Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition:Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Mrkvicka - O'Brien
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Mrkvicka Wencel J. 1910 1981     F-9 8-06-02
Mrkvicka Clara A. 1912 1972     F-9 8-06-02
Mrsich John 1887 1963     B4-13 7-29-02
Mrsich Barbara 1889 1961     B4-13 7-29-02
Mueller Pauline (Egnash) 1915       F-11 8-06-02
Mulcare Carmel M. 1901 1988     G-21 8-07-02
Mullally John Berehman's 1896 1979   Sister, CSJ J-9 8-05-02
Mulligan C. Francis 1889 1965     B1-11 7-28-02
Mulligan Irene C. 1892 1951     B1-11 7-28-02
Mungavin Thomas J. 11/20/1886 10/01/1946 WI BN SGT MAJ 159 DEP BRIG WWI   B3-3 7-28-02
Mungavin Florence M. 1897 1984     A2-10 8-02-02
Mungavin Patrick J. 1849 1921     A2-10 8-02-02
Mungavin Mary A. 1857 1925     A2-10 8-02-02
Mungavin Laura Ann   4/08/1936     A2-10 8-02-02
Mungavin James F. 9/12/1893 10/26/1977 2nd LT US ARMY WWI   F-23 8-06-02
Murkovich John 1903 1966     K-9 8-05-02
Murkovich Sophie 1913 1998     K-9 8-05-02
Murphy Irene K. 12/21/1900 3/06/1960     B1-16 7-28-02
Murphy Walter P. 6/14/1897 2/16/1956 WI CPL 275 PW ESCORT Co ASC WWI   B1-16 7-28-02
Murphy Frank J. 7/06/1894 1/20/1947 WI CPL HQ TRP 32 DIV WWI   B2-5 7-28-02
Murphy Helen M. 7/11/1897 3/30/1988     B2-5 7-28-02
Murphy Oscar W. 11/22/1894 11/07/1949 WI PFC DEBARKATION HOSP 5 WWI   B3-2 7-28-02
Murphy John T. 1880 1945     B3-3 7-28-02
Murphy Marie T. 1888 1987     B3-3 7-28-02
Murphy William P. 1898 1947     B3-5 7-28-02
Murphy Francis J. 1904 1954     B3-10 7-28-02
Murphy Lawrence 1877 1955     C3 7-29-02
Murphy Philip 1857 1931     C19 7-30-02
Murphy John E. 1926 1933     A1-14 8-01-02
Murphy Ann 1858 1927     A1-14 8-01-02
Murphy Charles E. 1853 1909     A1-14 8-01-02
Murphy William E. 1886 1949     A1-14 8-01-02
Murphy Grace   12/16/1945     A1-15 8-01-02
Murphy Joseph C. 1882 1923     A1-15 8-01-02
Murphy Martin 1839 1924     A1-15 8-01-02
Murphy Mary 1847 1911     A1-15 8-01-02
Murphy Patrick J. 1872 1931     A2-2 8-01-02
Murphy Nellie M. 1872 1954     A2-2 8-01-02
Murphy Elizabeth A. 1870 1933     A2-5 8-02-02
Murphy John C. 1860 1932     A2-5 8-02-02
Murphy         Monument no other stones A2-7 8-02-02
Murphy William J. 1883 1966     A2-12 8-02-02
Murphy Mary A. (McDonnell) 1890 1920   Wife of John A. A2-12 8-02-02
Murphy Helen M. 5/26/1905 4/27/1921     A2-14 8-02-02
Murphy Mary B. 1866 1947     A2-14 8-02-02
Murphy John J. 1859 1930     A2-14 8-02-02
Murphy Joseph 1891 1927 PVT 1st DEPOT BATTN C O REGT   A2-14 8-02-02
Murphy Louise M. 1890 1976     A2-15 8-02-02
Murphy James A. 1891 1980     A2-15 8-02-02
Murphy Anna 1858 1931     A2-15 8-02-02
Murphy James 1859 1919     A2-15 8-02-02
Murphy Michael 1861 1943     A3-5 8-02-02
Murphy Catherine 1866 1948     A3-5 8-02-02
Murphy Emma J. 1902 1967     K-9 8-05-02
Murphy Dennis J. 1901 1967     K-9 8-05-02
Murphy Dennis E. 8/25/1924 7/16/1989 S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   K-9 8-05-02
