Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition:Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
O'Connell - Perault
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
O'Connell Anna 1893 1984     B4-10 7-29-02
O'Connell William 1887 1951     B4-10 7-29-02
O'Connell Peter A.   3/27/1923 WI PVT 3 INF   D16 7-30-02
O'Connell Anna W. 1866 1906     A1-8 8-01-02
O'Connell John J. 1862 1927     A2-10 8-02-02
O'Connell Elizabeth E. 1867 1936     A2-10 8-02-02
O'Connell Bernard 8/15/1896 10/01/1973 Wisocnsin F1 US NAVY WWI   A2-10 8-02-02
O'Connell Omar 1883 1929     A2-13 8-02-02
O'Connell Margaret L. 1904 1996     K-7 8-05-02
O'Connell Maurice H. 1898 1973     K-7 8-05-02
O'Connell William J. 7/01/1911 1/27/1967 MN PFC 619 QM DEPOT Co WWII   E-26 8-06-02
O'Connell Florence J. 1909 1989     F-2 8-06-02
O'Connell Thomas J. 1902 1983     F-2 8-06-02
O'Connell Nellie M. 1930 1994   Married - 2/09/1952 G-6 8-07-02
O'Connell Gerald P. 1927 1990   Married - 2/09/1952 G-6 8-07-02
O'Connor Patrick 1872 1941     A1-6 8-01-02
O'Connor Mary E. 1875 1918     A1-6 8-01-02
O'Connor William 1864 1930     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Connor Anna (Devine) 1871 1943     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Connor Howard P.B. 1898 1920     A2-10 8-02-02
O'Connor Alice 1857 1952   Aunt A3-4 8-02-02
O'Connor Mary Dolores 1885 1970   Sister, CSJ J-10 8-05-02
O'Day Felix 1875 1964     D1 7-30-02
O'Day Mary 1917 1918     D1 7-30-02
O'Day Michael 1869 1943     D1 7-30-02
O'Day Anna 1879 1956     D1 7-30-02
O'Day Earl W. 1905 1995   Married - 8/03/1957 G-21 8-07-02
O'Day Katherine M. 1913 1981   Married - 8/03/1957 G-21 8-07-02
Odermann Alfred A. 8/25/1911 9/05/1973 WI TEC4 US ARMY WWII BSM   E-3 8-05-02
Odlevak John 1876 1923     D3 7-30-02
Odlevak Katherine 1879 1961     D3 7-30-02
Odlevak John J. 1903 1958     E-5 8-05-02
Odlevak Mary M. 1906 1990     E-5 8-05-02
Odlevak Frank John 12/29/1923 1/18/1969 WI S2 US NAVY WWII   E-27 8-06-02
O'Donnell Shirley 1925 1954     B3-13 7-29-02
Oesterreich Delores M. 1931 1986     E-27 8-06-02
O'Farrell Michael 1875 1938   Born in Ireland D9 7-30-02
O'Hara Margaret   10/12/1917     A1-14 8-01-02
O'Hara Joseph 1903 1903     A1-15 8-01-02
O'Hara Mary E. 1906 1911     A1-15 8-01-02
O'Hara Mary Irene   7/29/1940     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Hara Elizabeth Ann 1861 1935     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Hara Michael 1861 1935     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Hara Grace Eleanore   10/06/1963     A2-3 8-02-02
O'Hara George E. 1890 1966     E-17 8-06-02
O'Hara Jessie M. 1888 1961     E-17 8-06-02
O'Keefe Gail D. 1918       F-6 8-06-02
O'Keefe Owen M. 1918 1974 PFC US ARMY   F-6 8-06-02
O'Keefe Owen J. 1894 1974     F-25 8-06-02
O'Keefe Teresa E. 1894 1977     F-25 8-06-02
Olaf Benedict   8/24/1945 WI PVT 810 TANK DESTROYER BN   A3-14 8-03-02
Olaf Theodore S. 1/09/1925 9/13/1998 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   L-7 8-03-02
Olaf Joann 5/10/1963 1/19/1994     L-7 8-03-02
