Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition: Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Bedard - Breen
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Bedard Anna 1854 1931     A2-14 8-02-02
Bedard Eldridge 1909 1914     D25 7-31-02
Bedard Ernest William 1881 1960     B5-4 7-29-02
Bedard Laura A. 1884 1962     B5-4 7-29-02
Bedard Louis 1851 1935     A2-14 8-02-02
Bednarcik John P. 1910 1968     E-27 8-06-02
Bednarcik Katherine 1888 1943     A3-4 8-02-02
Bednarcik Martha 7/21/1918 6/28/1926     D26 7-31-02
Bednarcik Steve 1888 1972     A3-4 8-02-02
Beebe Thomas Roy 11/05/1971 11/07/1971   Son of Chester & Catherine B5-10 7-29-02
Beecroft John 1857 1941     A3-6 8-02-02
Beecroft Theresa 1867 19--     A3-6 8-02-02
Beeth Bert B. 1879 1945     A2-3 8-02-02
Beeth Margaret (O'Brien) 1884 1973     A2-3 8-02-02
Beimer Leonore A. 1892 1976     A2-16 8-02-02
Belanger Clarence J. 1899 1997     B2-5 7-28-02
Belanger Donald C. 1928 1988     C8 7-29-02
Belanger Elise 1871 1947     B2-5 7-28-02
Belanger Eugene 1859 1963     B2-5 7-28-02
Belanger Florence 1910       K-3 8-05-02
Belanger Francis 11/16/1918 9/20/2000 CWO US ARMY WWII & KOREA Born in Bayfield, Married - 12/15/1947 L-1 8-03-02
Belanger Frank E. 1887 1941     C8 7-29-02
Belanger Frank E. 1887 1941     C8 7-29-02
Belanger John N. 4/01/1897 2/22/1974 WI PVT US ARMY WWI   K-3 8-05-02
Belanger Leo Edmund 10/15/1923 6/12/1994 SK1 US NAVY WWII   K-3 8-05-02
Belanger Lorraine M.         B2-17 7-28-02
Belanger Margaret T. 9/14/1923 2/14/2000   Born in Bamberg Bavaria Germany, Married - 12/15/1947 L-1 8-03-02
Belanger Marie M. 1914 1992     L-10 8-03-02
Belanger Marion (Jorgensen) 1906 1995     C8 7-29-02
Belanger Patricia M. 11/01/1927 11/01/1927     D26 7-31-02
Belanger Rene 1908 1967     K-3 8-05-02
Belanger Sadie A. 4/27/1900 10/27/1997     K-3 8-05-02
Belanger Walter J. 11/30/1917 5/21/2000 CM2 US NAVY WWII   L-10 8-03-02
Bell Katherine 1852 1924     A2-13 8-02-02
Bell Minnie 1898 1858     A2-13 8-02-02
Bell Robert 1885 1922     A2-13 8-02-02
Belland Albert H. 1902 1956     B3-14 7-29-02
Belland Martine 1895 1972     B3-14 7-29-02
Bellanger George A. 1890 1981     G-19 8-07-02
Bellanger Orlin D. 1916       G-19 8-07-02
Bellanger Rose C. 1888 1988     G-19 8-07-02
Bellino Frank J. 1893 1976     B1-9 7-28-02
Bellino Leona C. 1897 1950     B1-9 7-28-02
Bemrick John   6/23/1905   54y A1-8 8-01-02
Benedict Marguerite 1898 1947     A3-2 8-02-02
Benner Harold W. 1917 1985     G-17 8-07-02
Benner Kathryn M. 1917 1982     G-17 8-07-02
Bennett Bernard J. 6/15/1904 8/02/1974 PVT US ARMY WWII   F-3 8-06-02
Bennett Bob 1930     Married - 2/14/1953 G-7 8-07-02
Bennett Dolores 1931     Married - 2/14/1953 G-7 8-07-02
Bennett Genevieve 1/01/1909 3/03/2000     F-3 8-06-02
Bennett Joan M. 1945 1985     K-11 8-05-02
Bennett William C. 1847 1938     D9 7-30-02
Berg Alice M. 1922     Married - 1/22/1944 G-22 8-07-02
Berg Barry 1942 1995     G-1 8-06-02
