973       L-4 8-03-02
Anderson Mae J. 5/28/1902 5/18/1977     F-6 8-06-02
Anderson Margie E. 4/29/1951 3/16/1959     D27 7-31-02
Anderson Marie M. 1914       B1-1 7-28-02
Anderson Marshall K. 1939 1945     B1-1 7-28-02
Anderson Nancy P. 1949 2000     G-16 8-07-02
Anderson Oscar R. 1912 1964     B5-10 7-29-02
Anderson Oscar W. 1898 1944     A3-11 8-02-02
Anderson Rita A. 8/08/1952 3/16/1959     D27 7-31-02
Anderson Robert J. 2/23/1928 3/21/1972 WI SGT COM 7 CAVALRY WWII & KOREA   E-27 8-06-02
Anderson Ronald A. 2/24/1943 5/01/1998     F-6 8-06-02
Anderson Shirley C. 1915 1969     J-2 8-05-02
Anderson Shirley K. 1947       F-6 8-06-02
Anderson Thomas E. 1946 1973     F-6 8-06-02
Anderson Walter F. 1/27/1891 9/03/1972 WI CPL Co D 311 ENGINEERS WWI   F-6 8-06-02
Andrews Albert G. 9/28/1908 10/06/1978 PVT US ARMY WWII   B3-14 7-29-02
Andrews Clayton E. 1879 1945     B4-1 7-29-02
Andrews James   6/03/1962   2y, son of James B5-10 7-29-02
Andrews Kathryn   6/03/1962   5y, daughter of James B5-10 7-29-02
Andrews Loretta A. 1891 1960     B4-1 7-29-02
Andrews Margaret 1901 1992     K-6 8-05-02
Andrews William 1896 1976     K-6 8-05-02
Androsky Alta H. 1914 1964     J-12 8-05-02
Androsky Angela Lynn 11/04/1987 12/17/1997     F-2 8-06-02
Androsky Carolyn D. 1946       J-12 8-05-02
Androsky Cecelia 1886 1958     A1-13 8-01-02
Androsky Frank A. 1912 1964     J-12 8-05-02
Androsky Josephine 1895 1948     C11 7-29-02
Androsky Mary C. 1939 1994     F-6 8-06-02
Androsky Michael 1883 1975     A1-13 8-01-02
Androsky Steve 1892 1934     C20 7-30-02
Androsky William A. 1945 2000     J-12 8-05-02
Andruskiewicz Gasmir 1863 1952     B3-3 7-28-02
Andruskiewicz Hedwig 1866 1946     B3-3 7-28-02
Andrzejewski Anthony 1871 1953     C2 7-29-02
Andrzejewski Franciszka 1872 1949     A3-12 8-03-02
Andrzejewski Jan 1866 1940     A3-12 8-03-02
Andrzejewski Josephine 1879 1924     D17 7-30-02
Anecki Anne G. 1922 2000     G-4 8-06-02
Anecki Anthony 1920       G-4 8-06-02
Anecki Charles P. 1913 1997     E-16 8-06-02
Anecki Chester 6/10/1918 9/22/1975 TEC5 US ARMY WWII Married - 5/11/1946 G-5 8-07-02
Anecki Helen A. 1920 1991   Married - 5/11/1946 G-5 8-07-02
Anecki Pauline H. 1913 1993     E-16 8-06-02
Aney Dorothy May 1920       G-18 8-07-02
Aney Otis Henry 1914 1983     G-18 8-07-02
Angelo Georgia   7/02/1968     B2-20 7-28-02
Angelo James T. 1931     Married - 10/13/1959 L-1 8-03-02
Angelo Marie M. 1933     Married - 10/13/1959 L-1 8-03-02
Annabring Joseph J. Bishop 5/19/1900 8/27/1959   Bishop of Superior, Ord. 5/03/1927, Elected Bishop Jan 27, 1954, Consecrated Mar 25, 1954, Enthroned Mar 25, 1954 Statue 7-30-02
Aplikowski Paul 1860 1939     C6 7-29-02
Archambault     Apr 1956   Baby Son A3-14 8-03-02