Olaf Lucille (Turel) 9/19/1925       L-7 8-03-02
Olaf Raymond Edward 9/06/1931 3/27/1994 "Skin-um" PVT US ARMY KOREA   E-13 8-05-02
Olaf Frank W. 1886 1979     E-13 8-05-02
Olaf Anna J. 1892 1978     E-13 8-05-02
Olaf John Stanley 1/26/1919 8/13/1991 PFC US ARMY WWII   F-23 8-06-02
Olaf Genevieve 1921 1995     F-23 8-06-02
Olander Gertrude B. 1910 1994     F-18 8-06-02
Olander Francis O. 1906 1968     F-18 8-06-02
Olbris Phil 1885 1926     C21 7-30-02
O'Leary Elizabeth   4/20/1914     A1-1 7-31-02
O'Leary Thomas J. 1881 1943     A1-2 7-31-02
O'Leary Alice M. 1883 1956     A1-2 7-31-02
Olenski Joseph 1884 1953     A2-12 8-02-02
Olenski Melanie 1894 1974     A2-12 8-02-02
Olenski Louis 1883 1963     J-15 8-05-02
Olhgren Leonard 10/22/1901 1/15/1923     D26 7-31-02
Oliver Thomas 1876 1951     A2-14 8-02-02
Oliver Josephine 1883 1978     A2-14 8-02-02
Oliver Margaret M. 1924 1995     G-23 8-07-02
Oliver Joseph R. 1909       G-23 8-07-02
Oliver Ella 1914       G-23 8-07-02
Olof Agnes (Wold) 1915 1941     C14 7-29-02
Olsen Beatrice Marie 1908 1937     A2-3 8-02-02
Olsen Chester Stanley 1902 1982     A2-3 8-02-02
Olsen Martin B. 1902 1990     G-21 8-07-02
Olsen Eleanor A. 1910 1984     G-21 8-07-02
Olson Myrtle C. 1907 1972     B2-14 7-28-02
Olson Hugo V. 1904 1955     B2-14 7-28-02
Olson Mary (Rivord) 1918 1956     C16 7-29-02
Olson Jean E. 1953 1959     E-6 8-05-02
Olson Royal R. 3/02/1921 2/02/1997 PVT US ARMY WWII   E-25 8-06-02
Olson Emma 1916 1988     E-25 8-06-02
Olson Eugene C. 1953 1976     F-7 8-06-02
Olson Frank E. 1901 1977   76y F-13 8-06-02
Olson Leo N. 1900 1972   Married - 7/08/1930 F-13 8-06-02
Olson Laura M. 1903 1991   Married - 7/08/1930 F-13 8-06-02
Olson Pearl M. 1903 1975     F-22 8-06-02
Olson George R. 1902 1983     F-22 8-06-02
Olson Dorthy (Salus) 8/21/1952 5/07/1989     G-23 8-07-02
O'Malley Patrick 1861 1921     D5 7-30-02
O'Malley Martin L. 1881 1918 Srgt Faithful to his country   A1-12 8-01-02
O'Malley Patrick J. 1890 1915     A1-12 8-01-02
O'Malley Mary 1850 1912     A1-12 8-01-02
O'Malley Irene P. 1897 1914     J-10 8-05-02
O'Malley Walter E. 1895 1971     J-10 8-05-02
Omberg William 1910 2000   Married - 8/14/1937 E-9 8-05-02
Omberg Lucille 1915 2000   Married - 8/14/1937 E-9 8-05-02
O'Neil Charlotte 1865 1933     A2-16 8-02-02
O'Neil Thomas 1880 1940     A3-2 8-02-02
O'Neil Patrick 1865 1937     A3-5 8-02-02
O'Neill George A. 12/06/1883 2/21/1956 WI PVT BTRY F 36 ARTY CAC WWI   C14 7-29-02
O'Neill Joseph 1884 1960     E-11 8-05-02
O'Neill Ann 1891 1968     E-11 8-05-02
Opdahl Mae R. 1899 1987     E-24 8-06-02
Opdahl Tennie J. 1898 1969     E-24 8-06-02
Opoien Clara M. 1906 1989     F-18 8-06-02
Opoien Arnold R. 1903 1969     F-18 8-06-02
Oraskocvich     12/28/1946   Baby Boy D28 7-31-02
Oraskovich Joseph 1922 1975     F-11 8-06-02
Oraskovich Lorraine 1925 2000     F-11 8-06-02
Orlaski Ida 1886 1962     B2-8 7-28-02
Orlaski Carl 1884 1949     B2-8 7-28-02
Orloski Rose 1878 1961     B2-1 7-28-02
Orloski Edward B. 3/30/1915 3/17/1992 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   G-6 8-07-02