Berg Eileen R. 1920 1997     B1-21 7-28-02
Berg Eutelle W. 4/17/1905 2/20/1965 WI 1st LT 1991 SVC COMD UNIT WWII   E-21 8-06-02
Berg Irene (Payton) 4/26/1912 6/05/1995     E-21 8-06-02
Berg Joan Carolyn   3/29/1958     B5-3 7-29-02
Berg John E. 1922 1988   Married - 1/22/1944 G-22 8-07-02
Berg Phyllis 1943 1997     G-1 8-06-02
Berger Anne 1916 2002     G-19 8-07-02
Berger Catherine 12/20/1960 12/23/1960   G-Daugther of Thomas J. Parise C8 7-29-02
Berger Henry 1912       G-19 8-07-02
Berger Suzanne M. 3/18/1966 5/12/1986     B5-9 7-29-02
Bergeron Marie H. 3/03/1874 4/10/1917     A1-8 8-01-02
Bergman Gerard W. 1920 1973     K-5 8-05-02
Bergstrom Agnes Mary (L'Esperance) 1906 1978     F-26 8-06-02
Berka Andrew Frank 1890 1952     B3-1 7-28-02
Berka Evelyn V. 1918 1945     B3-1 7-28-02
Berka Jean L. 1929 1994     G-15 8-07-02
Berka Joan E. 8/16/1932 3/28/2000     L-6 8-03-02
Berka Mary Theresa 1885 1952     B3-1 7-28-02
Berka Michael James 6/26/1926 8/10/1995 CPL US ARMY WWII & KOREA   L-6 8-03-02
Berka Steve J. 1928 1985     G-15 8-07-02
Berlinger Florence 1903 1985     A1-3 7-31-02
Berlinger Joseph 1887 1966     A1-3 7-31-02
Berlinger Margaret L. 1893 1917     A1-3 7-31-02
Bernacki Aloysius 1902 1995     A2-13 8-02-02
Bernacki Edward 1917 1931     A2-13 8-02-02
Bernacki Frances 1878 1930     A2-11 8-02-02
Bernacki Hattie 1905 1967     A2-13 8-02-02
Bernacki John 1869 1927     A2-11 8-02-02
Bernacki Sylvester J. 1903 1979     A2-13 8-02-02
Bernacki Theodore 1910 1937     A2-13 8-02-02
Bernath Mary 1864 1938     C9 7-29-02
Berndt Lawrence H. 1895 1980     J-3 8-05-02
Bernt Julius E. 1894 1960     E-4 8-05-02
Bernt Margaret 1895 1967     E-4 8-05-02
Bero Arthur J. 1917 1974     A2-5 8-02-02
Bero John L. 1892 1981     A2-5 8-02-02
Bero Mildred 1896 1990     A2-5 8-02-02
Berry David A. Sr. 10/28/1938 5/25/2000   "Doc" G-4 8-06-02
Berthiaume Addie 1871 1968     D27 7-31-02
Berthiaume Aileen K. 1906 1951     A1-1 7-31-02
Berthiaume Alphonse 1854 1938     A1-1 7-31-02
Berthiaume Ardies C. 3/08/1908 9/12/1997     A1-2 7-31-02
Berthiaume Del J. 1891 1964     B2-17 7-28-02
Berthiaume Eleanore E. 1/04/1905 7/31/1913     A1-2 7-31-02
Berthiaume Eloise 1929       G-13 8-07-02
Berthiaume Eugene S. 5/08/1879 10/22/1952     A1-2 7-31-02
Berthiaume Fred 1883 1949     A1-1 7-31-02
Berthiaume Kenneth 1929 1981     G-13 8-07-02
Berthiaume Leonard A. 1905 1937     A1-1 7-31-02
Berthiaume Lucinda 1856 1921     A1-1 7-31-02
Berthiaume Marie 1881 1968     A1-1 7-31-02
Berthiaume Mary M. 1888 1958     B2-17 7-28-02
Berthiaume Norbert J. 7/10/1907 12/22/1996     A1-2 7-31-02
Berthiaume Philip L. 10/05/1877 10/13/1918     A1-2 7-31-02
Berthiaume Philis R. 5/29/1904 9/19/1904     A1-2 7-31-02
Berthiaume Regina 9/01/1879 11/17/1952     A1-2 7-31-02
Berthiaume Regina R. 9/08/1912 11/21/1916     A1-2 7-31-02
Bertiaume Leonard E. 1957 1992     G-12 8-07-02
Bertzyk Alice 1903 1980     G-3 8-06-02
Bertzyk Frank A. 1898 1978     G-3 8-06-02
