Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition: Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Bedard - Breen
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Breitung Raymond C. 11/12/1925 8/05/1975 MM3 US NAVY WWII   F-19 8-06-02
Breitzmann Geraldine J. 1932 1972     E-20 8-06-02
Brenna Judith A. 1/12/1940 1/30/1940     D28 7-31-02
Brennan Bonnie D. 1944 1978     G-4 8-06-02
Brennan Bud 1914 1976     G-3 8-06-02
Brennan Catherine B. 1896 1964     B2-20 7-28-02
Brennan Delores H. 1889 1974     K-10 8-05-02
Brennan Edward P. 1843 1929     A2-15 8-02-02
Brennan Fred 1870 1938     C6 7-29-02
Brennan Honora 1854 1941     A2-15 8-02-02
Brennan Joseph C. 4/18/1918 11/28/1973 WI S SGT US ARMY WWII   F-23 8-06-02
Brennan Joseph F. 1895 1958     B2-20 7-28-02
Brennan Mary C. 1916 1988     F-23 8-06-02
Brennan Michael 1868 1945     B4-2 7-29-02
Brennan Myrna J. 1922       G-19 8-07-02
Brennan Vivian 1918       G-3 8-06-02
Brennan William L. 7/17/1920 3/07/1995 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   G-19 8-07-02
Brennan-O'Toole         Monument no other stones A2-16 8-02-02
Brenner George 1864 1923     A2-13 8-02-02
Brenner Josephine 1867 1920     A2-13 8-02-02
Brew   1861 1928   Father A2-8 8-02-02
Brew   1850 1933   Mother A2-8 8-02-02
Brew Catherine T. 1882 1961     E-13 8-05-02
Brew Frank Patrick 3/12/1895 1/09/1961 WI MAJOR US ARMY WWI & WWII BSM   E-1 8-05-02
Brew Mayme C. 1897 1937     A3-8 8-02-02
Bridges Ella Elizabeth 1894 1974     J-6 8-05-02
Bridges Walter Cecil 9/28/1896 9/14/1964 BM1 US NAVY WWI   J-6 8-05-02
Brill Amberlee 5/30/1996 8/17/1996   Daughter of Gary Jr. & Jessica G-7 8-07-02
Brittan Agnes M. 1913       F-4 8-06-02
Brittan Wayne F. 1911 1986     F-4 8-06-02
Brochu Alfred J. 1884 1959     B5-4 7-29-02
Brochu Alice J. (Priggs) 1901 1977     J-1 8-05-02
Brochu Eulalie 1855 1941     C15 7-29-02
Brochu Lawrence A. 1915 1978     J-1 8-05-02
Brochu Lily (Nelson) 1899 1937     C8 7-29-02
Brochu Louis C. 1851 1933     C20 7-30-02
Brochu Virginia M. 1884 1961     B5-4 7-29-02
Brock John F. 1869 1938     C5 7-29-02
Brock Pearl 1875 1942     C5 7-29-02
Brogill Anthony 1874 1944     C7 7-29-02
Brokaw Elaine J.   6/11/1949     A1-17 8-01-02
Brophy Catherine 1876 1943     A2-9 8-02-02
Brophy Edna 1893 1912     A2-9 8-02-02
Brophy Gerald 1879 1927     A2-9 8-02-02
Brophy Margaret 1868 1921     A2-8 8-02-02
Bross Paul 1862 19--     A3-2 8-02-02
Bross Stella 1874 1949     A3-2 8-02-02
Broten Emmett A. 2/13/1918 5/09/1997 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   L-1 8-03-02
Broten Katherine 1917 1997     L-1 8-03-02
Brother Alonzo 11/23/1883 2/13/1956 IL PVT US MARINE CORPS   B5-6 7-29-02
Brouillard Arthur H. 1898 1962     B2-13 7-28-02
Brouillard Arthur J. 1929 1973     E-26 8-06-02
Brouillard Gene 1937 1990     B2-13 7-28-02
Brouillard Marguerite F. 1902 1954     B2-13 7-28-02
Brousseau George 11/12/1880 9/07/1902     A1-7 8-01-02
Brousseau Ida B.   5/19/1995     B5-8 7-29-02