Orlow Adam         C5 7-29-02
Orlow Alexandra         C5 7-29-02
Orlowski Martha 1912 1977     G-3 8-06-02
Ormston Judith L. 1938 1995     K-3 8-05-02
O'Rourke John 1873 1946     B4-3 7-29-02
O'Rourke Margaret 1878 1959     B4-3 7-29-02
Osacho Pelagia 1879 1966     A2-1 8-01-02
Osacho Anthony 1872 1939     A2-1 8-01-02
Osacho Mary L. 1941       L-8 8-03-02
Osacho Emil J. 1941       L-8 8-03-02
Osacho Laura M. 1912 1994     E-6 8-05-02
Osacho Emil D. 1911 1963     E-6 8-05-02
Osacho Frances 1913       F-2 8-06-02
O'Shaughnessy John W. 6/20/1891 5/04/1958 WI CPL Co B 5 ENGRS 7 DIV WWI   B1-21 7-28-02
O'Shaughnessy Vera C. 5/20/1902 7/28/1978     B1-21 7-28-02
Osinski Pelogia 1869 1951     B2-10 7-28-02
Osinski Helen 1905 1921     D17 7-30-02
Ostasiewski Waclaw 12/22/1907 9/20/1925     C16 7-29-02
Ostazeski Andrew 1868 1927     D13 7-30-02
Ostazeski Ralph Angiolo 1895 1956     A3-1 8-02-02
Ostazeski Stanley 1871 1943     A3-2 8-02-02
Ostazeski Pauline S. 1888 1970     A3-2 8-02-02
Ostazeski Stanley G. 1900 1971     F-19 8-06-02
Ostazeski Annette M. 1907 1995     F-19 8-06-02
Ostazeski Chester 1912 1990     F-21 8-06-02
Ostazeski Lucille 1920 1983     F-21 8-06-02
Ostazeski Bernice 1918 1974     F-21 8-06-02
Ostazeski Harriet 1926 1988     F-22 8-06-02
Ostazeski Charles 1922       F-22 8-06-02
Ostazeski Stella 1909       F-22 8-06-02
Ostazeski Thomas 1910 1987     F-22 8-06-02
Ostazewski Walter 6/06/1886 8/10/1951 WI PVT 310 AUX RMT DEPOT WWI   B5-9 7-29-02
Ostowski Joseph 12/03/1893 3/10/1967 MN PVT 1 DEVELOPMENT BN   B5-2 7-29-02
Ostrander Anna M. 1896 1971     F-12 8-06-02
Ostrander Cecil L. 1898 1979     F-12 8-06-02
Ostrowski Frances 1888 1951     B1-12 7-28-02
Ostrowski Frank 1886 1965     B1-12 7-28-02
Osty William S. 1910 1971     F-19 8-06-02
Osty Mattie J. 1915       F-19 8-06-02
Otier Marguerite 4/30/1908 1/20/1950     B3-4 7-28-02
Otier Walter L. 7/05/1897 4/26/1949 WI PVT STU ARMY TNG CORPS WWI   B3-4 7-28-02
Otier Aletha 1893 1955     A2-1 8-01-02
Otier Lester F. 1894 1942     A2-1 8-01-02
Otier Agnes F. 1900 1991     A2-1 8-01-02
Otier Agnes Susan 1863 1939     A2-1 8-01-02
Otier Henry W. 1858 1948     A2-1 8-01-02
Otier Harry A. 8/17/1892 11/08/1970 WI CPL Co A 4 FIELD SIG BN WWI   A3-6 8-02-02
Otier Monica (Goetz) 1893 1934     A3-6 8-02-02
Otier William Q. 9/21/1918 9/30/1978 T SGT US ARMY WWII   G-13 8-07-02
Otier Shirley L. 1922 1985     G-13 8-07-02
Paavola Andrea Christina   06/011999   Baby K-8 8-05-02
Packy Francis J. 1949 1968     F-17 8-06-02
Page Eugene 1854 1913     D6 7-30-02
Page Josephine 1852 1939     D6 7-30-02
Page Grant Wm 1899 1956     D6 7-30-02
Palko Frank 1886 1948     C12 7-29-02
Palko Sophie 1890 1932     C21 7-30-02
Panyan Antonia 1897 1982     B1-10 7-28-02
Panyan Anton 1891 1951     B1-10 7-28-02
Panyan Joseph A. 1942 1985     F-13 8-06-02
Panyan John A. 1918 1997     F-15 8-06-02
Panyan Antonia F. 1917       F-15 8-06-02
Panyan Antonette N. 1916 1994     F-16 8-06-02
Panyan Rudolph J. 1916 1968     F-16 8-06-02
