Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition:Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Perkins - Reh
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Perkins Thomas J. 7/15/1924 9/15/1944 WI PFC 7 INF 3 INF DIV WWII   B5-5 7-29-02
Perkins Mary J. 11/09/1907 10/06/2000     B5-5 7-29-02
Perlich John 1883 1955     C2 7-29-02
Perrault Clothilde (LaRue) 1881 1958     B5-1 7-29-02
Perrin Esther C. 1909 1961     B3-12 7-29-02
Perrin Stuart H. 1902 1953     B3-12 7-29-02
Perrin         No dates or first name D28 7-31-02
Perrin Monica 1905 1977     A2-15 8-02-02
Perrin Ellen C. 1871 1923     A2-15 8-02-02
Perrin Louis J. 1865 1938     A2-15 8-02-02
Perrin Arthur J. 1903 1976     A2-15 8-02-02
Pesarek John 1879 1959     B4-5 7-29-02
Pesarek Millie 1882 1953     B4-5 7-29-02
Pescatore Margrette 1906 1932     C21 7-30-02
Pescatore     5/22/1941   Boy D28 7-31-02
Pescatore Crystal L. 6/05/1957 10/28/1957     A3-1 8-02-02
Pescatore Richard L. 12/30/1954 12/12/1958     A3-2 8-02-02
Pescatore Victor Mark 1947 1974     F-7 8-06-02
Pescatore Victor 1901 1971     F-19 8-06-02
Pescatore Mildred 1907 2000     F-19 8-06-02
Peterman Joseph F. 1890 1968     B3-15 7-29-02
Peterman Caroline A. 1894 1956     B3-15 7-29-02
Peterman Christine 1909 1978     B3-16 7-29-02
Peterman Jerry E. 1894 1958     B3-16 7-29-02
Peterman Emma M. (Hunter) 1896 1965     A3-11 8-02-02
Peterman Thomas J. 1936       H-7 8-05-02
Peterman Audrey C. 1936 2002     H-7 8-05-02
Peters Helen C. 1894 1982     B1-2 7-28-02
Peters Louis F. 1883 1944     B1-2 7-28-02
Peters Eleanor 1901 1997     C15 7-29-02
Peters Otto L. 1891 1930     C15 7-29-02
Peters Evelyn 1916 1930     C15 7-29-02
Peters Jean 1918 1930     C15 7-29-02
Peters George H. 1885 1938     C17 7-29-02
Peters Elva J. 1892 1928     C17 7-29-02
Peters Bernadine (O'Brien) 1912 1983     D15 7-30-02
Peters Peter 1846 1916     A1-12 8-01-02
Peters Peter 1856 1931     A1-14 8-01-02
Peters Katherine 1862 1945     A1-14 8-01-02
Peters Katherine 1899 1907     A1-14 8-01-02
Peters Leonard 1858 1946     A1-17 8-01-02
Peters Mathew 5/05/1888 7/07/1963 WI PVT 16 Co TRANS CORPS WWI   E-7 8-05-02
Peters Marie 6/11/1896 1/30/1987     E-7 8-05-02
Peterson Myrtle (Trombley) 1896 1934     C18 7-29-02
Peterson Sophia (Rindo) 1899 1930     D5 7-30-02
Peterson Bette Fae 1/06/1929 2/10/1929   Twin with Donna Mae D27 7-31-02
Peterson Donna Mae 1/06/1929 2/10/1929   Twin with Bette Fae D27 7-31-02
Peterson Eleanor 1909 1981     A1-5 7-31-02
Peterson Lloyd A. 1911 1960     A1-5 7-31-02
Peterson Pearl 1896 1952     A3-1 8-02-02
Peterson Wallace A. 5/17/1928 9/27/1996     L-3 8-03-02
Peterson Betty L. 11/20/1930       L-3 8-03-02
Peterson Sharon E. 5/30/1939 11/02/1997   Married - 1/28/1958 L-4 8-03-02
Peterson Richard J. 8/12/1935     Married - 1/28/1958 L-4 8-03-02
Peterson Eleanor A. 1904 1991     K-4 8-05-02
Peterson George J. 1900 1967     K-4 8-05-02
Peterson Myron 1938 1995     K-6 8-05-02
Peterson Clara 1897 1993     E-20 8-06-02
