Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition: Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Graney - Henretty
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Graney Mary Xavier 1887 1960   Sister, CSJ J-9 8-05-02
Grant Minnie 1892 1943     C18 7-29-02
Grant James H. 1873 1949     D11 7-30-02
Grant Beatrix M. 1879 1951     D11 7-30-02
Graskey Joseph 1915 1982     K-6 8-05-02
Graskey Katherine 1921 1967     K-6 8-05-02
Graskey Mary Lou L. 3/31/1949     Married - 8/23/1969 H-4 8-05-02
Graskey Thomas H. 9/03/1942 3/08/2001   Married - 8/23/1969 H-4 8-05-02
Graskey Robert 1945 1960     H-4 8-05-02
Graskey Margaret 1923 1988     G-12 8-07-02
Graskey Leo R. 1917       G-12 8-07-02
Grasky Thomas James   5/18/1938     C7 7-29-02
Grasky Mary Kathleen   9/18/1943     C7 7-29-02
Graves Debbie L. 5/27/1957 2/05/1997     L-4 8-03-02
Gray Charles 1893 1959     B2-11 7-28-02
Gray Mollie 1892 1953     B2-11 7-28-02
Gray Maurice R. 3/03/1922 5/26/1999 SGT US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   L-4 8-03-02
Green Evelyn M. 1894 1982     E-4 8-05-02
Green John G. 1894 1984     E-4 8-05-02
Greene Martin 1873 1950     B3-5 7-28-02
Greene Mary 1832 192-     A2-6 8-02-02
Greene John W.   1/30/1902     A2-6 8-02-02
Greenwood Fred   1/04/1918 WI WAGONER HQ TP 32 DIV   D4 7-30-02
Gregg Edward F. 1904 1977     E-26 8-06-02
Gregg Goldie M. 1905 1971     E-26 8-06-02
Gregoire Amedee 1874 1937     C16 7-29-02
Gregorich Lawrence 1881 1964     C1 7-29-02
Gregorich Thomas G. 10/16/1907 9/23/1973 MN S1 US NAVY WWII   E-17 8-06-02
Gregorich Josephine 1915 1983   Wife of Thomas G. E-17 8-06-02
Grenewich Ignace 1880 1948     B2-4 7-28-02
Grenier Margaret T. 1900 1925     A2-7 8-02-02
Grenier Andrew 1859 1922     A2-7 8-02-02
Grenier Amanda 1862 1941     A2-7 8-02-02
Grenier Adelaide M. 1896 1919     A2-7 8-02-02
Grenier Leo E. 1890 1909     A2-7 8-02-02
Grierson Alphonsus E. 9/26/1881 2/12/1922     A2-8 8-02-02
Griffin Alice M. 1862 1929     A1-3 7-31-02
Griffin Charles M. 1862 1926     A1-3 7-31-02
Grigas Ina Mary   7/26/1956   Baby C4 7-29-02
Grigas Walter Joseph 9/09/1919 1/03/1997 SGT US ARMY WWII Married - 1/28/1952 L-3 8-03-02
Grigas Bernice L. 5/24/1928     Married - 1/28/1952 L-3 8-03-02
Grimes Glen T. 1909 1947     B4-2 7-29-02
Grimes Ella G. 1878 1944     B4-2 7-29-02
Grimes George T. 1878 1959     B4-2 7-29-02
Grimsrud Janet E. 1930 1951     B2-9 7-28-02
Grimsrud Ethel 1899 1975     B2-9 7-28-02
Grimsrud Lorraine J. 1931 1963     E-16 8-06-02
Grisho         Monument no other stones A2-3 8-02-02
Grobelny Kasmir 1868 1943     C3 7-29-02
Gronberg Irvin R. 3/09/1910 9/07/1929     A2-12 8-02-02
Gronberg Mary Ann 1890 1963     A2-12 8-02-02
Gronski Charles 1908 1948     C9 7-29-02
Gronski Antoni 1872 1920     D16 7-30-02
Gronski John 1902 1910     D28 7-31-02
Gronski Regina A. 1920       L-6 8-03-02
Gronski Peter L. 1913 1995     L-6 8-03-02
Gronski Sophie K. (Kulas) 1911       K-5 8-05-02
