Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition: Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Dluge - Ernst
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Dluge James A., Father 3/24/1944 6/28/1999   Ordained 5/13/1970 Statue 7-30-02
Dobich Mary 1898 1940     C7 7-29-02
Dobich Michael 1888 1961     C9 7-29-02
Dobich Mary (Mrak) 1897 1933     C18 7-29-02
Doble Renee C. 1925       G-12 8-07-02
Doble Wesley O. 1925       G-12 8-07-02
Dodge Hazel (Marendish) 5/19/1915 3/03/1998     B4-12 7-29-02
Dodge Kenneth R. 5/24/1910 10/14/1975     B4-12 7-29-02
Dodge Kathryn Marie 12/09/1943 1/10/1953     B4-12 7-29-02
Doherty Sarah M. 1892 1937     A3-5 8-02-02
Doherty Harvey H. 1891 1983     J-11 8-05-02
Doherty Mary H. 1898 1964     J-11 8-05-02
Doherty Margaret J. 1942 1963     J-11 8-05-02
Dolan Alice M. 1888 1934     C12 7-29-02
Dolan Alfred L. 1885 1956     C12 7-29-02
Dolan Mary Theresa   2/28/1914     D11 7-30-02
Dolan Mary A. 1853 1936     D11 7-30-02
Dolan John B. 1844 1927     D11 7-30-02
Dolan John Edward   6/19/1908     A1-9 8-01-02
Dolan Lina P. 1882 1966     A1-9 8-01-02
Dolan John T. 1878 1961     A1-9 8-01-02
Dolan         Monument no other stones A2-5 8-02-02
Dolan George L. 12/05/1910 5/18/1997     L-12 8-03-02
Dolen Elaine A. 1935 2001     B1-16 7-28-02
Domanski Walter 11/22/1886 9/27/1968 WI PVT Co C 305 MG BN WWI   B4-7 7-29-02
Domanski Stella 1886 1950     B4-7 7-29-02
Dominik John G. 1890 1964     B5-5 7-29-02
Dominik Mary A. 1897 1988     B5-5 7-29-02
Dominik Chester J. 1925 1950     B5-5 7-29-02
Dominik Anna   1918   Baby D26 7-31-02
Donahey Cornelius Cardinal   6/24/1912   46y Statue 7-30-02
Donahoe Carol 1878 1955     B4-4 7-29-02
Donahoe John M. 1873 1946     B4-4 7-29-02
Donahoe Edward J. 1924 1989     J-9 8-05-02
Donahoe Mary C. 1926 1964     J-9 8-05-02
Donahue P. Thomas 1906 1950     A3-7 8-02-02
Donlevy Fred T. 2/05/1889 7/12/1967 WI PVT 70 RY BN TC WWI   K-5 8-05-02
Donlevy Teresa 12/21/1894 9/19/1972     K-5 8-05-02
Donlevy Gertrude E. 1929 1979     G-13 8-07-02
Donlevy Timothy 8/02/1923 5/27/1985 EN2 US NAVY WWII   G-13 8-07-02
Donlevy Charles 1959 1992     G-14 8-07-02
Donley Hugh 1866 1951     B5-7 7-29-02
Donley Cecelia 1875 1948     B5-7 7-29-02
Donley Edward 1856 1918     D9 7-30-02
Donley Mary 1856 1943     D9 7-30-02
Donley John Edward   2/24/1935 WI STOREKEEPER 3CL USNRF   A1-2 7-31-02
Donley James P. 1888 1935     A1-3 7-31-02
Donley Nell 1893 1914     A1-3 7-31-02
Donley Ellen 1861 1935     A1-3 7-31-02
Donley Edward 1861 1927     A1-3 7-31-02
Donley Luceil G. 2/04/1900 8/17/1902   Daughter of H.G. A1-9 8-01-02
Donley George J. 1917 1977     A1-16 8-01-02
Donley Hazel J. 1917       A1-16 8-01-02
Donley Philip J. 1936 1938     A2-2 8-01-02
Donley Theresa A. 1871 1952     A3-5 8-02-02
Donley William J. 1859 1942     A3-5 8-02-02
Donnick Marie 1876 1955     D16 7-30-02
Donnick Michel 1871 1923     D16 7-30-02
