Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition:Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Rehl - Sauter
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Rehl Richard 1873 1954     C19 7-30-02
Rehl Dorothy 1911 1931     C19 7-30-02
Rehl Mary Jane 1876 1921     D16 7-30-02
Rehl William   7/26/1929   7m D27 7-31-02
Rehl Adeline L. 1908 1988     E-14 8-06-02
Rehl Clarence C. 1905 1962     E-14 8-06-02
Rehl Leo R. 1908 1961     E-15 8-06-02
Rehl Leo Russell Jr. 6/18/1934 3/02/1961 WI CPL 507 MEDICAL COLL Co   E-15 8-06-02
Reibold Thomas Father 1939 1993     Statue 7-30-02
Reid Alice G. 3/22/1897 2/06/1910     A1-12 8-01-02
Rein Nellie (Johnson) 1904 1965     B5-8 7-29-02
Rein Matthew Earl 1904 1949     B5-8 7-29-02
Reinwand Wilmot 1904 1981     F-3 8-06-02
Reiten Virginia (Drum) 1891 1936     D6 7-30-02
Reitz Agnes 1889 1921   Sister SSJ Statue 7-30-02
Relihan James J. Sr. 6/23/1861 10/26/1933   Foot stone says DOB is 1863. Born in Foynes Co. Limerick, Ireland C12 7-29-02
Remington Michael P. 9/16/1946     Married - 3/06/1971 H-4 8-05-02
Remington Patricia A. 2/16/1948 12/10/2000   Married - 3/06/1971 H-4 8-05-02
Remington Hester J. 1891 1967     E-14 8-06-02
Remington William E. 1884 1961     E-15 8-06-02
Remington Sharon M. 1951 1989   Sister to Mary Kirkwood G-10 8-07-02
Renoos William R. 4/22/1936 2/26/1985 SP4 US ARMY   G-15 8-07-02
Renoos Lenore 1937 1981     G-15 8-07-02
Rep Roza 1868 1930     C14 7-29-02
Rep Andrew 1887 1952     C15 7-29-02
Rep Mabel 1896 1950     C15 7-29-02
Rep Thomas A. 7/28/1920 3/15/1970 WI BM2 US NAVY WWII   K-5 8-05-02
Retzer Edward B. 1904 1963     E-19 8-06-02
Retzer Marguerite H. 1901 1972     E-19 8-06-02
Reuter Lawrence G. 1918 1923     D12 7-30-02
Reuter William 1891 1931     D12 7-30-02
Reverman Theo H, Bishop 8/09/1877 7/18/1941   Bishop of Superior, Ordained: 7/26/1901, Elected Bishop: 7/02/1926, Consecrated: 11/30/1926, Enthroned: 2/09/1927 Statue 7-30-02
Rexford Edward 1901 1980     A2-4 8-02-02
Rice Genevieve 8/15/1892 4/17/1958     B5-1 7-29-02
Richards George H. 1907 1954     B3-7 7-28-02
Richards Helen 1906 1947     B3-7 7-28-02
Richards         Monument no other stones A3-8 8-02-02
Richardson Helen (Burzynski) 1892 1949     B5-7 7-29-02
Richie Marilyn G. 1940 1987   Married - 7/04/1964 G-16 8-07-02
Richie Roger A. 1943     Married - 7/04/1964 G-16 8-07-02
Richter Marion A. 1898 1997     J-14 8-05-02
Richter Frank J. 1892 1962     J-14 8-05-02
Richter Willard R. 1928 1990     G-10 8-07-02
Riggs James W. 1863 1924     D13 7-30-02
Riley Mose Joseph 1883 1932     A2-8 8-02-02
Riley Marie S. 1883 1970     A2-8 8-02-02
Riley Harry G. 10/18/1878 4/08/1945 WI SADDLER 121 MG BN 32 DIV   A2-11 8-02-02
Rindo Rosa 7/09/1883 8/17/1909     D5 7-30-02
Rindo Stephen 1870 1937     D5 7-30-02
Rindo Rose 1870 1947     D5 7-30-02
Rindo John J. 1907 1962     D5 7-30-02
Rindo Adeline G.         D5 7-30-02
Rindo Steve 1901 1961     E-13 8-05-02
Ringwalski John 1885 1929     A2-6 8-02-02
Ringwalski Anna 1894 1968     A2-6 8-02-02