Murphy Nellie 9/24/1892 1/17/1962     E-6 8-05-02
Murphy Walter 8/22/1887 3/09/1962     E-6 8-05-02
Murphy Robert W. 5/25/1918 5/07/1963     E-9 8-05-02
Murphy William C. 6/18/1916 3/06/2002     E-9 8-05-02
Murphy William J. 1903 1977     G-1 8-06-02
Murphy Margaret 1903 1976     G-1 8-06-02
Murray Elizabeth 1869 1958     B3-15 7-29-02
Murray     5/18/1971   Son of Mary Jo & Robert B3-17 7-29-02
Murray Dennis Edward 1953 1956     B5-10 7-29-02
Murray Nellie 1870 1915     D14 7-30-02
Murray Harry 1892 1920     D14 7-30-02
Murray Francis E. 11/06/1913 5/05/1989 1st LT US ARMY WWII   A3-3 8-02-02
Murray Elizabeth L. 1882 1949     A3-3 8-02-02
Murray John N. 1883 1939     A3-3 8-02-02
Murray George M. 1922 1940     A3-3 8-02-02
Murray Gertrude N. 1919 1995   Married - 6/14/1940 K-2 8-05-02
Murray John R. 1912 1996   Married - 6/14/1940 K-2 8-05-02
Murray Frank J. 1892 1959     E-5 8-05-02
Murray Olive 1893 1987     E-5 8-05-02
Murtha Edward 2/21/1867 5/09/1917     A1-4 7-31-02
Myette Georgianna 1889 1981     F-2 8-06-02
Myrvold Loretta 1920 1980     F-15 8-06-02
Nacey Lillian 1895 1947     B1-2 7-28-02
Nacey Jolyne 1919 1933     B1-2 7-28-02
Nacey         Monument no other stones A1-6 8-01-02
Nagle Morris L. 1892 1961     E-11 8-05-02
Nagle Eleanor R. 1896 1990     E-11 8-05-02
Nathe Marcus J. 1/27/1913 4/29/1969 WI PFC BTRY A 531 FA BN WWII   A3-6 8-02-02
Nathe John A. 1880 1941     A3-10 8-02-02
Nathe Margaret 1880 1965     A3-10 8-02-02
Nault William L. 1892 1973     B3-17 7-29-02
Nault Myrtle A. 1890 1958     B3-17 7-29-02
Nault Napoleon       No dates C17 7-29-02
Nault Clara       No dates C17 7-29-02
Nault George P. 1894 1973     A3-13 8-03-02
Nault Stella A. 1900 1963     A3-13 8-03-02
Nault Shirley Ann 1929 1942     A3-13 8-03-02
Nault Ruth N. 1884 1963     E-12 8-05-02
Nault Nap J. 1882 1965     E-12 8-05-02
Nault Marie E. 1909       F-10 8-06-02
Nault Frederick J. 1898 1973     F-10 8-06-02
Nault David N. 10/08/1907 7/16/1969 WI SGT 4757 SVC COMD UNIT WWII   F-14 8-06-02
Neadow Joseph 1881 1927     C19 7-30-02
Nebus Agnes 1878 1947     C8 7-29-02
Nebus John 1879 1971     C8 7-29-02
Nee Thomas 2/22/1890 10/25/1905   Son of Coleman & Anna A1-14 8-01-02
Nee Anna 8/22/1859 8/10/1928     A2-17 8-02-02
Nee Coleman 3/17/1850 4/14/1925     A2-17 8-02-02
Nelson Robert S. 1911 1959     C4 7-29-02
Nelson Walter E. 1912 1992     D2 7-30-02
Nelson Lucille M. 1919 1990     D2 7-30-02
Nelson Edward   1938     D9 7-30-02
Nelson Cecelia A. 9/08/1901 9/07/1971     K-7 8-05-02
Nelson Norman T. 10/03/1926 5/30/1966 WI S1 US NAVY WWII   K-7 8-05-02
Nelson Edward E. 1886 1967     K-10 8-05-02
Nelson Josephine 1888 1970     K-10 8-05-02
Nelson Thomas 1897 1968     K-11 8-05-02
Nelson Shirley A. (Patrick) 8/15/1935 10/30/2000     H-5 8-05-02
Nelson Michael J. 1950 1967     E-27 8-06-02
Nelson Marilyn R. 1929 1967     F-14 8-06-02
Nelson Rudolph 12/03/1904 8/30/1996 PFC US ARMY WWII   F-28 8-06-02
Nelson Ivor H. Jr. 1941 1989   "Laddie" G-22 8-07-02