Beulieu William H. 1884 1966     A2-4 8-02-02
Bice Mildred 1913 1922     D26 7-31-02
Bierman Katherine (Hennessy)   5/29/1929   Wife of Joseph A1-14 8-01-02
Bigby Jesse E. 6/24/1879 11/12/1955     B1-16 7-28-02
Bigby Ruth F. 9/22/1889 11/06/1971     B1-16 7-28-02
Bigelow Martha L. 3/28/1935 11/25/1988     K-2 8-05-02
Biller Donald M. 1906 1985     E-25 8-06-02
Biller Elroy 1909 1997     A3-10 8-02-02
Biller Ida C. 1916 1997     E-25 8-06-02
Biller Joann (Brown) 1934 1986     A3-10 8-02-02
Biller Josephine 1912 1987     A3-10 8-02-02
Biller Kenneth B. 1914 1984     A3-8 8-02-02
Biller Margaret M. 1898 1973     A3-8 8-02-02
Birch Edward J. 1914 1968     B5-8 7-29-02
Birch John 1882 1971     A3-4 8-02-02
Birch Joseph A. 1912 1976     F-23 8-06-02
Birch Josephine 1890 1938     A3-4 8-02-02
Birch Kathryn M. 1952 1953   Daughter of Edward J. B5-8 7-29-02
Birch Mary H. 1913 2001     F-23 8-06-02
Birch Raymond J. 1935       F-23 8-06-02
Bischoff Eleanore R. 2/16/1939 12/30/1948     D26 7-31-02
Bislow Edith 1865 1964     D9 7-30-02
Bislow Frank 1859 1913     D9 7-30-02
Bissonnette   1827 1902   Father A2-11 8-02-02
Bissonnette   1834 1917   Mother A2-11 8-02-02
Bissonnette Julian T. 1873 1920     A2-11 8-02-02
Bissonnette Raymond A. 1881 1963     A2-11 8-02-02
Biver Beverly A. 1927 1977     G-2 8-06-02
Biver Henry William 3/15/1921 4/22/1996 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   G-2 8-06-02
Biver Jean T. 9/24/1917     Married - 8/02/1941 F-17 8-06-02
Biver John D. 2/09/1962 12/03/1996     L-12 8-03-02
Biver Raymond J. 7/11/1917 11/11/1998   Married - 8/02/1941 F-17 8-06-02
Bjorklund Jospehine 1888 1950     A2-14 8-02-02
Black James E. 1885 1959     B1-20 7-28-02
Blackwood Dorothy L. 1/20/1909 8/19/1984     G-24 8-07-02
Blackwood Howard J. 12/25/1905 3/02/1995     G-24 8-07-02
Blackwood Margaret (Duyer) 1822 1914     D21 7-31-02
Blair Edmund J. 1891 1971     E-20 8-06-02
Blair Freda M. 1895 1965     E-20 8-06-02
Blair Geraldine M. 1930       F-24 8-06-02
Blair Mary 1857 1950     C9 7-29-02
Blair Mary F. 1867 1947   Wife of Nelson J. C14 7-29-02
Blair Mathilda 1908 2002   93y E-7 8-05-02
Blair Nelson J. 1867 1935     C14 7-29-02
Blair Richard G. 1909 1964     E-7 8-05-02
Blair Robert E. 1928       F-24 8-06-02
Blaney John 1865 1936     C16 7-29-02
Blaney May E. 1867 1931     C16 7-29-02
Blasack     10/09/1937   Baby Girl D28 7-31-02
Blashte George Marten       No dates given D26 7-31-02
Blatt Anna 1887 1931     A2-13 8-02-02
Blatt Leo 1886 1950     A2-13 8-02-02
Blatt Leo G. 8/04/1918 11/27/1962 WI CPL 6 AIRDROME SQ AAF WWII   E-16 8-06-02
Blazevic Elizabeth T. 1928 1992     L-9 8-03-02
Blazevic Jerome A. 1925       L-9 8-03-02
Bliss Mary C. 1896 1993     F-16 8-06-02
Bliss Reginald A. 1901 1968     F-16 8-06-02
Bloch William M. 1865 1939     C5 7-29-02
Block Maxine J. 1929       E-5 8-05-02
Block Raymond B. 1928 1959     E-5 8-05-02
Block Richard Allen   1954   Baby D5 7-30-02