Rink Prudence 1879 1932     C20 7-30-02
Rink Frank 3/17/1877 6/28/1920     D17 7-30-02
Ripley Marion A. 1915 1986     F-28 8-06-02
Ritchie Ray Sr. 4/21/1933 5/10/1996   Married - 5/11/1957 L-5 8-03-02
Ritchie Mary Ann 2/20/1936     Married - 5/11/1957 L-5 8-03-02
Ritzman Henry G. 1902 1982     F-5 8-06-02
Ritzman Ann A. 1903 1986     F-5 8-06-02
Rivard Julia M. 1892 1991     F-8 8-06-02
Rivard August 1890 1971     F-8 8-06-02
Rivard Catherine M. 1895 1971     F-8 8-06-02
Rivard Andrew F. 1950     Son of August F-8 8-06-02
Rivord Arthur T. 1909 1926     C16 7-29-02
Rivord Pauline 1921 1939     C16 7-29-02
Rivord Wanda J. 1919 1976     C16 7-29-02
Rivord Edward C. 1913 1995     C16 7-29-02
Rivord Goldie R. 1884 1943     C16 7-29-02
Rivord Charles 1876 1951     C16 7-29-02
Roat Marvin Edward 9/21/1922 2/24/1948 WI PFC COAST ARTY CORPS WWII   C13 7-29-02
Robek Mary 1893 1984     K-7 8-05-02
Robek Stephen 1887 1977     K-7 8-05-02
Roben Eugene A. 1934 1993     L-9 8-03-02
Roben June M. 1938       L-9 8-03-02
Roberts William F. 4/16/1917 7/03/1998 SFC US ARMY WWII   L-5 8-03-02
Roberts Lendora A. 1923       L-5 8-03-02
Roberts Edward 1882 1964     E-21 8-06-02
Roberts Laura 1892 1970     E-21 8-06-02
Robichaud Henry 1892 1956     B1-17 7-28-02
Robichaud Helen 1895 1959     B1-17 7-28-02
Robidoux Arthur J. 1881 1944     A3-4 8-02-02
Robidoux Anna J. 1887 1968     A3-4 8-02-02
Rochon Mary A. 1912 1946     A1-16 8-01-02
Rock Donald A. 1901 1973     A2-2 8-01-02
Rock Jessie V. 1912 2001     A2-2 8-01-02
Rock Donald Andrew Jr. 4/30/1935 8/11/1988 PFC US ARMY   A2-2 8-01-02
Rock Andrew T. 1859 1929     A2-4 8-02-02
Rock Jennie 1867 1938     A2-4 8-02-02
Rock Louis A. 3/14/1898 9/17/1945 WI PVT 1CL 128 INF   A2-4 8-02-02
Rodzil Alexander 1881 1909     D23 7-31-02
Rohan John 1871 1909     D22 7-31-02
Rohan Anthony 1884 1946     A2-9 8-02-02
Rohan Elizabeth 1863 1927     A2-9 8-02-02
Rohan Patrick 1872 1929     A2-9 8-02-02
Roiewski Sylvester 1874 1954     B5-9 7-29-02
Roiewski Helen 1884 1956     B5-9 7-29-02
Rojeska Wiktoria   1917   10y D26 7-31-02
Rolder John C. 1868 1945   Cement Cross laid down in the soil C9 7-29-02
Roll Frances   1/14/1904   18y 2m 17d A1-12 8-01-02
Romans Michael F. 1888 1958     B3-16 7-29-02
Ronchi Anton 1875 1957     A3-11 8-02-02
Ronchi Apolonia 1877 1939     A3-11 8-02-02
Ronchi Anton Jr. 1907 1921     A3-11 8-02-02
Ronchi Clara T. 1919 1996     G-20 8-07-02
Ronchi John A. 1918 1982     G-20 8-07-02
Rondo   1873 1929   Father A2-10 8-02-02
Rondo   1877 1927   Mother A2-10 8-02-02
Rookey Anthony D. 1871 1938     C9 7-29-02
Rookey T. Johanna 1879 1953     C9 7-29-02
Rookey Vera E. 1913 1991     C9 7-29-02
Rookey Robert J. 1911 1990     C9 7-29-02
Rookey Dale F.   1/27/1942 WI PVT 317 SCH SQ AC   C9 7-29-02
Rookey Timothy   1/19/1951     C9 7-29-02
Rookey Judith   5/09/1944     C9 7-29-02
Rookey Paul   1/19/1951     C9 7-29-02
Rookey Mary   5/09/1944     C9 7-29-02
Rookey Elizabeth D. 1906 1982     F-24 8-06-02
Rookey Chester P. 1905 1975     F-24 8-06-02