Donnick Stanley M. 1902 1960     E-13 8-05-02
Donnick Pauline A. 1909 1989     E-13 8-05-02
Donovan Margaret 1866 1948     A3-3 8-02-02
Donovan William H. 1860 1939     A3-3 8-02-02
Donovan John Patrick 1926 1944     A3-10 8-02-02
Donovan John Patrick 1891 1951     A3-10 8-02-02
Donovan Josephine E. 1892 1958     A3-10 8-02-02
Dooher Mary 1867 1939     A1-13 8-01-02
Dooher Richard H. 1855 1927     A1-13 8-01-02
Dooley Mary Bernard 1886 1968   Sister, CSJ J-9 8-05-02
Doolittle Martha M. 1901 1958     E-2 8-05-02
Doolittle Clarence A. 1887 1970     E-2 8-05-02
Doran Eugene A. 1899 1961     E-1 8-05-02
Doran Helen M. 1897 1960     E-1 8-05-02
Dorkey June J. 1906 1999     B2-14 7-28-02
Doucette William E. 1930 1950     B2-8 7-28-02
Doucette Mary (Zeliska) 3/06/1903 6/29/2000     B2-8 7-28-02
Doucette Joseph I. 11/02/1898 1/15/1978 SEA2 US NAVY WWI   B2-8 7-28-02
Doucette Joseph 1863 1940     C7 7-29-02
Doucette Mary 1864 1938     C7 7-29-02
Dougherty Walter E. 9/15/1906 1/15/1964 WI TEC5 HQ Co 658 TD BN WWII   D10 7-30-02
Dougherty May R.         D10 7-30-02
Dougherty Joanna M.         D10 7-30-02
Dougherty Melvill J.         D10 7-30-02
Dougherty Agnes E.         D10 7-30-02
Dousseron Louis Joseph 1869 1922     A2-10 8-02-02
Dousseron Marie Antoinette 1904 1969     A2-10 8-02-02
Dow Katherine 1868 1903   Wife of George E. A1-12 8-01-02
Dowd James A. 1888 1952     B3-11 7-29-02
Dowd Catherine M. 1894 1984     B3-11 7-29-02
Dowd Terrance W. 1860 1930     C19 7-30-02
Dowd Bridget 1862 1909     D22 7-31-02
Dowd Sherle R. 5/15/1924 10/16/1985     E-10 8-05-02
Dowd John Francis 8/11/1921 2/19/1961 WI AMM2 USNR WWII   E-10 8-05-02
Dowd Albert Joseph 12/25/1898 1/25/1961 WI PVT 26 BASE HQ & AB SW AAF WWII   E-11 8-05-02
Dowd Anne E. 1891 1970     E-11 8-05-02
Downs Eleanore M. 1906 1986     A1-4 7-31-02
Downs Thomas W. 1866 1938     A1-4 7-31-02
Downs Lucy M. 1865 1915     A1-4 7-31-02
Doyle Nicholas J. 5/06/1917 9/07/1992 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   L-11 8-03-02
Doyle Delores (Nelson) 8/11/1925 12/17/1998   73y L-11 8-03-02
Doyle Mary Alice 1914       J-6 8-05-02
Doyle Thomas J. 1909 1996     J-6 8-05-02
Doyle Lettie 1892 1975   Married - 10/30/1912 J-8 8-05-02
Doyle Nick 1885 1977   Married - 10/30/1912 J-8 8-05-02
Drabelis Anthony 7/28/1881 12/04/1954     A3-11 8-02-02
Drabelis Leokadya 6/13/1891 6/02/1962     A3-11 8-02-02
Drabelis Joseph F. 7/28/1911 11/26/1938     A3-11 8-02-02
Drahota Joseph 1885 1931     C18 7-29-02
Drahota Anna 1889 1971     C18 7-29-02
Drapeau Peter Henry 8/02/1888 9/16/1960 MN PFC Co B 62 INFANTRY 8 DIV WWI   B2-4 7-28-02
Drayna Stephen 1892 1963     J-11 8-05-02
Drayna Bertha 1893 1972     J-11 8-05-02
Drazenovich Mary K. 1905 1987     F-18 8-06-02
Drazenovich Nicholas 1891 1975     F-18 8-06-02
Dresser James E. 1886 1969     K-5 8-05-02
Dresser Emily A. 1886 1979     K-5 8-05-02
Drinkwine William F. 5/01/1887 8/10/1961 WI PVT Co G 354 INFANTRY WWI   D2 7-30-02