Brousseau Louis J.   12/02/1951     B5-8 7-29-02
Brousseau Ralph 7/15/1885 2/11/1908     A1-7 8-01-02
Brown Anna I. 7/14/1887 7/31/1912     A1-11 8-01-02
Brown Austin 1879 1927     D8 7-30-02
Brown Berglet 1904 19--     J-8 8-05-02
Brown Charles F. 8/08/1902 10/10/1969     A1-11 8-01-02
Brown Clarence 1903 1965     J-8 8-05-02
Brown Edward 1880 1966     E-9 8-05-02
Brown Ellen Ann 1918 1949     B4-9 7-29-02
Brown Frances I. 1921 1998   Buried on top of Elizabeth Mary Bachand B4-10 7-29-02
Brown Frank 1893 1946     A1-17 8-01-02
Brown Helen A. 2/12/1906 9/02/1921     D15 7-30-02
Brown Ida 1882 1914     A1-10 8-01-02
Brown Ivan Vale 1892 1957     B1-19 7-28-02
Brown James J. 3/16/1863 1/15/1923     A1-11 8-01-02
Brown Janet F. 1930 1980     E-10 8-05-02
Brown John S. 1850 1941     C6 7-29-02
Brown Joseph G. 8/20/1898 3/19/1936     A1-11 8-01-02
Brown Lillian J. 1917 1945     C5 7-29-02
Brown Margaret B. 6/26/1870 10/18/1946     A1-11 8-01-02
Brown Margaret M. 1840 1915     D8 7-30-02
Brown Mary 1880 1959     E-9 8-05-02
Brown Mary J. 1901 1984     B1-19 7-28-02
Brown Michael 1854 1927     C21 7-30-02
Brown Nicholas 1896 1948 WI PFC 331 FIELD ARTY 86 DIV WWI   A1-16 8-01-02
Brown Patrick M.T. 7/06/1951 7/12/1951     A3-5 8-02-02
Brown Robert J. 10/29/1896 8/03/1917     A1-11 8-01-02
Brown Theresa F. 1932 1996     B2-13 7-28-02
Brown Thomas J. 1873 1920     D8 7-30-02
Brown Thomas J. 1842 1914     D8 7-30-02
Brown William P. 1873 1914     D8 7-30-02
Bruak Nicholas 1893 1945     B1-2 7-28-02
Brunette Veronica J. 12/15/1913     Married - 9/18/1935 K-4 8-05-02
Brunette William A. 11/30/1896 10/30/1989 US ARMY WWI Married - 9/18/1935 K-4 8-05-02
Brusseau Hilaire   8/22/1919   69y D16 7-30-02
Bryant Charles M. 8/12/1894 11/24/1959 IN 1st SGT ARMY SCHOOL Co 3 WWI   E-6 8-05-02
Bryant Lucy M. 1897 1979     E-6 8-05-02
Bryne Thomas P. 7/30/1894 3/24/1974 WI PVT US ARMY WWI   B3-4 7-28-02
Brynes Anna 1876 1963     A3-14 8-03-02
Brynes Robert 1878 1952     A3-14 8-03-02
Buchanan Sidney A. 1878 1950     A2-2 8-01-02
Buck Annabelle 1878 1948     A3-8 8-02-02
Buck Frank 1882 1939     A3-8 8-02-02
Buck Joseph H. 8/10/1911 3/10/1974     K-2 8-05-02
Buck Nora C.M. 3/02/1912 5/05/1997     K-2 8-05-02
Buckley John 1850 1931     A2-13 8-02-02
Buda Anna (Burzynski) 1871 1938     A3-3 8-02-02
Buda Paul 1874 1947     A3-3 8-02-02
Budnick Ann H. 1885 1973     B4-8 7-29-02
Budnick Jacob 1855 1930     A2-3 8-02-02
Budnick John 1890 1958 WWI VETERAN   A2-3 8-02-02
Budnick Lena 1867 1949     A2-3 8-02-02
Budnick Sara J. 1925 1972     B4-8 7-29-02
Budnick Thomas J. 1924 1956   Dr. B4-8 7-29-02
Budnick Thomas J. 1885 1948     B4-8 7-29-02
Budzak John 12/06/1918 3/17/1928     D26 7-31-02
Budzak Katrin M. 1887 1961     B5-9 7-29-02
Budzak Paul W. 1879 1953     B5-9 7-29-02
Budzynski Isabelle 1899 1956     B2-15 7-28-02
Budzynski John P. 1900 1974     B2-15 7-28-02
Budzynski Lucy M. 1902 1994     B2-15 7-28-02