Peterson Chris 1893 1977     E-20 8-06-02
Peterson John B. 1906 1976     F-5 8-06-02
Peterson Angeline B. 1915 1972     F-5 8-06-02
Peterson Donald T. 1967 1975     F-8 8-06-02
Peterson Carl Arthur 9/03/1918 8/11/1998 TEC3 US ARMY WWII   F-15 8-06-02
Peterson Lucille J. 1920 1968     F-15 8-06-02
Peterson Patricia L. 1934 1984     G-10 8-07-02
Peterson Paul A. 5/12/1917 4/30/1982 US ARMY WWII   G-15 8-07-02
Peterson Elizabeth J. 1923       G-15 8-07-02
Peterson Axel B. 1907 1988     G-23 8-07-02
Peterson Mary M. 1913 1994     G-23 8-07-02
Petrich Frank 1892 1978     E-21 8-06-02
Petrich Mary 1891 1966     E-21 8-06-02
Petrick John 1881 1916     D5 7-30-02
Petrick Anna 1884 1935     D6 7-30-02
Petroske Victor J. 1878 1941     A3-11 8-02-02
Petroske Louise 1885 1952     A3-11 8-02-02
Petroske Bernice 1905 1990     E-25 8-06-02
Petroske Wanda C. 1928 1965     E-25 8-06-02
Petroske Anthony J. 1922 1976     E-25 8-06-02
Petroske Henry J. 1911 1978     F-22 8-06-02
Petroske Aune A. 1913 1997     F-22 8-06-02
Petroske James T. 1940 1975     F-22 8-06-02
Petroski Joseph L. 1891 1974     E-21 8-06-02
Petroski Martha G. 1891 1966     E-21 8-06-02
Petrowsky Anna 1826 1924     D12 7-30-02
Pettit Della Louise 1883 1968     E-26 8-06-02
Philbrook Mary F. 1875 1960     A1-5 7-31-02
Philbrook Walter J. 1874 1951     A1-5 7-31-02
Phillips Peter 9/22/1903 2/21/1962   Husband of Allice B1-13 7-28-02
Phillips Alice (Phillips) 6/16/1903 12/26/1966   Daughter of Lena B1-13 7-28-02
Phillips Lena (Dahlquist) 6/06/1884 1/15/1955     B1-13 7-28-02
Phillips Arthur James 1874 1949     B3-9 7-28-02
Phillips Hannah Amalie 1878 1956     B3-9 7-28-02
Phillips Ora 11/15/1890 10/19/1965 WI SGT Co C 21 ENGRS WWI   B3-13 7-29-02
Phillips Virginia A. 1896 1973     B3-13 7-29-02
Phillips Margaret 1855 1911     D18 7-31-02
Phillips William A. 12/27/1904 2/19/1905     A1-15 8-01-02
Phillips Marie 1857 1936     A2-8 8-02-02
Pichette Josephine 1888 1965     A3-3 8-02-02
Pichette Edward 1884 1939     A3-3 8-02-02
Picolte Henry L. 1881 1955     B1-13 7-28-02
Picolte Elizabeth 1884 1963     B1-13 7-28-02
Piech Paul 1879 1955     B1-17 7-28-02
Piech Mary 1889 1955     B1-17 7-28-02
Piech Leo 1917 1973     B1-17 7-28-02
Pierce Maryann 1936 1986     B1-20 7-28-02
Piggott James J. 1888 1937     A3-4 8-02-02
Piggott Agnes (Cameron) 1889 1986     A3-4 8-02-02
Piggott Clayton J. 1912 1976   Buried on top of John T. White E-27 8-06-02
Pilon Jos. A. 5/04/1882 4/27/1916   Rev A1-15 8-01-02
Pilon Joseph 1845 1913     A1-15 8-01-02
Pink William B.   1953     B1-13 7-28-02
Pink Blanche H.   1967     B1-13 7-28-02
Pink William B. Jr. 3/02/1916 3/05/1981 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   B1-13 7-28-02
Pink William A. 1888 1954     B4-13 7-29-02
Pink Mary E. 1888 1973     B4-13 7-29-02
Pink Doris 1921 1923     D9 7-30-02
Pinkoski Anton   2/09/1916     D16 7-30-02
Pinkoski Alexander 4/06/1920 9/27/1920     D27 7-31-02
Pinkoski Julia 1880 1945     A3-10 8-02-02