Gronski Anthony R. 1905 1986     K-5 8-05-02
Gross Louise M. 1909 1987     B4-12 7-29-02
Gross Fred E. 1910 1955     B4-12 7-29-02
Gross Lois L. 1911       F-2 8-06-02
Gross George W. 1908 1995     F-2 8-06-02
Grotty Rosella J. 1906 1997     D11 7-30-02
Grotty Herbert C. 1894 1918     D11 7-30-02
Grotty Simon L. 1872 1910     D11 7-30-02
Grotty Mary C. 1869 1923     D11 7-30-02
Grymala Edward 1920 1957     B2-18 7-28-02
Grymala Joseph 1887 1966     B2-18 7-28-02
Grymala Geraldine L. 1926       F-14 8-06-02
Grymala Walter J. 1921 1973     F-14 8-06-02
Grymala Corenne A. 1928 1987     F-14 8-06-02
Grymala Paul J. 1/25/1918 6/08/1998 F1 US NAVY WWII   F-14 8-06-02
Grymala Cecilia 1919       F-14 8-06-02
Grymala Michael 1913 1977     F-14 8-06-02
Grynala M. Diane 1946 1995   R.N. G-16 8-07-02
Grynala Paul J. Jr. 1949       G-16 8-07-02
Grywach Frank A. 1880 1957     B2-17 7-28-02
Grywach Mary A. 1881 1977     B2-17 7-28-02
Grzymala Anna 1889 1924     D14 7-30-02
Grzymala Ida A. 1915 1983     A3-1 8-02-02
Grzymala Stanley 1882 1943     A3-1 8-02-02
Guay Emma M. 1874 1939     A3-11 8-02-02
Guay Joseph E. 1863 1949     A3-11 8-02-02
Gudowski Doris B. 1919 1990     F-22 8-06-02
Gudowski Joseph A. 1914 1972     F-22 8-06-02
Gudowski Theodore S. 3/20/1918 11/16/1988 S SGT US ARMY WWII   G-11 8-07-02
Gudowski Alice C. 1920       G-11 8-07-02
Guenard Zora E. 1899 1993     B5-2 7-29-02
Guenard Mabel 1887 1959     B5-2 7-29-02
Guenard Harry E. 1871 1944     B5-2 7-29-02
Guenard Lois M. 1923 1980     B5-2 7-29-02
Guenard Bernice C. 1914 2002     B5-2 7-29-02
Guenard Frances L. 1915 1965     J-5 8-05-02
Guenard Edmund E. 1/28/1904 8/23/1985 PVT US ARMY WWII   J-5 8-05-02
Gugowski Jozef 1889 1918     D18 7-31-02
Guidilias Paul John 10/09/1945 1/25/1946     B2-3 7-28-02
Guidilias Paul D. 1892 1946     B2-3 7-28-02
Guimond Isaac 1867 1951     C10 7-29-02
Guimond Joseph E. 1900 1986     G-25 8-07-02
Guimond Emily H. 1915 1988     G-25 8-07-02
Guinane Michael 1856 1929     A1-14 8-01-02
Guinane Mary Ann 1865 1902     A1-14 8-01-02
Guitard Samuel 1861 1935     D12 7-30-02
Guitard Louise M. 1870 1944     D12 7-30-02
Gulbrandson Julie Ann 1954 1973     F-24 8-06-02
Gulhane Frank W. 1892 1916     D9 7-30-02
Gulhane James C. 1904 1931     D9 7-30-02
Gulhane Margaret T. 1908 1937     D9 7-30-02
Gulhane Julia 1867 1939     D9 7-30-02
Gullo Anna 1873 1948     C13 7-29-02
Gullo Anthony 1869 1935     C13 7-29-02
Gullo Mark       Baby (No dates given) C13 7-29-02
Gullo Mary 1905 1911     D25 7-31-02
Gullo Donald 1914 1922     D26 7-31-02
Gullo Katherine 1907 1922     D26 7-31-02
Gullo Carl 1/26/1917 3/22/1988 S SGT US ARMY WWII   F-9 8-06-02
Gullo Mary L. 1918     Married - 9/04/1937 F-12 8-06-02
Gullo Sam P. 1911 1976   Married - 9/04/1937 F-12 8-06-02
Gunderson Mary M. 1892 1968     D12 7-30-02
Gunderson John A. 1886 1924     D12 7-30-02
Gustafson Shirley M. (Paulus) 1921 1995     B1-4 7-28-02
Guy John 7/03/1874 1/27/1958     E-19 8-06-02