Buffam William C. 11/28/1891 3/21/1950 WI PVT 2 REGT FA REPL DEPOT WWI   A3-14 8-03-02
Bujalski Frank J. 1882 1974     B3-9 7-28-02
Bukovez John 1880 1959     B1-20 7-28-02
Bukowski Anna 1863 1946     C9 7-29-02
Bukowski Frank 1906 1930     C19 7-30-02
Bukowski John 6/20/1863 9/16/1917     D18 7-31-02
Bukowski Pearl 1893 1942     C7 7-29-02
Bukowski Stanley 1902 1931     C20 7-30-02
Bukowski Victor F. 1916 1940     C19 7-30-02
Bukowski Vincent 1868 1926     C20 7-30-02
Bunker Robert B. 10/01/1900 11/08/1907     A1-11 8-01-02
Bunn Marjorie J. 1929 1981     C18 7-29-02
Buran Anne A. 1899 1996     F-13 8-06-02
Buran Martin E. 1891 1981     F-13 8-06-02
Burden Grace (O'Connell) 1895 1973     K-11 8-05-02
Burger Hilda S. 1896 1969     E-27 8-06-02
Burgess Ernestine 1916 1995     F-16 8-06-02
Burgess Theodore P. 1909 1969     F-16 8-06-02
Burgraff Kazmer 1885 1928     A2-8 8-02-02
Burgraff Patricia 1937       G-15 8-07-02
Burgraff Teddy E. 11/13/1934 4/15/1979 Y3 US NAVY   G-15 8-07-02
Burke Glen W. 1940 2000     B5-10 7-29-02
Burke James 1884 1941     C6 7-29-02
Burm Amelia E. 1899 1976     E-25 8-06-02
Burm Henry J. 1899 1969     E-25 8-06-02
Burm Marilyn M. (Kronlund) 1929     Married - 10/25/1947 G-24 8-07-02
Burm Milton H. 1925     Married - 10/25/1947 G-24 8-07-02
Burnett Anna M. 1903 1980     F-20 8-06-02
Burnett Mary 1858 1942     C7 7-29-02
Burnett William E. 1898 1973     F-20 8-06-02
Burns Margaret 1896 1971     E-8 8-05-02
Burns Terrance H. 1864 1930     A2-5 8-02-02
Burtell John F. 1929 1961     D10 7-30-02
Burzynski George P. 1905 1963     B5-7 7-29-02
Buselich Louise 1909       G-2 8-06-02
Buselich Matt 1903 1993     G-2 8-06-02
Buselich Phillip 1877 1955     C12 7-29-02
Bush Barbara 1883 1963     A2-4 8-02-02
Bush Michael 1872 1950     A2-4 8-02-02
Buskirk Robert Dan   6/13/1927     D28 7-31-02
Buss Francis W. 1942       G-19 8-07-02
Buss Gertrude E. 1915 1964     E-19 8-06-02
Buss Mary E. 1945 1979     G-19 8-07-02
Buss William L. 1910 1990     E-19 8-06-02
Bussman Christina 1888 1970     B1-12 7-28-02
Bussman Fred W. 1879 1953     B1-12 7-28-02
Butkewicz Benjamin 1883 1960     E-1 8-05-02
Butkewicz Sophie 1890 1977     E-1 8-05-02
Butkiewicz         Monument no other stones A2-2 8-01-02
Butkus Adam 1913 1985     G-24 8-07-02
Butkus Alberta 1919 1989     G-24 8-07-02
Butler Alex 9/04/1881 1/09/1959 MN CPL 33 INFANTRY WWI   B2-5 7-28-02
Butler Anna 1890 1928   Wife of Anton C20 7-30-02
Butler Curtis John 6/10/1899 5/05/1969     D10 7-30-02
Butler John 6/24/1893 5/21/1947 WI SGT 11 CAV WWI   B2-5 7-28-02
Butler Joseph Leo 6/21/1926 1/17/1996 EN2 US ARMY WWII Married - 6/30/1948 G-21 8-07-02
Butler Joseph P. 1914 1990   Married - 6/26/1937 F-8 8-06-02
Butler Mary 1896 1969     F-12 8-06-02
Butler Pearl Irene 7/20/1896 4/10/1989     D10 7-30-02
Butler Sophie M. 1913     Married - 6/26/1937 F-8 8-06-02
Butler Virginia A. 7/25/1924     Married - 6/30/1948 G-21 8-07-02
Butters         Monument no other stones A3-2 8-02-02
Buttrick Linnae C. 9/14/1960     Married - 8/04/1979 L-1 8-03-02
