Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition: Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Gabrio - Grandy
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Gabrio Paul 8/06/1850 2/15/1921     D10 7-30-02
Gabrio Mose 8/17/1813 11/14/1913     D10 7-30-02
Gabrio Celes 3/22/1825 2/08/1917     D10 7-30-02
Gabrys Joseph 1883 1965     B2-15 7-28-02
Gabrys Mary 1888 1957     B2-15 7-28-02
Gabrys John 1913 1998   Married - 3/08/1943 J-13 8-05-02
Gabrys Rosalie 1920     Married - 3/08/1943 J-13 8-05-02
Gaffke Urban 2/05/1911 1/23/1977     F-14 8-06-02
Gaffke Daniel P. 1915 2001     F-23 8-06-02
Gale Frances 1879 1971     B2-2 7-28-02
Gale Andrew 1866 1944     B2-2 7-28-02
Gale Robert O. 1919     Married - 2/22/1942 L-9 8-03-02
Gale Amy M. 1923     Married - 2/22/1942 L-9 8-03-02
Galeski Clara 1908 1964     B5-4 7-29-02
Gall Lucille 1903 1949     B1-7 7-28-02
Gall Steve J. 1908 1982     B1-7 7-28-02
Gall Mary 1883 1959     B2-16 7-28-02
Gall Martin 1881 1957     B2-16 7-28-02
Gall Joseph L. 1917 1977     B2-16 7-28-02
Gall Bartley Sr. 1885 1948     D13 7-30-02
Gall Teresa 1883 1945     D13 7-30-02
Gall Martin Jr. 9/04/1903 12/29/1965     E-1 8-05-02
Gall Helen R. 8/24/1911 1/20/1999     E-1 8-05-02
Gall Paul E. 1/21/1923 10/06/1994 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-15 8-07-02
Gall Eileen 3/02/1928 9/14/1996   Wife of Paul G-15 8-07-02
Gall Alex A. 12/28/1920 10/13/1984 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-15 8-07-02
Gall Susan 1917       G-16 8-07-02
Gall John 1919       G-16 8-07-02
Gall Margaret M. 1924 1979     G-18 8-07-02
Gall Joseph J. 7/12/1918 8/31/1983 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-18 8-07-02
Gallagher John C. 5/10/1894 8/03/1968 WI PVT US MARINE CORPS WWI   D3 7-30-02
Gallagher John A. 1864 1919     D3 7-30-02
Gallagher Sarah 1867 1909     D3 7-30-02
Gallagher Winnifred 1898 1985     D3 7-30-02
Gallagher Mary A. 1904 1987     E-19 8-06-02
Galles Paul F. 1879 1950     C13 7-29-02
Gallipeau Frank E. 1883 1925     A2-10 8-02-02
Gallipeau Helen S. 1889 1981     A2-10 8-02-02
Gall-Welch Clarence J. 1892 1973     E-4 8-05-02
Gall-Welch Fred R. 1890 1967     E-4 8-05-02
Gall-Welch Helen M. 1902 1960     E-4 8-05-02
Gall-Welch John J. 1903 1966     E-4 8-05-02
Galvin James 1849 1918     A2-14 8-02-02
Gamache Helen K. 1926       G-10 8-07-02
Gamache Francis W. 1924 1990     G-10 8-07-02
Gamber Joseph P. 9/29/1903 1/06/1970 MN CPL 868 BOMB SQ AAF WWII   F-7 8-06-02
Gamber Marie M. 1903 1981     F-7 8-06-02
Gambeski Mary 1912       G-22 8-07-02
Gambeski Stanley 1909 1983     G-22 8-07-02
Ganem Ernest A. 5/03/1932 4/03/1995 CPL US ARMY KOREA   A3-10 8-02-02
Gangnon Mary Jo 1836 1988     B5-6 7-29-02
Gangnon Lillian E. 1904 1956     B5-6 7-29-02
Gangnon Leslie P. 1903 1950     B5-6 7-29-02
Gangnon John W. 1929 1989     B5-6 7-29-02
Gangnon Minnie 1870 1944     A3-7 8-02-02
Gangnon Hector 1864 1935     A3-7 8-02-02