Drinkwine Josephine 1865 1945     D2 7-30-02
Drinkwine John 1859 1918     D2 7-30-02
Drinkwine Mary R. 1898 1984     D2 7-30-02
Drinkwine Margaret   1/15/1911     D24 7-31-02
Drinkwine Theresa 6/09/1941 6/09/1941     D28 7-31-02
Drinkwine Joseph 9/30/1942 12/12/1943     D28 7-31-02
Drinkwine Mary Joan 1923 1974   Sister, CSJ J-10 8-05-02
Drinkwine Mina S. 1905 1996     K-4 8-05-02
Drinkwine Henry R. 1900 1967     K-4 8-05-02
Drinkwine Leo A. 1891 1967     K-5 8-05-02
Drinkwine Marion L. 1901 1967     K-5 8-05-02
Drinkwine Eugene W. 1929 1980     G-21 8-07-02
Drinkwine Leonard I. 5/19/1936 3/05/1983 PVT US ARMY KOREA   G-22 8-07-02
Driscoll Jeremiah 1832 1912     A1-6 8-01-02
Driscoll Mary Ann 1842 1913     A1-6 8-01-02
Dual Virginia M. 1917 1977     K-7 8-05-02
Dual Peggy 1947 1968     K-8 8-05-02
Dube Adolph E. 1889 1975 PFC US ARMY WWI   A2-10 8-02-02
Dube William J. 1895 1947     A2-10 8-02-02
Dube Donat 1855 1924     A2-10 8-02-02
Dube Thomas J. 1899 1973     F-24 8-06-02
Dublek Gladys 1890 1966     B5-5 7-29-02
Dublek John 1890 1958     C1 7-29-02
Dudek Joseph Anthony 6/02/1924 6/21/1999 S SGT US ARMY WWII Purple Heart   L-2 8-03-02
Duffany George W. 1903 1978     G-11 8-07-02
Duffany Ethel C. 1906 1993     G-11 8-07-02
Duffy Thomas J.   12/23/1938 WI PVT 1CL 9 INF 2 DIV   C6 7-29-02
Duffy Peris   5/03/1902   35y A1-11 8-01-02
Duffy Patrick 1863 1904     A1-11 8-01-02
Duffy Joseph P. 1895 1974     A2-5 8-02-02
Duffy John C. 6/29/1903 4/10/1926     A2-6 8-02-02
Duffy Theresa 1881 1939     A2-6 8-02-02
Duffy James 1871 1957     A2-6 8-02-02
Duffy         Monument no other stones A2-11 8-02-02
Duffy         Monument no other stones A3-10 8-02-02
Duffy Michael David 3/21/1964 4/30/1964     E-21 8-06-02
Duffy Anita A. 1917 1999     E-22 8-06-02
Duffy David A. 1917 1999     E-22 8-06-02
Dufour Edna 1888 1958     B4-10 7-29-02
Dufour Moses 1878 1951     B4-10 7-29-02
Dugan John W. 1854 1933 Co D 14th MINN INF   A2-2 8-01-02
Dugan Sarah L. 1861 1931     A2-2 8-01-02
Dugan Edward P. 1893 1967     K-8 8-05-02
Dugan Jeanette M. 1904 1985     K-8 8-05-02
Dugan Gertrude C. 1898 1986     E-14 8-06-02
Dugan James P. 12/10/1897 10/14/1963 WI PVT STU ARMY TNG CORPS WWI   E-14 8-06-02
Dulacka Peter 1881 1936     C18 7-29-02
Dulacka Celia 1884 1921     D23 7-31-02
Dumas Zephirina 1877 1926     A2-11 8-02-02
Dumas David 1899 1966     A3-11 8-02-02
Dumas Mina M. 1895 1991     A3-11 8-02-02
Dumas Anna C. 1901 1976     K-5 8-05-02
Dumas Mose J. 1900 1977     K-5 8-05-02
Duncan Joe 1907 1971     F-18 8-06-02
Dungan Robert E. 1901 1954     A1-6 8-01-02
Dungan Michael 1849 1917     A1-6 8-01-02
Dungan June 1858 1940     A1-6 8-01-02
Dungan Mary C. 1889 1975     A1-6 8-01-02
Dungan Myrtle C. 1897 1979     A1-6 8-01-02
Dungan   1899 1994   94y, No first name given A2-12 8-02-02
Dungan Eleanor S. 1902 1993     A2-12 8-02-02
Dunigan Hugh H. 1884 1953     B3-13 7-29-02