Rookey Velma I. 1910 1994     G-24 8-07-02
Rookey Gordon A. 1907 1986     G-24 8-07-02
Rooney Thomas F. 1885 1925     A2-11 8-02-02
Rooney Susan 1863 1938     A2-11 8-02-02
Rooney Peter C. 1861 1945     A2-11 8-02-02
Rooney Anna L. 1883 1969     A3-6 8-02-02
Rooney James M. 1858 1937     A3-6 8-02-02
Rooney Mary S. 1857 1937     A3-6 8-02-02
Rooney Mary C. 1892 1953     A3-6 8-02-02
Rooney Thomas Eugene 1912 1991     E-5 8-05-02
Rooney Eva M. 1912 1980     E-5 8-05-02
Rooney James P. 1914 2000     E-5 8-05-02
Rooney-Flynn Robert J. 1887 1960     E-5 8-05-02
Rooney-Flynn Alice B. 1887 1958     E-5 8-05-02
Rooth Laura M. 1890 1954     A2-7 8-02-02
Ropotar Vennie 1919       E-12 8-05-02
Ropotar Mary 1893 1977     E-12 8-05-02
Ropotar Louis 1895 1973     E-12 8-05-02
Rosar Peter R. 7/02/1870 5/29/1909     D22 7-31-02
Rosenmund Eileen D. 1920 1996     B2-2 7-28-02
Rosenmund M. Rubena 1899 1945     B2-2 7-28-02
Rossetter William C. 1916 1977     G-3 8-06-02
Rossetter Mary M. 1912 1991     G-3 8-06-02
Rostiles     11/27/1958   Son of Lorraine & Norman E-4 8-05-02
Rot Mary 1893 1978     E-14 8-06-02
Rot Frank 1886 1974     E-14 8-06-02
Rot Rose Ann 1925 1969     F-12 8-06-02
Rot William J. 1922 1982 CPL US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   G-5 8-07-02
Rouse Leonard L. 1914 1997   Married - 2/09/1937 L-11 8-03-02
Rouse Lorraine H. 1920 1996   Married - 2/09/1937 L-11 8-03-02
Rousseaux Mary A. (Phillips) 1909 1998     J-14 8-05-02
Rousseaux Victor W. 1908 1960     J-14 8-05-02
Rowe Anna C. 1878 1962     B3-8 7-28-02
Rowe Peter R. 1873 1950     B3-8 7-28-02
Roy Margaret B. 1897 1966     C10 7-29-02
Roy John A. 1904 1938     C10 7-29-02
Roy Elizabeth 1871 1928     C10 7-29-02
Roy Jerome R. 1859 1936     C10 7-29-02
Roy Joseph T. 1860 1932     C18 7-29-02
Roy Raymond W. 1908 1971     F-21 8-06-02
Rozek Victoria 1852 1939     C8 7-29-02
Rozmerski Walter 1878 1954     A3-14 8-03-02
Rozowski John 1894 1936     C7 7-29-02
Rozowski Sophie 1897 1947     C7 7-29-02
Rozowski Paul Herman 1/16/1932 7/18/1976 PFC US ARMY KOREA   C7 7-29-02
Rozowski Stanley W. 1923       G-25 8-07-02
Rozowski Corrine A. 1922 1988     G-25 8-07-02
Rozowski Chad M. 8/09/1976 5/10/2001   Photo G-26 8-07-02
Rozowski Julie A. 1955       G-26 8-07-02
Rozowski Jeffrey M. 1956       G-26 8-07-02
Rubin John M. 1927 1995     E-20 8-06-02
Ruby Arthur W. 1909       F-9 8-06-02
Ruby Dorothy E. 1908 1970     F-9 8-06-02
Ruce Theresa 1900 1969     B2-18 7-28-02
Ruce Rudolph 1894 1972     B2-18 7-28-02
Ruckdashell Helen Louise 1911 1944     B3-2 7-28-02
Rudeck Cecelia 1899 1975     F-12 8-06-02
Rudeck Alexander A. 12/30/1892 3/27/1971 MN MECH 30 Co 161 DEPOT BRIG WWI   F-12 8-06-02
Ruff Albert P. 2/12/1901 7/10/1921     A2-10 8-02-02
Ruff   1870 1947   Father A2-10 8-02-02
Ruff   1868 1940   Mother A2-10 8-02-02
Rukavina Daniel 1894 1964     J-15 8-05-02
Rush Edmund I. 10/05/1896 5/03/1970 IL SGT MOTOR TRANS CORPS WWI   F-15 8-06-02
Rush Myrtle M.E. 1898 1989     F-15 8-06-02
Rush Vincent Rev Fr.         F-15 8-06-02