Gvora Vince 1890 1979     B2-13 7-28-02
Gvora Veronica 1895 1974     B2-13 7-28-02
Gvora John G. 1918 1953     B2-13 7-28-02
Gvora Steve 1892 1972     F-18 8-06-02
Haack Gerald V. 9/08/1918 4/30/1955 WI CAPTAIN US ARMY WWII   B3-14 7-29-02
Haack Vernon H. 1894 1970     K-3 8-05-02
Haack Mary M. 1896       K-3 8-05-02
Haasis Florence 1893 1934     A2-17 8-02-02
Haasis Roy L. 1891 1976     K-6 8-05-02
Habach         Monument no other stones A2-8 8-02-02
Hache Ella (McCormick) 1887 1956     C1 7-29-02
Hachey Samuel 1889 1972     B1-1 7-28-02
Hachey Alyda M. 1895 1945     B1-1 7-28-02
Hachey Joseph 2/26/1850 6/14/1911   Woodsmen of the World Memorial A1-15 8-01-02
Hack Anna 1878 1962     E-8 8-05-02
Hack Charles 1872 1960     E-8 8-05-02
Hack George W. 1907 1990     E-17 8-06-02
Hack Myrtle H. 1914 1964     E-17 8-06-02
Hack Violet J. (Hallock) 1914 1974     F-25 8-06-02
Hack Harry C. 1906 1983     F-25 8-06-02
Hack Clarence E. 1911 1990     G-5 8-07-02
Hack Leola E. 1914 1979     G-5 8-07-02
Hackensmith Fredrick M. 1961 1978     G-10 8-07-02
Hadley Mary C. 1911 1962     E-16 8-06-02
Hadley John S. 1910 1968     E-16 8-06-02
Haffey Edward F. 3/30/1879 8/05/1961 Wisocnsin PVT Co I 13 REGT INFANTRY   A2-2 8-01-02
Hagerty Emily 1884 1932     A2-2 8-01-02
Hagerty John M. 1877 1959     A2-2 8-01-02
Haggerty Maxine C. 1912 2000     A2-6 8-02-02
Haggerty Arnold J. 1905 1970     A2-6 8-02-02
Halbrehder Margaret Irene 1917 1966     K-10 8-05-02
Haley Margaret 1910 1922     D13 7-30-02
Haley Verna (Foster)   6/21/1959     A2-6 8-02-02
Haley Bertha   10/08/1925   Mother A2-6 8-02-02
Haling M. Patricia 3/02/1925 4/20/1926     C12 7-29-02
Haling Ottilia A. 1896 1973     C16 7-29-02
Haling Henry P. 1881 1933     C16 7-29-02
Haling Henry B. 1917 1990     G-19 8-07-02
Haling Amanda C. 1914       G-19 8-07-02
Halkin Mary 1886 1961     E-16 8-06-02
Halkin Jacob 1887 1963     E-16 8-06-02
Hall Elizabeth 1865 1928     A2-13 8-02-02
Hall Richard 1866 1933     A2-13 8-02-02
Halladay Clifton L. 1908 1980     G-9 8-07-02
Halladay Evelyn M. 1913 1990     G-9 8-07-02
Halvorson Leonard O. 1911 1967     K-6 8-05-02
Halvorson Marjorie E. 1910 1992     K-6 8-05-02
Hamel Julia 1861 1916     D18 7-31-02
Hamilton A. Doris 1906 1993   Daughter E-27 8-06-02
Hamlin Antoinette 3/07/1906 9/21/1998     G-19 8-07-02
Hammer Mary 1927       G-16 8-07-02
Hammer Donald W. 5/14/1927 7/04/1999 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   G-16 8-07-02
Hammes George A, Bishop 9/11/1911 4/11/1993   Bishop of Superior, Ord. 5/22/1937, Elected Bishop 3/28/1960, Ord. 5/24/1960, Enthroned 6/07/1960, Retired/Emeritus 6/27/1985 Statue 7-30-02
Hammond Priscilla 1842 1932     A2-13 8-02-02
Hancock Gert 1921 2001   Wife of Harry A3-13 8-03-02
Hanifen-Burgo Tim         A2-12 8-02-02
Hanifen-Burgo Julia         A2-12 8-02-02
Hanley Mary A. (Duyer)       Sister of Margaret Blackwood D21 7-31-02
Hanley Thomas       On same stone with Margaret Blackwood D21 7-31-02