Panyan Raymond 1938       G-21 8-07-02
Panyan Mary Lou 1939 1984     G-21 8-07-02
Panyon Robert 1920 1991     F-7 8-06-02
Panyon Helen M. 1915 1980     F-7 8-06-02
Panyon Francis John 4/25/1927 4/17/1984 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   G-3 8-06-02
Paones Raymond 1883 1940     C6 7-29-02
Paones Helen Marie 8/25/1889 10/31/1918   Born in Russia, Wife of Raymond D18 7-31-02
Paones Eleanore 1925     Married - 1942 G-14 8-07-02
Paones Pat 1917     Married - 1942 G-14 8-07-02
Paquette John F. 1858 1929     A2-13 8-02-02
Paquette Francis John 2/24/1920 4/10/1998 CAPT US ARMY WWII   F-17 8-06-02
Paquette Roy L. 1898 1975     F-25 8-06-02
Paquette Myrtle E. 1903       F-25 8-06-02
Parfeevich Max 1892 1986     F-21 8-06-02
Parfeevich Pauline 1892 1972     F-21 8-06-02
Parise Leonard A. 1/14/1901 8/23/1962 WI CPL Co L 15 INFANTRY WWI   C1 7-29-02
Parise Thomas J. 1876 1945     C8 7-29-02
Parise Grace 1912 1981     A3-11 8-02-02
Parise Mollie B. 1876 1966     A3-11 8-02-02
Parise Louis 1869 1933     A3-11 8-02-02
Parise Alice C. 1913 1979     G-18 8-07-02
Parise Meldon E. 8/06/1915 8/21/1987 SGT US ARMY WWII   G-18 8-07-02
Park Mary E. 1916 1977     A2-9 8-02-02
Parker Mary E. 1865 1934     A3-13 8-03-02
Parker Frank A. 1865 1934     A3-13 8-03-02
Parzych Walter 1879 1936     C16 7-29-02
Parzych Nickolai   11/03/1925     C16 7-29-02
Parzych Anna 1882 1935     C17 7-29-02
Parzych Joseph 1905 1931     C20 7-30-02
Parzych Janiena 8/10/1903 10/17/1912     D25 7-31-02
Parzych Walter 2/10/1920 7/04/1920     D27 7-31-02
Parzych Katherine B. 1914 1983     K-6 8-05-02
Parzych Mary A. 1887 1975     E-6 8-05-02
Pasternock Basil 1862 1946     B1-3 7-28-02
Pasternock Veronica 1881 1948     B1-3 7-28-02
Patnode George 1887 1974     B2-3 7-28-02
Patnode Bertha 1894 1945     B2-3 7-28-02
Patnode Clarice 1920 1924   Sister to Alice M. D27 7-31-02
Patnode Alice M. 1918 1918   Sister to Clarice D27 7-31-02
Patnode Dolores   7/30/1928   Sister to Clarice & Alice M. D27 7-31-02
Patnode Clifford G. 1914 1976     E-13 8-05-02
Patnode Marion C. 1915 1982     E-13 8-05-02
Patrick Mabel (O'Neil) 1893 1927     A2-16 8-02-02
Patrick Neal C. 1933 1974     F-25 8-06-02
Patry John 1846 1929     C14 7-29-02
Patten Mary Marguerite 1905 1987     A1-10 8-01-02
Patten Andrew F. 1871 1945     A3-4 8-02-02
Patten Adeline C. 1869 1949     A3-4 8-02-02
Patten John 1903 1997     J-14 8-05-02
Patten Germaine 1908 1998     J-14 8-05-02
Patterson Thomas R. Jr. 7/02/1922 11/10/1958 WI PFC Co B 168 ENGR COMBAT BN WWII   E-7 8-05-02
Patterson Thomas R. Jr. 8/19/1894 2/14/1964 WI LT COL 701 RY GRAND DIV TC WWI & WWII LM & BSM   E-7 8-05-02
Patterson Magdalene V. 1/19/1901 1/14/1993     E-7 8-05-02
Patterson William G. 1895 1967     E-9 8-05-02
Patterson Catherine G. 1898 1959     E-9 8-05-02
Patterson Earl R. 1929 1970     F-12 8-06-02
Patterson Joseph L. 10/01/1907 1/15/1979 WI MM2 US NAVY WWII   F-21 8-06-02
Patterson Margaret B. 10/12/1913 2/25/1978     F-21 8-06-02
Paulsen Ingvard 12/27/1905 6/22/1994 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   G-25 8-07-02