Pinkoski Frances H. 1913 1993     J-6 8-05-02
Pinkoski Stanley R. 1909 1965     J-6 8-05-02
Pioro John 7/27/1894 4/20/1962 WI PVT US ARMY WWI   E-14 8-06-02
Piper Catherine C. 1865 1957     B3-5 7-28-02
Piper Dorothy E. 1916 1935     C20 7-30-02
Pisarek Mary 3/23/1841 7/15/1910     D20 7-31-02
Pischke Paul 1843 1938     C4 7-29-02
Plencner Josephine 1900 1959     B1-14 7-28-02
Plencner John W. 1892 1956     B1-14 7-28-02
Plesha Henry John 1914 1977 PFC US ARMY WWII   F-16 8-06-02
Pleski Joseph 11/17/1891 12/30/1910     D20 7-31-02
Plesko Yolanda       Frank Abbott Family, No dates given B1-6 7-28-02
Plesko Tom       Frank Abbott Family, No dates given B1-6 7-28-02
Plesko Joseph 1889 1966     B1-17 7-28-02
Plesko Bertha 1891 1963     B1-17 7-28-02
Plesko Donald Joseph 5/28/1919 5/28/1993 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   B1-17 7-28-02
Plesko Mary L. 1925 1965     E-12 8-05-02
Plesko Martin 1910 1983     E-12 8-05-02
Plesko Angie C. 1922     Mother E-19 8-06-02
Plesko Charmayne 1944 1963   Daughter E-19 8-06-02
Plesko Peter R. 7/16/1917 9/14/1982 SGT US ARMY WWII Father E-19 8-06-02
Plewa Andrew 1917 1917     D7 7-30-02
Plewa Victoria 1896 1917     D7 7-30-02
Plewa Barbara 1869 1958     A3-11 8-02-02
Plewa Michael 1871 1944     A3-11 8-02-02
Ploederl Cecelia 1914 1976     F-24 8-06-02
Plouff Martin 1860 1939     A2-6 8-02-02
Plouff Mary 1878 1956     A2-6 8-02-02
Plunkett Jim 6/21/1958     Married - 6/23/1979 L-3 8-03-02
Plunkett Julie 11/17/1958     Married - 6/23/1979 L-3 8-03-02
Plunkett F. Rolland 11/13/1931     Married - 6/20/1953 L-3 8-03-02
Plunkett Joan N. 4/30/1934     Married - 6/20/1953 L-3 8-03-02
Plunkett Brett James 3/14/1981 9/20/1997     L-4 8-03-02
Podgorak     Nov 1956     A2-17 8-02-02
Podgorak Peter C. 3/20/1965 11/01/1965   Grandchild of Thomas & Mary E-23 8-06-02
Podgorak Laurie Ann 1961 1965   Grandchild of Thomas & Mary E-23 8-06-02
Podgorak Thomas P. 1890 1965     E-23 8-06-02
Podgorak Mary F. 1905 1987     E-23 8-06-02
Podgorsek Anna (Spehar) 1907 1980   Lahko Noc B1-9 7-28-02
Podgorsek Frank 1895 1973   Lahko Noc B1-9 7-28-02
Podvin Andrew F. 1892 1965     J-3 8-05-02
Podvin Pearl A. 1891 1975     J-3 8-05-02
Podvin Charles Leon 1/24/1921 1/20/1985 S SGT US ARMY WWII   G-4 8-06-02
Pogorelec Frank 1920 1999     K-1 8-05-02
Pogorelec Elaine 1926 1987     K-1 8-05-02
Pogorelec Frances 1888 1981     K-1 8-05-02
Pogorelec Reid J. 1956 1981     K-1 8-05-02
Poirier Adolph       No dates given D9 7-30-02
Poirier Peter 1869 1943     D9 7-30-02
Poirier Gertrude A. 1906 1937     A3-12 8-02-02
Poirier John A. 1864 1934     A3-12 8-02-02
Poirier Beatrice M. 1918 1935     A3-12 8-02-02
Poirier Mary E. 1880 1941     A3-12 8-02-02
Pollack Laura 1881 1960     B5-4 7-29-02
Pollack James C. 1869 1947     B5-4 7-29-02
Polson Taylor Jean   3/14/2001   Baby L-6 8-03-02
Pomither Dominic 1878 1946     A3-7 8-02-02
Pomither Mary 1878 1957     A3-7 8-02-02
Pomither Jean E. 1911 1977     J-4 8-05-02
Pomither John 1904 1974     J-5 8-05-02