Nelson Eleanor L. (Buttigieg) 1922       G-22 8-07-02
Nelson Ivor H. 7/27/1920 8/25/1980 AS US NAVY WWII   G-22 8-07-02
Nemec Albert T. 1915       E-17 8-06-02
Nemec Virgene A. 1906       E-17 8-06-02
Nett Raymond A. 1906 1952     B3-11 7-29-02
Nett Otto F. 1908 1966     B3-11 7-29-02
Nett Catherine M. 1914 1997     B3-11 7-29-02
Neuberger Katherine L. 1917       E-20 8-06-02
Neuberger John L. 1915 1979     E-20 8-06-02
Neugebauer Peter L. 1876 1959     C12 7-29-02
Neuman Frank E. 7/27/1895 10/28/1981 SGT US ARMY WWI   D23 7-31-02
Neuman Konstance 4/21/1875 5/31/1936     D23 7-31-02
Neuman John C. 5/10/1859 1/31/1911     D23 7-31-02
Neuman Angele 1906 1991     G-2 8-06-02
Nevers Ralph Michael 8/30/1915 12/08/1982 CPL US ARMY WWII   K-7 8-05-02
Nevers Stella 1891 1977     K-8 8-05-02
Nevin Frank D. 3/23/1900 3/29/1970     K-6 8-05-02
Nevin Lenore K. 1904 1966     K-7 8-05-02
Nevin Catherine E. 1861 1945     K-7 8-05-02
Nevin Henry J. 1895 1967     K-7 8-05-02
Newlander Lousie J. 1901 1997     G-14 8-07-02
Newlander Roy W. 1901 1979     G-14 8-07-02
Newman Helen 1866 1932     D2 7-30-02
Newman Joseph 1860       D2 7-30-02
Newsome Fred B. 1886 1957     B2-17 7-28-02
Nichols Clara M. 1903 1995     C13 7-29-02
Nichols Frank 1880 1953     C13 7-29-02
Nichols Ida M. 1881 1929     C13 7-29-02
Nicholson Florence C. 1902 1992     B3-2 7-28-02
Nicholson Mary R. 1879 1954     A1-13 8-01-02
Nicholson Thomas 1868 1921     A1-13 8-01-02
Nickefor Elizabeth 1890 1930     C11 7-29-02
Nickefor John 1891 1930     C11 7-29-02
Nickelotte Antoinette 1892 1936     A3-7 8-02-02
Nickelotte Josephine U. 1886 1936     A3-7 8-02-02
Nickelotte Arthur E. 1890 1967     A3-7 8-02-02
Nickolette John B. 1881 1942     A3-3 8-02-02
Nickolette Ethel M. 1884 1952     A3-3 8-02-02
Nickolette R.G. 1936 1990     F-15 8-06-02
Nickolette Ralph H. 1907 1971     F-15 8-06-02
Nickolette Jeanne M. 1911 1996     F-15 8-06-02
Nicoski Anthony J. 1900 1968     B2-17 7-28-02
Nicoski Angeline D. 1907 1974     B2-17 7-28-02
Nicoski Leo Anthony 3/03/1933 8/28/1957 WI PFC Co C 4 INFANTRY REGT   B2-17 7-28-02
Nicoski Anna 1897 1926     B5-4 7-29-02
Nicoski Louis S. 1890 1954     B5-4 7-29-02
Nicoski Stanley 1873 1935     A3-10 8-02-02
Nicoski Stanley J. 1915 1989     A3-10 8-02-02
Nicoski Jadwiga 1876 1933   Mother A3-10 8-02-02
Nicoski Joseph F. 1911 1993     G-9 8-07-02
Nicoski Frances M. 1914       G-9 8-07-02
Nicoski Linda 1945       G-22 8-07-02
Nicoski Richard 1940 1995     G-22 8-07-02
Nicoski Marian 1916 1998     G-22 8-07-02
Niemeier Vera (Rychlak) 1901 1990     G-4 8-06-02
Niemiec Thomas 12/16/1887 12/08/1959 MN PVT Co E 54 PIONEER INF WWI   E-3 8-05-02
Niemiec Annie K. 1889 1961     E-3 8-05-02
Nienartowicz Anna (Fisher) 1881 1965     E-10 8-05-02
Niggeler Leola C. 1897 1948     C3 7-29-02
Nikovich Samuel 12/22/1930 12/25/1930     D28 7-31-02
Nikstad Susan E. (Lane) 1957 1997     L-7 8-03-02
Nikstad George H. 1924       L-7 8-03-02
Nikstad Nancy E. 1932       L-7 8-03-02
Noaeill Mary 1864 1923     A2-9 8-02-02