Gannon Philip 1870 1954     B5-8 7-29-02
Gannon Mary A. 1885 1966     A3-1 8-02-02
Gannon Arthur 1876 1943     A3-1 8-02-02
Gannon William R. 1909 1987     F-3 8-06-02
Gannon Dawn A. 1922       F-3 8-06-02
Gansiewski Helen 10/12/1885 3/03/1929     A2-12 8-02-02
Gansiewski Anton 6/07/1867 07/13/1950     A2-12 8-02-02
Gappa Leo August 4/11/1899 4/30/1984 CPL US ARMY WWII   D5 7-30-02
Gappa Edward J. 1900 1969     D5 7-30-02
Gappa Albert Paul 5/07/1894 6/23/1977 PVT US ARMY WWI   D5 7-30-02
Garafalo Helen (Abbott) 1907 1934   Photo of couple, Wife of Marco A3-10 8-02-02
Gardner Ruth (Brown) 1905 1939     A1-10 8-01-02
Gardonio Josephine M. 1905 1957     B1-16 7-28-02
Gardonio David 1897 1970     B1-16 7-28-02
Garin James J. 1851 1938     C13 7-29-02
Garofalo Anthony 1902 1987     F-5 8-06-02
Garofalo Helen 1898 1973     F-5 8-06-02
Garrett Cynthia Ray   5/12/1956   Dauther of Steven & Dolores D5 7-30-02
Garrity Frances 1889 1948     B4-5 7-29-02
Garrity William F. 1888 1963     B4-5 7-29-02
Garrity Eugene C. 1922       L-5 8-03-02
Garrity Dorothy M. 1922 1995     L-5 8-03-02
Gatzek Stefania 1888 1915   Wife of Joseph V. D5 7-30-02
Gault Rose M. 1931       L-8 8-03-02
Gault George W. 7/15/1928 6/18/1995 S2 US NAVY WWII   L-8 8-03-02
Gavin Sophie A. 1866 1928     A2-8 8-02-02
Gaynor John S. 1909 1952     A2-6 8-02-02
Gaynor William E. 1871 1924     A2-6 8-02-02
Gaynor Anne S. 1866 1953     A2-6 8-02-02
Gaynor Nora A. 1877 1940     A2-9 8-02-02
Gaynor James J. 1862 1925     A2-9 8-02-02
Gaynor Jennie A. 6/11/1911 6/30/1999     F-22 8-06-02
Gaynor William J. 11/09/1914 12/25/1981     F-22 8-06-02
Geary Mary A. 1871 1941     A3-7 8-02-02
Geary Edmund E. 1865 1938     A3-7 8-02-02
Gee Rhenilda A. 1897 1967     B2-8 7-28-02
Gee Albert J. 5/21/1894 5/31/1961 WI PVT 553 MTR TRK Co MTC WWI   B2-8 7-28-02
Geegan Alice B. (Knudson) 1913       E-18 8-06-02
Geegan John F. 1905 1963     E-18 8-06-02
Geegan Mary E. 1941 1981     G-9 8-07-02
Gehrmann Evelyn L. 1922 1985     G-24 8-07-02
Gehrmann Edward F. 1922       G-24 8-07-02
Geimer Leo Michael 1889 1956     A2-16 8-02-02
Geimer Anita T. 1892 1923     A2-16 8-02-02
Geno Agnes (White) 1908 1980     F-9 8-06-02
Genovese Josephine 1896 1985     E-24 8-06-02
Genovese Francisco M. 1890 1970     E-24 8-06-02
Gerath Maria 1882 1957     B1-8 7-28-02
Gerath Ignatius 1878 1950     B1-8 7-28-02
Gerath Ignatius Jr. 1908 1950     B2-7 7-28-02
Gerath Joseph J. 1910 1984     B2-7 7-28-02
Geratt Stephen 1890 1965     B5-10 7-29-02
Geratt Peter   4/17/1910   22y D20 7-31-02
Gerding Debra Jean 5/03/1958 6/16/1958     A3-1 8-02-02
Gerding Betty L. 1936       G-4 8-06-02
Gerding Merrill R. Sr. 1921 1989     G-4 8-06-02
Geris Joseph 1881 1966     B1-11 7-28-02
Geris Margaret 1887 1950     B1-11 7-28-02
Germano Mariano 6/02/1889 4/19/1948 WI PVT 25 ENGRS WWI   B1-7 7-28-02
Germano Catherine M. 10/24/1895 9/28/1969     B1-7 7-28-02
Gernay Anna M. 1923 1945     A3-11 8-02-02