Ponchikowski Walter 1885 1960     B2-8 7-28-02
Poole Barbara Dawne 1931 1934     D27 7-31-02
Porte Charlotte (Connell) 1892 1955     B1-5 7-28-02
Porter Katherine 1938 1975     F-26 8-06-02
Porter Mary Helen 3/20/1916 7/05/1988     G-8 8-07-02
Potosky Paul 1/06/1883 4/22/1935     C13 7-29-02
Potosky Pauline D. 1917 1983     A2-5 8-02-02
Potosky Helen L. 1915 1990     A2-5 8-02-02
Potosky Ann C.   1874     A2-15 8-02-02
Potosky Pauline H. 1891 1958     A2-15 8-02-02
Potosky Peter A. 1886 1964     A2-15 8-02-02
Potosky Elizabeth M. 1927 1929     A2-15 8-02-02
Potter Andrew 7/08/1993 10/30/1996   3y L-1 8-03-02
Potts Stella K. 1880 1959     C8 7-29-02
Potts Frances M. 8/01/1900 12/16/1918     D19 7-31-02
Powers Ida L. 1895 1970     A2-15 8-02-02
Powers James T. 1899 1940     A2-15 8-02-02
Powers William 1866 1942     A2-15 8-02-02
Powers Mary 1868 1940     A2-15 8-02-02
Powers Birdie 1896 1958     A3-11 8-02-02
Prchal Joseph F. 1868 1963     D10 7-30-02
Prettner Mary M. 1906 1981   Married - 6/09/1934 G-14 8-07-02
Prettner William J. 1906 1988   Married - 6/09/1934 G-14 8-07-02
Price Rose 1919       L-12 8-03-02
Price Anthony 1908 1995     L-12 8-03-02
Prisegem Peter 1887 1968     B3-7 7-28-02
Prisegem Helena 1887 1976     B3-7 7-28-02
Prochaska Joseph R. 1887 1968     E-27 8-06-02
Prochazka Frank 1870 1946     B2-3 7-28-02
Prochazka Margaret 1871 1952     B2-3 7-28-02
Pronevich Victoria S. 1886 1942   Wife of Anthony W. C15 7-29-02
Pronevich Anthony W. 1881 1961     C15 7-29-02
Prybelski Ethel 1915 1919     D27 7-31-02
Prybelski Elizabeth E. 1907 1924     A2-15 8-02-02
Prybelski Magdalen B. 1871 1952     A2-15 8-02-02
Prybelski Michael J. 1864 1937     A2-15 8-02-02
Przesmicki Ben 7/26/1898 7/24/1951     A3-4 8-02-02
Przilbilowski Kajetan 12/29/1888 2/01/1963 WI PVT Co H 2 DEVELOPMENT BN WWI   C4 7-29-02
Puchalla Virgil P. 1931 1944     B3-10 7-28-02
Puchalla Earl J. 1931 1931     B3-10 7-28-02
Puchalla Gertrude 1908 1980     B3-10 7-28-02
Puchalla Tony 1904 1980     B3-10 7-28-02
Puhl Louis 1874 1951     B1-11 7-28-02
Puhl Amelia 1886 1952     B1-11 7-28-02
Puhl Victor V. 1908 1993     K-5 8-05-02
Puhl Ann M. 1907 1976     K-5 8-05-02
Puhl Harold P. 6/28/1912 4/12/1987 PFC US ARMY WWII   E-3 8-05-02
Puhl Evelyn R. 1916 2001     E-3 8-05-02
Pukropp Frank X. 7/30/1848 4/18/1930     D7 7-30-02
Pukropp Mary M. 2/02/1850 10/23/1918     D7 7-30-02
Pukropp Stanley J. 9/03/1884 11/21/1913     D7 7-30-02
Pukropp Martha 1896 1948     A2-15 8-02-02
Pulford Charlotte 1855 1921     D15 7-30-02
Purdiak Kathleen Ann 11/30/1951 12/02/1951     A1-17 8-01-02
Purdiak Joseph F. 1916       G-9 8-07-02
Purdiak Julia I. 1921       G-9 8-07-02
Purdiak Joseph F. Jr. 1946 1996     G-9 8-07-02
Putnam Angeline I. 1913 1972     F-18 8-06-02
Putnam Elmer T. 1910 1979     F-18 8-06-02
Quillen Irene 1900 1971     A3-7 8-02-02
Quinn George F. 1881 1957     B2-17 7-28-02
Quinn Margaret 1888 1974     B2-17 7-28-02
Quinn Dolotes E. 9/21/1926       B2-17 7-28-02