Dunigan Sadie V. 1881 1958     B3-13 7-29-02
Dunigan Sally Ann 1954 1960     E-11 8-05-02
Dunlap George 1877 1918     D4 7-30-02
Dunn         Monument no other stones A1-9 8-01-02
Dunn William S. 1889 1951     A2-4 8-02-02
Dunn Lucy H. 1888 1970     A2-4 8-02-02
Dunn Anna E. 1856 1934     A2-4 8-02-02
Dunn Thomas W. 1858 1936     A2-4 8-02-02
Dunn         Monument no other stones A2-7 8-02-02
Dunphy James J.         K-10 8-05-02
Dunphy Marion J.         K-10 8-05-02
Durava John 1876 1927     C19 7-30-02
Durava Minnie P. 1888 1970     J-14 8-05-02
Durava Victoria M. 1908 1972     J-14 8-05-02
Durbiak John 1876 1948     B3-3 7-28-02
Durbiak Anna 1876 1946     B3-3 7-28-02
Durbiak Mary 1910 1994     G-28 8-07-02
Durbiak Anne 1908 2000     G-28 8-07-02
Durham Alvin R. 1882 1953     A2-10 8-02-02
Durova George J. 1921 1998     L-9 8-03-02
Durova Betty J. 1928 1993     L-9 8-03-02
Dutilly Robert   9/07/1945     D28 7-31-02
Dwyer Anna C. 1861 1938     A2-15 8-02-02
Dwyer Richard M. 1859 1923     A2-15 8-02-02
Dzelak Theresa 12/27/1934 12/05/2001   66y E-14 8-06-02
Eades Elmer Kimball 1/02/1918 6/12/1979 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   G-5 8-07-02
Eades Mildred V. 1920       G-5 8-07-02
Eagan James     Co D 86 IND INF   D8 7-30-02
Eagan John A. 10/02/1876 1/26/1916     D8 7-30-02
Early Walter J. 1885 1937     A2-14 8-02-02
Early Anna 1884 1929     A2-14 8-02-02
Eastman Bernard J. 1911 1964     C5 7-29-02
Eastman Regina B. 1916 1987     C5 7-29-02
Eaton Frank M. 1868 1926     A2-10 8-02-02
Eaton Elizabeth 1876 1928     A2-10 8-02-02
Eby Odo 1874 1966     E-1 8-05-02
Eby Lizzie 1878 1960     E-1 8-05-02
Eccles Michael   7/25/1959     A2-17 8-02-02
Eccles Nolan T. 1935 1992     L-10 8-03-02
Eccles Mary F. 1935 1971     E-25 8-06-02
Edmunds Lillian T. 1897 1989     J-6 8-05-02
Edmunds Carl W. 1894 1979     J-6 8-05-02
Efaw Jean M. 3/06/1928 5/25/1993     K-2 8-05-02
Efaw Frederick A. 1/19/1925 10/11/1975 F1 US NAVY WWII   K-2 8-05-02
Egan Martin E. 1877 1924     C18 7-29-02
Egan John 1859 1930     A1-7 8-01-02
Egan Mable 1882 1933     A1-7 8-01-02
Egan Helen M. 1889 1963     E-12 8-05-02
Egan Michael J. 1887 1970     E-12 8-05-02
Egan William F. 1911 1987     G-21 8-07-02
Egan Sophie E. 1916       G-21 8-07-02
Egan Gerald D. 1943     Married - 11/18/1978 G-21 8-07-02
Egan Linda A. 1947     Married - 11/18/1978 G-21 8-07-02
Egnash Raymond John 1/01/1927 8/19/1999 F1 US NAVY WWII   F-11 8-06-02
Egnash Bonnie 5/04/1930       F-11 8-06-02
Egnash Richard 3/28/1942 11/15/1997     F-11 8-06-02
Egnash Edward 2/10/1913 10/18/1991 PFC US ARMY WWII   F-11 8-06-02
Egnash Sophie 1885 1970     F-11 8-06-02
Eibon Martin 1906 1963     A3-11 8-02-02
Eibon Joseph J. 1898 1939     A3-11 8-02-02
Eibon Theresa 1902 1990     A3-11 8-02-02
Eibon Joseph M. 1924 1981     G-19 8-07-02
Eibon Dolotes A. 1925 1994     G-19 8-07-02
Eigel Johanna 7/25/1864 5/04/1920     D8 7-30-02