Gerzic Joseph P. 1871 1960     B2-1 7-28-02
Gerzic Anna M. 1885 1945     B2-1 7-28-02
Gerzic Joseph A. 1905 1970     B2-1 7-28-02
Gerzic Margaret M. 1909 1998     B2-1 7-28-02
Gerzic Mary F. 2/04/1916     Married - 11/11/1939 F-12 8-06-02
Gerzic John M. 10/18/1909 8/04/2001   Married - 11/11/1939 F-12 8-06-02
Gettings Edith L. 1917 1996     F-2 8-06-02
Giacomini Barbara 1909 1966     K-7 8-05-02
Giacomini Reno 1900 1966     K-7 8-05-02
Giacomini Irma 1909 1970     K-7 8-05-02
Giacomini Peter 1896 1983     K-7 8-05-02
Giacomini Marina 1898 1973     K-7 8-05-02
Giacomini Joseph 1895 1987     K-7 8-05-02
Giauque William J. 1898 1969     F-10 8-06-02
Gidley Mary C. 1930 1960     E-6 8-05-02
Gidley Irene M. 1904 1989     E-6 8-05-02
Gidley Walter R. 1902 1975     E-6 8-05-02
Giersdorf Eleanor M. 1919 1990     G-20 8-07-02
Giersdorf Drexel E. 3/19/1914 1/24/1993 MAJ US MARINE CORPS WWII   G-20 8-07-02
Giese Nora M. 1911 2001     K-9 8-05-02
Giese Frances A. 1911 1966     K-9 8-05-02
Giese Fred 1881 1964     E-3 8-05-02
Giese Rose 1886 1959     E-3 8-05-02
Giese William E. 11/22/1889 12/20/1961 WI PVT Co A 158 INFANTRY WWI   E-3 8-05-02
Giese Ann J. 8/24/1910 11/16/1966     E-3 8-05-02
Giesen Conrad W. 1909 1982     G-14 8-07-02
Gilbert Lorrie M. 1958 2002     A1-5 7-31-02
Gilbert Mary A. 6/07/1885 12/07/1918     A1-5 7-31-02
Gilbert Michael J. 9/29/1873 7/16/1936     A1-5 7-31-02
Gilbert Iver 2/20/1904 1/22/1989     E-5 8-05-02
Gilbert Mary 1/15/1906 8/09/1969     E-5 8-05-02
Gilbert John Joseph 9/16/1938 9/10/1958     E-5 8-05-02
Gilbertson Dorothy M. 1917 1981     B1-10 7-28-02
Gill George H. 1859 1935     A3-10 8-02-02
Gillouly Edward J. 1882 1945     B4-3 7-29-02
Gillouly Mae F. 1891 1975     B4-3 7-29-02
Gilmore Margaret 9/25/1865 1/04/1912   Wife of Stephen, Woodmen Circle Memoriam A1-15 8-01-02
Gilson Michael 1857 1934     A2-14 8-02-02
Gilson Beatrice 1876 1931     A2-14 8-02-02
Gimpel Mary E. 1905       G-2 8-06-02
Gimpel Rudolph S. 1901 1985     G-2 8-06-02
Gingras Julien J. 1852 1906     A1-13 8-01-02
Gingras Eugenia R. 1859 1929     A1-13 8-01-02
Gingras Julien J. 1888 1969     A2-14 8-02-02
Gingras Agens L. 1892 1964     A2-14 8-02-02
Gingras Bernice A. 5/13/1914 12/04/1923     A2-14 8-02-02
Gingras Bernard H. 4/24/1929 6/21/1971 WI AS US NAVY WWII   F-19 8-06-02
Girca John 9/01/1887 3/20/1927     D28 7-31-02
Girouard Florence M. 1871 1906     A1-3 7-31-02
Girouard James L. 1870 1939     A1-3 7-31-02
Girouard Joseph E. 1898 1978     A1-3 7-31-02
Girouard Edna M. 1897 1988     A1-3 7-31-02
Girzi Margaret F. 10/20/1887 4/29/1971     B2-14 7-28-02
Girzi Henry Edward 4/24/1887 12/25/1953 WI MUS1 USNRF WWI   B2-14 7-28-02
Gisin Raymond 1919 1932     A2-12 8-02-02
Gisin Mamie 1889 1928     A2-12 8-02-02
Gismoski Ann Susan 1907 1958     B2-18 7-28-02
Gismoski Edward J. 1911 1974     B2-18 7-28-02
Gladke Frank 1894 1971     E-2 8-05-02
Glass Mary Eugene 1897 1984   Sister, CSJ J-10 8-05-02