Bloom Anna D. 1905 1976     B5-9 7-29-02
Bloom Edmund J. 1900 1989     B5-9 7-29-02
Bloom Raymond E. 1929 1950     B5-9 7-29-02
Bloomquist Isabelle 1906 1991     K-11 8-05-02
Blume Fred C. Jos. 9/29/1920 8/19/1936     C7 7-29-02
Bogan Nina K. 1892 1961     B4-7 7-29-02
Bogan William I. 1888 1948     B4-7 7-29-02
Bogdan Antoni 1893 1920     D7 7-30-02
Bogdanski Anna 1872 1946     A1-17 8-01-02
Bogdzio Magdalene 1883 1958     B1-17 7-28-02
Bogdzio Stanley W. 1910 1956     B1-17 7-28-02
Bogdzio William 1/28/1916 7/10/1967 WI TEC5 US ARMY WWII   B1-18 7-28-02
Boland Allen C. 1870 1949     B4-9 7-29-02
Boland Julia 1880 1959     B4-9 7-29-02
Boland Mabel G. 1901 1987     B4-9 7-29-02
Bollam Ann 1857 1935   Saint Sister SSJ Statue 7-30-02
Bolley Arthur D. 1879 1956     B5-7 7-29-02
Bolley Julia E. 1879 1948     B5-7 7-29-02
Bollot B. Mrs 1880 1910     D23 7-31-02
Bonamie Charles 2/24/1874 2/28/1950 PVT 1 ILL CAVALRY SP AM WAR   A3-5 8-02-02
Bonamie Edwin H. 1900 1952     B1-11 7-28-02
Bonamie Sophie 1872 1936     A3-5 8-02-02
Bonamie Vern A. 1902 1968     B1-11 7-28-02
Bonner Catherine C. 1911 1993     B3-2 7-28-02
Bonner Cloda M. 1890 1969     B4-2 7-29-02
Bonner Cornelius J. 1877 1944     B4-2 7-29-02
Bonner Dennis D. 1876 1946     B3-2 7-28-02
Bonner Dennis D. 2/18/1930 10/08/1980 PFC US ARMY KOREA   B4-2 7-29-02
Bonner Jessie E. 1878 1944     B3-2 7-28-02
Bonner Marian 1909 1990     B3-2 7-28-02
Bonner Matt 1871 1918   ILA Local 131 D17 7-30-02
Bonner Richard 8/15/1925 8/25/1927     D27 7-31-02
Bonner Rose Ann   11/10/1921     D25 7-31-02
Bonsall Kathleen Dianne   11/28/1946     D28 7-31-02
Booth Arthur W. Sr. 1903 1979     K-5 8-05-02
Booth Lawrence E. 1911 1957     C1 7-29-02
Booth Viola M. 1903 1999     K-5 8-05-02
Borich Frank 1910 1969     E-26 8-06-02
Borich George 1915 1994     L-10 8-03-02
Borich Izona 1918 1993     L-10 8-03-02
Borich Murette 1916 1986     E-26 8-06-02
Boris Dorothy M. 1926 1991     G-23 8-07-02
Boris Jack M. 1925       G-23 8-07-02
Boris Judith A.   10/15/1964   Daughter of Jack & Dorothy B5-9 7-29-02
Borovack Frances 1901 1977     E-11 8-05-02
Borovack Nick 1892 1991     E-11 8-05-02
Borreson Florence 1915 1997     A2-13 8-02-02
Borzick Betty L. 1911 1998     B4-1 7-29-02
Bosak George 1875 1943     C14 7-29-02
Boser Clara E. 1894 1955     B1-15 7-28-02
Bottineau Virginia 1855 1904     A1-8 8-01-02
Bouffard Leonard J. 1917       L-9 8-03-02
Bouffard Ruth K. 1918 1997     L-9 8-03-02
Bourassa Carole A. 1938 1974     K-11 8-05-02
Bourassa Robert C. 1/15/1926 8/04/1968 MN S1 USNR WWII   F-12 8-06-02
Bourdeau Lawrence L. 1908 1980     G-16 8-07-02
Bourdeau Madeline C. 1916 1998     G-16 8-07-02
Boursaw Ann M. 1940 1996     G-9 8-07-02
Boushie George 1875 1954     C10 7-29-02
Boushie Margaret 1875 1954     C13 7-29-02
Bouvine Ellen 1897 1973     B4-6 7-29-02
Bouvine F/O Clyde W. 1923 1948     B4-6 7-29-02
Bouvine Felis Sr. 1895 1975 PVT US ARMY WWI   B4-6 7-29-02