Eigel Frank Carl   9/04/1935 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIG   A3-9 8-02-02
Elde Matt A. 9/22/1910 3/18/1957     B1-19 7-28-02
Elginberg Charles 7/04/1877 1/19/1972   Faithful steward of Montgomer Brook Valley Township of Dewey, Burnett Co E-27 8-06-02
Ell Ivanette B. 1900 1945     A3-7 8-02-02
Ellena Helena A. 1914 1990     E-8 8-05-02
Ellena Joseph A. 1911 1959     E-8 8-05-02
Elliott Daniel 1839 1923     D8 7-30-02
Elliott Isabelle E. 1914 1978     F-4 8-06-02
Elliott Lloyd C. 1905 1977     F-4 8-06-02
Ellis William B. 1928 1944     B1-2 7-28-02
Ellis Sarah Ann 1889 1961     B1-2 7-28-02
Ellis Joseph William 7/28/1888 8/22/1954 WI SFC US ARMY WWI   B1-2 7-28-02
Ellis Julie Ann 3/30/1964 4/16/1964   Buried on top of Arthur J. Steuber A2-5 8-02-02
Ellis Elizabeth 7/01/1852 2/05/1927     A2-11 8-02-02
Ellis Joseph A. 6/15/1854 12/26/1935     A2-11 8-02-02
Ellis John Henry 1880 1961     B2-19 7-28-02
Ellis Diana Marie 1882 1975     B2-19 7-28-02
Ellis John L. 11/03/1923 8/19/1968 MN TEC5 C B 1905 ENGINEERS WWII   B2-19 7-28-02
Engberg James L. 1924 2/07/1980 CPL US MARINE CORPS WWII   J-11 8-05-02
Engberg Donna G. 10/23/1927 8/18/1977     J-11 8-05-02
Engle Marie Frances 1891 1976     A2-1 8-01-02
Engle Alexander Clark 1883 1931     A2-1 8-01-02
Ennis Minnie 1896 1956     C12 7-29-02
Ennis Elizabeth 1874 1925     D17 7-30-02
Ennis Vincent J. 2/17/1901 1952 WI PFC MEDICAL DEPARTMENT WWI   A2-9 8-02-02
Ennis Victoria 1864 1927     A2-9 8-02-02
Ennis Joseph B. 1862 1934     A2-9 8-02-02
Ennis Russell Edward 3/10/1897 1/21/1949 WI SGT 128 INF WWII   A2-9 8-02-02
Ennis John L. 1864 1936     A2-9 8-02-02
Ennis Edward C. 1866 1928     A2-9 8-02-02
Ennis John P. 1900 1964     E-21 8-06-02
Ennis Florence M. 1908 1974     E-21 8-06-02
Ennis John J. 1932 1987     E-21 8-06-02
Ennis Joanne A. 1935 1982     E-21 8-06-02
Eno William J. 1879 1919     A2-8 8-02-02
Eno Mary C. 1881 1963     A2-8 8-02-02
Erbelding Henry J. 7/26/1866 2/23/1909   10' x 8' Crypt with room for 4 B5-1 7-29-02
Erickson Dorothy M. 10/05/1910 3/14/1985     B2-14 7-28-02
Erickson Harold V. 8/04/1902 11/16/1961     B2-14 7-28-02
Erickson Blanche   Dec 1942     C6 7-29-02
Erickson Lloyd   Dec 1942     C6 7-29-02
Erickson Teresa 2/16/1893 9/11/1955     C11 7-29-02
Erickson Alvin L. 11/30/1908 1/24/1929 WI S SGT 336 BASE UNIT AAF WWII   A2-12 8-02-02
Erickson Owen A. 6/12/1912 4/08/1982 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   A2-12 8-02-02
Erickson Stuart John 12/28/1967 2/05/1974     F-4 8-06-02
Erickson Florence M. 10/23/1911 12/27/1997     F-4 8-06-02
Erickson Stuart John 12/22/1908 7/11/1979     F-4 8-06-02
Erickson Carl I. 12/23/1907 5/08/1980 T SGT US ARMY WWII   G-10 8-07-02
Erjavec Mary 1877 1937     A2-5 8-02-02
Erjavec Albin 1876       A2-5 8-02-02
Ernst Elizabeth       No dates given C13 7-29-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008