Archambault Admire 1851 1935     A2-13 8-02-02
Archambault Cyprien 1850 1930     A2-13 8-02-02
Archambault Fred 1867 1944     A2-14 8-02-02
Archambault Jeffery L. 1959 1992     L-9 8-03-02
Archambault Odile 1869 1937     A2-14 8-02-02
Archambault Rose 1874 1958     C1 7-29-02
Archambeau Archie 1870 1948     D12 7-30-02
Archambeau Bernard E. 1924       G-6 8-07-02
Archambeau Dorothy 1919 1982     G-6 8-07-02
Archambeau Francis L. 1897 1984     G-6 8-07-02
Archambeau Hermenigile 1833 1914     D12 7-30-02
Archambeau Joseph 1872 1947     D12 7-30-02
Ardell Florence A. 1882 1942     A3-12 8-03-02
Ardell Roy E. 1900 1964     E-1 8-05-02
Ardell Victoria A. 1911 1996     E-1 8-05-02
Arezzo Frances M. 1890 1987     B5-4 7-29-02
Arezzo William 1884 1980     B5-4 7-29-02
Armes Carmen J. 1966 1981     E-16 8-06-02
Armour Ann E. 1924     Married - 8/11/1945 L-3 8-03-02
Armour Charles P. 1891 1934     A3-11 8-02-02
Armour Donald 1921 1999     A3-11 8-02-02
Armour Elizabeth Ann 1863 1935     C12 7-29-02
Armour John L. 1923       A3-11 8-02-02
Armour Mae E. 9/29/1902 3/23/1997     B4-7 7-29-02
Armour Ramona L. 1891 1939     A3-11 8-02-02
Armour Robert E. 11/02/1925 2/24/1996 RM3 US NAVY WWII Married - 8/11/1945 L-3 8-03-02
Armour Thomas E. 1/08/1898 7/23/1949 WI TEC5 43 ENGR CONS BN WWII   B4-7 7-29-02
Armour William J. 1864 1933     C12 7-29-02
Armstrong     1/07/1974   Baby Boy K-8 8-05-02
Armstrong Christena N. 1887 1974     D8 7-30-02
Armstrong Thomas C. 1884 1928     D8 7-30-02
Arseneau Arthur Joseph   6/24/1929 WI SHIPWRIGHT US NAVY   C16 7-29-02
Arseneau Dora E. 1906 1947     B3-5 7-28-02
Arseneau Ellen 1861 1939     A3-3 8-02-02
Arseneau Frank 1850 1909     D22 7-31-02
Arseneau John 1862 1939     C17 7-29-02
Arseneau Joseph C. 1900 1962     B3-5 7-28-02
Arseneau Louis Paul   7/19/1931 WI PVT 3 INF   C17 7-29-02
Arseneau Mary 1866 1947     C17 7-29-02
Arten Lucille   1910   Baby D24 7-31-02
Askowski Frances I.   9/06/1918   64y D7 7-30-02
Aspoas James 1871 1933     A1-5 7-31-02
Aspoas James A. 1/06/1903 4/18/1978 CPL US ARMY WWII   G-6 8-07-02
Atkinson Ralph 1914 1983     F-27 8-06-02
Aubin Melvina 1859 1949     B4-6 7-29-02
Aubin Polydore 1857 1948     B4-6 7-29-02
Aubin Zelia M. 1897 1948     B4-6 7-29-02
Avery Ronald   8/12/1936     D28 7-31-02
Babik Emma J. 1908       C6 7-29-02
Babik John R. 1894 1962     C6 7-29-02
Bachand Elizabeth Mary 1883 1959     B4-10 7-29-02
Bachand William Louis 1884 1951     B4-10 7-29-02
Bachinski Florence 1906 1994     F-20 8-06-02
Bachinski Gregory M. 1948 1966     E-24 8-06-02
Bachinski John 1873 1957     B3-14 7-29-02
Bachinski John J. 10/14/1943 7/11/1997     E-24 8-06-02
Bachinski Julius F. 1/14/1915 3/01/1994 CAPT US ARMY WWII   E-24 8-06-02