Quinn Raymond F. 1923 1998   Son of George & Margaret B2-17 7-28-02
Quinn Frank 1844 1910     D16 7-30-02
Quinn Tillie 1859 1920     D16 7-30-02
Quinn J.J. 1864 1904   Dr. A1-8 8-01-02
Quinn Frances M. 1909 1933     A3-11 8-02-02
Quinn Irene M. 1881 1934     A3-11 8-02-02
Quinn Charles H. 1875 1925     A3-11 8-02-02
Quinn Georgia 1869 1932   Wife of W.J. A3-11 8-02-02
Quinn William J. 1867 1934     A3-11 8-02-02
Quinn Norma A. 11/24/1914 8/16/1996     L-10 8-03-02
Quinn James 10/10/1915 4/06/1993 PHM1 US NAVY WWII   L-10 8-03-02
Quinn James J. 6/25/1953 1/30/1999     L-12 8-03-02
Quinn Grace H. 1907 1998     K-2 8-05-02
Quinn Edmund T. 1905 1974     K-2 8-05-02
Quinn-Anderson Emma E. 1897 1960     C12 7-29-02
Quosky Frances C. 1919 1994     A3-5 8-02-02
Quosky Hyacinth T. 1910 1947     A3-5 8-02-02
Quosky Elizabeth 1877 1944     A3-5 8-02-02
Quosky John H. 1871 1946     A3-5 8-02-02
Race Margaret M. 1908 1989     A3-11 8-02-02
Radek Henry F.   1/24/1940 WI MESS SGT 123 INF 32 DIV   A3-7 8-02-02
Radosevich Theresa 1892 1964     J-12 8-05-02
Radosevich Anton 1882 1973     J-12 8-05-02
Radtke Darrel William 4/11/1931 5/29/1996 CPL US ARMY KOREA   G-28 8-07-02
Radzak Edward   1948     A1-16 8-01-02
Rae Clifford Vernon 10/12/1915 12/02/1981 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   K-10 8-05-02
Rafferty Catherine 1888 1926     A2-11 8-02-02
Rafferty Philip Patrick 1884 1960     A2-11 8-02-02
Rafter Earl James 2/04/1894 6/23/1945 WI PVT 1CL 37 EVAC AMB Co   B3-1 7-28-02
Rafter Elma (Shakespeare) 1857 1956     B3-1 7-28-02
Rajkovich John 1882 1953     D11 7-30-02
Rakitnichan Barbara 1885 1956     B1-16 7-28-02
Rakitnichan Robert 1884 1962     B1-16 7-28-02
Rakitnichan John R. Jr. 1950 1965     E-14 8-06-02
Rakitnichan Harriet M. 1928       E-14 8-06-02
Rakitnichan John R. Sr. 1921 1986     E-14 8-06-02
Rancan Leno 1920 1979     C8 7-29-02
Rancan Glorinda 1893 1941     C8 7-29-02
Rancan George 1892 1968     C8 7-29-02
Randall Dorothy A. 3/28/1929 6/26/1998   69y F-1 8-06-02
Rankin Delia 2/02/1870 7/23/1961     D4 7-30-02
Rankin Angus A. 4/10/1870 2/10/1936     D4 7-30-02
Ranney Mary Columba 1882 1969   Sister, CSJ J-10 8-05-02
Raschke Anthony V. 1909 1991     F-23 8-06-02
Raschke Martha G. 1910 1973     F-23 8-06-02
Rasmussen Herbert H. 1/17/1921 7/09/1996 S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   L-3 8-03-02
Ratkiewicz Edward 1913 1915     D9 7-30-02
Rauscher Frank 1885 1949     B4-9 7-29-02
Rauscher Albina 1886 1963     B4-9 7-29-02
Rauscher Luella E. 1907 1973     K-4 8-05-02
Rauscher Francis G. 6/04/1907 07/13/1983 MSGT US ARMY WWII   K-4 8-05-02
Raymond Felix E. 1911 1960     B5-9 7-29-02
Reardon James P. 1868 1935     A2-9 8-02-02
Reavie Archie R. 3/23/1882 9/04/1937     D6 7-30-02
Reed Wendy G. 1962 1980     G-11 8-07-02
Reed Lester W. 1917 1980     G-11 8-07-02
Reed Jane M. 1923 1996     G-11 8-07-02
Reh         Monument no other stones D14 7-30-02
Reh Anna M. 1884 1956     A2-9 8-02-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008