Rusk William 1832 1910     A1-15 8-01-02
Rusnacek Ruth M. 1870 1945     B2-1 7-28-02
Rusnacek John S.   2/17/1943     D28 7-31-02
Russ Myrtle 1915 1999     F-2 8-06-02
Russ Arnold 1910 1986     F-2 8-06-02
Russell Lee D. 1896 1970     F-15 8-06-02
Russell Laura 1896 1969     F-15 8-06-02
Russell Robert 1920 1996     F-15 8-06-02
Rutkoski Walter A. 3/27/1895 7/09/1964 WI PFC 1 ARMY ARTY PARK CAC WWI   E-23 8-06-02
Rutkowski Anna 1876 1946     B1-3 7-28-02
Rutkowski Francis 1917 1920     D27 7-31-02
Rutkowski August 1883 1967     E-11 8-05-02
Rutkowski Antioinette 1881 1963     E-11 8-05-02
Rutkowski Adam S. 1913 1940     F-11 8-06-02
Rutkowski Felix F. 1913 1967     F-11 8-06-02
Ryan Catherine 1897 1931     C18 7-29-02
Ryan Margaret 1863 1949     C18 7-29-02
Ryan John H. 1854 1933     C18 7-29-02
Ryan May A. 1892 1965     C18 7-29-02
Ryan John W. 1858 1919     D6 7-30-02
Ryan John J. 1904 1917     D6 7-30-02
Ryan Timothy   1917   89y A1-2 7-31-02
Ryan William 1852 1915     A1-10 8-01-02
Ryan Mary 9/08/1863 7/16/1913     A1-10 8-01-02
Ryan John L. Sr. 1888 1963     A1-14 8-01-02
Ryan Daniel 1858 1910     A1-14 8-01-02
Ryan John Lawrence Jr. 10/29/1909 6/20/1952 WI SGT 2520 AAF BASE UNIT WWII   A1-14 8-01-02
Ryan Daniel Joseph 1914 1915     A1-14 8-01-02
Ryan Mary Therese 1889 1958   Sister, CSJ J-10 8-05-02
Ryan Joseph C. 1893 1979     K-3 8-05-02
Ryan Berdie T. 1895 1985     K-3 8-05-02
Ryan Edward C. 1899 1975     K-3 8-05-02
Ryan Ruth I. 1901 1978     K-3 8-05-02
Ryan Josephine A. 1891 1971     E-26 8-06-02
Ryan Mary A. Mrs 1893 1980     F-3 8-06-02
Ryan Mary H. 1889 1978     F-8 8-06-02
Rychlak Paul 1908 1993     L-11 8-03-02
Rychlak Florence 1917 1999     L-11 8-03-02
Rychlak Dorothy A. 1918 2001     E-18 8-06-02
Rychlak Philip F. 1910 1971     E-18 8-06-02
Rychlak Mildred (Morris) 1900 1982     F-16 8-06-02
Rydberg Ellard John 9/30/1915 7/12/1960 MI PVT INFANTRY WWII   E-7 8-05-02
Rygg Gerhardt 9/22/1913 4/01/1967 WI CCM USNR WWII   E-21 8-06-02
Rygg Carmel A. 3/30/1910 4/19/1995     E-21 8-06-02
Saarine Carl T. 9/14/1904 6/18/1966 WI PVT US ARMY WWII   J-15 8-05-02
Sabelski         No dates or stones C7 7-29-02
Sablatura Josephine V. 1898 1983     B2-12 7-28-02
Sablatura John A. 1884 1951     B2-12 7-28-02
Sablatura Theresa V. 1927 1968     F-14 8-06-02
Sablatura John 1929 1972     F-14 8-06-02
Sablatura Josephine 1937 1972     F-14 8-06-02
Sablatura Bernadine 1933 1983     F-14 8-06-02
Sablatura Margaret 1922       F-14 8-06-02
Sablatura Elizabeth 8/16/1921 8/30/1921     D28 7-31-02
Sagal Caroline E. 1906 1988     B2-14 7-28-02
Sagal Alexander J. 1898 1954     B2-14 7-28-02
Saindon William W. 8/31/1903 10/17/1969     D12 7-30-02
Saindon John W. 1876 1957     D12 7-30-02
Saindon Adrienne 1879 1951     D12 7-30-02
Saindon Isabel D. 1899 1981     D12 7-30-02
Saindon Clair A.D. 5/18/1920 11/18/1920     D12 7-30-02
Saindon Thomas 1874 1926     D12 7-30-02
Saindon George 1841 1905     D23 7-31-02
Sajec Sheri 2/04/1974 2/05/1974     B5-10 7-29-02