Bouvine Felix 1894 1975     B4-6 7-29-02
Bower Mary Augustin 1883 1975   Sister, CSJ J-9 8-05-02
Bowman Ann 1879 1928     A2-14 8-02-02
Bowser Betty M. 1913 1994     A2-4 8-02-02
Bowser Catherine A. 1875 1967     A2-4 8-02-02
Bowser Charles Kenneth 1903 1930     A2-4 8-02-02
Bowser H. Catherine 1907 2000     A2-4 8-02-02
Bowser Harry C. 1864 1939     A2-4 8-02-02
Bowser Mary Isabelle 1909 1978     A2-4 8-02-02
Boya Agnes (Cleary) 1920 1982   Daughter of Louis & Mary Cleary B1-12 7-28-02
Boylan Henry Hank 1954 1988     G-10 8-07-02
Boylan John J.   8/25/1952     A3-14 8-03-02
Boylan Leonard K. 1913 1978     G-11 8-07-02
Boylan Viola R. 1918       G-11 8-07-02
Boyle Anna W. 1885 1968     A3-11 8-02-02
Boyle Daniel C. 1885 1957     B2-16 7-28-02
Boyle Evelyn A. 1910 1988     E-26 8-06-02
Boyle Mabel M. 1894 1961     B2-16 7-28-02
Boyle Neil F. 1882 1933     A3-11 8-02-02
Boyle Neil G. 1909 1966     E-26 8-06-02
Bozik Blazo 1884 1959     E-10 8-05-02
Bozik Peter J. 12/11/1916 10/15/1956 WI PFC Co A 11 INFANTRY WWII   C1 7-29-02
Bozinski Charles J. 1917 1965     J-9 8-05-02
Bozinski Edward George 1916 1987 PVT US ARMY WWII   K-5 8-05-02
Bozinski Florence J. 1921       J-9 8-05-02
Bozinski Florence J. 8/21/1921 1/31/2001   Buried on top of Florence Tomczak F-10 8-06-02
Bozinski Lisa Marie   8/13/1969   Baby B1-21 7-28-02
Bozinski Mary T. 1917 1992     K-5 8-05-02
Bozinski Michael 1882 1969     J-8 8-05-02
Bozinski Pauline 1890 1973     J-8 8-05-02
Bozzo Gertrude E. 1928       G-4 8-06-02
Bozzo Patrick J. 1927 1996     G-4 8-06-02
Bradley Mabel Claire 1890 1908     A1-13 8-01-02
Bradshaw Franklin J. 6/21/1929 12/30/1996 2nd LT US AIR FORCE KOREA   G-24 8-07-02
Bradshaw Joan P. 1930 1999     G-24 8-07-02
Brady Elizabeth 1849 1927     A2-17 8-02-02
Branch Annette 1900 1995     A3-6 8-02-02
Branch Carolina 1866 1942     A3-6 8-02-02
Branch John C. 1863 1950     A3-6 8-02-02
Branch Josephine 1897 1949     A3-6 8-02-02
Brandmeier John 1/06/1855 2/13/1915     A1-6 8-01-02
Brandmeier Katherine 10/13/1860 7/19/1947     A1-6 8-01-02
Brandt Mary 1855 1935     C14 7-29-02
Branley Irving J. 1907 1967     E-24 8-06-02
Branley Odessa 1910 1993     E-24 8-06-02
Bratek     11/06/1965   Baby Girl E-22 8-06-02
Bratek Jacob J. 1879 1970     E-4 8-05-02
Bratek Mary A. 1889 1960     E-4 8-05-02
Braue Emma Mae 1896 1978     A1-12 8-01-02
Braue Frank A. Jr. 1893 1908     A1-12 8-01-02
Braun Eleanor 1904 1976     D17 7-30-02
Braun Frank 1860 1914     D17 7-30-02
Braun Frank J. 12/01/1896 11/17/1978 PVT US ARMY WWI   F-3 8-06-02
Braun Geraldine 1898 1978     B2-6 7-28-02
Braun Jeanette 1902 1963     D17 7-30-02
Braun Joseph F. 1896 1971     B2-6 7-28-02
Braun Katherine 1862 1939     D17 7-30-02
Braun Walburga J. 6/11/1898 2/12/1992     F-3 8-06-02
Brecke Irene A. 1914 2001     E-15 8-06-02
Breen Elizabeth 4/21/1867 5/08/1927     A2-9 8-02-02
Breen Thomas 2/17/1868 4/07/1954     A2-9 8-02-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 23, 2008