Gleason Mayme E. 1893 1965     B1-13 7-28-02
Gleason Bridget 1858 1927     A1-8 8-01-02
Gleason Timothy 1852 1906     A1-8 8-01-02
Gleason Edward F. 10/29/1885 4/10/1964 WI CPL Co C 17 ENGINEERS WWI   J-15 8-05-02
Gleason Matthew T. 10/28/1896 10/10/1970 WI PFC Co N 21 ENGINEERS WWI & WWII   K-4 8-05-02
Gleason Jane F.   3/05/1961     E-8 8-05-02
Gleason Sarah C.   6/16/1969     E-8 8-05-02
Gleason Teresa A. 1906 1979     F-6 8-06-02
Gleason Roy M. 4/24/1894 6/30/1976 PVT US ARMY WWI   F-6 8-06-02
Gleisner Charles, Rev. 7/16/1872 12/08/1927   Ordained 7/24/1910 Statue 7-30-02
Glenn Elizabeth J. 7/05/1914 6/23/1984   Wife of Francis Dale J-12 8-05-02
Glenn Francis Dale 4/11/1916 8/17/1966 WI TEC4 Co G 131 INFANTRY WWII   J-12 8-05-02
Glodowski Don C. 1930 1998     H-7 8-05-02
Glodowski Helen 1928       H-7 8-05-02
Gloncak Peter J. 1933 1952     B3-12 7-29-02
Gloncak Frances M. 1902 1992     B3-12 7-29-02
Gloncak Joseph 12/06/1889 8/16/1961 WI PFC US ARMY WWI   B3-12 7-29-02
Glonchak Anne Marie   3/31/1975     B4-12 7-29-02
Glonek Teresa 1870 1955     B2-4 7-28-02
Glonek George 1867 1956     B2-4 7-28-02
Glonek Margaret K. 1907 1971     E-18 8-06-02
Glonek George T. 1905 1996     E-18 8-06-02
Glowacki Anthony 1/16/1894 8/19/1922     D2 7-30-02
Glowacki Antonia 1897 1965     E-17 8-06-02
Glowacki Marjan 1893 1974     E-17 8-06-02
Gnoza Joseph V. 1913 1966     J-3 8-05-02
Gnoza Suzanna C. 1906 1994     J-3 8-05-02
Gobrinski Anna 1879 1925     D14 7-30-02
Godden Mary 8/24/1861 2/24/1916     A1-6 8-01-02
Godfrey Bernard H. 1921 1990     J-3 8-05-02
Godfrey Violet M. 1926 1998     J-3 8-05-02
Godlewski George 1874 1945     D14 7-30-02
Godlewski Richard 1923 1924     D14 7-30-02
Godlewski Henry 1896 1962     E-9 8-05-02
Godlewski Aleksandra 1904 1986     E-9 8-05-02
Godzik Anthony 1942 1943     C12 7-29-02
Godzik Andrew 1909 1929     C12 7-29-02
Goetz Cecelia T. 1871 1961     A1-12 8-01-02
Goetz John 1855 1929     A1-12 8-01-02
Goetz Edward 1897 1910     A1-12 8-01-02
Gogins Margaret W. (Walsh) 1910       A3-9 8-02-02
Gogins John F. 1908 1976     A3-9 8-02-02
Golat Theresa 1912 1934     C16 7-29-02
Golat John A. 1908 1963     A3-6 8-02-02
Golat Peter P. 1919       H-5 8-05-02
Golat Floriann M. 1928       H-5 8-05-02
Golat Isabelle L. 1910 1959     E-2 8-05-02
Golat Joseph P. 1907 1968     E-2 8-05-02
Golat Michael F. 3/10/1916 3/13/1993 COX US NAVY WWII   F-1 8-06-02
Goldade Susan C. 1910 1994     F-1 8-06-02
Goldberg Edith L. 1913 1963     E-20 8-06-02
Golden Lawrence G. 4/14/1919 11/22/1963 WI TEC4 3558 ORD MAM Co WWII   E-16 8-06-02
Golden Peter E. 1/23/1913 11/29/1983 S SGT US ARMY WWII   E-23 8-06-02
Golden Apolonia V. 6/15/1913 4/05/2000     E-23 8-06-02
Golden John M. 1884 1980     E-23 8-06-02
Golden Helen 1883 1978     E-23 8-06-02
Golembiewski Josephine 1878 1946     B3-4 7-28-02
Golembiewski William 1873 1953     B3-4 7-28-02
Golen Beulah Mary 7/03/1911 4/02/1929     A2-7 8-02-02