Hanley Kathleen       Daughter of Mary A. D21 7-31-02
Hanlon Bernice T. 1902 1991     E-6 8-05-02
Hanlon Patrick C. 1901 1979     E-6 8-05-02
Hannan James M. 12/20/1923 12/14/1952 WI TEC5 28 QM CAR PLATOON WWII   A2-5 8-02-02
Hannan John P. 1867 1929     A2-5 8-02-02
Hanrahan Anna Mae 1923 1965     J-6 8-05-02
Hanrahan John P. Jr. 1913 1985     J-6 8-05-02
Hanrahan Myrtle M. 1892 1967     J-6 8-05-02
Hanrahan John P. 1888 1981     J-6 8-05-02
Hansen Helen E. 1909 1969     A2-7 8-02-02
Hansen Lawrence Henry 7/28/1920 5/03/1944 WI 2 LIEUT FIELD ARTY   A3-10 8-02-02
Hansen Maurice 1892 1977     A3-10 8-02-02
Hansen Angela M. 1897 1988     A3-10 8-02-02
Hansen William M. 1931 1995     A3-10 8-02-02
Hanson Roy Louis 1907 1943     A3-6 8-02-02
Hanson Evelyn Rose 1908 1977     A3-6 8-02-02
Hanson James E. 1929 1996     F-6 8-06-02
Hanson Marcella M. 1912 1983     F-6 8-06-02
Hanson Ellsworth E. 1904 1972     F-6 8-06-02
Hanson Josephine C. 1908 1974     F-10 8-06-02
Hanson Clarence W. 1906 1971     F-10 8-06-02
Hanson Marie A. 1905 1984     F-20 8-06-02
Hanson Ernest 1905 1973     F-20 8-06-02
Hanson Carl M. 1910 1985     G-7 8-07-02
Hanson Cecilia M. 1911       G-7 8-07-02
Hanson Warren P. 4/25/1930 6/18/1992 SGT US ARMY KOREA   G-19 8-07-02
Harder John Clifton Sr. 6/17/1926 7/19/1977 CM3 US NAVY WWII   G-7 8-07-02
Harder Pauline M. 1925       G-7 8-07-02
Hardy Mitchell 1914 1942     A3-13 8-03-02
Harrington Margaret M. 1892 1953     B2-12 7-28-02
Harrington Francis A. 1886 1958     B2-12 7-28-02
Harrington Loretta E. 1887 1985     A2-15 8-02-02
Harrington Agnes L. 1932 1981     F-15 8-06-02
Harrington Francis C. 1929 1982     F-15 8-06-02
Harrington Johanna C. 1934 1970     F-15 8-06-02
Harris Emerson E. 1888 1963     B3-15 7-29-02
Harris Gertrude E. 1890 1966     B3-15 7-29-02
Harris Robert G. 1911 1968     B4-5 7-29-02
Harris Veronica 1910 1947     B4-5 7-29-02
Harris Betty G. 1911 1975     K-8 8-05-02
Harris Marie K. 1909 1972     E-24 8-06-02
Harris Emerson W. 1909 1985     E-24 8-06-02
Harris William E. 1944 1986     F-23 8-06-02
Harry William R. 1919     Married - 8/16/1948 L-9 8-03-02
Harry Marian L. 1921     Married - 8/16/1948 L-9 8-03-02
Harstad Georg I. 1907 1973     F-11 8-06-02
Hart Joseph S. 6/04/1881 5/14/1912     D11 7-30-02
Hart Mary Loretta 1883 1967   Sister, CSJ J-9 8-05-02
Hartel Regina A. 1920       G-10 8-07-02
Hartel Richard C. 1918 2000   83y G-10 8-07-02
Hartell Joseph 1887 1965     J-5 8-05-02
Hartell Emily H. 1895 1991     J-5 8-05-02
Hartland Laura A. 1891 1951     B1-10 7-28-02
Hartop Bruce A. 1894 1920     D17 7-30-02
Harty Mary Louise 6/10/1935 5/28/1936     D27 7-31-02
Hase Lillian D. 1886 1963     E-4 8-05-02
Hase Arthur J. 1883 1959     E-4 8-05-02
Haskell Anna (Burzynski) 1898 1944     B5-7 7-29-02
Haspeslagh Verna 1/03/1925 8/29/1999     F-1 8-06-02
Haughey Mary D. 1886 1930     A2-5 8-02-02
Haughey Bernard 1879 1967     A2-5 8-02-02
Haughey Agnes M. 1909 1989     A2-5 8-02-02