Paulsen Mildred R. 2/14/1913       G-25 8-07-02
Paulus Gerald Raymond 10/22/1929 11/27/1996 A1C US AIR FORCE KOREA   B1-4 7-28-02
Paulus Alice J. 1901 1949     B1-4 7-28-02
Pavcovich Elizabeth 8/06/1957 12/07/1974     F-22 8-06-02
Pavcovich John 1925 1991     G-21 8-07-02
Pavcovich Nicoletta 1928       G-21 8-07-02
Pavkovich Anthony 1918 2000   Born in Trogir, Croatia H-3 8-05-02
Pavkovich Maria (Onorato) 1923     Born in Foggia, Italy H-3 8-05-02
Pawlik Raymond J. 1910 1961     B1-7 7-28-02
Pawlikowski Ignace 1874 1928     A2-7 8-02-02
Pawlowski Rose A. 1891 1950     B1-12 7-28-02
Pawlowski Matausz 1884 1952     B1-12 7-28-02
Payton Thomas H. 1871 1931     A2-2 8-01-02
Payton Anna F. 1883 1953     A2-2 8-01-02
Payton James T. 1907 1991     G-17 8-07-02
Payton Dorothy E. 1912 1991     G-17 8-07-02
Pazurik Louis 1862 1924     C19 7-30-02
Pazurik Mary C. 1900 1980     C19 7-30-02
Pazurik Maria 1867 1943     C19 7-30-02
Pazurik Joseph 3/25/1889 12/04/1904     D22 7-31-02
Pearson Gordon A. 1916 1955     B2-15 7-28-02
Pearson Alfred L. 1875 1964     B2-15 7-28-02
Pearson Elmer 1910 1945     B3-3 7-28-02
Pearson Mary T. 1942 1947   Daughter of Elmer B3-3 7-28-02
Pearson Donald F. 1/02/1904 1/12/1951 IL PVT 306 INFANTRY WWII   A2-5 8-02-02
Pearson Mae C. 1877 1971   Wife of A.L. A2-5 8-02-02
Pearson Ruth (Olson) 1922 1998     E-6 8-05-02
Pearson Russel W. 2/06/1921 7/11/1971 WI TEC5 88 ORD HM Co WWII   E-6 8-05-02
Pearson Pearl E. 1908 1972     F-10 8-06-02
Pearson Leslie E. 1901 1978     F-10 8-06-02
Pearson Bernice C. 1919 1978     G-7 8-07-02
Pearson Cameron A. Sr. 2/05/1897 5/27/1987 PVT US ARMY WWI   G-11 8-07-02
Pearson Cameron A. Jr. 1926 1998     G-11 8-07-02
Pearson Josephine 1897 1996     G-11 8-07-02
Pearson Mary D. (Cage) 1911 1992     G-18 8-07-02
Peck Walter W. 6/06/1911 10/30/1970 Wisocnsin PFC US ARMY WWII   F-3 8-06-02
Peck Mary Lou 1927 1990     G-8 8-07-02
Peck Harold F. 1924 1999     G-8 8-07-02
Pelland Millie 8/15/1868 7/29/1918     D4 7-30-02
Pelland Louis 7/12/1857 1/27/1909     D4 7-30-02
Pellerin Odell L. 1/23/1890 1/02/1963 WI PVT 7 Co 161 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   A3-5 8-02-02
Pelleteir Dorothy 1900 1967     B1-2 7-28-02
Pelleteir Leo 1890 1945     B1-2 7-28-02
Pelletier William   4/22/1928 WI PVT DOAST ART CORPS   C15 7-29-02
Pendergast Ray E. Jr. 11/10/1920 10/24/2000 US COAST GUARD   B4-11 7-29-02
Pendergast James E. 1882 1967     B4-11 7-29-02
Pendergast Mary E. 1882 1953     B4-11 7-29-02
Pendergast Scott R. 1956 1962     D26 7-31-02
Penney Louis Ray 1931 1933     D27 7-31-02
Penney Mary Ann May 1933 Oct 1933     D27 7-31-02
Penney William 1883 1962     E-19 8-06-02
Penney Mary A. 1892 1980     E-19 8-06-02
Penrod Fred 1859 1916     D9 7-30-02
Penrod Margaret 1857 1934     D9 7-30-02
Peppard Margaret (Boland) 1901 1948     B4-9 7-29-02
Peppiatt Josephine (Pomither) 1902 1949     A3-7 8-02-02
Peppiatt Walter Joseph 1912 1960     A3-7 8-02-02
Perault Louise 1850 1923     A2-13 8-02-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008