Bachinski Mary 1872 1956     B3-14 7-29-02
Bachinski Rae C. 1918 1976     E-24 8-06-02
Bachinski Thomas G. 1902 1972     F-20 8-06-02
Baclawski Stanley P. 1886 1951     B1-10 7-28-02
Baclawski Victoria B. 1889 1983     B1-10 7-28-02
Baertlein Gabrielle B. 6/18/1918 12/22/2000   Married - 4/12/1947 G-4 8-06-02
Baertlein Harold V. 9/12/1918     Married - 4/12/1947 G-4 8-06-02
Baillie Alex A. 10/18/1890 9/22/1925     A1-13 8-01-02
Baker         No other stones. B2-6 7-28-02
Balcer Antonina 1885 1967     A3-11 8-02-02
Balcer Helen B. 4/10/1910 3/12/2000     F-17 8-06-02
Balcer Ignaci 1879 1938     A3-11 8-02-02
Balcer Machalina 1912 1922     D26 7-31-02
Balcer Mary Ann   1951   Baby A1-17 8-01-02
Balcer Stanley W. 2/07/1908 7/29/2000     F-17 8-06-02
Balcer Walter 1921 1922     D26 7-31-02
Balder Edward L. 1911 1991     G-21 8-07-02
Balder Hazel 1911       G-21 8-07-02
Balistrieri Ignazio 8/22/1891 3/02/1917     D15 7-30-02
Ball Virginia 1917 2000     J-3 8-05-02
Ball Ward C. 1916 1997     J-3 8-05-02
Baltes         Monument no other stones L-9 8-03-02
Bangs     1945   Baby Boy D28 7-31-02
Bangs Chauncey M. 2/19/1917 6/13/1980     E-4 8-05-02
Banks Anna E. 1885 1946     B4-4 7-29-02
Banks Marian M. 1911 1994     B4-4 7-29-02
Banks William B. 1886 1971     B4-4 7-29-02
Baran Elizabeth 1926 1988     G-9 8-07-02
Baran Frank Charles 3/23/1924 1/09/1956 MN 1st LT US AIR FORCE WWII   B3-10 7-28-02
Baran John J. 1895 1951     B3-10 7-28-02
Baran Theodore 1928 1991     G-9 8-07-02
Bardwell Esther E. 8/16/1889 1/18/1973     A3-7 8-02-02
Bardwell Leonard I.   6/17/1938 MN CORP 109 FIELD STG BN 34 DIV   A3-7 8-02-02
Bardwell Richard Lloyd 1/24/1954 1/24/1954     A3-14 8-03-02
Barney Joseph 1882 1935     A3-11 8-02-02
Barney Margaret 1886 1948     A3-11 8-02-02
Barr Joyce L. 12/01/1931 1950     C16 7-29-02
Barron         No other information F-7 8-06-02
Barron Marie 1900 1956     B2-16 7-28-02
Barry John W. 1860 1914     D10 7-30-02
Barry Nellie E. 1869 1947     D10 7-30-02
Bartell Katherine M. 4/11/1961 4/12/1961     A2-16 8-02-02
Bartell Marian L. 1909 1997     F-12 8-06-02
Bartell Mary A. 5/02/1960 5/03/1960     A2-17 8-02-02
Bartell Peter J. 1903 1973     F-12 8-06-02
Bartelme Michael J. 1881 1970     B5-5 7-29-02
Bartelme Rose T. 1889 1981     B5-5 7-29-02
Barth Shavon Brennan 07/13/1997 9/04/1997     G-4 8-06-02
Barthelmy Conrad 1870 1962     E-5 8-05-02
Barthelmy Elizabeth 1879 1959     E-5 8-05-02
Barthen Agnes S. 1906 1984     K-6 8-05-02
Barthen James L. 1905 1966     K-6 8-05-02
Bartl Edward J. 1901 1979     G-16 8-07-02
Bartl Laura L. 1903 1992     G-16 8-07-02
Bartlam Bernice M. 1919 1997     F-9 8-06-02
Bartness Garold Leroy 1913 1998     L-4 8-03-02