Hawkins Mary Frances (Pritchard) 1930 1995     B5-7 7-29-02
Hawkins Francis J. 1894 1949     B5-7 7-29-02
Hawkins Cecelia M. (Lederman) 1899 1990     B5-7 7-29-02
Hawkins Lawrence A. 1937 1985     B5-7 7-29-02
Hawkins James J. 1901 1978     G-7 8-07-02
Hawkins Katherine L. 1912 1986     G-7 8-07-02
Hayden J. Claude 1890 1934     C14 7-29-02
Hayden         Monument no other stones A1-7 8-01-02
Hayden Martin J. 1863 1914     A1-10 8-01-02
Haydon Doris A. 1913 1974     F-16 8-06-02
Haydon Andrew F. 1903 1972     F-16 8-06-02
Hayes Dennis B. 10/16/1861 12/15/1915     A1-5 7-31-02
Hayes Dennis B. 4/27/1856 2/12/1920     A1-5 7-31-02
Haynes Thomas R. 12/09/1918 3/02/1940     A2-1 8-01-02
Haynes Gertrude 9/11/1885 10/05/1975     A2-1 8-01-02
Haynes William J. 10/02/1881 5/07/1964     A2-1 8-01-02
Haynes Winnifred I. 11/27/1912 2/20/1956     A2-1 8-01-02
Haynes Irene D. 1910 2001     E-10 8-05-02
Haynes Harold H. 1905 1965     E-10 8-05-02
Hazaret Charles H. 1915 1990     J-14 8-05-02
Hazaret Emily O. 1882 1978     E-2 8-05-02
Hazaret Richard P. 1865 1962     E-2 8-05-02
Heacock Cecelia M. 1900 1982     G-11 8-07-02
Healey George M. 7/23/1895 1/10/1979 PVT US ARMY WWI   E-9 8-05-02
Healey Pauline H. 1905 1968     E-9 8-05-02
Healey Franklin J. 1934 1995     E-9 8-05-02
Heaney Genevieve V. 5/19/1900 11/26/1987     G-2 8-06-02
Heaney Ray J. 9/25/1898 7/11/1984 PVT US MARINE CORPS WWI   G-2 8-06-02
Heatherton Michael 1843 1913     D22 7-31-02
Heatherton Mary 1848 1920     D22 7-31-02
Hebert Albert 1861 1956     A1-12 8-01-02
Hebert Nora 1880 1953     A1-12 8-01-02
Hebert Harry E. 1901 1908     A1-12 8-01-02
Heft Joseph 1873 1937     C8 7-29-02
Heft Gertrude 1878 1951     C8 7-29-02
Heikkila Alice B. 1925     Married - 5/04/1944 G-24 8-07-02
Heikkila Eino Wm. 1920 1987   Married - 5/04/1944 G-24 8-07-02
Heinkel Frank P. 1869 1914     D7 7-30-02
Heisel John G. 1921 1996     L-3 8-03-02
Heisel Mary Ellen 1922       L-3 8-03-02
Heisel David 1951 2002     H-5 8-05-02
Hemmingsen Scott A. 1958 1976     G-7 8-07-02
Hemmingsen James E. 6/19/1926 4/23/1984 SF3 US NAVY WWII   G-7 8-07-02
Hemmingsen Patricia R. 1928       G-7 8-07-02
Hendrickson Elsie 1914 1963     E-15 8-06-02
Hennessy Aurice M. 1856 1916     A1-12 8-01-02
Hennessy Mary M. 1865 1945     A1-12 8-01-02
Hennessy Catherine 1839 1926     A1-14 8-01-02
Hennessy Dennis 1824 1905     A1-14 8-01-02
Hennessy Dennis L. 1864 1901     A1-14 8-01-02
Hennessy Maurice N. 2/04/1897 7/07/1961 WI CPL 1 Co DISCHARGE DET WWI   A1-14 8-01-02
Hennessy Ida C. (Anderson) 1894 1986     A1-14 8-01-02
Hennessy John B. 1859 1948     A2-12 8-02-02
Hennessy Julia A. (Holloran) 8/28/1859 3/29/1933   Wife of John B. A2-12 8-02-02
Henning Violet J. 1889 1941     A3-2 8-02-02
Henning Frances M. (Lozon) 8/01/1913 5/24/2002     E-11 8-05-02
Henretty William J. 1884 1977     A2-13 8-02-02
Henretty Lillian (Brenner) 1890 1944     A2-13 8-02-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008