Golen Agnes C. 8/24/1890 7/21/1980     A2-7 8-02-02
Golen Wilbur P. 8/29/1888 7/15/1965     A2-7 8-02-02
Goligoski Thomas J. 1880 1970     E-26 8-06-02
Goligoski Anna 1885 1980     E-26 8-06-02
Goligoski Helen L. 1921     Married - 6/09/1951 F-26 8-06-02
Goligoski Theodore J. 10/26/1915 12/11/1976 S SGT US ARMY WWII   F-26 8-06-02
Gondak Mary 1/29/1923 7/26/1926     D27 7-31-02
Gondek Anna 1894 1990     B3-12 7-29-02
Gondek Steve 1892 1954     B3-12 7-29-02
Gondek John 1915 1937     C6 7-29-02
Goneau Raymond A. 1933 1949     B3-9 7-28-02
Goneau         No other stones or dates C11 7-29-02
Goneau Patricia M. 10/12/1926 11/13/1963     E-14 8-06-02
Goneau Joseph C. 1/02/1916 4/28/1968     E-14 8-06-02
Gonski Tony 11/23/1891 10/29/1947 WI PFC 127 INF 32 DIV WWI Purple Heart   B3-6 7-28-02
Gonski Marion L. 1912 1997     E-16 8-06-02
Gonski Louis J. 1906 1998     E-16 8-06-02
Goo Eva L. 1886 1980     A2-4 8-02-02
Goodrich Jesse J. 1909 1975     J-3 8-05-02
Goodrich Steffie R. 1915 1993     J-3 8-05-02
Gordon W.W. 1886 1912     D24 7-31-02
Gordon Antonia R. 9/07/1890 12/03/1977     D24 7-31-02
Gordon Randal P. 3/11/1888 6/26/1934     D24 7-31-02
Gordon Lucy A. 1/31/1890 4/20/1989     D24 7-31-02
Gordon Kenneth William 1913 1977 MSGT US ARMY WWII, KOREA & VIETNAM   D24 7-31-02
Gordon Randal Peter 9/11/1923 5/24/1986 S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   D24 7-31-02
Gorman Mary E. 1884 1955     A1-10 8-01-02
Gorman Clarence John 11/28/1897 8/02/1960 WI PFC 724 CASUAL DET WWI   E-4 8-05-02
Gormley Alfred J. 1882 1935     A1-6 8-01-02
Gormley Frank 1848 1915     A1-6 8-01-02
Gormley Mary A. 1848 1931     A1-6 8-01-02
Gormley Mark T. 1887 1957     A1-6 8-01-02
Gormley Enid (Dolan) 1889 1949     A1-6 8-01-02
Gormley Margaret (Hicks) 1908 1997     K-5 8-05-02
Goss Margaret 1871 1924     D13 7-30-02
Gosse Fred S. 1899 1967     E-25 8-06-02
Gotsky Christine 1896 1972     C10 7-29-02
Gotsky Tony 6/13/1882 6/28/1953 WI PVT HQ 107 TN & MP 32 DIV WWI   C10 7-29-02
Gotsky John L. 10/10/1925 8/21/1992 ARM2 US NAVY WWII   L-10 8-03-02
Gotsky Carroll T. 1923       L-10 8-03-02
Goudelis John K. 1926 1981     F-21 8-06-02
Gouldie Lucretia E. 1906 1929     A2-4 8-02-02
Gouldie Ralph Wiman 1880 1942     A2-4 8-02-02
Gouski Agnes A. 1885 1939     C4 7-29-02
Gouski Joseph 1863 1938     C4 7-29-02
Gozanski Henry, Father 1912 1978   Ordained 5/29/1938 Statue 7-30-02
Gozanski Anthony 1868 1921     D14 7-30-02
Gozanski Anna 1879 1959     D14 7-30-02
Gozanski Mildred M. 10/13/1918       G-26 8-07-02
Gozanski Thadius P. 12/10/1913 11/16/1988     G-26 8-07-02
Grabowski Antoinette 1863 1938     A2-3 8-02-02
Grabowski Alexander S. 1876 1932     A2-3 8-02-02
Graeber George F. 1884 1977     K-3 8-05-02
Graeber Katherine A.M. 1895 1982     K-3 8-05-02
Grandy Carl J. 1887 1954     B5-5 7-29-02
Grandy Blanche P. 1901 1975     B5-5 7-29-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008