Bartness Virginia Josephine 1918 2000     L-4 8-03-02
Barton Alma M. 1894 1994     A3-2 8-02-02
Barton Amanda M. 1888 1966     A1-10 8-01-02
Barton Clyde R. 1911 1914     A1-10 8-01-02
Barton Jesse J. 1883 1944     A1-10 8-01-02
Barton Lester J. 1887 1951     A3-2 8-02-02
Bartos Frank P. 1882 1962     B1-15 7-28-02
Bartos Mary P. 1886 1972     B1-15 7-28-02
Bartylla Norbert R. 1897 1972     E-2 8-05-02
Bartylla Veronica P. 1903 1960     E-2 8-05-02
Bashaw Emeline 1872 1960     C14 7-29-02
Bashaw Frank D. 1874 1943     C14 7-29-02
Bashaw Louisa 1839 1923     D12 7-30-02
Baskin Antoine 1840 1907     A1-13 8-01-02
Baskin Margaret 1842 1907     A1-13 8-01-02
Bassett Stella H. 1895 1965     A3-11 8-02-02
Basterash Ethel J. 1893 1975     B5-5 7-29-02
Basterash Thomas M. 1894 1963     B5-5 7-29-02
Batt Florence 1852 1902     A1-15 8-01-02
Batt Mary 1850 1920     A1-15 8-01-02
Batte John H,. 1872 1932     D11 7-30-02
Batte Lucille A. 1912 1915     D24 7-31-02
Batte Mary C. 1879 1960     D11 7-30-02
Bauer Dorothy J. 1950 1971   Daughter F-17 8-06-02
Bauer Harry J. 1893 1969     D18 7-31-02
Bauer Margaret E. 1899 1976     D18 7-31-02
Bauer Theodore A. 8/03/1925 5/01/1970 IL PVT US ARMY WWII Father F-17 8-06-02
Baumgardner Eleanor 1910 1963     E-17 8-06-02
Baumgardner James R. 1913 19--     E-17 8-06-02
Baurenfeind Louis W. 12/23/1917 9/26/1998 CPL US ARMY WWII   B1-6 7-28-02
Baurenfeind Mary T. 1918 1980     B1-6 7-28-02
Beams George C. 1862 1924     A2-6 8-02-02
Beaton Finley 1871 1919     D1 7-30-02
Beaton Mary 1877 1932     D1 7-30-02
Beaton Mary 6/04/1888 1/12/1912   Wife of John J. D23 7-31-02
Beattie Alice D. 1910 1992     G-1 8-06-02
Beattie Catherine 1882 1938     A2-2 8-01-02
Beattie David   9/14/1945   Baby of Walter Beattie A2-14 8-02-02
Beattie Hugh 1876 1931     A2-2 8-01-02
Beattie John   2/25/1934   Baby of Walter Beattie A2-14 8-02-02
Beattie Walter H. 1910 1976     G-1 8-06-02
Beatty Jane 1868 1961   Sister A3-11 8-02-02
Beatty Samuel 1875 1960   Brother A3-11 8-02-02
Beaudin Peter W. 1885 1959     E-9 8-05-02
Beaudin Rose A. 1892 1962     E-9 8-05-02
Beaulieu Emma (Taormina) 1899 1974     B4-1 7-29-02
Beaulieu Leslie J. 1914 1989     G-1 8-06-02
Beaulieu Martha 1916 1982     G-1 8-06-02
Beauregard Adeline M. 1913 1935     C14 7-29-02
Beck Edward Henry 1904 1938     A2-4 8-02-02
Beck Elizabeth 1906 1982   On top of John Morgan A2-5 8-02-02
Beck Helen Miriam 1878 1927     A2-4 8-02-02
Beck Henry Mersinger 1878 1939     A2-4 8-02-02
Beck Robert Fennell 1908 1955     A2-4 8-02-02
Becker Harold E. 9/16/1924 7/17/1991 SGT US ARMY WWII   K-3 8-05-02
Becker Lois E. 1920 1993     K-3 8-05-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
July 12, 2011