Noaeill Frank 1856 1931     A2-9 8-02-02
Noble John A. 1866 1947     B4-5 7-29-02
Noble Elizabeth M. 1873 1950     B4-5 7-29-02
Noble John Frank 1899 1954     D12 7-30-02
Noble John L. 1898 1968 SGT 358 ENGRS GS REGT   E-17 8-06-02
Noble Lydia Ann 1903 1961     E-17 8-06-02
Nolan Cecily K. 1903 1970     C17 7-29-02
Nolan Thomas F. 1891 5/21/1931 WI PVT US ARMY   C17 7-29-02
Nolan         Monument no other stones A2-6 8-02-02
Nolan Edgar B. 1871 1944     A2-18 8-02-02
Nolan Anastasia 1873 1931     A2-18 8-02-02
Nolan Elnora 1909 1925     A2-18 8-02-02
Nolan Kennadine 1928 1991     F-7 8-06-02
Nolan Kenneth E. 1904 1974     F-7 8-06-02
Nolan Mabel O. 1904 1998     F-7 8-06-02
Nolan Karen M. (Milchesky) 1943     Married - 2/14/1970 G-20 8-07-02
Nolan Dennis M. 1938 1996   Married - 2/14/1970 G-20 8-07-02
Nollet George P. 1910 1961     B1-19 7-28-02
Nollet Rose B. 1912 19--     B1-19 7-28-02
Norberg Janie M.   2/20/1961     D26 7-31-02
Norberg William R.   12/31/198?   Last digit on year is unreadable, worn away. D26 7-31-02
Nordlund Agnes G. 1917 1999     A3-12 8-03-02
Nordlund Leo S. 1911 1943     A3-12 8-03-02
Nordness Nicholas Mark 10/06/1989 10/07/1989   Buried on top on Catherine Kantarik F-18 8-06-02
Nordquist Gladys V. 9/22/1905 12/02/1996     G-8 8-07-02
Nordquist Arvid 1/29/1902 10/14/1985 SGT US ARMY WWII   G-8 8-07-02
Norkuna Daniel 1956 1958     C4 7-29-02
Norkunas Charles Sr. 1884 1954     B2-13 7-28-02
Norkunas Ursula 1896 1974     B2-13 7-28-02
Northam Bernice (Conroy) 1905       D3 7-30-02
Northam Oscar 1903 1952     D3 7-30-02
Norton Inez C. 1893 1969     B4-10 7-29-02
Norton Eugene D. 1890 1951     B4-10 7-29-02
Noruk Anton 1871 1957     B1-15 7-28-02
Noruk Laura A. 1881       B1-15 7-28-02
Noruk John A. 10/16/1946 9/24/1992     F-21 8-06-02
Noruk John Henry 4/25/1908 4/04/1971 MN SF1 US NAVY WWII   F-21 8-06-02
Noruk Katherine R. 1912 1994     F-21 8-06-02
Notton Cecelia M. 1887 1951     B1-4 7-28-02
Notton Monte F. 1887 1947     B1-4 7-28-02
Notton William F. 1912 1961     E-11 8-05-02
Notton Arthur C. 9/30/1914 1/06/1991     G-27 8-07-02
Notton Hazel L. (Walmen) 1/18/1927 11/05/1988     G-27 8-07-02
Novak Stanley 1886 1960     B1-19 7-28-02
Novak Katherine 1884 1957     B1-19 7-28-02
Novak Paul M. 1880 1951     A2-16 8-02-02
Novak Magdalene E. 1888 1954     A2-16 8-02-02
Novak Anna 1903 1991     E-12 8-05-02
Novak John 1894 1975     E-12 8-05-02
Novak John P. 1885 1968     E-13 8-05-02
Novak Sophie M. 1889 1964     E-13 8-05-02
Nowak Francis H, Father 1892 1964   Ordained 5/01/1919 Statue 7-30-02
Nugent Mary 1865       B2-6 7-28-02
Nummi Harold F. 1922 1983     G-18 8-07-02
Nurcyk Stanley 9/05/1902 6/21/1960 WI TEC5 Co B 487 PORT BN TC WWII   C2 7-29-02
Nurcyk Anthony 1866 1946     C9 7-29-02
Nurcyk Margareta 1869 1919     D15 7-30-02
Nurcyk Benjamin 9/26/1904 1/06/1992     G-20 8-07-02
Nyquist Joan A. 1938       B5-10 7-29-02
Nyquist Kenneth W. 1935 1961     B5-10 7-29-02
Nyquist Gerald L. 1941 1993     B5-10 7-29-02