Sajec Frank Sr. 1878 1956     C13 7-29-02
Sajec Carl R. 8/27/1918 9/11/1944 WI PFC 2 INF 5 INF DIV WWII   C14 7-29-02
Sajec Frances 1882 1949     C15 7-29-02
Sajec Frank 1907 1980     E-5 8-05-02
Sajec Mary 1915 1986     E-5 8-05-02
Sajec Alice B. 1917 2001   Wife of Anthony F-26 8-06-02
Sajec Anthony 1/01/1909 7/11/1980 PFC US ARMY WWII & KOREA   F-26 8-06-02
Sak Anthony W. 1913 1949     B2-7 7-28-02
Saladis Emily A. 1888 1966     B5-8 7-29-02
Saladis Dominic J. 1877 1952     B5-8 7-29-02
Saladis Leo 1/31/1922 3/28/1987 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   E-15 8-06-02
Salay John L. 1880 1950     B1-11 7-28-02
Salay Mary 1895 1984     B1-11 7-28-02
Salay Mary O. 1916 1987     B1-13 7-28-02
Saline Margaret (Glonek) 1934 1963     E-18 8-06-02
Saline Genevieve 1930 1978     E-18 8-06-02
Saline George E. 6/09/1928 10/04/1963 WI M SGT SIGNAL CORPS KOREA   E-18 8-06-02
Salminen Lucille F. 1907 1976     A2-1 8-01-02
Salstrand Minerva 1900 1960     E-8 8-05-02
Salstrand Otto B. 1891 1977 PVT US ARMY WWI   E-8 8-05-02
Salus Mary A. 1884 1948     B1-4 7-28-02
Salus Frank J. 1880 1958     B1-4 7-28-02
Salus Thomas 1877 1918     D15 7-30-02
Salus Theresa 1880 1912     D21 7-31-02
Salus Paul 1909 1910     D24 7-31-02
Salus Joseph Anthony 1/08/1917 11/09/1991 CPL US ARMY WWII Married - 7/13/1946 G-23 8-07-02
Samarzia Anna 1904 1993     E-20 8-06-02
Samarzia Joseph 1892 1964     E-20 8-06-02
Samlaska Frances (Fraser) 1895 1946     A1-17 8-01-02
Sampson William C. 1902 1996     F-1 8-06-02
Sampson Agnes M. 1907 1997     F-1 8-06-02
Samson Edward 1926       B3-9 7-28-02
Samson Marilyn 1927       B3-9 7-28-02
Samway Adelia (Zanda) 9/17/1885 11/20/1919     D2 7-30-02
Sapik Conrad J. 1896 19--     B3-11 7-29-02
Sapik Florence E. 1904 1961     B3-11 7-29-02
Sapik Stella D. 1910 2001     G-4 8-06-02
Sapik John F. 1897 1978     G-4 8-06-02
Sarazin Frank C. 1866 1942     A1-4 7-31-02
Sarazin Katherine D. 1866 1937     A1-4 7-31-02
Sauers Donald P. 10/16/1926 5/03/1966 WI PFC US MARINE CORPS WWII   K-7 8-05-02
Sauter Clarence S. 1903 1948     B4-8 7-29-02
Sauter Marie A. 1901 1996     B4-8 7-29-02
Sauter Marlene F. 1932     Married - 10/10/1974 B4-8 7-29-02
Sauter James C. 1927 1998   Married - 10/10/1974 B4-8 7-29-02
Sauter Arthur R.   8/17/1893     A1-9 8-01-02
Sauter Martin 1867 1941     A1-9 8-01-02
Sauter Rose 1867 1947     A1-9 8-01-02
Sauter Peter G. 1877 1923     A1-9 8-01-02
Sauter Ruth 1904 1932     A1-13 8-01-02
Sauter George G.   5/05/1942 WI PVT 128 INF 32 DIV   A1-13 8-01-02
Sauter Judy K. 1951 1993     A1-13 8-01-02
Sauter Marin J. 1901 1979     A1-13 8-01-02
Sauter Elvira I. 1912 1994     A1-13 8-01-02
Sauter Margaret 1900 1936     A1-13 8-01-02
Sauter Catherine 1893 1918     A1-15 8-01-02
Sauter Mathias A. 1893 1950     A1-15 8-01-02
Sauter Pearle A. 1894 1977     A1-15 8-01-02
Sauter Raymond A. 9/29/1906 4/28/1977 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-5 8-07-02
Sauter Ruth E. 1912 1998     G-5 8-07-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008