Buttrick Scott A. 8/25/1956 10/20/1998   Married - 8/04/1979 L-1 8-03-02
Byer Joan 8/17/1928 8/12/1930     D26 7-31-02
Byorni Helen D. 1920 1966     E-19 8-06-02
Byrd Josephine (Oliver) 1911 1930     A2-14 8-02-02
Byrne Edward J. 1896 1955     B5-9 7-29-02
Byrne Florence A. 1908 2002     G-25 8-07-02
Byrne Leo M. 1906 1986     G-25 8-07-02
Byrnes Cora I. 1907 1999     E-8 8-05-02
Byrnes Daniel F. 1900 1960     E-8 8-05-02
Byrnes Emmett E. 12/31/1910 1/30/1971 WI S2 US NAVY WWII   E-25 8-06-02
Byrnes Theresa V. 2/13/1912 3/02/2000   87y, Lenroot Funeral Home E-25 8-06-02
Cacic Emil 1887 1970     B2-13 7-28-02
Cacic Eva         B2-13 7-28-02
Cacich George 1884 1972     B5-4 7-29-02
Cacich Mary 1890 1971     B5-4 7-29-02
Cadigan Anna (Roy-Bardon) 1894 1983     A2-4 8-02-02
Cadigan Charles P. 4/03/1895 2/15/1961 WI PVT 36 PHOTO SEC AIR SVC WWI   A2-3 8-02-02
Cadigan Dorothy 1901 1930   Wife of Charles P. A2-3 8-02-02
Cadigan E. Letitia 1851 1930     A1-13 8-01-02
Cadigan Frances M. 1886 1894     A1-13 8-01-02
Cadigan Irene J. 1897 1935   Wife of Peter B. A1-13 8-01-02
Cadigan John A. 7/22/1884 2/10/1930     A2-4 8-02-02
Cadigan Mary G. 1905 1979   Wife of Charles P. A2-3 8-02-02
Cadigan Patrick 1844 1915     A1-13 8-01-02
Cadigan Peter B. 1888 1936     A1-13 8-01-02
Caffrey Bridget A. 1852 1939     A2-16 8-02-02
Caffrey Frank 1884 1957     C12 7-29-02
Caffrey Matthew E. 1852 1924     A2-16 8-02-02
Cahill Evelyn I. 1909 1948     A2-3 8-02-02
Cahill John J. 1881 1961     B5-1 7-29-02
Cahill John J. 1946       F-23 8-06-02
Cahill John Jospeh 1915 1937     A2-3 8-02-02
Cahill Luanna 1884 1944     B5-1 7-29-02
Cahill Michael J. 1968 1972     F-23 8-06-02
Cahill Patricia A. 1946       F-23 8-06-02
Cain George B. 6/03/1878 4/20/1954     C15 7-29-02
Cain Roselind 8/30/1883 8/21/1948     C15 7-29-02
Cameron Allen D. 1880 1924     A2-5 8-02-02
Cameron Annie Laurie 1875 1950     B1-5 7-28-02
Cameron Lottie 1880 1942     A2-5 8-02-02
Cameron Virginia 1904 1954     B1-5 7-28-02
Camp Alice M. 1899 1945     A3-6 8-02-02
Camp Burdell 1859 1949     A3-6 8-02-02
Camp Margaret 1863 1940     A3-6 8-02-02
Camp Patricia M. 1925 1942     A3-6 8-02-02
Campbell Angus F. 1885 1967     E-27 8-06-02
Campbell Barbara M. 1929     Married - 12/22/1951 G-12 8-07-02
Campbell Bernard W. 1862 1939     A3-11 8-02-02
Campbell Charles 1874 1967     B3-4 7-28-02
Campbell Charles J. 1923 1992     F-4 8-06-02
Campbell Donald T. 11/21/1919 12/02/2000 MM2 US NAVY WWII   F-17 8-06-02
Campbell Edward 1915 1957     B5-9 7-29-02
Campbell Emily S. 1893 1968     F-17 8-06-02
Campbell Evelyn G. 1921 1977     F-4 8-06-02
Campbell Ford S. 1892 1982     F-17 8-06-02
Campbell Leonard C. 1927     Married - 12/22/1951 G-12 8-07-02
Campbell Mary E. 1884 1947     B3-4 7-28-02
Campbell Rose I. 11/25/1917 5/30/1935     C13 7-29-02
Campbell Sarah J. 1867 1938     A3-11 8-02-02
Canale Donimick 1885 1954     B2-12 7-28-02
Canale Mary 1891 1953     B2-12 7-28-02