Nys Louis F. 1879 1965     B3-5 7-28-02
Nys Mabelle M. 1892 1987     B3-5 7-28-02
Nys Sebastian J. 9/16/1917 3/14/1947 WI CPL 31 INF   B3-5 7-28-02
Nys Earl J. 6/27/1921 9/02/1944 MN CPL 66 ARMD FA BN 4 ARMD DIV WWII   B3-6 7-28-02
Nys Georgina M. 1882 1971     B3-6 7-28-02
Nys Leo John 8/22/1878 11/30/1958 MI PVT Co K 34 REGT MICH INF SP AM WAR   B3-6 7-28-02
Nys Gordian Francis 7/17/1915 10/06/1977 CWO US ARMY WWII   G-7 8-07-02
Nys Harriet J. 5/06/1921 12/18/1996     G-7 8-07-02
Oberst Margaret 1883 1959     D21 7-31-02
Oberst John 1872 1943     D21 7-31-02
O'Berst Katherine         A1-15 8-01-02
O'Berst Mary         A1-15 8-01-02
O'Berst Frank         A1-15 8-01-02
O'Berst George         A1-15 8-01-02
O'Berst Hannah M. 1871 1911     A1-15 8-01-02
O'Berst Florence 1904 1908     A1-15 8-01-02
O'Berst Charles         A1-15 8-01-02
O'Bevan Fred W. 11/23/1886 7/14/1965 WI S2 USNRF WWI   E-7 8-05-02
O'Bevan Lucy 4/12/1893 7/23/1972     E-7 8-05-02
O'Brien William R. 1907 1993     B1-20 7-28-02
O'Brien Agnes M. 1888 1974     B1-20 7-28-02
O'Brien William B. 1876 1957     B1-20 7-28-02
O'Brien Ruth Mary 1919 1944     B2-2 7-28-02
O'Brien John Richard 1905 1947     B2-7 7-28-02
O'Brien Margaret 1876 1960     B4-12 7-29-02
O'Brien Patrick 1870 1953     B4-12 7-29-02
O'Brien Mary E. 1884 1943     D15 7-30-02
O'Brien John J. 1878 1946     D15 7-30-02
O'Brien Timothy Scott 12/04/1964 11/23/1966     D26 7-31-02
O'Brien Catherine 2/12/1865 4/06/1945     A1-1 7-31-02
O'Brien Dennis 1/21/1866 5/08/1949     A1-1 7-31-02
O'Brien Theresa 8/24/1885 3/11/1967     A1-1 7-31-02
O'Brien James F. 1/06/1879 11/09/1960     A1-1 7-31-02
O'Brien Angus J. 7/08/1912 10/16/1921     A1-1 7-31-02
O'Brien Patrick 1869 1916     A1-2 7-31-02
O'Brien Patrick 1839 1907     A1-2 7-31-02
O'Brien Margaret 1846 1934     A1-2 7-31-02
O'Brien Michael W. 1872 1935     A1-2 7-31-02
O'Brien Catherine A. 1887 1978     A1-2 7-31-02
O'Brien James P. 2/28/1898 1/21/1968     A1-2 7-31-02
O'Brien Robert Patrick 1875 1919     A1-14 8-01-02
O'Brien Bina Elizabeth 1884 1937     A1-14 8-01-02
O'Brien Mary E. 1863 1944     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Brien John E. 1857 1929     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Brien Francis 1926 1941     A3-1 8-02-02
O'Brien Lottie 1904 1989     A3-1 8-02-02
O'Brien John F. 1900 1973     A3-1 8-02-02
O'Brien Patrick T. 1864 1933     A3-6 8-02-02
O'Brien Catherine 1872 1952     A3-6 8-02-02
O'Brien Arthur W. 1900 1946     A3-6 8-02-02
O'Brien Michael Angus   9/16/1938   Son of Michael & Margaret O'Brien Kongevick A3-9 8-02-02
O'Brien Angus Leo 8/17/1874 5/27/1934     A3-9 8-02-02
O'Brien Frank J.         K-3 8-05-02
O'Brien Elsie M.         K-3 8-05-02
O'Brien Patricia 1920 1964     E-10 8-05-02
O'Brien John Timothy 8/18/1903 5/12/1971 WI SK1 USNR WWII   F-9 8-06-02
O'Brien James P. 1917 1986     G-23 8-07-02
O'Brien Mary B. 1918 2000     G-23 8-07-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008