Candaele Julius 1899 1910     D23 7-31-02
Canfield Margaret 1876 1940     C4 7-29-02
Cannon         Monument no other stones A1-7 8-01-02
Cannon Bertha (McGill)   6/21/1944     A1-15 8-01-02
Cannon Carrie M. 1907 1980     F-11 8-06-02
Cannon Daniel T. 1881 1942     A3-9 8-02-02
Cannon Helen A. 1883 1938     A3-9 8-02-02
Cannon Thomas D. 1901 1977     F-11 8-06-02
Carl Clarence G. 1922 1994     G-16 8-07-02
Carl Donna M. 1928 1996     G-16 8-07-02
Carl Timothy Wayne 1952 1982 BM US NAVY VIETNAM   G-16 8-07-02
Carlson Julie Lynn   12/20/1970     B1-16 7-28-02
Carlson Laura A. 4/15/1938     Married - 5/14/1960 L-6 8-03-02
Carlson Leonard H. 1916 1966     E-22 8-06-02
Carlson Lyman 12/15/1937 3/24/2000   Married - 5/14/1960 L-6 8-03-02
Carlson Marvin H. 7/30/1922 5/21/1994 CPL US ARMY WWII Married - 12/28/1946 E-2 8-05-02
Carlson Mary (Strihalick) 1902 1939     D16 7-30-02
Carlson Shirley (Kimmes) 1927     Married - 12/28/1946 E-2 8-05-02
Caroon Mary 1/14/1897 8/07/1963 WI PFC WOMEN'S ARMY CORPS WWII   J-11 8-05-02
Carpenter Albert 1863 1934     A2-9 8-02-02
Carpenter Aloysius 1897 1903     A1-8 8-01-02
Carpenter Bridget 1838 1916     A1-11 8-01-02
Carpenter Dick   8/26/1907   8y, Son of P.A. A1-11 8-01-02
Carpenter Edward 1834 1912     A1-8 8-01-02
Carpenter Edward 1874 1964     A2-9 8-02-02
Carpenter Edward L. 1904 1954     A3-8 8-02-02
Carpenter Edward P. 5/15/1904 9/06/1959     A3-12 8-03-02
Carpenter Marcella J. 8/14/1901 9/23/1995     A3-12 8-03-02
Carpenter Margaret (Flynn) 1871 1906     A1-11 8-01-02
Carpenter Marie M. 1906 1995     A3-8 8-02-02
Carpenter Mary A. 1871 1970     A3-8 8-02-02
Carpenter Nellie 1868 1919     A1-11 8-01-02
Carpenter Patrick F. 1859 1950     A3-8 8-02-02
Carpenter Peter 1822 1913     A1-11 8-01-02
Carpenter Peter A. 1867 1914     A1-11 8-01-02
Carpenter Richard 1866 1940     A2-9 8-02-02
Carpenter Richard P. 1930 1942     A3-12 8-03-02
Carpenter Wm. 1862 1911     A1-8 8-01-02
Carr Adam 1892 1936     C10 7-29-02
Carr Antoinette 1906 1983     C17 7-29-02
Carr Henry M. 1887 1961     C17 7-29-02
Carroll Bert 1881 1963     J-15 8-05-02
Carroll Donald James 1927 1928     D26 7-31-02
Carroll James 1862 1921     D10 7-30-02
Carroll Jean R. 1899 1960     B4-9 7-29-02
Carroll Margaret Ann 1879 1962     B2-7 7-28-02
Carroll Mary 1863 1956     D10 7-30-02
Casey Mary A. 11/20/1858 6/28/1935     A2-12 8-02-02
Casey Peter 6/08/1849 3/08/1926     A2-12 8-02-02
Cashman Catherine C. 1905 1988     B2-10 7-28-02
Cashman Glenn R. 1898 1953     B2-10 7-28-02
Cavanaugh         Monument no other stones D16 7-30-02
Cavanaugh Alice M. 1895 1967   Sister A3-6 8-02-02
Cavanaugh Carroll Edward 1886 4/10/1924 WI PVT US ARMY   A2-13 8-02-02
Cavanaugh Charles W. 1854 1935     A2-13 8-02-02
Cavanaugh Hannah L. 1853 1938     A2-13 8-02-02
Cavanaugh Mary H. 1885 1938   Sister A3-6 8-02-02
Cayo Edmund G. 1860 1946     A2-5 8-02-02
Cayo Elizabeth 1861 1932     A2-5 8-02-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008